Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR DISPLAYS A POSITION OF STRENGTH IN SPITE OF GLOBAL HEADWINDS
INDIA’S EXPORTS SHOW RESILIENCE DURING FY’23 ON THE BACK OF RECORD LEVELS OF EXPORT IN FY’22
INDIA’S OVERALL EXPORT IN APRIL-DECEMBER 2022 EXHIBITED A POSITIVE GROWTH OF 16% IN DOLLAR TERMS OVER THE SAME PERIOD LAST YEAR
VARIOUS EXPORT PROMOTION MEASURES INITIATED TO NURTURE THE INHERENT COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE OF INDIAN EXPORTS
REVIVAL OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY CONTRIBUTED TO INCREASE IN INDIAN IMPORTS
CURRENT ACCOUNT DEFICIT EXPECTED TO BE WITHIN SUSTAINABLE LIMITS IN FY’23
RATIO OF EXTERNAL DEBT TO GDP AT COMFORTABLE LEVELS
FOREX RESERVES STOOD AT US$ 562.7 BILLION AT THE END OF DECEMBER’22
31 JAN 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has been able to face the headwinds to its external sector from a position of strength in the back of strong macro fundamentals and buffers. The Economic Survey 2022-23 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that India’s external sector has been struck by shocks and uncertainties. These manifested in terms of elevated though now easing global commodity prices, heightening International financial market volatility, reversal of capital flows, capital depreciation and looming slowdown in global growth and trade.
The Economic Survey highlights that during FY23 (till December 2022) India’s exports displayed resilience on the back of record levels of exports in FY22. Petroleum products, gems & jewellery, organic & inorganic chemicals, drugs & pharmaceuticals were among the leading export items. However, the slowdown in Indian exports is inevitable in a slowing global economy, characterised by slowing global trade. The Survey says that recognising the key role exports play in improving the resilience of the external sector, from a medium to long-term perspective, various export promotion measures are being considered/implemented. These measures would nurture the inherent comparative advantage that Indian exports embody.
The Economic Survey mentioned that National Logistics Policy would ease the domestic frictions to encourage Indian exports by reducing the cost of internal logistics. It also says that the latest Free Trade Agreements, such as with UAE and Australia, would address the external frictions by creating opportunities for exports at concessional tariffs and non-tariff barriers. Thus, the whole ecosystem would evolve in an export-friendly manner over time.
The Economic Survey observes that apart from the elevated crude oil prices, the revival of economic activity contributed to an increase in imports. Petroleum, crude & products; electronic goods; coal, coke & briquettes, etc.; machinery, electrical & non-electrical and gold were among the top import items. It mentions that while continued softening of the global commodity price outlook would assist moderate imports going forward, non-gold, non-oil imports may not decelerate significantly.
The Survey states that India achieved an all-time high annual merchandise export of US$ 422 billion in FY’22. Merchandise export were US$ 332 billion over April-December 2022 against US$ 305 billion during the period April-December 2021. Significant strides in exports were registered in drugs and pharmaceuticals, electronic goods and organic and inorganic chemicals sector in FY’22. India maintained its dominance in world services trade FY’22. India’s services export stood at US$ 254.5 billion in FY’22 recording a growth of 23.5 % over FY’21 and registered a growth 32.7% in April-September 2022 over the same period of previous year. The combined value of goods and services export in April-December 2022 are estimated to be US$ 568.6 billion, showing a growth of 16% compared to April-December 2021.
The Survey highlights that efforts are underway to promote international trade settlement in Indian Rupees. Once these initiatives gain traction, dependence on foreign currency would potentially reduce, making the economy less vulnerable to external shocks. In July 2022, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a circular permitting an additional arrangement for invoicing, payment, and settlement of exports/imports in Indian Rupees (INR) to promote the growth of global trade with emphasis on exports from India and to support the increasing interest in the global trading community in INR as an international currency. The framework involves invoicing of exports and imports in INR, market-determined exchange rates between the currencies of the trading partner countries, and settlement through special Rupee Vostro accounts opened with authorised dealer banks in India. The Survey states that the framework is significant as this could largely reduce the net demand for foreign exchange and could assist Indian exports in getting advance payments in Indian Rupees from overseas clients. It mentions that in the longer terms this could promote Indian rupees as an International currency once the rupee settlement mechanism gains traction.
On the issue of Balance of Payments (BoP), the Economic Survey says that it encountered pressures during the year under review. While the impact of a sharp rise in oil prices was discernible in the widening of the Current Account Deficit (CAD), notwithstanding the cushion provided by the surplus on Invisibles (services, transfer, and income), policy tightening by the US Federal Reserve and the strengthening of the US dollar led to Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) outflows. As a result, the surplus of the capital account was lower than the CAD leading to a depletion of forex reserves on a BoP basis. The Economic Survey expresses optimism that going forward, with the expected easing of crude oil prices, the resilience of net services exports and buoyant inward remittances would result in lower CAD during the remainder of FY23 and is expected to be within sustainable limits. Moreover, a comparison with the position of the current account balance (CAB) for selected countries shows that India’s current account deficit (CAD) is modest and within manageable limits.
