Ministry of Finance
SHARE OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE IN TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES FROM 28.6 PER CENT IN FY14 TO 40.6 PER CENT IN FY19
DECLINE IN OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENDITURE AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE FROM 64.2% (IN FY14) TO 48.2% (IN FY19)
INCREASE IN SHARE OF EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH IN THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES, FROM 21% IN FY19 TO 26 PER CENT IN FY23 (BE)
CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS’ BUDGETED EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH SECTOR TOUCHES 2.1% OF GDP IN FY23 (BE) AND 2.2% IN FY22 (RE), AGAINST 1.6% IN FY21
SOCIAL SECURITY EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH INCREASES FROM 6% IN FY14 TO 9.6% IN FY19
31 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, depicting the importance given by the Government on health expenditure and ensuring the provision of quality health facilities to citizens, the share of government health expenditure in total health expenditure has increased from 28.6 per cent in FY14 to 40.6 per cent in FY19. Noting that India is entering the Amrit Kal with better-equipped schools, affordable healthcare, towards attaining different SDGs and the outcomes thereof, these significant figures have been highlighted in the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled in Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, here today. The document also reports a concomitant decline in out-of-pocket expenditure as a percentage of total health expenditure from 64.2 per cent in FY14 to 48.2 per cent in FY19.
The Survey also shows the hike in the share of expenditure on health in the total expenditure on social services, which has increased from 21 per cent in FY19 to 26 per cent in FY23 (BE). This underscores the rising importance of public healthcare and social security in ensuring universal health coverage.
This is aligned with the National Health Policy, 2017 which envisages “the attainment of the highest possible level of health and well-being for all at all ages, through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation in all developmental policies, and universal access to good quality healthcare services without anyone having to face financial hardship as a consequence. This would be achieved through increasing access, improving quality, and lowering the cost of healthcare delivery.” Accordingly, the Policy recommended an increase in the Government’s health expenditure from the existing 1.2 per cent to 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025. Also, the Fifteenth Finance Commission, in its report, had recommended that public health expenditure of Union and States together should be increased in a progressive manner to reach 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025 (FFC report, para 9.41, iii). In keeping with this objective, Central and State Governments’ budgeted expenditure on the health sector reached 2.1 per cent of GDP in FY23 (BE) and 2.2 per cent in FY22 (RE), against 1.6 per cent in FY21.
Trends in social services expenditure by General Government (Combined Centre and States)
(` crore)
Items
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 RE
2022-23 BE
Total Expenditure
3760611
4265969
4515946
5040747
5410887
6353359
7453320
8008684
Expenditure on Social
Services
915500
1040620
1139524
1278124
1364906
1479389
1944013
2132059
of which:
Education
391881
434974
483481
526481
579575
575834
681396
757138
Health
175272
213119
243388
265813
272648
317687
516427
548855
Others
348348
392527
412655
485829
512683
585868
746191
826065
As per cent of GDP
Expenditure on Social
Services
6.6
6.8
6.7
6.8
6.8
7.5
8.2
8.3
of which:
Education
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.9
2.9
2.9
2.9
Health
1.3
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
Others
2.5
2.6
2.4
2.6
2.6
3.0
3.2
3.2
As per cent of total expenditure
Expenditure on Social
Services
24.3
24.4
25.2
25.4
25.2
23.3
26.1
26.6
of which:
Education
10.4
10.2
10.7
10.4
10.7
9.1
9.1
9.5
Health
4.7
5.0
5.4
5.3
5.0
5.0
6.9
6.9
Others
9.3
9.2
9.1
9.6
9.5
9.2
10.0
10.3
As per cent of social services
Education
42.8
41.8
42.4
41.2
42.5
38.9
35.1
35.5
Health
19.1
20.5
21.4
20.8
20.0
21.5
26.6
25.7
Others
38.0
37.7
36.2
38.0
37.6
39.6
38.4
38.7
The ratios to GDP at current market prices are based on 2011-12 base till 2021-22.
