Ministry of Finance
NATIONAL COVID-19 VACCINATION PROGRAMME MEETS ITS GOALS BY OVERCOMING R&D AND LOGISTICAL CHALLENGES, SAYS ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23
UNDER THE PROGRAMME, MORE THAN 220 CRORE COVID VACCINE DOSES ADMINISTRED AS ON 6 JANUARY 2023
97 PER CENT OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE AT LEAST ONE DOSE OF COVID-19 VACCINE
90 PER CENT OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE BOTH THE DOSES
CO-WIN SYSTEM PROVIDES END-TO-END SOLUTION WITH UTILITIES FOR ENTIRE PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM
CO-WIN PLATFORM PROVIDES REAL-TIME STOCK TRACKING AT THE NATIONAL, STATE, AND DISTRICT LEVELS; HELPS PLUG WASTAGE OF COVID-19 VACCINES
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Elaborating on success story of India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, the Economic Survey 2022-23, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, says that as on 6 January 2023, India has been able to administer more than 220 crore Covid vaccine doses across the country. 97 per cent of eligible beneficiaries have already received at least one dose of Covid-19 vaccine and around 90 per cent of eligible beneficiaries have received both the doses. Vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March 2022, followed by the precautionary dose for the age group 18-59 years starting from 10 April 2022. Also, 22.4 crore precautionary doses have been administered, added the Survey further.
India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, which is the world’s largest vaccination programme, began on 16 January 2021, initially with the aim of covering the adult population of the country in the shortest possible time. The programme was expanded to include all persons aged 12 years and above and for the precautionary dose for all persons aged 18 years and above.
The introduction of Covid-19 vaccines entailed many challenges such as research and development for new Covid vaccines, training of more than 2.6 lakh vaccinators and 4.8 lakh other vaccination team members, optimum utilisation of available vaccine, difficult-to reach population, and the need to ensure all essential health services along with scaling up of vaccination programme. In addition, logistical challenges such as storage and decentralised distribution of vaccines across 29,000 cold chain points, augmenting cold chain capacity, and developing IT platform for registering the beneficiaries and vaccine service delivery, were also noticed. The programme was able to overcome these challenges and meet its goals within a short time frame.
Co-WIN: A successful digital story of vaccination
The Economic Survey highlighted that the present administration of more than 220 crore Covid-19 vaccine doses was made possible because of the robust digital infrastructure of Co-WIN. It was this broad interlock of digital framework and the Government’s vigour of continuously improving its outreach for better inclusion that India could register a quick and durable economic recovery while continuing to secure both lives and livelihoods. With more than 84.7 crore Co-WIN beneficiaries seeded with Aadhaar among the total 104 crore (between January 2021 to September 2022), the seeds of JAM sown in FY15 proved to be a life saver for the nation.
The Economic Survey observes that the history of vaccines and vaccinations in India takes us back to 1802 when the first dose of vaccine was registered for smallpox. Tracing the medical history of the vaccines during those times was a rigorous task. However, in the contemporary scenario, we have substantially progressed in the digital journey, and most medical science searches are a ‘click’ away. Also, even before Covid arrived, India had laid down the strategy for mass vaccination as year-long programmes were running for several other diseases. Over the years, the government focused on digital health service delivery by imbibing the basic philosophy of “Antyodaya”. However, the need for end-to-end digitisation in the vaccination process was felt as this was the only way to achieve herd immunity during the pandemic. While many economies had to develop a model from scratch, India was in a comfortable position. Thanks to the Government’s vision of the JAM trinity, the critical challenge was addressed in a time-bound manner through Co-WIN (Covid Vaccine Intelligence Network) in implementing the National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme.
Emphasising the vitality of Co-WIN which has been developed as an extension of the eVIN (electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network) platform, in India’s National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme, the Survey highlighted that Co-WIN, a comprehensive cloud-based IT solution for planning, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating Covid-19 vaccination in India, the Co-WIN system provided an end-to-end solution with utilities for the entire public health system. The dual interface of the open platform made it scalable across citizen and administrator-centric services. To ensure accountability and transparency in supply chains for vaccination, the platform provided real-time stock tracking at the national, state, and district levels (Government and Private). This further plugged the wastage of Covid-19 vaccines, which otherwise occurred pre-Co-WIN.
The Survey says, going beyond the users (admins, supervisors, and vaccinators), vaccination centres, and beneficiaries’ registration in 12 regional languages, the web solution extended the issuance of digitally verifiable certificates. The Vaccination Certificate was designed at par with WHO Guidelines to assist even international travellers. To reduce the burden of registration hinging on a single document (Aadhaar), the Government allowed registration using any of the 10 photo identity cards [Aadhaar Card, Driving License, PAN Card, Passport, Pension Passbook, NPR Smart Card, Voter ID, Unique Disability Identification Card, Ration Card with Photo, Student Photo ID card]. Tackling the problem of the digital divide and digital exclusion, multiple beneficiaries (up to six) were allowed onboarding using a single mobile number through the National Covid helpline. To ensure that those having limited access to physical facilities during times of Covid, either due to age, disability or identity, are not left out, special provisions through the “Workplace Covid Vaccination Centre” in the Government and private sector and also “Near to Home Covid Vaccination Centres “ were made available.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम ने अनुसंधान और विकास तथा लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों पर नियंत्रण पाते हुए अपना लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 6 जनवरी, 2023 तक 220 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड टीके लगाए गए
97 प्रतिशत पात्र लाभार्थियों को कोविड-19 टीके की कम से कम एक खुराक दी गई
90 प्रतिशत पात्र लाभार्थियों को दोनों टीके लगाए गए
को-विन प्रणाली से संपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था से सभी प्रकार के समाधान मिले हैं
को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म ने राष्ट्रीय राज्य और जिला स्तर पर वास्तविक समय के आधार पर निगरानी की, कोविड-19 टीकों की बर्बादी रोकने में सहायता की
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 पेश करते हुए बताया कि पूरे देश में 6 जनवरी, 2023 तक 220 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड टीके लगाए गए। 97 प्रतिशत पात्र लाभार्थियों को कोविड-19 टीके की कम से कम एक खुराक पहले ही दी जा चुकी है। लगभग 90 प्रतिशत पात्र लाभार्थियों को दोनों टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। 12 से 14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को शुरू हुआ था। इसके बाद 18 से 59 वर्ष के लोगों के लिए एहतियाती टीके लगाने का काम 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को शुरू हुआ। समीक्षा के अनुसार 22 करोड़ 40 लाख एहतियाती टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम है। शुरुआत में इसके अंतर्गत सबसे कम समय में देश की वयस्क आबादी को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था। बाद में 12 वर्ष तक के सभी लोगों को शामिल करने के लिए और एहतियाती खुराक 18 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के सभी लोगों को देने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का विस्तार किया गया।
कोविड-19 टीकों की शुरुआत में नये कोविड टीकों के अनुसंधान और विकास, 2 लाख 60 हजार टीकाकरण कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण और 4 लाख 80 हजार लोगों की अन्य टीकाकरण टीम के सदस्यों का प्रशिक्षण, उपलब्ध वैक्सीन का अधिकतम उपयोग, दुर्गम आबादी और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता जैसी कई चुनौतियां शामिल थीं। इसके अलावा 29 हजार कोल्ड चेन केन्द्रों पर टीकों के भंडारण और विकेन्द्रीकृत वितरण, कोल्ड चेन क्षमता बढ़ाने और लाभार्थियों को पंजीकृत करने तथा टीकों के वितरण के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने जैसी लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया। यह कार्यक्रम इन चुनौतियों पर नियंत्रण पाने और कम समय में अपने लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम था।
को-विनः टीकाकरण की सफल डिजिटल गाथा
आर्थिक समीक्षा में 220 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड-19 टीकों का लगाया जाना मजबूत को-विन डिजिटल अवसंरचना के कारण सफल होने को रेखांकित किया गया। यह डिजिटल रुपरेखा और जीवन और जीवनयापन को सुरक्षित रखते हुए शीघ्र तथा टिकाऊ आर्थिक बहाली के सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण संभव हो सका। कुल 104 करोड़ कोविन लाभार्थियों में से 84 करोड़ 70 लाख से अधिक को आधार से जोड़ा जा चुका है (जनवरी, 2021 से सितंबर, 2022 तक)।
भारत में टीकों का इतिहास हमें 1802 में वापस ले जाता है, जब चेचक के टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई थी। उस समय टीकों के चिकित्सा इतिहास को जानना कठिन कार्य था। हालांकि समकालीन परिदृश्य में हमने डिजिटल यात्रा में काफी प्रगति की और अधिकतर चिकित्सा विज्ञान खोज केवल एक क्लिक दूर हैं। इसके अलावा कोविड के आने से पहले भारत में सामूहिक टीकाकरण की रणनीति तैयार की जा चुकी थी। क्योंकि कई अन्य बीमारियों के लिए साल भर के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम पहले से ही चल रहे थे। कई वर्षों से सरकार ने अन्त्योदय के मूल दर्शन को ग्रहण कर डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया, लेकिन महामारी के दौरान समूह प्रतिरक्षा प्राप्त करने का एकमात्र तरीका होने के कारण टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया में एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकरण की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। कई देशों में यह मॉडल आरंभ से विकसित किए जा रहे थे, जबकि भारत इस मामले में सहज स्थिति में था। सरकार की जेएएम ट्रिनिटी विजन को धन्यवाद देना चाहिए, क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में को-विन (कोविड वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क) से महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती का समयबद्ध तरीके से सामना किया गया।
समीक्षा में को-विन को ईविन (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क) प्लेटफॉर्म के विस्तार के रूप में विकसित करने को रेखांकित किया गया है। भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की योजना, कार्यान्वयन निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए व्यापक क्लाउड-आधारित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान, को-विन प्रणाली संपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था की उपयोगिताओं के साथ एंड-टू-एंड समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है। खुले मंच के दोहरे क्षेत्र ने इसे नागरिक और प्रशासक-केन्द्रित सेवाओं में पहुंच प्रदान की। टीकाकरण के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उत्तरदायित्व और पारदर्शिता तय करने के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म ने राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर (सरकारी और निजी) पर वास्तविक समय के अनुसार निगरानी की। इससे कोविड-19 टीकों की बर्बादी रोकने में सहायता मिली, जो को-विन से पहले हुआ करती थी।
समीक्षा के अनुसार उपयोगकर्ता (प्रशासकों, पर्यवेक्षकों और टीकाकरण कर्मियों), टीकाकरण केन्द्रों और 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण से आगे वेब समाधान ने डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापन योग्य प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने की दिशा में विस्तार किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र डिजाइन किया गया था। एकल दस्तावेज (आधार) पर पंजीकरण का भार कम करने के लिए सरकार ने 10 फोटो पहचान पत्रों (आधार कार्ड, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, पैन कार्ड, पासपोर्ट, पेंशन पासबुक, एनपीआर स्मार्ट कार्ड, मतदाता पहचान पत्र, विशिष्ट दिव्यांग पहचान पत्र, फोटो के साथ राशन कार्ड, विद्यार्थी फोटो परिचय पत्र) में से किसी एक का भी उपयोग करके पंजीकरण की स्वीकृति दी गई। डिजिटल असमानता और डिजिटल रूप से अलग-थलग पड़ने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोविड हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से एक ही मोबाइल नम्बर का उपयोग करके कई लाभार्थियों (छह तक) को शामिल करने की अनुमति दी गई थी। उम्र, अक्षमता या पहचान के कारण कोविड के समय में भौतिक सुविधाओं तक सीमित पहुंच वाले लोगों का न छूटना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र में कार्यस्थल कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्र और घर के निकट कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्र के माध्यम से विशेष प्रावधान उपलब्ध कराए गए।