Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S EXTERNAL SECTOR DISPLAYS A POSITION OF STRENGTH IN SPITE OF GLOBAL HEADWINDS
INDIA’S EXPORTS SHOW RESILIENCE DURING FY’23 ON THE BACK OF RECORD LEVELS OF EXPORT IN FY’22
INDIA’S OVERALL EXPORT IN APRIL-DECEMBER 2022 EXHIBITED A POSITIVE GROWTH OF 16% IN DOLLAR TERMS OVER THE SAME PERIOD LAST YEAR
VARIOUS EXPORT PROMOTION MEASURES INITIATED TO NURTURE THE INHERENT COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE OF INDIAN EXPORTS
REVIVAL OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY CONTRIBUTED TO INCREASE IN INDIAN IMPORTS
CURRENT ACCOUNT DEFICIT EXPECTED TO BE WITHIN SUSTAINABLE LIMITS IN FY’23
RATIO OF EXTERNAL DEBT TO GDP AT COMFORTABLE LEVELS
FOREX RESERVES STOOD AT US$ 562.7 BILLION AT THE END OF DECEMBER’22
31 JAN 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has been able to face the headwinds to its external sector from a position of strength in the back of strong macro fundamentals and buffers. The Economic Survey 2022-23 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that India’s external sector has been struck by shocks and uncertainties. These manifested in terms of elevated though now easing global commodity prices, heightening International financial market volatility, reversal of capital flows, capital depreciation and looming slowdown in global growth and trade.
The Economic Survey highlights that during FY23 (till December 2022) India’s exports displayed resilience on the back of record levels of exports in FY22. Petroleum products, gems & jewellery, organic & inorganic chemicals, drugs & pharmaceuticals were among the leading export items. However, the slowdown in Indian exports is inevitable in a slowing global economy, characterised by slowing global trade. The Survey says that recognising the key role exports play in improving the resilience of the external sector, from a medium to long-term perspective, various export promotion measures are being considered/implemented. These measures would nurture the inherent comparative advantage that Indian exports embody.
The Economic Survey mentioned that National Logistics Policy would ease the domestic frictions to encourage Indian exports by reducing the cost of internal logistics. It also says that the latest Free Trade Agreements, such as with UAE and Australia, would address the external frictions by creating opportunities for exports at concessional tariffs and non-tariff barriers. Thus, the whole ecosystem would evolve in an export-friendly manner over time.
The Economic Survey observes that apart from the elevated crude oil prices, the revival of economic activity contributed to an increase in imports. Petroleum, crude & products; electronic goods; coal, coke & briquettes, etc.; machinery, electrical & non-electrical and gold were among the top import items. It mentions that while continued softening of the global commodity price outlook would assist moderate imports going forward, non-gold, non-oil imports may not decelerate significantly.
The Survey states that India achieved an all-time high annual merchandise export of US$ 422 billion in FY’22. Merchandise export were US$ 332 billion over April-December 2022 against US$ 305 billion during the period April-December 2021. Significant strides in exports were registered in drugs and pharmaceuticals, electronic goods and organic and inorganic chemicals sector in FY’22. India maintained its dominance in world services trade FY’22. India’s services export stood at US$ 254.5 billion in FY’22 recording a growth of 23.5 % over FY’21 and registered a growth 32.7% in April-September 2022 over the same period of previous year. The combined value of goods and services export in April-December 2022 are estimated to be US$ 568.6 billion, showing a growth of 16% compared to April-December 2021.
The Survey highlights that efforts are underway to promote international trade settlement in Indian Rupees. Once these initiatives gain traction, dependence on foreign currency would potentially reduce, making the economy less vulnerable to external shocks. In July 2022, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a circular permitting an additional arrangement for invoicing, payment, and settlement of exports/imports in Indian Rupees (INR) to promote the growth of global trade with emphasis on exports from India and to support the increasing interest in the global trading community in INR as an international currency. The framework involves invoicing of exports and imports in INR, market-determined exchange rates between the currencies of the trading partner countries, and settlement through special Rupee Vostro accounts opened with authorised dealer banks in India. The Survey states that the framework is significant as this could largely reduce the net demand for foreign exchange and could assist Indian exports in getting advance payments in Indian Rupees from overseas clients. It mentions that in the longer terms this could promote Indian rupees as an International currency once the rupee settlement mechanism gains traction.
