Ministry of Finance
SMEs CONTRIBUTION IN PRIMARY EQUITY MARKETS INCREASES
INDIAN STOCK MARKETS OUTPERFORM PEERS IN FY 2022-23
INDIA REMAINS AN ATTRACTIVE DESTINATION FOR FOREIGN PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
INDIA POISED TO EMERGE AS ONE OF THE FASTEST GROWING INSURANCE MARKETS
INDIA’S PENSION SECTOR DEMONSTRATES REMARKABLE PERFORMANCE IN COVID-19
31 JAN 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2022-2023 highlights buoyant performance of the Indian capital markets in the past year, driven by increased contribution of Small & Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and greater participation of domestic institutional and retail investors. The Survey was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament here today.
The Survey further observes that digitization of insurance market and increase in FDI limits will support growth of India’s insurance sector. India’s pension sector is also witnessing Government initiatives to increase pension literacy, and a nudge to young adults to join pension schemes.
DEVELOPMENT IN CAPITAL MARKETS
The Survey observes that India’s capital markets had a good year despite global macroeconomic uncertainty, unprecedented inflation, monetary policy tightening, volatile markets, etc. The number of SMEs coming with IPOs was almost double compared to the FY 2022 (till November 2021), and the total funds raised by them were almost three times the funds raised by them in the same period last year.
This year also saw the largest IPO ever in the history of India – in May 2022, the Central Government diluted its stake in the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India and listed it on the stock exchanges, thereby making LIC’s IPO the largest IPO ever in India and the sixth biggest IPO globally of 2022.
In April-November 2022, the underactivity in public debt issuances was more than compensated by private debt placements. The number of private debt placements increased by 11 per cent from 851 to 945, while resources mobilised increased by 6 per cent in April-November 2022, compared to the corresponding period in the year before.
Regarding performance of the stock market, the Survey states that the Indian stock markets witnessed a resilient performance, with the bluechip index Nifty 50 registering a return of 3.7 per cent during April-December 2022. This is despite the decline in global stock markets because of geopolitical uncertainties, supply chain disruptions post Russia-Ukraine crisis. Even among major emerging market economies, India outperformed its peers in April-December 2022.
Towards the end of the year, the India Volatility Index (VIX) which measures expected short-term volatility in the stock market witnessed a declining trend as the impact of the conflict started to wane as the year progressed. The number of demat accounts increased sharply to 39% by the end of November 2022 on YoY basis, showing increased retail participation in the capital market.
FOREIGN PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
Economic Survey 2022-2023 highlights that on account of the strong macroeconomic fundamentals of the Indian economy and the improvement in market risk appetite from time to time, India remains an attractive investment destination. The assets under custody (custodial holdings of FPIs reflecting the total market value of the holdings) witnessed an increase despite the outflows driven by global factors. The total assets under custody with FPIs increased by 3.4 per cent at the end of November 2022 compared to November 2021. The overall net investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors during FY23 registered an outflow of ₹16,153 crore at the end of December 2022 from an outflow of ₹5,578 crore during FY22 at the end of December 2021.
Investments by Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) acted as a countervailing force against FPI outflows during recent years, rendering the Indian equity market relatively less susceptible to large scale corrections.
INSURANCE SECTOR
Economic Survey 2022-2023 observes that India is poised to emerge as one of the fastest-growing insurance markets in the coming decade. Life insurance penetration in India was 3.2 per cent in 2021, almost twice more than the emerging markets and slightly above the global average. The life insurance premium registered YoY growth of 10.2 per cent in FY22, with new businesses contributing 45.5 per cent of the total premiums received by the life insurers.
During FY22, the gross direct premium of non-Life insurers (within and outside India) registered YoY growth of 10.8 per cent, primarily driven by health and motor segments. The net incurred claims of non-Life insurers stood at ₹1.4 lakh crore in FY22, primarily driven by rising per capita income, product innovations and customization, development of strong distribution channels, and rising financial literacy.
