Ministry of Finance
NATIONAL COVID-19 VACCINATION PROGRAMME MEETS ITS GOALS BY OVERCOMING R&D AND LOGISTICAL CHALLENGES, SAYS ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23
UNDER THE PROGRAMME, MORE THAN 220 CRORE COVID VACCINE DOSES ADMINISTRED AS ON 6 JANUARY 2023
97 PER CENT OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE AT LEAST ONE DOSE OF COVID-19 VACCINE
90 PER CENT OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE BOTH THE DOSES
CO-WIN SYSTEM PROVIDES END-TO-END SOLUTION WITH UTILITIES FOR ENTIRE PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM
CO-WIN PLATFORM PROVIDES REAL-TIME STOCK TRACKING AT THE NATIONAL, STATE, AND DISTRICT LEVELS; HELPS PLUG WASTAGE OF COVID-19 VACCINES
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Elaborating on success story of India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, the Economic Survey 2022-23, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, says that as on 6 January 2023, India has been able to administer more than 220 crore Covid vaccine doses across the country. 97 per cent of eligible beneficiaries have already received at least one dose of Covid-19 vaccine and around 90 per cent of eligible beneficiaries have received both the doses. Vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March 2022, followed by the precautionary dose for the age group 18-59 years starting from 10 April 2022. Also, 22.4 crore precautionary doses have been administered, added the Survey further.
India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, which is the world’s largest vaccination programme, began on 16 January 2021, initially with the aim of covering the adult population of the country in the shortest possible time. The programme was expanded to include all persons aged 12 years and above and for the precautionary dose for all persons aged 18 years and above.
The introduction of Covid-19 vaccines entailed many challenges such as research and development for new Covid vaccines, training of more than 2.6 lakh vaccinators and 4.8 lakh other vaccination team members, optimum utilisation of available vaccine, difficult-to reach population, and the need to ensure all essential health services along with scaling up of vaccination programme. In addition, logistical challenges such as storage and decentralised distribution of vaccines across 29,000 cold chain points, augmenting cold chain capacity, and developing IT platform for registering the beneficiaries and vaccine service delivery, were also noticed. The programme was able to overcome these challenges and meet its goals within a short time frame.
Co-WIN: A successful digital story of vaccination
The Economic Survey highlighted that the present administration of more than 220 crore Covid-19 vaccine doses was made possible because of the robust digital infrastructure of Co-WIN. It was this broad interlock of digital framework and the Government’s vigour of continuously improving its outreach for better inclusion that India could register a quick and durable economic recovery while continuing to secure both lives and livelihoods. With more than 84.7 crore Co-WIN beneficiaries seeded with Aadhaar among the total 104 crore (between January 2021 to September 2022), the seeds of JAM sown in FY15 proved to be a life saver for the nation.
The Economic Survey observes that the history of vaccines and vaccinations in India takes us back to 1802 when the first dose of vaccine was registered for smallpox. Tracing the medical history of the vaccines during those times was a rigorous task. However, in the contemporary scenario, we have substantially progressed in the digital journey, and most medical science searches are a ‘click’ away. Also, even before Covid arrived, India had laid down the strategy for mass vaccination as year-long programmes were running for several other diseases. Over the years, the government focused on digital health service delivery by imbibing the basic philosophy of “Antyodaya”. However, the need for end-to-end digitisation in the vaccination process was felt as this was the only way to achieve herd immunity during the pandemic. While many economies had to develop a model from scratch, India was in a comfortable position. Thanks to the Government’s vision of the JAM trinity, the critical challenge was addressed in a time-bound manner through Co-WIN (Covid Vaccine Intelligence Network) in implementing the National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme.
Emphasising the vitality of Co-WIN which has been developed as an extension of the eVIN (electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network) platform, in India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, the Survey highlighted that Co-WIN, a comprehensive cloud-based IT solution for planning, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating Covid-19 vaccination in India, the Co-WIN system provided an end-to-end solution with utilities for the entire public health system. The dual interface of the open platform made it scalable across citizen and administrator-centric services. To ensure accountability and transparency in supply chains for vaccination, the platform provided real-time stock tracking at the national, state, and district levels (Government and Private). This further plugged the wastage of Covid-19 vaccines, which otherwise occurred pre-Co-WIN.