On the issue of Balance of Payments (BoP), the Economic Survey says that it encountered pressures during the year under review. While the impact of a sharp rise in oil prices was discernible in the widening of the Current Account Deficit (CAD), notwithstanding the cushion provided by the surplus on Invisibles (services, transfer, and income), policy tightening by the US Federal Reserve and the strengthening of the US dollar led to Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) outflows. As a result, the surplus of the capital account was lower than the CAD leading to a depletion of forex reserves on a BoP basis. The Economic Survey expresses optimism that going forward, with the expected easing of crude oil prices, the resilience of net services exports and buoyant inward remittances would result in lower CAD during the remainder of FY23 and is expected to be within sustainable limits. Moreover, a comparison with the position of the current account balance (CAB) for selected countries shows that India’s current account deficit (CAD) is modest and within manageable limits.
According to the Economic Survey, the fortified shock absorbers of India’s external sector are in place to cushion the global headwinds be it the formidable forex reserves, sustainable external debt indicators, or market-determined exchange rate. While forex reserves as of the end December 2022 stood at US$ 562.72 billion, accounting for 9.3 months of imports and the ratio of external debt to GDP is at a comfortable level of 19.2 per cent as of end-September 2022.
In its outlook for the external sector, the Economic Survey states that the export outlook may remain flat in the coming year if global growth does not pick up as indicated by many forecasts. In such cases, diversification of product basket and destination which India is taking through FTAs would be useful to enhance trade opportunities. It also says that given benefit of the lower age of the working population along with the advantages of economies of scale, India has the potential to cater to the global demand for several products in a cost effective manner. The recent softening of global crude oil prices augurs well for India’s POL imports. The survey says that India is cementing its position as the top remittance receiver in the world, with inward remittances projected to be at record levels during 2022. The CAD would be within manageable limits and eminently financeable. The stock of India’s external debt has been prudently managed.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत के विदेशी क्षेत्र ने मजबूती की स्थिति का प्रदर्शन किया
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में हुए रिकॉर्ड स्‍तर के निर्यात के समर्थन से वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान भारत के निर्यात ने लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन किया
अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2022 में भारत के समग्र निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में डॉलर के रूप में 16 प्रतिशत की सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्ज हुई
भारत के निर्यात के अंतर्निहित तुलनात्‍मक लाभों को पोषित करने के लिए अनेक निर्यात प्रोत्‍साहन उपाय शुरू किए गए है
आर्थिक गतिविधियों की बहाली ने भारतीय निर्यात को बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 में चालू लेखा घाटा स्थिर सीमाओं में रहने का अनुमान है
सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद पर बाह्य ऋण का अनुपात सहज स्‍तरों पर रहने का अनुमान
दिसम्‍बर 2022 के अंत में विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 562.7 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा
31 JAN 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में ‘आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23’ पेश करते हुए बताया कि भारत अपने विदेशी क्षेत्र में मजबूत मैक्रो फंडामेंटल और बफर स्‍टॉक से इन विपरीत परिस्थितियों का सामना करने में सक्षम रहा है। भारत का विदेशी क्षेत्र प्रतिकूलताओं और अनिश्चितताओं से बार-बार प्रभावित हुआ। इनके कारण मूल्‍य बढ़ोतरी हुई जो अब घट रही है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय बाजार संवेदनशीलता में वृद्धि पूंजी प्रवाह में परिवर्तन, पूंजीगत मूल्‍यहृास, वैश्विक विकास और व्‍यापार में मंदी के कारण अब कम हो रहे है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण इस बारे में प्रकाश डालता है कि वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 (दिसम्‍बर 2022 तक) के दौरान भारत ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में निर्यात के रिकॉर्ड स्‍तर के बाद लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन किया है। पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद, जवाहरात और आभूषण, जैविक और कार्बनिक, रसायन, दवाइयां और औषधियां, प्रमुख निर्यात वस्‍तुओं में शामिल रहे। हालोंकि वैश्विक बाजार में मंदी की विशेषता वाली धीमी वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में भारतीय निर्यात में मंदी अपरिहार्य रही। यह सर्वेक्षण बताता है कि विदेशी क्षेत्र के लचीलेपन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निर्यात की प्रमुख भूमिका को स्‍वीकार करते हुए मध्‍यम से दीर्घकालिक परिदृश्‍य तक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और विभिन्‍न निर्यात प्रोत्‍साहन उपाय पर विचार/कार्यान्‍वयन किया जा रहा है। ये उपाय भारतीय निर्यात में व्‍याप्‍त अंतर्निहित तुलनात्‍मक लाभों को पोषित करेंगे और भारतीय निर्यात में समाविष्‍ट रहेंगे।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में यह उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि राष्‍ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति आंतरिक लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करके घरेलू अवरोधों को कम कम करेगी, जिससे भारतीय निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। इसमें यह भी बताया गया है कि संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों के साथ अभी हाल में किए गए मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौते निर्यात के लिए रियायती टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बैरियर पर निर्यात के लिए अवसरों का सृजन करके बाह्य अवरोधों का समाधान करेंगे। इस प्रकार पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम में आने वाले समय में निर्यात के अनुकूल तरीकों का समावेश होगा।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में यह पाया गया है कि कच्‍चे तेल के मूल्‍यों में हुई बढ़ोतरी के अलावा आर्थिक गतिविधियों की बहाली ने आयात में वृद्धि की है। पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड और उत्‍पाद, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक सामान, कोयला, कोल ब्रिकेट आदि मशीनरी, विद्युत और गैर-विद्युत वस्‍तुएं और सोना शीर्ष आयात वस्‍तुओं में शामिल रहे, जहां इसमें उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि वैश्विक कमोडिटी मूल्‍य की स्थिति में निरंतर नरमी आयात को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, जहां गैर-स्‍वर्ण और गैर-तेल आयात में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी की है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण बताता है कि भारत में वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में 422 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का सर्वकालिक उच्‍च वार्षिक मकर्नाडज निर्यात अर्जित किया है। मकर्नाडाइज निर्यात जो अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर-2021 अवधि के दौरान 305 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था, वह अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2022 में 332 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक रहा। वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में निर्यात में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि दवाइयों और औषधियों, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक सामानों, जैविक और अकार्बनिक रसायनों के क्षेत्र में दर्ज हुई।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में भारत ने विश्‍व सेवा व्‍यापार में अपनी महारत बरकरार रखी। भारत का सेवा निर्यात वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में 254.5 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा, जिसमें वित्‍त वर्ष 2021 की तुलना में 23.5 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई और अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2022 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 32.7 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई। अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2022 के दौरान वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं का संयुक्‍त मूल्‍य 568.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर अनुमानित रहा, जो अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2021 की तुलना में 16 प्रतिशत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