In FY21, 10.7 lakh new micro-insurance policies were issued to individuals with a new business premium of ₹355.3 crore (in the life-insurance segment), and 53,046 new micro-insurance policies were issued in the general insurance segment (excluding standalone health insurers). Government’s flagship schemes like Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), have led to significant growth in the premium income for crop insurance, while Ayushman Bharat (Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana) (AB PM-JAY) has also driven insurance adoption and penetration in its segment.
PENSION SECTOR
Economic Survey 2022-2023 notes that the Government of India extended benefit of the Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) pension scheme was extended to even those who have lost earning members due to Covid-19. Dependent family members of such persons were entitled to a pension equivalent to 90 per cent of the average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms. The insurance benefits under the Employees Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) scheme were also enhanced and liberalized.
Rule 64 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, was relaxed to ensure immediate provisional sanction of pensionary benefits amid the unprecedented pandemic. To enhance the “Ease of Living” of Central Government Civil Pensioners, an Electronic Pension Payment order (e-PPO) was integrated with Digi Locker, creating a permanent PPO record in the Digi Locker.
The total number of subscribers under the National Pension Scheme (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) registered a YoY growth of 25.1 per cent in November 2022, with AUM witnessing a growth of 22.7 per cent during the same period. The overall contribution recorded an increase of 27.6 per cent in November 2022, with maximum growth registered by the All-Citizen model followed by the Corporate Sector.
A survey by PFRDA on the socio-economic characteristics of NPS subscribers for the five-year period FY17 to FY21 showed that 24 per cent were female subscribers. APY shows a better gender balance, with number of female subscribers increasing from nearly 38 per cent in the initial years of the scheme to around 44 per cent by March 2021.
There is tremendous scope for growth in India’s pension sector as per capita income is expected to rise further as the economy transitions to a high-middle-income country. India’s demographic structure, with a more significant proportion of younger people, favors a phase of accumulation. In the recent five years, FY18 to FY22, the number of subscribers has multiplied over three-fold, led by APY, and AUM by over four-fold, led by NPS. The future expansion in NPS is expected to emanate from the private sector, both the salaried and self-employed.
OTHER DEVELOPMENTS
Economic Survey 2022-2023 also stressed upon the necessity of a common approach to regulating the crypto ecosystem, as crypto assets are elf-referential instruments and do not strictly pass the test of being a financial asset because it has no intrinsic cash flows attached to them. The Survey suggested a common approach to the regulation of these volatile instruments, giving a comparison of current state of regulatory approaches to cryptos across other economies.