The Survey says, going beyond the users (admins, supervisors, and vaccinators), vaccination centres, and beneficiaries’ registration in 12 regional languages, the web solution extended the issuance of digitally verifiable certificates. The Vaccination Certificate was designed at par with WHO Guidelines to assist even international travellers. To reduce the burden of registration hinging on a single document (Aadhaar), the Government allowed registration using any of the 10 photo identity cards [Aadhaar Card, Driving License, PAN Card, Passport, Pension Passbook, NPR Smart Card, Voter ID, Unique Disability Identification Card, Ration Card with Photo, Student Photo ID card]. Tackling the problem of the digital divide and digital exclusion, multiple beneficiaries (up to six) were allowed onboarding using a single mobile number through the National Covid helpline. To ensure that those having limited access to physical facilities during times of Covid, either due to age, disability or identity, are not left out, special provisions through the “Workplace Covid Vaccination Centre” in the Government and private sector and also “Near to Home Covid Vaccination Centres “ were made available.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 अनुसार राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाने संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांवर मात करून आपली उद्दिष्टे गाठली
31 JAN 2023 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी मांडलेला आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23, च्या अहवालात भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला मिळालेल्या यशाचे तपशीलवार वर्णन केले आहे. त्यानुसार, भारताने 6 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत, देशात 220 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त कोविड लस मात्रा (डोस) दिल्या आहेत. 97 टक्के पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना यापूर्वीच कोविड-19 लसीचा किमान एक मात्रा मिळाली आहे आणि सुमारे 90 टक्के पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना दोन्ही मात्रा मिळाल्या आहेत. 12-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी लसीकरण सुरू करण्यात आले, त्यानंतर 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून 18-59 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी बूस्टर डोस देण्यात आला. तसेच, 22.4 कोटी बूस्टर डोस देण्यात आल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात पुढे म्हटले आहे.
भारताचा राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रम, जो जगातील सर्वात मोठा लसीकरण कार्यक्रम आहे, 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी सुरू झाला, सुरुवातीला देशातील प्रौढ लोकसंख्येचे कमीत कमी कालावधीत लसीकरण करणे, हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट होते. त्यानंतर, लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात 12 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व व्यक्तींचा समावेश करण्यासाठी तसेच, 18 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व व्यक्तींना बूस्टर डोस देण्यासाठी लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाचा विस्तार करण्यात आला.
कोविड-19 लसीने अनेक आव्हानांवर मात केली. जसे, नवीन कोविड लसींसाठी संशोधन आणि विकास, 2.6 लाखांहून अधिक लसीकरणकर्त्यांचे आणि 4.8 लाख इतर लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाच्या चमूचे प्रशिक्षण, उपलब्ध लसींचा जास्तीतजास्त वापर, पोहोचण्यासाठी कठीण लोकसंख्या आणि लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासह आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवांची गरज सुनिश्चित करणे. याव्यतिरिक्त, 29,000 शीत-गृह साखळ्या केंद्रांवर लसींची साठवणी आणि त्याचे विकेंद्रित वितरण, शीतगृह साखळीची क्षमता वाढवणे, आणि लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी आणि लस सेवा वितरणासाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान व्यासपीठ विकसित करणे यासारखी लॉजिस्टिक आव्हाने देखील लक्षात आली. या कार्यक्रमाने अल्पावधीत या आव्हानांवर मात केली आणि आपली उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण केली.