GDP for 2022-23 is as per Union Budget 2022-23.
Sources: Budget Documents of Union and State Governments.
The National Health Account (NHA) estimates for FY19 show that there has been an increase in the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the total GDP from 1.2 per cent in FY14 to 1.3 per cent in FY19. Additionally, the share of GHE in Total Health Expenditure (THE) has also increased over time, standing at 40.6 per cent in FY19, substantially higher than 28.6 per cent in FY14.
Overall, for FY19, Total Health Expenditure (THE) for India is estimated to be Rs.5,96,440 crore (3.2 per cent of GDP and Rs.4,470 per capita). Current Health Expenditure (CHE) is Rs.5,40,246 crore (90.6 per cent of THE) and capital expenditures is Rs.56,194 crore (9.4 per cent of THE). Of the Government Health Expenditure (GHE), Union Government’s share is 34.3 per cent and the State Governments’ share is 65.7 per cent.
In sync with the focus on providing healthcare services to all, which comprises one of the policy recommendations of the National Health Policy 2017, the Government is focusing on primary healthcare expenditure which has increased from 51.1 per cent in FY14 to 55.2 per cent in FY19. This not only ensures quality services at the grassroots level but also reduces the chances of ailments requiring secondary or tertiary healthcare services. Between FY14 and FY19, the share of primary and secondary care in the GHE increased from 74.4 per cent to 85.7 per cent. On the other hand, share of primary and secondary care in private health expenditure has declined from 82.0 per cent to 70.2 per cent during the same period.
The social security expenditure on health, which includes the social health insurance programme, government-financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to government employees, has increased from 6 per cent in FY14 to 9.6 per cent in FY19. The Economic Survey notes that this is a significant increase which shows that the citizens are better equipped and better provided in terms of healthcare at their doorstep making it more accessible. Due to several such steps, Out of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of THE has declined substantially from 64.2 per cent in FY14 to 48.2 per cent in FY19.
Government Health Expenditure (GHE) and Out of Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as per cent of Total Health Expenditure (THE)
Social Security Expenditure and Private Health Insurance Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure (THE)
Source: National Health Accounts, MoHFW
Out of Pocket Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure - Statewise for 2018-19
(Note: Jammu and Kashmir represents the erstwhile J&K including Ladakh
Source: National Health Accounts 2018-19, MoHFW)
Government Health Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure – State-wise for 2018-19
(Note: Jammu and Kashmir represents the erstwhile J&K including Ladakh
Source: National Health Accounts 2018-19, MoHFW)

وزارت خزانہ
مجموعی صحت اخراجات میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات کا حصہ مالی سال 14 کے 28.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19 میں 40.6 فیصد ہو گیا
حقیقی اخراجات میں کل صحت اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر 64.2 فیصد (مالی سال 14 میں) سے 48.2 فیصد (مالی سال 19 میں) تک کمی
سماجی خدمات پر ہونے والے کل اخراجات میں صحت اخراجات کے حصص میں اضافہ، مالی سال 19 میں 21 فیصد سے مالی سال (بی ای) 23 میں 26 فیصد تک
صحت کے شعبے پر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے بجٹ اخراجات مالی سال21 کے 1.6فیصد کے مقابلے مالی سال23 (بی ای) میں جی ڈی پی کے 2.1فیصد اور مالی سال22 (آر ای) میں 2.2فیصد تک پہنچ گئے
صحت سماجی تحفظ اخراجات مالی سال 14 کے 6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19 میں 9.6 فیصد ہو گئے