The Survey also mentioned setting up and operationalizing India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City as a new avenue and opportunity for capital market players, with the aim to facilitate India to emerge as a significant economic power by accelerating the development of a strong base of International Financial Services in the country. Over the last two years, GIFT-IFSC has witnessed tremendous growth and traction across the entire spectrum of financial services, including banking, capital markets, insurance, fund management, aircraft leasing, etc. With an internationally aligned regulatory regime, competitive tax structure and beneficial cost of operations, GIFT IFSC is now emerging as a preferred jurisdiction for international financial services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों में प्राथमिक इक्विटी बाजारों की वृद्धि में योगदान दिया
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 में भारतीय शेयर बाजारों में अन्‍य शेयर बाजारों से अच्‍छा कार्य किया
भारत विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक गन्‍तव्‍य बना रहा
भारत तेजी से बढ रहे बीमा बाजार के रूप में उभरा
भारत के पेंशन क्षेत्र ने कोविड-19 में उल्‍लेखनीय कार्य प्रदर्शन किया
31 JAN 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 पेश करते हुए बताया कि आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 में भारतीय पूंजी बाजार में लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों के बढते हुए योगदान और घरेलू संस्‍थागत और खुदरा निवेशकों की व्‍यापक भागीदारी से पिछले वर्ष भारतीय शेयर बाजारों में जबरदस्‍त कार्य प्रदर्शन किया है।
यह सर्वेक्षण यह भी बताता हे कि बीमा बाजार के डिजिटलीकरण और एफडीआई सीमा में बढ़ोतरी से भारत के बीमा क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में सहायता मिलेगी। भारत का पेंशन क्षेत्र, पेंशन साक्षरता को बढ़ाने और युवाओं को पेंशन योजनाओं में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु सरकारी पहलों को देख रहा है।
पूंजीगत बाजार का विकास
यह सर्वेक्षण दर्शाता है कि भारत का पूंजीगत बाजार के लिए वैश्विक मैक्रो आर्थिक अनिश्चितता, अप्रत्‍याशित मुद्रास्‍फीति, मौद्रिक सख्‍त नीति और संवेदी बाजारों के बावजूद अच्‍छा वर्ष रहा है। आईपीओ के साथ आने वाली एसएमई की संख्‍या वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 (नवम्‍बर 2021 तक) की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है और इनके द्वारा जुटाया गया धन भी पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जुटाए गए धन से लगभग तीन गुना हो गया है।
इस वर्ष ने मई 2022 में भारत के इतिहास में सबसे बड़ा आईपीओ देखा है। केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम में अपनी हिस्‍सेदारी कम की है और इसे शेयर बाजार में सूचीबद्ध किया है, जिससे एलआईसी का आईपीओ देश में पहला सबसे बड़ा आईपीओ बन गया है और यह वर्ष 2022 का वैश्विक रूप से छठा सबसे बड़ा आईपीओ रहा है।
अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर 2022 में सार्वजनिक ऋण जारी होने में गतिविधि भी निजी ऋणदाताओं द्वारा प्रतिदेय रही। निजी ऋणदाताओं की संख्‍या 11 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 851 से 945 हुई, जबकि इनके द्वारा जुटाए गए संसाधन अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर 2022 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में छह प्रतिशत अधिक रहे।
शेयर बाजार के कार्य प्रदर्शन के संबंध में इस सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि भारतीय शेयर बाजारों में लचीला कार्य प्रदर्शन देखा। ब्‍लुचिप इंडैक्‍स, निफ्टी 50 ने अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2022 के दौरान 3.7 प्रतिशत लाभ अर्जित किया। यह प्रदर्शन वैश्विक शेयर बाजारों में गिरावट के बावजूद रहा, क्‍योंकि भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चिताएं, रूस-यूक्रेन संकट के बाद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्‍यवधान रहा। यहां तक की प्रमुख उभरती हुई बाजार अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में भारत ने अन्‍य अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के मुकाबले अप्रैल-दिसम्‍बर 2022 में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया।
इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत का वॉलेटिलिटी इंडैक्‍स (वीआईएक्‍स) जो शेयर बाजार में अल्पकालीन संवेदनशीलता का मापन करता है उसमें पिछले वर्ष की प्रगति की तुलना में संकट का प्रभाव देखा गया। डीमैट खातों की संख्‍या में नवम्‍बर, 2022 के अंत में वाईओवाई आधार पर 39 प्रतिशत की तेज वृद्धि देखी गई, जो पूंजीगत बाजार में बढती हुई खुदरा भागीदारी को दर्शाती है।
विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 यह दर्शाता है कि भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की मजबूत वृहद आर्थिक फंडामेंटल्‍स और बाजार जोखिम रूख में समय-समय पर सुधार होने से भारत एक आकर्षक निवेश गन्‍तव्‍य बना रहा। कस्‍टडी के तहत परिसम्‍पत्तियों (एफपीआई की कस्‍टोडियल हो‍ल्डिंग्स, हो‍ल्डिंग्स का कुल बाजार मूल्य दर्शाती है) में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। हालांकि वैश्विक घटकों द्वारा बाह्य प्रवाह किया गया। एफपीआई के साथ कस्‍टडी के तहत कुल परिसम्‍पत्तियां नवम्‍बर 2021 की तुलना में नवम्‍बर-2022 के अंत में 3.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ी। वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों द्वारा किए गए समग्र निवल निवेश में दिसम्‍बर-2022 के अंत में 16,153 करोड़ रुपये का बाह्य प्रवाह दर्ज हुआ, जबकि दिसम्‍बर-2021 के अंत में वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 के दौरान 5578 करोड़ रुपये का बाह्य प्रवाह हुआ था।
घरेलू संस्‍थागत निवेशकों द्वारा किए गए निवेश ने हाल के वर्षों में एफपीआई बाह्य प्रवाह की तुलना में एक सक्षम बल के रूप में कार्य किया और भारतीय इक्विटी बाजार को अपेक्षाकृत लघु स्‍थान से बड़े पैमाने तक पहुंचाया।
बीमा क्षेत्र
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 में यह बताया गया है कि भारत आने वाले दशक में एक तेजी से बढ़ते हुए बीमा बाजार के रूप में उभर रहा है। जीवन बीमा की वर्ष 2021-22 में 3.2 प्रतिशत पहुंच थी, जो उभरते हुए बाजारों की तुलना में दोगुनी से अधिक है और यह वैश्विक औसत से कुछ अधिक है। जीवन बीमा प्रीमियम में वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में 10.2 प्रतिशत की वाईओवाई वृद्धि दर्ज हुई, जिसमें जीवन बीमाकर्ताओं द्वारा कुल प्राप्‍त प्रीमियम का नए व्‍यापार में 45.5 प्रतिशत योगदान रहा।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 के दौरान गैर-जीवन बीमाकर्ताओं (भारत में और भारत से बाहर) का सकल प्रत्‍यक्ष प्रीमियम में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और मोटर खंड के योगदान से 10.8 प्रतिशत की वाईओवाई वृद्धि दर्ज हुई। गैर-जीवन बीमाकर्ताओं का कुल देय दावे में वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये के हुए, जिसमें बढ़ती हुई प्रति व्‍यक्ति आय उत्‍पाद, नवाचार और कस्‍टोमाइजेशन, मजबूत वितरण चैनलों के विकास और बढ़ती हुई वित्‍तीय साक्षरता का योगदान रहा।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2021 में 10.7 लाख नई माइक्रो बीमा पोलिसियां 355.3 करोड़ रुपये (जीवन बीमा खंड) के नए व्‍यापार के साथ जारी की गई और जनरल बीमा खंड (स्‍टैंडअलोन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमाकर्ताओं को छोड़कर) में 53,046 नई माइक्रो बीमा पोलिसियां जारी की गई। सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं ने फसल बीमा के लिए प्रीमियम आय में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दिया, जबकि आयुष्‍मान भारत (प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्‍य योजना) एबीपीएमजेएवाई ने भी बीमा अपनाने और इसके खंड में पहुंच बनाने में योगदान दिया।
पेंशन क्षेत्र
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 में बताया गया है कि भारत सरकार ने कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम पेंशन योजना के लाभों का विस्तार किया है और इसे उन लोगों तक भी पहुंचा दिया है जिन्होंने कोविड-19 के कारण अपने आय जुटाने वाले सदस्यों को खो दिया था। ऐसे व्यक्तियों के आश्रित परिवार सदस्य मौजूदा मानदंडों के अनुसार कामगार द्वारा औसत रूप से अर्जित मजदूरी के 90 प्रतिशत के समतुल्य पेंशन के हकदार थे। कर्मचारी जमा से जुड़ी बीमा योजना के तहत बीमा लाभ बढ़ाए गए और उन्हें उदार बनाया गया।
सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमावली 1972 के नियम 64 को अप्रत्‍याशित महामारी के बीच पेंशन संबंधी लाभों को तुरन्‍त वैकल्पिक रूप से स्‍वीकृत करने को सुनिश्चित बनाने के लिए उदार बनाया गया था। केन्‍द्र सरकार नागरिक पेंशनधारकों के ईज ऑफ लिविंग को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजी लॉकर के साथ एक इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक पेंशन भुगतान आदेश को एकीकृत किया गया था और डिजी लॉकर में एक स्‍थायी पीपीओ रिकॉर्ड का सृजन किया गया था।
राष्‍ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के तहत शामिल लोगों की कुल संख्‍या में नवम्‍बर-2022 में 25.1 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई और एयूएम में इसी अवधि के दौरान 22.7 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। कुल अंशदान में नवम्‍बर-2022 के दौरान 27.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि रिकॉर्ड की गई और अधिकतम वृद्धि कॉरपोरेट सेक्‍टर द्वारा अपनाएं गए सभी नागरिक मॉडल द्वारा दर्ज की गई।
पीएफआरडीए द्वारा एनपीएस अपनाने वालों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक विशेषताओं के बारे में वित्‍त वर्ष 2017 से वित्‍त वर्ष 2021 तक की पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए किए गए सर्वेक्षण में दर्शाया गया है कि 24 प्रतिशत महिला सब्‍सक्राइबर थी। एपीवाई यह दर्शाता है कि बेहतर लैंगिक संतुलन रहा है और महिला सब्‍सक्राइबरों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह संख्‍या जो योजना के शुरूआती वर्षों में 38 प्रतिशत थी, मार्च 2021 में बढ़कर लगभग 44 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
भारत में पेंशन क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए व्‍यापक संभावना है, क्‍योंकि देश में उच्‍च मध्‍यम आय के कारण आर्थिक प्रगति के रूप में और वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। भारत का जनसांख्यिकी ढांचे में युवाओं का अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा है, जो संचय के चरण के पक्ष में है। पिछले पांच वर्षों-2018 से 2022 तक इस योजना के लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या में तीन गुणा से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई हैं, जिसमें से एपीवाई और एयू का एनपीएस के नेतृत्‍व में चार गुणा से अधिक योगदान है। वेतनभोगी और स्‍व-रोजगार करने वाले दोनों का निजी क्षेत्र से भविष्‍य में एनपीएस में विस्‍तार होने का अनुमान है।
अन्‍य विकास
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 में क्रिप्‍टो इकोसिस्‍टम को नियमित करने के लिए आम पहुंच की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया है, क्‍योंकि क्रिप्‍टो परिसम्‍पत्तियां स्‍वयं संदर्भीय उपकरण और उन्‍हें वित्‍तीय परिसम्‍पत्ति होने के परीक्षण से नहीं गुजरना पड़ता है, क्‍योंकि उनके साथ बहुमूल्‍य नगद प्रवाह नहीं जुड़ा है। इस सर्वेक्षण में यह सुझाव दिया गया है कि इन संवेदी उपकरणों के नियमन के लिए आम पहुंच जरूरी है, जिसमें अन्‍य अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में क्रिप्‍टो की नियमित पहुंच की वर्तमान स्थिति की तुलना शामिल हो।
इस सर्वेक्षण में वित्‍तीय बाजार दिग्‍गजों के लिए एक नए कार्य और अवसर के रूप में गिफ्ट सिटी में भारत के पहले अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र (आईएफसी) की स्‍थापना और परिचालन का उल्‍लेख है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य भारत को देश में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय सेवाओं के मजबूत आधार के विकास को गति प्रदान करके एक महत्‍वपूर्ण आर्थिक ताकत के रूप में भारत को उभरने में मदद करना है। पिछले दो वर्षों में जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी ने बैंकिंग पूंजीगत बाजार, बीमा, धन प्रबंधन, एयर क्राफ्ट, लीजिंग सहित वित्‍तीय सेवाओं के पूरे दायरे में व्‍यापक वृद्धि और गति देखी है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रूप से अनुकूल नियामक शासन के साथ प्रतिस्‍पर्धी कर ढांचा और परिचालन की लाभदायक लागत के साथ जीआईएफटी, आईएफएससी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍तीय सेवाओं के लिए एक इच्छित क्षेत्र अधिकार के रूप में उभर रहा है।