Ministry of Finance
SHARE OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE IN TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES FROM 28.6 PER CENT IN FY14 TO 40.6 PER CENT IN FY19
DECLINE IN OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENDITURE AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE FROM 64.2% (IN FY14) TO 48.2% (IN FY19)
INCREASE IN SHARE OF EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH IN THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES, FROM 21% IN FY19 TO 26 PER CENT IN FY23 (BE)
CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS’ BUDGETED EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH SECTOR TOUCHES 2.1% OF GDP IN FY23 (BE) AND 2.2% IN FY22 (RE), AGAINST 1.6% IN FY21
SOCIAL SECURITY EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH INCREASES FROM 6% IN FY14 TO 9.6% IN FY19
31 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, depicting the importance given by the Government on health expenditure and ensuring the provision of quality health facilities to citizens, the share of government health expenditure in total health expenditure has increased from 28.6 per cent in FY14 to 40.6 per cent in FY19. Noting that India is entering the Amrit Kal with better-equipped schools, affordable healthcare, towards attaining different SDGs and the outcomes thereof, these significant figures have been highlighted in the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled in Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, here today. The document also reports a concomitant decline in out-of-pocket expenditure as a percentage of total health expenditure from 64.2 per cent in FY14 to 48.2 per cent in FY19.
The Survey also shows the hike in the share of expenditure on health in the total expenditure on social services, which has increased from 21 per cent in FY19 to 26 per cent in FY23 (BE). This underscores the rising importance of public healthcare and social security in ensuring universal health coverage.
This is aligned with the National Health Policy, 2017 which envisages “the attainment of the highest possible level of health and well-being for all at all ages, through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation in all developmental policies, and universal access to good quality healthcare services without anyone having to face financial hardship as a consequence. This would be achieved through increasing access, improving quality, and lowering the cost of healthcare delivery.” Accordingly, the Policy recommended an increase in the Government’s health expenditure from the existing 1.2 per cent to 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025. Also, the Fifteenth Finance Commission, in its report, had recommended that public health expenditure of Union and States together should be increased in a progressive manner to reach 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025 (FFC report, para 9.41, iii). In keeping with this objective, Central and State Governments’ budgeted expenditure on the health sector reached 2.1 per cent of GDP in FY23 (BE) and 2.2 per cent in FY22 (RE), against 1.6 per cent in FY21.
Trends in social services expenditure by General Government (Combined Centre and States)
(` crore)
Items
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 RE
2022-23 BE
Total Expenditure
3760611
4265969
4515946
5040747
5410887
6353359
7453320
8008684
Expenditure on Social
Services
915500
1040620
1139524
1278124
1364906
1479389
1944013
2132059
of which:
Education
391881
434974
483481
526481
579575
575834
681396
757138
Health
175272
213119
243388
265813
272648
317687
516427
548855
Others
348348
392527
412655
485829
512683
585868
746191
826065
As per cent of GDP
Expenditure on Social
Services
6.6
6.8
6.7
6.8
6.8
7.5
8.2
8.3
of which:
Education
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.9
2.9
2.9
2.9
Health
1.3
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
Others
2.5
2.6
2.4
2.6
2.6
3.0
3.2
3.2
As per cent of total expenditure
Expenditure on Social
Services
24.3
24.4
25.2
25.4
25.2
23.3
26.1
26.6
of which:
Education
10.4
10.2
10.7
10.4
10.7
9.1
9.1
9.5
Health
4.7
5.0
5.4
5.3
5.0
5.0
6.9
6.9
Others
9.3
9.2
9.1
9.6
9.5
9.2
10.0
10.3
As per cent of social services
Education
42.8
41.8
42.4
41.2
42.5
38.9
35.1
35.5
Health
19.1
20.5
21.4
20.8
20.0
21.5
26.6
25.7
Others
38.0
37.7
36.2
38.0
37.6
39.6
38.4
38.7
The ratios to GDP at current market prices are based on 2011-12 base till 2021-22.
GDP for 2022-23 is as per Union Budget 2022-23.