यह सर्वेक्षण यह भी दर्शाता है कि भारतीय रूपये में अंतर्रार्ष्‍टीय व्‍यापार समझौते को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किए जा रहे है। एक बार इन पहलों से लाभ प्राप्‍त होने पर विदेशी मुद्रा पर निर्भरता व्‍यापक रूप से कम होगी, जिससे अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को विदेशी आघातों से कम संवेदी बनाया जा सकेगा। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने जुलाई, 2022 में भारत से निर्यात पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक व्‍यापार के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रूपये (आईएनआर) में इनवॉयस, भुगतान और निर्यात-आयात निपटान के लिए अतिरिक्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था की अनुमति देते हुए एक परिपत्र जारी किया, जिसमें अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा के रूप में भारतीय रूपये में वैश्विक व्‍यापारिक समुदाय की रूचि को समर्थन दिया जा सके। इस ढांचे में भारतीय रूपये में निर्यात और आयात का इनवॉयस व्‍यापारिक भागीदार देशों की मुद्राओं के बीच बाजार निर्धारित विनिमय दर और भारत में अधिकृत डीलर बैंकों के साथ खोले गए विशेष रूपया वोस्‍ट्रों खातों के माध्‍यम से निपटान शामिल है। यह सर्वेक्षण बताता है कि ढांचा महत्‍वपूर्ण है क्‍योंकि यह विदेशी मुद्रा की निवल मांग को व्‍यापक रूप से कम कर सकता है और विदेशी ग्राहकों से भारतीय रूपये में अग्रिम भुगतान प्राप्‍त करने में भारतीय निर्यातकों की सहायता कर सकता है। इसमें यह भी उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि एक बार रूपया निपटान कार्य प्रणाली की गति पकड़ने पर भारतीय रूपया दीर्घकालिक रूप से अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा के रूप में प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सकता है।
भुगतान संतुलन (बीओपी) को समीक्षाधीन वर्ष के दौरान दबाव का सामना करना पड़ा। व्‍यापार की अदृश्‍य मद (सेवाएं, हस्‍तांतरण और आय) पर अधिशेष द्वारा इसे मंद किए जाने के बावजूद जहां तेल की कीमतों में तेज वृद्धि का प्रभाव चालू खाता घाटा (सीएडी) के बढ़ने में रूचि दिखा रहा था, वहीं अमरीकी फैडरल रिजर्व द्वारा नीति को कड़ा करने और अमरीकी डॉलर के मजबूत होने से विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश में बाह्य प्रवाह हुआ। परिणामस्‍वरूप पूंजी खाते का अधिशेष चालू खाते के घाटे से कम था, जिससे भुगतान संतुलन के आधार पर विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में कमी आई। हालांकि आगे चलकर कच्‍चे तेल की कीमतों में अपेक्षित कमी व शुद्ध सेवाओं के निर्यात का लचीलापन और आवक धन-प्रेक्षण में वृद्धि के परिणामस्‍वरूप वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 की शेष अवधि के दौरान सीएडी कम रहेगी, जिसके सतत सीमा के अंदर रहने की उम्‍मीद है। इसके अलावा चुनिंदा देशों के लिए चालू खाता घाटा संतुलन की स्थिति यह दर्शाती है कि भारत का चालू लेखा घाटा साधारण है और यह प्रबंधन सीमाओं के अंदर है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारत के बाह्य क्षेत्र के आघात अवशोषक वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार है। चाहे वो मजबूत विदेशी भंडार हो, सतत बाह्य ऋण संकेतक हो या बाजार निर्धारित विनिमय दर हो। दिसम्‍बर, 2022 के अंत में विदेशी भंडार 562.72 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। निर्यात के 9.3 महीने के निर्यात को देखते हुए जीडीपी के सापेक्ष बाह्य ऋण का अनुपात सितम्‍बर, 2022 के अनुसार 19.2 प्रतिशत के स्‍तर पर आरामदायक स्थिति में है।
विदेशी क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण में आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण यह बताता है कि अगर वैश्विक वृद्धि आने वाले वर्ष में ऊपर नहीं उठती है तो निर्यात स्थिर रहने का अनुमान है, जैसा कि पूर्वानुमान में दर्शाया गया है। ऐसे मामलों में उत्‍पाद बॉस्‍केट का विविधिकरण और गन्‍तव्‍य एफटीए के माध्‍यम से व्‍यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने में लाभदायक रहेगा। सर्वेक्षण यह भी बताता है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के पैमाने के लाभों के साथ-साथ काम करने वाली आबादी की कम उम्र का लाभ उठाकर भारत में लागत प्रभावी तरीके से अनेक उत्‍पादों के लिए वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने की क्षमता है। कच्‍चे तेल के वैश्विक मूल्‍यों में अभी हाल में आई कमी भारत के पीओएल आयात के लिए बहुत अच्‍छी है। सर्वेक्षण बताता है कि भार‍त विश्‍व में शीर्ष रिमिटेंस प्राप्‍तकर्ता की स्थिति मजबूत कर रहा है। वर्ष 2022 के दौरान देश को रिकॉर्ड स्‍तर पर रिमिटेंस प्राप्‍त होने की संभावना व्‍यक्‍त की गई है। सीएडी प्रबंधकीय सीमा के तहत वित्‍तीय योग्‍य रहेगी। भारत द्वारा बाह्य ऋण का व्‍यापक रूप से प्रबंध किया गया है।