Ministry of Finance
NATIONAL COVID-19 VACCINATION PROGRAMME MEETS ITS GOALS BY OVERCOMING R&D AND LOGISTICAL CHALLENGES, SAYS ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23
UNDER THE PROGRAMME, MORE THAN 220 CRORE COVID VACCINE DOSES ADMINISTRED AS ON 6 JANUARY 2023
97 PER CENT OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE AT LEAST ONE DOSE OF COVID-19 VACCINE
90 PER CENT OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE BOTH THE DOSES
CO-WIN SYSTEM PROVIDES END-TO-END SOLUTION WITH UTILITIES FOR ENTIRE PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM
CO-WIN PLATFORM PROVIDES REAL-TIME STOCK TRACKING AT THE NATIONAL, STATE, AND DISTRICT LEVELS; HELPS PLUG WASTAGE OF COVID-19 VACCINES
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Elaborating on success story of India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, the Economic Survey 2022-23, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, says that as on 6 January 2023, India has been able to administer more than 220 crore Covid vaccine doses across the country. 97 per cent of eligible beneficiaries have already received at least one dose of Covid-19 vaccine and around 90 per cent of eligible beneficiaries have received both the doses. Vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March 2022, followed by the precautionary dose for the age group 18-59 years starting from 10 April 2022. Also, 22.4 crore precautionary doses have been administered, added the Survey further.
India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, which is the world’s largest vaccination programme, began on 16 January 2021, initially with the aim of covering the adult population of the country in the shortest possible time. The programme was expanded to include all persons aged 12 years and above and for the precautionary dose for all persons aged 18 years and above.
The introduction of Covid-19 vaccines entailed many challenges such as research and development for new Covid vaccines, training of more than 2.6 lakh vaccinators and 4.8 lakh other vaccination team members, optimum utilisation of available vaccine, difficult-to reach population, and the need to ensure all essential health services along with scaling up of vaccination programme. In addition, logistical challenges such as storage and decentralised distribution of vaccines across 29,000 cold chain points, augmenting cold chain capacity, and developing IT platform for registering the beneficiaries and vaccine service delivery, were also noticed. The programme was able to overcome these challenges and meet its goals within a short time frame.
Co-WIN: A successful digital story of vaccination
The Economic Survey highlighted that the present administration of more than 220 crore Covid-19 vaccine doses was made possible because of the robust digital infrastructure of Co-WIN. It was this broad interlock of digital framework and the Government’s vigour of continuously improving its outreach for better inclusion that India could register a quick and durable economic recovery while continuing to secure both lives and livelihoods. With more than 84.7 crore Co-WIN beneficiaries seeded with Aadhaar among the total 104 crore (between January 2021 to September 2022), the seeds of JAM sown in FY15 proved to be a life saver for the nation.
The Economic Survey observes that the history of vaccines and vaccinations in India takes us back to 1802 when the first dose of vaccine was registered for smallpox. Tracing the medical history of the vaccines during those times was a rigorous task. However, in the contemporary scenario, we have substantially progressed in the digital journey, and most medical science searches are a ‘click’ away. Also, even before Covid arrived, India had laid down the strategy for mass vaccination as year-long programmes were running for several other diseases. Over the years, the government focused on digital health service delivery by imbibing the basic philosophy of “Antyodaya”. However, the need for end-to-end digitisation in the vaccination process was felt as this was the only way to achieve herd immunity during the pandemic. While many economies had to develop a model from scratch, India was in a comfortable position. Thanks to the Government’s vision of the JAM trinity, the critical challenge was addressed in a time-bound manner through Co-WIN (Covid Vaccine Intelligence Network) in implementing the National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme.
Emphasising the vitality of Co-WIN which has been developed as an extension of the eVIN (electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network) platform, in India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, the Survey highlighted that Co-WIN, a comprehensive cloud-based IT solution for planning, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating Covid-19 vaccination in India, the Co-WIN system provided an end-to-end solution with utilities for the entire public health system. The dual interface of the open platform made it scalable across citizen and administrator-centric services. To ensure accountability and transparency in supply chains for vaccination, the platform provided real-time stock tracking at the national, state, and district levels (Government and Private). This further plugged the wastage of Covid-19 vaccines, which otherwise occurred pre-Co-WIN.