Sources: Budget Documents of Union and State Governments.
The National Health Account (NHA) estimates for FY19 show that there has been an increase in the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the total GDP from 1.2 per cent in FY14 to 1.3 per cent in FY19. Additionally, the share of GHE in Total Health Expenditure (THE) has also increased over time, standing at 40.6 per cent in FY19, substantially higher than 28.6 per cent in FY14.
Overall, for FY19, Total Health Expenditure (THE) for India is estimated to be Rs.5,96,440 crore (3.2 per cent of GDP and Rs.4,470 per capita). Current Health Expenditure (CHE) is Rs.5,40,246 crore (90.6 per cent of THE) and capital expenditures is Rs.56,194 crore (9.4 per cent of THE). Of the Government Health Expenditure (GHE), Union Government’s share is 34.3 per cent and the State Governments’ share is 65.7 per cent.
In sync with the focus on providing healthcare services to all, which comprises one of the policy recommendations of the National Health Policy 2017, the Government is focusing on primary healthcare expenditure which has increased from 51.1 per cent in FY14 to 55.2 per cent in FY19. This not only ensures quality services at the grassroots level but also reduces the chances of ailments requiring secondary or tertiary healthcare services. Between FY14 and FY19, the share of primary and secondary care in the GHE increased from 74.4 per cent to 85.7 per cent. On the other hand, share of primary and secondary care in private health expenditure has declined from 82.0 per cent to 70.2 per cent during the same period.
The social security expenditure on health, which includes the social health insurance programme, government-financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to government employees, has increased from 6 per cent in FY14 to 9.6 per cent in FY19. The Economic Survey notes that this is a significant increase which shows that the citizens are better equipped and better provided in terms of healthcare at their doorstep making it more accessible. Due to several such steps, Out of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of THE has declined substantially from 64.2 per cent in FY14 to 48.2 per cent in FY19.
Government Health Expenditure (GHE) and Out of Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as per cent of Total Health Expenditure (THE)
Social Security Expenditure and Private Health Insurance Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure (THE)
Source: National Health Accounts, MoHFW
Out of Pocket Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure - Statewise for 2018-19
(Note: Jammu and Kashmir represents the erstwhile J&K including Ladakh
Source: National Health Accounts 2018-19, MoHFW)
Government Health Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure – State-wise for 2018-19
(Note: Jammu and Kashmir represents the erstwhile J&K including Ladakh
Source: National Health Accounts 2018-19, MoHFW)

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం వాటా 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 28.6 శాతం నుంచి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 40.6 శాతానికి పెరిగింది
సామాజిక సేవలపై మొత్తం వ్యయంలో ఆరోగ్యంపై ఖర్చు వాటా పెరుగుదల, 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 21% నుండి 2023 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 26 శాతానికి పెరిగింది
ఆరోగ్య రంగంపై కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల బడ్జెట్ వ్యయం 2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 1.6 శాతం నుంచి 2023 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జీడీపీలో 2.1 శాతానికి, 2022 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 2.2 శాతానికి చేరింది.
2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 6% నుండి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 9.6%కి పెరిగిన ఆరోగ్యంపై సామాజిక భద్రతా వ్యయం
31 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంపై ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చిన ప్రాముఖ్యతను మరియు పౌరులకు నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను అందించేలా చూడటంలో, మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం వాటా 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 28.6 శాతం నుండి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 40.6 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. మెరుగైన వసతులు కలిగిన పాఠశాలలు, చౌకైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, వివిధ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించే దిశగా భారతదేశం అమృత్ కాల్ లోకి ప్రవేశిస్తోందని, దాని ఫలితాలను ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సర్వేలో ఈ ముఖ్యమైన గణాంకాలు హైలైట్ చేయబడ్డాయి. మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 64.2 శాతం నుంచి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 48.2 శాతానికి తగ్గిందని డాక్యుమెంట్ నివేదించింది.