According to the Economic Survey, the fortified shock absorbers of India’s external sector are in place to cushion the global headwinds be it the formidable forex reserves, sustainable external debt indicators, or market-determined exchange rate. While forex reserves as of the end December 2022 stood at US$ 562.72 billion, accounting for 9.3 months of imports and the ratio of external debt to GDP is at a comfortable level of 19.2 per cent as of end-September 2022.
In its outlook for the external sector, the Economic Survey states that the export outlook may remain flat in the coming year if global growth does not pick up as indicated by many forecasts. In such cases, diversification of product basket and destination which India is taking through FTAs would be useful to enhance trade opportunities. It also says that given benefit of the lower age of the working population along with the advantages of economies of scale, India has the potential to cater to the global demand for several products in a cost effective manner. The recent softening of global crude oil prices augurs well for India’s POL imports. The survey says that India is cementing its position as the top remittance receiver in the world, with inward remittances projected to be at record levels during 2022. The CAD would be within manageable limits and eminently financeable. The stock of India’s external debt has been prudently managed.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিশ্বজুড়ে অস্থিরতা সত্ত্বেও ভারতের বৈদেশিক ক্ষেত্র যথেষ্ট সমর্থ
31 JAN 2023 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
শক্তিশালী ম্যাক্রো মৌলিক অবস্থাগত কারনে বিশ্বজুড়ে অস্থিরতা মোকাবিলা করতে সমর্থ হয়েছে ভারত। আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ এবং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতরমনের পেশ করা অর্থনৈতিক ২০২২-২৩ সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে ভারতের বৈদেশিক ক্ষেত্রকে বিভিন্ন ধাক্কা এবং অনিশ্চয়তার সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ বাজারের অস্থিরতা, মূলধনী স্রোতের বিপরীত গতি, মূলধনী মন্দা এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অবশ্যম্ভাবী ধীর গতি বহুবিধ কারণ এর সঙ্গে সংপৃক্ত হয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা আলোকপাত করেছে যে ২৩এর অর্থ বছরে (২০২২এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত) রপ্তানী যথেষ্ট সহনশীল এবং ২২এর অর্থ বছরে রপ্তানীর রেকর্ড সীমা স্পর্শ করবে। পেট্রোপণ্য, রত্ন এবং অলঙ্কার, ঔষধ এবং ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল রপ্তানী পণ্যগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। বিশ্বজুড়ে আর্থিক মন্দার কারণে ভারতীয় রপ্তানীর ধীর গতি অবশ্যম্ভাবী এবং তা প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাচ্ছে। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে বৈদেশিক ক্ষেত্রে সহনশীলতা উন্নত হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানী একটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে এবং তা মধ্যমেয়াদী ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের প্রেক্ষাপট থেকে বিচার করা সম্ভব। ভারতের রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে মধ্যমেয়াদী ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এই সমস্ত ব্যবস্থার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা উল্লেখ করেছে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি অভ্যন্তরীণ বাধাকে কাটিয়ে রপ্তানী প্রসারে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নিতে পারে এবং তা হওয়া সম্ভব অভ্যন্তরীণ লজিস্টিক্স-এ মূল্য হ্রাস করার মধ্যে দিয়ে। এতে আরও বলা হয়েছে সর্বশেষ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি যেখানে ইউএই এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়া রপ্তানীর নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে সুলভ শুল্ক এবং অশুল্ক বাধার মধ্যে দিয়ে। ফলে সামগ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র এই সময়ের মধ্যে একটা রপ্তানী বান্ধব রূপ নিয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা আরও বলেছে অপরিশোধিত তেলের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডের পুনরুজ্জীবনের ফলে আমদানি বৃদ্ধিকে তা প্রভাবিত করেছে। পেট্রোলিয়াম অপরিশোধিত এবং পণ্য, ইলেকট্রনিক পণ্য, কয়লা, যন্ত্র সামগ্রী, বৈদ্যুতিক এবং অবৈদ্যুতিক যন্ত্র সামগ্রী, সোনা, আমদানিকৃত পণ্যগুলির মধ্যে সর্বাধিক। বিশ্ব পণ্য সামগ্রীর দাম খানিকটা কমলে অ-স্বর্ণ জাতীয় পদার্থ এবং অ-তৈল জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাবে। সমীক্ষাতে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে পণ্য দ্রব্য রপ্তানীতে ভারত ২০২২ অর্থ বছরে ৪২২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার রপ্তানী করে সর্বোচ্চ রেকর্ড স্পর্শ করেছে। ২০২২এর এপ্রিল থেকে ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে পণ্য দ্রব্যের রপ্তানী ৩৩২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছায় যেখানে ২০২১এর এপ্রিল থেকে ডিসেম্বর সময়কালের মধ্যে তা ছিল ৩০৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ঔষধ এবং ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাস, ইলেকট্রনিক পণ্য, জৈব এবং অজৈব রসায়ন ক্ষেত্রে ২০২২ অর্থ বছরে রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য এসেছে। ২০২২ অর্থ বছরে বিশ্ব পরিষেবা বাণিজ্যে ভারত তার কতৃত্ব বজায় রেখেছে। এইসময় ভারতের পরিষেবা রপ্তানী ২৫৪.৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছায় যা ২০২১ অর্থ বছরের তুলনায় ২৩.৫ শতাংশ বেশি এবং ২০২২এর এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে তার আগের বছরের ওই সময়কালের তুলনায় এই বৃদ্ধির হার ছিল ৩২.৭ শতাংশ। ২০২২এর এপ্রিল থেকে ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে পণ্য এবং পরিষেবার মূল্যমান দাঁড়ায় ৫৬৮.৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এই বৃদ্ধির হার ২০২১এর ওই সময়কালের থেকে ১৬ শতাংশ বেশি।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে যে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থা ভারতীয় টাকায় প্রসারের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। একবার এই উদ্যোগ সফল হলে বৈদেশিক মূদ্রার ওপর নির্ভরতা বহুলাংশে কমে আসবে। যার ফলে বৈদেশিক ঝুঁকির ধাক্কা ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে কম বিপদজ্জনক হবে। ভারতের রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক একটি সার্কুলার জারি করে বলেছে ইনভয়েসিং পেমেন্ট এবং আমদানি-রপ্তানী নিষ্পত্তি ভারতীয় টাকায় করার অতিরিক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যকে ভারত থেকে রপ্তানীর অভিমুখে নিয়ে আসার চেষ্টা চলেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা হিসেবে ভারতীয় টাকায় বাণিজ্যের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য সম্প্রদায়ের উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধির চেষ্টা চলছে।
পরিশোধের নিরিখে (বিওপি) অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা বলছে পর্যালোচনাধীন বছরে বিভিন্ন চাপের মুখোমুখি হতে হয়। তেলের দামের উচ্চ মূল্যবৃদ্ধির প্রভাব চলতি আর্থিক ঘাটতিকে (সিএডি) অনেকখানি প্রসারিত করেছে। ইউএস ফেডারেল রিজার্ভ-এর নীতিগত কারনে বৈদেশিক পোর্টফোলিও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে মার্কিন ডলারকে অনেক বেশি শক্তিশালী করে। ফলে মূলধনী আমানতে বৃদ্ধির হার অনেকখানি সঙ্কুচিত হয় এবং পরিশোধের নিরিখে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা সঞ্চয় অনেকখানি হ্রাস পায়। অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা আশা-প্রকাশ করেছে যে অপরিশোধিত তেলের দাম হ্রাস পেতে থাকলে চলতি আর্থিক ঘাটতি ২০২৩ আর্থিক বছরের শেষ দিকে অনেকখানি হ্রাস পাবে এবং তা চলনসই সীমার মধ্যে পৌঁছাতে পারবে। যদিও বেশ কয়েকটি দেশের চলতি আমানত ব্যালেন্সে তুলনায় ভারতের চলতি আমানত ঘাটতি যথেষ্ঠই নমনীয় এবং তা পরিচালনযোগ্য সীমার মধ্যেই রয়েছে। বৈদেশিক ক্ষেত্রের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীগত দিক থেকে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা বলছে আন্তর্জাতিক বৃদ্ধির হার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি না পেলে এবং বিভিন্ন পূর্বাভাস থেকে যা মনে হচ্ছে সম্ভব নয় তা চলতে থাকলে আগামী বছরে রপ্তানী একই জায়গায় থেকে যাবে। এক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানী প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে পণ্যের বৈচিত্র্যকরণে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে যাতে অন্যান্য দেশ সেক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ওপরে নির্ভরশীল হতে পারে। এতে আরও বলা হয়েছে ভারতের জনসংখ্যার কর্মী সম্প্রদায়ের কম বয়স অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বাড়তি সুবিধা দিতে পারে। বিভিন্ন মূল্য সাশ্রয়ী পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের চাহিদা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যথেষ্ঠ সম্ভাবনাময় বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। সমীক্ষায় বলছে বিদেশ থেকে আসা অর্থের প্রাপক হিসেবে ভারত বিশ্বে তার সর্বোচ্চ অবস্থান বজায় রাখছে। ২০২২এ অভ্যন্তরীণ রেমিটেন্স বা অর্থপ্রেরণ রেকর্ড স্তর স্পর্শ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। চলতি আর্থিক ঘাটতি সহনশীল সীমার মধ্যে থাকবে। ভারতের বৈদেশিক ঋণ ভার দক্ষভাবে সামলানো হচ্ছে।