The Survey says, going beyond the users (admins, supervisors, and vaccinators), vaccination centres, and beneficiaries’ registration in 12 regional languages, the web solution extended the issuance of digitally verifiable certificates. The Vaccination Certificate was designed at par with WHO Guidelines to assist even international travellers. To reduce the burden of registration hinging on a single document (Aadhaar), the Government allowed registration using any of the 10 photo identity cards [Aadhaar Card, Driving License, PAN Card, Passport, Pension Passbook, NPR Smart Card, Voter ID, Unique Disability Identification Card, Ration Card with Photo, Student Photo ID card]. Tackling the problem of the digital divide and digital exclusion, multiple beneficiaries (up to six) were allowed onboarding using a single mobile number through the National Covid helpline. To ensure that those having limited access to physical facilities during times of Covid, either due to age, disability or identity, are not left out, special provisions through the “Workplace Covid Vaccination Centre” in the Government and private sector and also “Near to Home Covid Vaccination Centres “ were made available.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی سروے 23-2022میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ 19 کے قومی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام نے تحقیق و ترقی اور اہم سازوسامان (لاجسٹکیکل ) چیلنجز پر قابو پاکر اپنے اہداف پورے کیے
اس پروگرام کے تحت 6 جنوری 2023 تک 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے
97 فیصداہل مستفیدین نے کووڈ 19 کا کم سے کم ایک ٹیکہ لگوایا
90فیصد اہل مستفیدین نے دونوں ٹیکے لگوائے
کو-ون نظام نے تمام صحت کے عوامی نظام کی افادیت کے ساتھ شروع سے آخر تک حل فراہم کیا
کو-ون پلیٹ فارم نے قومی، ریاستی اور ضلع سطحوں پر بروقت اسٹاک کاحساب رکھتا ہے اور کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکوں کے ضائع ہونے سے بھی روکتا ہے
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے 23-2022 کے اقتصادی سروے میں ہندوستان کے کووڈ19 قومی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی کامیاب داستان کے بارے میں ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہاگیا ہے کہ 6 جنوری 2023 تک ہندوستان نے ملک بھر میں 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکے لگائے۔ 97فیصد اہل مستفیدین کم از کم کووڈ 19 کا پہلا ڈوز پہلے ہی لے چکے ہیں۔تقریباً 90 فیصد اہل مستفیدین نے دونوں ٹیکے لگوائے ہیں۔ 12 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں آنے والے لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری 16 مارچ 2022 کو شروع ہوئی تھی، اس کے بعد 10 اپریل 2022 سے 18 سے 59 سال کے لوگوں کو احتیاطی ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ سروے میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ 22اعشاریہ 4کروڑ احتیاطی ٹیکے بھی لگائے گئے۔
ہندوستان میں کووڈ19 ٹیکہ کاری کا قومی پروگرام 16 جنوری 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا، جو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام ہے۔ابتدا میں کم سے کم وقت میں ملک کی بالغ آبادی کا اس پروگرام کے تحت احاطہ کیاگیا۔ اس کے بعد اس پروگرام کو توسیع دیتے ہوئے 12 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کے عمر کے سبھی افراد کو اس میں شامل کیا گیا اور 18 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کے عمر کے سبھی افراد کو احتیاطی ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ لگانے کی شروعات کے دوران کئی چیلنجز سامنے آئے۔ان چیلنجز میں نئے کووڈ ٹیکوں کے لیے تحقیق وترقی، 2 اعشاریہ 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکہ لگانے والوں(ویکسینیٹرس) کی تربیت اور 4 اعشاریہ 8 لاکھ دیگر ٹیکہ کاری ٹیم کے ممبروں کی تربیت کے علاوہ دستیاب ٹیکوں کابہتر استعمال، آبادی تک پہنچنے کے لیے درپیش مشکلات اور ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کو وسعت دینے کے ساتھ سبھی لازمی صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ لاجسٹیکل چیلنجز جیسے ٹیکوں کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور 29 ہزار کولڈ چین پوائنٹس میں ٹیکوں کی یکساں تقسیم ، کولڈ چین کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور مستفیدین کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تیارکرنا اور ویکسین خدمات کی فراہمی وغیرہ کابھی نوٹس لیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام ان چیلنجوں پرقابو پانے میں کامیاب ہوسکا ہے اور اس نے ایک مختصر مدت کے اندر اپنے اہداف پورے کیے ہیں۔
کو-ون: ٹیکہ کاری کی ایک کامیاب ڈیجیٹل داستان