को-विन: लसीकरणाची यशस्वी डिजिटल गाथा
को-विनच्या मजबूत डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधेमुळे देशभरात 220 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त कोविड-19 लस मात्रा देण्याचा सध्याचा टप्पा गाठता आला, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. डिजिटल चौकट आणि लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचा सरकारचा सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न याचा हा चांगला मेळ होता, ज्यायोगे जीवन आणि उपजीविका दोन्ही सुरक्षित ठेवत भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत जलद आणि दीर्घकालीन सुधारणा होईल. को-विनच्या एकूण 104 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 84.7 कोटी नागरिकांनी आधार कार्डची जोडणी केली आहे (जानेवारी 2021 ते सप्टेंबर 2022 दरम्यान), आर्थिक वर्ष 15 मधील जेएएम देशासाठी जीवन रक्षक ठरले आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाचे निरीक्षण आहे की भारतातील लसी आणि लसीकरणाचा इतिहास आपल्याला 1802 मध्ये मागे घेऊन जातो जेव्हा गोवर आजारासाठीच्या लसीची नोंद झाली होती. त्या काळातील लसींच्या वैद्यकीय इतिहासाचा मागोवा घेणे हे एक क्लिष्ट काम होते. तथापि, आता आपण डिजिटल प्रवासात बरीच प्रगती केली आहे आणि बहुतेक वैद्यकीय विज्ञानाचे शोध एका 'क्लिक'वर उपलब्ध आहेत. तसेच, कोविड येण्यापूर्वीच, भारताने मोठ्या प्रमाणातील लसीकरणाची रणनीती तयार केली होती, कारण इतर अनेक रोगांसाठी वर्षभर लसीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात होते. कालांतराने, सरकरने "अंत्योदय" चे मूलभूत तत्वज्ञान आत्मसात करून डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा वितरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. तथापि, लसीकरण प्रक्रियेत प्रत्येक पावलावर डिजिटायझेशनची गरज भासू लागली, कारण साथीच्या रोगादरम्यान सामुहिक प्रतिकारशक्ती मिळवण्याचा हा एकमेव मार्ग होता. अनेक अर्थव्यवस्थांना सुरवातीपासून मॉडेल विकसित करावे लागले, पण भारताची स्थिती मात्र पुष्कळ चांगली होती. सरकारच्या जेएएम त्रीसुत्रीला धन्यवाद. राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करताना को-विन (कोविड व्हॅक्सिन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क) द्वारे हे गंभीर आव्हान कालबद्ध पद्धतीने हाताळण्यात आले.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात ईव्हीआयएन (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्हॅक्सिन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क) प्लॅटफॉर्मचा विस्तार म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या को-विनच्या महात्वावर भर देत, सर्वेक्षणात असे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहे की को-विन, हे भारतातील कोविड-19 लसीकरणाचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी, देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठीचे क्लाउड-आधारित सर्वसमावेशक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपाययोजना आहे, को-विन प्रणालीने संपूर्ण आरोग्य प्रणालीला उपयुक्ततेसह उपाययोजना प्रदान केल्या. या दुहेरी व्यासपीठामुळे ते नागरिक आणि प्रसःसक-केंद्रित सेवांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध झाले. लसीकरणाच्या पुरवठा साखळीत जबाबदारी आणि पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, या व्यासपीठाने राष्ट्रीय, राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर (सरकारी आणि खाजगी) लसीच्या साठ्याची अद्ययावत माहिती मिळवणे सुलभ केले. यामुळे कोविड-19 लसींचा अपव्यय टळला, जो को-विन पूर्व काळात होता.
सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की, वापरकर्ते (प्रशासक, पर्यवेक्षक आणि लसीकरण करणारे), लसीकरण केंद्रे आणि लाभार्थींची 12 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये नोंदणी करण्यापलीकडे जाऊन, वेब सोल्यूशनने (उपाययोजना) डिजिटली पडताळणीयोग्य प्रमाणपत्रे जारी करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध केली. लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्रे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार बनवण्यात आली, ज्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांना ती उपयोगी ठरली. एकाच दस्तऐवजाच्या (आधार) मदतीने नोंदणी करण्याचा भार कमी करण्यासाठी, सरकारने 10 पैकी कोणतेही एक फोटो ओळखपत्र वापरून नोंदणी करायला परवानगी दिली [आधार कार्ड, वाहन चालक परवाना, पॅन कार्ड, पासपोर्ट, पेन्शन पासबुक, NPR स्मार्ट कार्ड, मतदाता ओळखपत्र, युनिक डिसेबिलिटी आयडेंटिफिकेशन कार्ड, फोटो असलेले रेशन कार्ड, विद्यार्थी फोटो ओळखपत्र]. डिजिटल अक्षमता आणि अनुपलब्धता लक्षात घेता, अनेक लाभार्थींना (सहा पर्यंत) एकाच मोबाईल क्रमांकाचा वापर करून राष्ट्रीय कोविड हेल्पलाईन वर प्रवेश देण्यात आला. वय, अपंगत्व किंवा ओळखीमुळे कोविडच्या काळात भौतिक सुविधांपर्यंत मर्यादित प्रवेश असलेल्यांना वगळले जाणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यासाठी, सरकारी आणि खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी “कामाच्या ठिकाणी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्र” आणि “घराच्या जवळ कोविड लसीकरण केंद्र” या द्वारे विशेष सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या.