31 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم سنگ میل میں، حکومت کی طرف سے صحت اخراجات کو دی گئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اور شہریوں کے لئے صحت کی معیاری سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، صحت کے کل اخراجات میں حکومتی صحت اخراجات کا حصہ مالی سال 14 کے 28.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19 میں 40.6 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان مختلف ایس ڈی جیز اور اس کے نتائج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہتر سہولیات سے لیس اسکولوں، سستی صحت خدمات کے ساتھ امرت کال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، ان اہم اعداد و شمار کو خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزہ 2022-23 میں اجاگر کیا ہے۔ دستاویز میں صحت کے کل اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر حقیقی اخراجات (آؤٹ آف پاکٹ) میں کمی کی بھی اطلاع دی گئی ہے جو مالی سال 14 کے 64.2 فیصد سے مالی سال 19 میں 48.2 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
جائزہ سماجی خدمات پر ہونے والے کل اخراجات میں صحت اخراجات کے حصہ میں اضافے کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو مالی سال 19 کے 21 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی مال23 (بی ای) میں 26 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ عالمی صحت کوریج کو یقینی بنانے میں عوامی صحت دیکھ بھال اور سماجی تحفظ کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی، 2017 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس بغیر کسی کو مالی مشکلات کے ‘‘تمام عمروں میں سب کے لیے صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کی اعلی ترین سطح کا حصول، تمام ترقیاتی پالیسیوں میں حفاظتی اور پروموشنل ہیلتھ کیئر واقفیت کے ذریعے، اور اچھے معیار تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مقصدرسائی میں اضافہ، معیار کو بہتر بناکر اور صحت دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی لاگت کو کم کرکے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے مطابق، پالیسی نے حکومت کے صحت اخراجات کو موجودہ 1.2 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 2025 تک جی ڈی پی کے 2.5 فیصد تک کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اپنی رپورٹ میں سفارش کی تھی کہ مرکزی اور ریاستوں کے صحت عامہ کے اخراجات کو ملا کر 2025 تک جی ڈی پی کے 2.5 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے لیے ترقی پسندانہ طریقے اپنائے جائیں (ایف ایف سی رپورٹ، پیرا 9.41، iii)۔ اس مقصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، صحت کے شعبے پر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کا بجٹ خرچ مالی سال23 (بی ای) میں جی ڈی پی کے 2.1 فیصد اور مالی سال22 (آر ای) میں 2.2 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا، جبکہ مالی سال21 میں یہ 1.6 فیصد تھا۔
عام حکومت کے ذریعہ سماجی خدمات کے اخراجات میں رجحانات (مرکز اور ریاستوں کو ملاکر)
( کروڑ روپےمیں)
آئٹم
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 آر ای
2022-23 بی ای
کل اخراجات
3760611
4265969
4515946
5040747
5410887
6353359
7453320
8008684
سماجی خدمات پر اخراجات
915500
1040620
1139524
1278124
1364906
1479389
1944013
2132059
جس میں سے:
تعلیم
391881
434974
483481
526481
579575
575834
681396
757138
صحت
175272
213119
243388
265813
272648
317687
516427
548855
دیگر
348348
392527
412655
485829
512683
585868
746191
826065
جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے مطابق
سماجی خدمات پر خرچ
6.6
6.8
6.7
6.8
6.8
7.5
8.2
8.3
جس میں سے:
تعلیم
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.9
2.9
2.9
2.9
صحت
1.3
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
دیگر
2.5
2.6
2.4
2.6
2.6
3.0
3.2
3.2
کل خرچ کے مطابق
سماجی خدمات پر خرچ
24.3
24.4
25.2
25.4
25.2
23.3
26.1
26.6
جس میں سے:
تعلیم
10.4
10.2
10.7
10.4
10.7
9.1
9.1
9.5
صحت
4.7
5.0
5.4
5.3
5.0
5.0
6.9
6.9
دیگر
9.3
9.2
9.1
9.6
9.5
9.2
10.0
10.3
سماجی خدمات کے فیصد کے مطابق
تعلیم
42.8
41.8
42.4
41.2
42.5
38.9
35.1
35.5
صحت
19.1
20.5
21.4
20.8
20.0
21.5
26.6
25.7
دیگر
38.0
37.7
36.2
38.0
37.6
39.6
38.4
38.7
موجودہ مارکیٹ قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی کا تناسب 2011-12 کی بنیاد پر 2021-22 تک کے لئے ہے۔