اقتصادی سروے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ کو-ون کے زبردست ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکے لگائے جاسکے اور اس میں کامیابی ہوپائی۔یہ ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کا وسیع گٹھ جوڑ اور بہتر شمولیت کے لیے اپنی رسائی کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی حکومت کا جوش وجذبہ ہی تھا کہ جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان ذریعۂ معاش اور زندگی دونوں کو محفوظ بناتے ہوئے ایک تیز اور پائیدار اقتصادی بحالی درج کراسکا ہے۔ کل 104 کروڑ (جنوری 2021 سے ستمبر 2022 کے درمیان) آدھار کے ساتھ 84.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کو-ون استفادہ کنندگان کو یکجا کیاگیا ، مالی سال 2015 میں جن دھن یوجنا، آدھار،موبائل (جے اے ایم) کویکجا کرنا ملک کے لیے زندگی کو بچانے والاعمل ثابت ہوا۔
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکوں اور ٹیکہ کاری کی تاریخ ہمیں 1802 کی طرف لے جاتی ہے جب چیچک کے لیے ویکسین کا پہلا ڈوز دیا گیا تھا۔اس دوران ٹیکوں کی طبی تاریخ کا پتہ لگانا ایک مشکل کام تھا پھر بھی عصری منظرنامے میں ہم نے ڈیجیٹل سفر میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے اور سب سے زیادہ طبی سائنس کی تحقیقات فوراً ہی معلوم ہوجاتی ہیں۔کووڈ کے آنے سے پہلے ہی ہندوستان نے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے اپنی حکمت عملی وضع کرلی تھی، کیوں کہ دیگر بہت سی بیماریوں کے لیے سال بھر تک چلنے والاطویل پروگرام جاری تھا۔برسوں تک حکومت نے ’انتودیہ’ کے بنیادی فلسفے کو اپناکرڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ دی۔البتہ ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں شروع سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی، کیوں کہ یہی واحد راستہ تھا جس کے ذریعے عالمی وبا کے دوران قوت مدافعت حاصل کی جاسکتی تھی۔چوں کہ بہت سی معیشتوں کو شروع سے ہی ایک ماڈل تیار کرنا تھا،لہٰذا ہندوستان ایک آرام دہ پوزیشن میں تھا۔ جے اے ایم تثلیث کے بارے میں حکومت کے وژن کی بدولت،کو-ون (کووڈ ویکسین انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک) کے ذریعے کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکہ کاری کے قومی پروگرام کو لاگو کرنے میں اہم چیلنج کو بروقت حل کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان کے نیشنل کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں کو-ون کی طاقت اور اثرپذیری پر زور دیتے ہوئے جوالیکٹرانک ویکسین انٹلی جنس نیٹ ورک پلیٹ فارم کو وسعت دینے کے طور پر تیار کیاگیا ہے، سروے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ کو-ون جوہندوستان میں منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، مانیٹرنگ اور کووڈ19 ٹیکہ کاری کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک جامع کلاؤڈ بیس آئی ٹی حل ہے، کو-ون نظام نےپورے عوامی صحت کے نظام کے لیے افادیت کے ساتھ شروع سے آخر تک ایک حل فراہم کیا ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے
کھلے پلیٹ فارم کے دوہرے انٹرفیس نے اسے شہریوں اور ایڈمنسٹریٹر پر مرکوز خدمات میں توسیع پذیر بنا دیاہے ۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے سپلائی چین میں احتساب اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پلیٹ فارم نے قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں (سرکاری اور نجی) پر بروقت اسٹاک کا حساب رکھا ہے ۔ اس سےکووڈ19 کے ٹیکوں کے ضیاع کو مزید روک دیا گیاہے، جو دوسری صورت میں کو-ون سے پہلے ہوا تھا۔
سروے میں کہاگیا ہے کہ ، صارفین یعنی ایڈمنز، سپروائزرز، اور ویکسینیٹرس) ویکسینیشن سینٹرز، اور 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن سے آگے جاتے ہوئے ، ویب سلیوشن نے ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل تصدیق سرٹیفکیٹس کے اجراء کو بڑھایا۔ ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹ کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی بھی مدد کی جا سکے۔ ایک دستاویز (آدھار) پر رجسٹریشن کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 10 تصویری شناختی کارڈوں میں سے کسی کا ایک استعمال کرتے ہوئے رجسٹریشن کی اجازت دی (آدھار کارڈ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس، پین کارڈ، پاسپورٹ، پنشن پاس بک، این پی آر اسمارٹ کارڈ، ووٹر آئی ڈی، منفرد معذوری کا شناختی کارڈ، تصویر والا راشن کارڈ، طالب علم کی تصویر کا شناختی کارڈ)۔ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم اور ڈیجیٹل اخراج کے مسئلے سے نمٹتے ہوئے، متعدد مستفید کنندگان (چھ تک) کو نیشنل کوویڈ ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے ایک ہی موبائل نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آن بورڈنگ کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کووِڈ کے دوران جسمانی سہولیات تک محدود رسائی رکھنے والوں کو، یا تو عمر، معذوری یا شناخت کی وجہ سے، چھوڑا نہیں جاتا، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے میں "کام کی جگہ کووِڈ ویکسینیشن سینٹر" کے ذریعے خصوصی انتظامات اور بھی "نیئرٹو ہوم ویکسینیشن سینٹر " دستیاب کرائے گئے تھے۔