2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 21 శాతంగా ఉన్న సామాజిక సేవల వ్యయంలో ఆరోగ్యంపై ఖర్చు వాటా 2023 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (బీఈ) 26 శాతానికి పెరిగిందని సర్వే పేర్కొంది. సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య కవరేజీని నిర్ధారించడంలో ప్రజారోగ్యం మరియు సామాజిక భద్రత యొక్క పెరుగుతున్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఇది నొక్కి చెబుతుంది.
ఇది జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య విధానం, 2017 కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది, ఇది "అన్ని అభివృద్ధి విధానాలలో నివారణ మరియు ప్రోత్సాహక ఆరోగ్య దృక్పథం ద్వారా అన్ని వయస్సుల వారందరికీ సాధ్యమైనంత అత్యున్నత స్థాయి ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సును సాధించడం మరియు ఫలితంగా ఎవరూ ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కోకుండా మంచి నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలను సార్వత్రికంగా పొందడం. ప్రాప్యతను పెంచడం, నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పంపిణీ ఖర్చును తగ్గించడం ద్వారా ఇది సాధించబడుతుంది. తదనుగుణంగా 2025 నాటికి ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయాన్ని ప్రస్తుతమున్న 1.2 శాతం నుంచి 2.5 శాతానికి పెంచాలని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అలాగే, పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం తన నివేదికలో, 2025 నాటికి జిడిపిలో 2.5 శాతానికి చేరుకోవడానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజారోగ్య వ్యయాన్ని ప్రగతిశీల పద్ధతిలో పెంచాలని సిఫార్సు చేసింది (ఎఫ్ఎఫ్సి నివేదిక, పేరా 9.41, 3). ఈ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా, ఆరోగ్య రంగంపై కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల బడ్జెట్ వ్యయం 2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 1.6 శాతం నుంచి 2023 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (బిఇ) జిడిపిలో 2.1 శాతానికి, 2022 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (ఆర్ఇ) లో 2.2 శాతానికి చేరుకుంది.
సాధారణ ప్రభుత్వం (ఉమ్మడి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాలు) ద్వారా సామాజిక సేవల వ్యయంలో ధోరణులు
వస్తువులు
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 RE
2022-23 BE
మొత్తం వ్యయం
3760611
4265969
4515946
5040747
5410887
6353359
7453320
8008684
సామాజిక వ్యయం
సేవలు
915500
1040620
1139524
1278124
1364906
1479389
1944013
2132059
వీటిలో:
చదువు
391881
434974
483481
526481
579575
575834
681396
757138
ఆరోగ్యం
175272
213119
243388
265813
272648
317687
516427
548855
ఇతరులు
348348
392527
412655
485829
512683
585868
746191
826065
జిడిపి శాతం ప్రకారం
సామాజిక వ్యయం
సేవలు
6.6
6.8
6.7
6.8
6.8
7.5
8.2
8.3
వీటిలో:
చదువు
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.9
2.9
2.9
2.9
ఆరోగ్యం
1.3
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
ఇతరులు
2.5
2.6
2.4
2.6
2.6
3.0
3.2
3.2
మొత్తం వ్యయంలో శాతంగా
సామాజిక వ్యయం
సేవలు
24.3
24.4
25.2
25.4
25.2
23.3
26.1
26.6
వీటిలో:
చదువు
10.4
10.2
10.7
10.4
10.7
9.1
9.1
9.5
ఆరోగ్యం
4.7
5.0
5.4
5.3
5.0
5.0
6.9
6.9
ఇతరులు
9.3
9.2
9.1
9.6
9.5
9.2
10.0
10.3
సామాజిక సేవల శాతం ప్రకారం
చదువు
42.8
41.8
42.4
41.2
42.5
38.9
35.1
35.5
ఆరోగ్యం
19.1
20.5
21.4
20.8
20.0
21.5
26.6
25.7
ఇతరులు
38.0
37.7
36.2
38.0
37.6
39.6
38.4
38.7
ప్రస్తుత మార్కెట్ ధరల ప్రకారం GDPకి నిష్పత్తులు 2011-12 ఆధారంగా 2021-22 వరకు ఉంటాయి.