سال 2022-23 کے لیے جی ڈی پی مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 کے مطابق ہے۔
ذرائع: مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے بجٹ دستاویزات۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (این ایچ اے) کے مالی سال 19 کے تخمینے ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کل جی ڈی پی میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) کے حصہ میں مالی سال 14 کے 1.2 فیصد سے مالی سال 19 میں 1.3 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کل صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای ) میں جی ایچ ای کا حصہ بھی وقت کے ساتھ بڑھتا گیا، جو مالی سال19 کے 40.6 فیصد پر ہے، جو کہ مالی سال14 کے 28.6 فیصد سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، مالی سال19 کے لیے، ہندوستان کے لیے کل صحت اخراجات (ایف ایف سی) کا تخمینہ 5,96,440 کروڑ روپے (جی ڈی پی کا 3.2 فیصد اور فی کس 4,470 روپے) ہے۔ صحت کے موجودہ اخراجات (سی ایچ ای) 5,40,246 کروڑ روپے (90.6 فیصد) اور سرمایہ جاتی خرچ 56,194 کروڑ روپے (9.4 فیصد) ہے۔ سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ 34.3 فیصد ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کا حصہ 65.7 فیصد ہے۔
قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کی پالیسی سفارشات میں سے ایک سفارش کے مطابق تمام لوگوں کو صحت دیکھ بھال خدمات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دیئے جانے کے تناظر میں، حکومت بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور یہ مالی سال 14 کے 51.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19 میں 55.2 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف نچلی سطح پر معیاری صحت خدمات کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ ثانوی یا سہ سطحی صحت دیکھ بھال خدمات کی ضرورت والی بیماریوں کے امکانات کو بھی کم کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال14 اور مالی سال19 کے درمیان، جی ایچ ای میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری کیئر کا حصہ 74.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 85.7 فیصد ہو گیا۔ دوسری طرف، اسی مدت کے دوران نجی صحت اخراجات میں بنیادی اور ثانوی نگہداشت کا حصہ 82.0 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 70.2 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
صحت پر سماجی تحفظ اخراجات، جس میں سوشل ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام، حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیمیں اور سرکاری ملازمین کو دیئے جانے والے طبی معاوضے شامل ہیں، مالی سال 14 کے 6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 19 میں 9.6 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں۔ اقتصادی جائزہ یہ بتا تاہے کہ یہ ایک نمایاں اضافہ ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ شہری بہتر سہولیات سے لیس ہیں اور صحت دیکھ بھال ان کی دہلیز پر فراہم کرنے کے حوالے سے انہیں مزید قابل رسائی بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے متعدد اقدامات کی وجہ سے، ٹی ایچ ای کے فیصد کے طور پر حقیقی اخراجات (او او اپی ای) میں مالی سال14 کے 64.2 فیصد کے مقابلے مالی سال19 میں 48.2 فیصد تک کی کمی آئی ہے۔
صحت کے کل اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای ) کے فیصد کے طور پر سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات (او او اپی ای)
سماجی تحفظ اخراجات اور پرائیویٹ ہیلتھ انشورنس اخراجات کل صحت اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای ) کے مطابق
ماخذ: نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس،صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے کل اخراجات کے فیصد کے حساب سے حقیقی اخراجات – سال 2018-19 کے لیے ریاست وار
(نوٹ: جموں و کشمیر سے مراد لداخ سمیت سابقہ جموں و کشمیر ہے۔
ماخذ: نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس 2018-19، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت)
صحت کے کل اخراجات کے فیصد کے حساب سے سرکاری اخراجات – سال 2018-19 کے لیے ریاست وار
(نوٹ: جموں و کشمیر سے مراد لداخ سمیت سابقہ جموں و کشمیر ہے۔
ماخذ: نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس 2018-19، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت)