Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO EQUIP WORKFORCE WITH EMPLOYABLE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE IN MISSION MODE
NEP GIVES SPECIAL FOCUS ON VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY FY21 SHOWS FORMAL VOCATIONAL /TECHNICAL TRAINING AMONG YOUTH AND WORKING POPULATION IMPROVED IN FY21 OVER FY19 AND FY20
BETWEEN FY17 AND FY23 (AS OF 5 JANUARY 2023), UNDER PMKVY 2.0 ABOUT 1.1 CRORE PERSONS TRAINED: 83 PER CENT CERTIFIED AND ABOUT 21.4 LAKH RECEIVED PLACEMENT
UNDER PMKVY 1.3 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AFFECTED DUE TO COVID TRAINED
UNDER NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP PROMOTION SCHEME 21.4 LAKH APPRENTICES ENGAGED BY INDUSTRIES AS ON 31 DECEMBER 2022
UNDER CRAFTSMEN TRAINING SCHEME 91.7 LAKH STUDENTS TRAINED AS ON 30 OCTOBER 2022
31 JAN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Survey says that with the establishment of a Central Ministry, efforts to improve and streamline the skilling ecosystem were ramped up as the government launched the National Skill Development Mission as well as the National Policy on Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Under the NEP 2020 also, there is a special focus on vocational education and skill development. Integration of vocational education with general education and mainstreaming of vocational education have been identified as the key reform in the education System of the country. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today.
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) FY21 shows that formal vocational/technical training among youth (age 15- 29 years) and the working population (age 15-59 years) have improved in FY21 over FY19 and FY20. The improvement in skills has been for males and females, both in rural and urban sectors.
Distribution of persons who received formal vocational/technical training
As per the reports of the fourth round of the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) (for Q4 FY22) in respect of establishments employing at least 10 workers in major nine sectors, 15.6 per cent of estimated establishments imparted formal skill training and 20.5 per cent imparted on-the-job training. The health sector had the highest percentage of estimated establishments imparting formal skill training (24.7 per cent) and on-the-job training (31.6 per cent), followed by financial services (20.4 per cent of establishments imparting formal training and 26.4 per cent imparting on-the-job training).
Skill Indian Mission
The Skill Indian Mission focuses on skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling through short term and long term training programmes. Under the Mission, the government, through more than 20 Central Ministries/Departments, is implementing various skill development schemes across the country. The advocacy of the programmes is being done through print media, electronic media, and State Governments’ campaigns. More and more areas are being aligned with the common framework spanning the skills ecosystem so that the outcomes of the Government skilling programmes are uniform across the skilling ecosystem.
The progress in some of these schemes is presented in Box:
Progress of Skill India Mission
Skill Development Scheme
Progress
PMKVY was first launched in 2015. Presently, the third phase of PMKVY, i.e., PMKVY 3.0 is being implemented across the country since January 2021
PMKVY has two training components, viz., Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL).
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra set up at District level, are envisaged as state of the art, visible and aspirational model training Centres
• Between FY17 and FY23 (as of 5 January 2023), under PMKVY 2.0 about 1.1 crore persons have trained: 83 per cent certified and about 21.4 lakh placed. Under PMKVY 3.0, during FY21 to FY23 (as on 5 January 2023) 7.4 lakh persons have been trained, 66 per cent certified and 41,437 placed.
• PMKVY also provided training to Shramiks (migrant labourers) affected due to Covid-19. This component covered 116 districts of 6 States, viz., Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh. As on 31 October 2022, 1.3 lakh migrants have been trained/ oriented (0.88 lakh in STT and 0.38 lakh in RPL).
Jan Shikshan Sansthan Scheme provides for a lump sum annual grant is released to Jan Shikshan Sansthans (NGOs) for skill training to non-literate, neo-literates, persons with a rudimentary level of education and school dropouts up to class XII in the age group of 15-45 years. The priority groups are women, SC, ST, and other backward sections of society.
• From FY20 to FY23 (as of 5 January 2023), 16.0 lakh beneficiaries have been trained of which 28.4 per cent are from urban areas and 69.0 per cent are from rural areas and 2.7 per cent are from tribal areas. Notably, 81 per cent of the trainees are women.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme provides financial support to industrial establishments undertaking apprenticeship programmes under the Apprentices Act, 1961.
• Since the launch of the scheme in 2016, as on 31 December 2022, 21.4 lakh apprentices have been engaged by Industries
Craftsmen Training Scheme provides long-term training in 149 trades through 14,938 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country
• Since 2015, 91.7 lakh students have been trained as on 30 October 2022.
Craft Instructor Training Scheme provides comprehensive training both in skills and training methodology is imparted to the instructor trainees to make them conversant with the methodology of teaching and techniques of transferring hands-on skills, to train skilled manpower for the industry.
• During the year FY22, a total of 8,847 trainees have been trained in various National Skill Training Institutes and Institute of Training of Trainers
Making India Skill Capital of the World
With an aim to make India a Skill Capital of the World and improve mobility of Skilled manpower the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) International has been set up, which aims to create a network of institutions across India. This network of institutions will be called as Skill India International (SII) Network. It shall be created through the empanelment of state-of-the-art government and private institutions.
• MSDE has also signed MoUs with 11 countries, Australia, Belarus, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Switzerland, UAE, and the United Kingdom in the field of skill development and vocational education training.
• NSDC has also signed 18 B2B MoUs with countries like Australia, Canada, Germany, Japan, Malaysia, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, UAE, etc.
Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) is a World Bank loan-assisted programme launched in 2018 to decentralise skilling initiatives and align skill development programmes with local demand and aspirations of the youth
• Under the National Component and State Components of SANKALP, 64 and 700 projects respectively have been taken up in the area of Skill and Entrepreneurship development and strengthening of monitoring.
• 724 District Skill Committees (DSCs) have been constituted, which are mandated to plan, manage and monitor skilling activities at the District level

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നൈപുണ്യവും വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യവുമുള്ള തൊഴിൽ സേനയെ സജ്ജമാക്കാൻ ദൗത്യരൂപേണയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം
31 JAN 2023 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ പൊതുവിദ്യാഭ്യാസവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യധാരാവത്ക്കരണവും രാജ്യത്തെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിലെ തന്നെ പ്രധാന പരിഷ്കാരമായി മാറുകയാണ്. 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ പീരിയോഡിക് ലേബർ ഫോഴ്‌സ് സർവേ (PLFS) FY21 കാണിക്കുന്നത്, ഔപചാരിക തൊഴിൽ/സാങ്കേതിക പരിശീലനം, യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിലും (പ്രായം 15- 29 വയസ്സ്) ജോലിയെടുക്കുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ ഇടയിലും (പ്രായം 15-59 വയസ്സ്), 2019, 2020 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ എന്നിവയെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗ്രാമ, നഗര ഭേദമില്ലാതെ പുരുഷന്മാരിലും സ്ത്രീകളിലും നൈപുണ്യവർദ്ധന സംഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഔപചാരിക തൊഴിൽ/സാങ്കേതിക പരിശീലനം നേടിയ വ്യക്തികളുടെ നിയോഗം:
കുറഞ്ഞത് 10 തൊഴിലാളികളെങ്കിലും ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രധാന ഒമ്പത് മേഖലകളിലെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നടത്തുന്ന ത്രൈമാസ തൊഴിൽ സർവേയുടെ (QES) നാലാം പാദ റിപ്പോർട്ട് (Q4 FY22) പ്രകാരം, 15.6 ശതമാനം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഔപചാരിക നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 20.5 ശതമാനം പേർക്ക് ജോലിസ്ഥലത്ത് പരിശീലനം നൽകി. ഔപചാരിക നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനവും (24.7 ശതമാനം) ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തെ പരിശീലനവും (31.6 ശതമാനം) സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങളും (ഔപചാരിക പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ 20.4 ശതമാനവും ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തെ പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ 26.4 ശതമാനവും) ഏറ്റവുമധികം ശതമാനം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലാണ്.
സ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷൻ
ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, 20-ലധികം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ മുഖേന രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു.
നിലവിൽ, PMKVY യുടെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം, അതായത്, PMKVY 3.0 2021 ജനുവരി മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു - PMKVY 3.0 പ്രകാരം, FY21 മുതൽ FY23 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ (5 ജനുവരി 2023 വരെ) 7.4 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചു. 66 ശതമാനം പേർക്ക് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ലഭിച്ചു. 41,437 പേർക്ക് തൊഴിൽ ലഭിച്ചു.
ജൻ ശിക്ഷൺ സൻസ്ഥാൻ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ജൻ ശിക്ഷൺ സൻസ്ഥാൻ (NGOs) വഴി നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനത്തിനായി വാർഷിക ഗ്രാന്റ് നൽകി വരുന്നു. നിരക്ഷരർ, നവസാക്ഷരർ, പ്രാഥമിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമുള്ളവർ, പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ക്ലാസ് വരെയുള്ള പഠനത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോയവർ (15-45 വയസ്സ്) എന്നിവർക്ക് നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം നൽകി വരുന്നു. മുൻഗണനാ വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട സ്ത്രീകൾ, പട്ടികജാതി-പട്ടികവർഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ അടക്കം 16.0 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 2020 മുതൽ 23 വരെയുള്ള (2023 ജനുവരി 5 വരെ) സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചു. പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചവരിൽ 81 ശതമാനവും സ്ത്രീകളാണ്.
ദേശീയ അപ്രന്റീസ്ഷിപ്പ് പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി - 2016-ൽ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ, 2022 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ, 21.4 ലക്ഷം അപ്രന്റിസുകൾ വിവിധ വ്യവസായങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലനം നേടി.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 14,938 ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകളിലൂടെ (ITIs) 149 ട്രേഡുകളിൽപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിലുകളിൽ ദീർഘകാല പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നു - 2015 മുതൽ, 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 30 വരെ, 91.7 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചു.
ക്രാഫ്റ്റ് ഇൻസ്ട്രക്ടർ ട്രെയിനിംഗ് സ്കീം - 2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ആകെ 8,847 പേർ പരിശീലനം നേടി.
നാഷണൽ സ്‌കിൽ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (NSDC) ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ രൂപീകരിച്ചു
നൈപുണ്യ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വികേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലോക ബാങ്ക് വായ്പ സഹായത്തോടെ 2018-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച പദ്ധതിയാണ് സ്‌കിൽ അക്വിസിഷൻ ആൻഡ് നോളജ് അവേർനെസ് ഫോർ ലൈവ്ലിഹുഡ് പ്രൊമോഷൻ (SANKALP) - സങ്കൽപിന്റെ ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ കീഴിൽ യഥാക്രമം 64, 700 പദ്ധതികൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. 724 ജില്ലാ നൈപുണ്യ സമിതികൾ (DSCs) രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ജില്ലാ തലത്തിൽ നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി അവയെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.