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2022-23 ప్రకారం 2022-23 GDP.
మూలాలు: కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు.
మొత్తం జీడీపీలో ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం (జీహెచ్ఈ) వాటా 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 1.2 శాతం నుంచి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 1.3 శాతానికి పెరిగిందని జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ఖాతా (ఎన్హెచ్ఏ) అంచనాలు చెబుతున్నాయి. అదనంగా, టోటల్ హెల్త్ ఎక్స్పెండిచర్ (టిహెచ్ఇ) లో జిహెచ్ఇ వాటా కూడా కాలక్రమేణా పెరిగింది, ఇది 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 40.6 శాతంగా ఉంది, ఇది 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 28.6 శాతం కంటే గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది.
మొత్తం మీద 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో భారత్ మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం రూ.5,96,440 కోట్లు (జీడీపీలో 3.2 శాతం, తలసరి రూ.4,470) ఉంటుందని అంచనా. ప్రస్తుత ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం రూ.5,40,246 కోట్లు (జీడీపీలో 90.6 శాతం), మూలధన వ్యయాలు రూ.56,194 కోట్లు (జీడీపీలో 9.4 శాతం). ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో (జిహెచ్ఇ) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటా 34.3 శాతం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వాటా 65.7 శాతం.
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య విధానం 2017 యొక్క విధాన సిఫార్సులలో ఒకటైన అందరికీ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యయంపై దృష్టి సారించింది, ఇది 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 51.1 శాతం నుండి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 55.2 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. ఇది క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో నాణ్యమైన సేవలను నిర్ధారించడమే కాకుండా ద్వితీయ లేదా తృతీయ ఆరోగ్య సేవలు అవసరమయ్యే అనారోగ్యాల అవకాశాలను కూడా తగ్గిస్తుంది. 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మధ్య కాలంలో జీహెచ్ ఈలో ప్రైమరీ, సెకండరీ కేర్ వాటా 74.4 శాతం నుంచి 85.7 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. మరోవైపు, ప్రైవేట్ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో ప్రాథమిక, ద్వితీయ సంరక్షణ వాటా ఇదే కాలంలో 82.0 శాతం నుంచి 70.2 శాతానికి తగ్గింది.
సామాజిక ఆరోగ్య బీమా కార్యక్రమం, ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో కూడిన ఆరోగ్య బీమా పథకాలు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు చేసిన మెడికల్ రీయింబర్స్మెంట్లతో సహా ఆరోగ్యంపై సామాజిక భద్రతా వ్యయం 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 6 శాతం నుండి 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 9.6 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. ఇది గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల అని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొంది, ఇది పౌరులకు వారి ఇంటి వద్దే ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పరంగా మరింత సన్నద్ధంగా మరియు మెరుగ్గా అందించబడుతుందని చూపిస్తుంది. ఇలాంటి అనేక చర్యల కారణంగా 2014 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 64.2 శాతంగా ఉన్న ఔట్ ఆఫ్ పాకెట్ ఎక్స్పెండిచర్ (ఓఓపీఈ) 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 48.2 శాతానికి గణనీయంగా తగ్గింది.
మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం (THE)లో ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం (GHE) మరియు వాస్తవ వ్యయం (OOPE)
మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం (THE)లో సామాజిక భద్రత వ్యయం మరియు ప్రైవేట్ ఆరోగ్య బీమా వ్యయం
మూలం: నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అకౌంట్స్, MoHFW
2018-19 సంవత్సరానికి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో వాస్తవ వ్యయంలో శాతం
(గమనిక: జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్ లడఖ్‌తో సహా పూర్వపు J&Kకి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది
మూలం: జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ఖాతాలు 2018-19, MoHFW)
మొత్తం ఆరోగ్య వ్యయంలో ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య వ్యయం - 2018-19కి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా
(గమనిక: జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్ లడఖ్‌తో సహా పూర్వపు J&Kకి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది
మూలం: జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ఖాతాలు 2018-19, MoHFW)