Ministry of Finance
SHARE OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE IN TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES FROM 28.6 PER CENT IN FY14 TO 40.6 PER CENT IN FY19
DECLINE IN OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENDITURE AS A PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE FROM 64.2% (IN FY14) TO 48.2% (IN FY19)
INCREASE IN SHARE OF EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH IN THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES, FROM 21% IN FY19 TO 26 PER CENT IN FY23 (BE)
CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS’ BUDGETED EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH SECTOR TOUCHES 2.1% OF GDP IN FY23 (BE) AND 2.2% IN FY22 (RE), AGAINST 1.6% IN FY21
SOCIAL SECURITY EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH INCREASES FROM 6% IN FY14 TO 9.6% IN FY19
31 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, depicting the importance given by the Government on health expenditure and ensuring the provision of quality health facilities to citizens, the share of government health expenditure in total health expenditure has increased from 28.6 per cent in FY14 to 40.6 per cent in FY19. Noting that India is entering the Amrit Kal with better-equipped schools, affordable healthcare, towards attaining different SDGs and the outcomes thereof, these significant figures have been highlighted in the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled in Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, here today. The document also reports a concomitant decline in out-of-pocket expenditure as a percentage of total health expenditure from 64.2 per cent in FY14 to 48.2 per cent in FY19.
The Survey also shows the hike in the share of expenditure on health in the total expenditure on social services, which has increased from 21 per cent in FY19 to 26 per cent in FY23 (BE). This underscores the rising importance of public healthcare and social security in ensuring universal health coverage.
This is aligned with the National Health Policy, 2017 which envisages “the attainment of the highest possible level of health and well-being for all at all ages, through a preventive and promotive healthcare orientation in all developmental policies, and universal access to good quality healthcare services without anyone having to face financial hardship as a consequence. This would be achieved through increasing access, improving quality, and lowering the cost of healthcare delivery.” Accordingly, the Policy recommended an increase in the Government’s health expenditure from the existing 1.2 per cent to 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025. Also, the Fifteenth Finance Commission, in its report, had recommended that public health expenditure of Union and States together should be increased in a progressive manner to reach 2.5 per cent of GDP by 2025 (FFC report, para 9.41, iii). In keeping with this objective, Central and State Governments’ budgeted expenditure on the health sector reached 2.1 per cent of GDP in FY23 (BE) and 2.2 per cent in FY22 (RE), against 1.6 per cent in FY21.
Trends in social services expenditure by General Government (Combined Centre and States)
(` crore)
Items
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 RE
2022-23 BE
Total Expenditure
3760611
4265969
4515946
5040747
5410887
6353359
7453320
8008684
Expenditure on Social
Services
915500
1040620
1139524
1278124
1364906
1479389
1944013
2132059
of which:
Education
391881
434974
483481
526481
579575
575834
681396
757138
Health
175272
213119
243388
265813
272648
317687
516427
548855
Others
348348
392527
412655
485829
512683
585868
746191
826065
As per cent of GDP
Expenditure on Social
Services
6.6
6.8
6.7
6.8
6.8
7.5
8.2
8.3
of which:
Education
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.9
2.9
2.9
2.9
Health
1.3
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
Others
2.5
2.6
2.4
2.6
2.6
3.0
3.2
3.2
As per cent of total expenditure
Expenditure on Social
Services
24.3
24.4
25.2
25.4
25.2
23.3
26.1
26.6
of which:
Education
10.4
10.2
10.7
10.4
10.7
9.1
9.1
9.5
Health
4.7
5.0
5.4
5.3
5.0
5.0
6.9
6.9
Others
9.3
9.2
9.1
9.6
9.5
9.2
10.0
10.3
As per cent of social services
Education
42.8
41.8
42.4
41.2
42.5
38.9
35.1
35.5
Health
19.1
20.5
21.4
20.8
20.0
21.5
26.6
25.7
Others
38.0
37.7
36.2
38.0
37.6
39.6
38.4
38.7
The ratios to GDP at current market prices are based on 2011-12 base till 2021-22.
GDP for 2022-23 is as per Union Budget 2022-23.
Sources: Budget Documents of Union and State Governments.
The National Health Account (NHA) estimates for FY19 show that there has been an increase in the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the total GDP from 1.2 per cent in FY14 to 1.3 per cent in FY19. Additionally, the share of GHE in Total Health Expenditure (THE) has also increased over time, standing at 40.6 per cent in FY19, substantially higher than 28.6 per cent in FY14.
Overall, for FY19, Total Health Expenditure (THE) for India is estimated to be Rs.5,96,440 crore (3.2 per cent of GDP and Rs.4,470 per capita). Current Health Expenditure (CHE) is Rs.5,40,246 crore (90.6 per cent of THE) and capital expenditures is Rs.56,194 crore (9.4 per cent of THE). Of the Government Health Expenditure (GHE), Union Government’s share is 34.3 per cent and the State Governments’ share is 65.7 per cent.
In sync with the focus on providing healthcare services to all, which comprises one of the policy recommendations of the National Health Policy 2017, the Government is focusing on primary healthcare expenditure which has increased from 51.1 per cent in FY14 to 55.2 per cent in FY19. This not only ensures quality services at the grassroots level but also reduces the chances of ailments requiring secondary or tertiary healthcare services. Between FY14 and FY19, the share of primary and secondary care in the GHE increased from 74.4 per cent to 85.7 per cent. On the other hand, share of primary and secondary care in private health expenditure has declined from 82.0 per cent to 70.2 per cent during the same period.
The social security expenditure on health, which includes the social health insurance programme, government-financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to government employees, has increased from 6 per cent in FY14 to 9.6 per cent in FY19. The Economic Survey notes that this is a significant increase which shows that the citizens are better equipped and better provided in terms of healthcare at their doorstep making it more accessible. Due to several such steps, Out of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of THE has declined substantially from 64.2 per cent in FY14 to 48.2 per cent in FY19.
Government Health Expenditure (GHE) and Out of Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as per cent of Total Health Expenditure (THE)
Social Security Expenditure and Private Health Insurance Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure (THE)
Source: National Health Accounts, MoHFW
Out of Pocket Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure - Statewise for 2018-19
(Note: Jammu and Kashmir represents the erstwhile J&K including Ladakh
Source: National Health Accounts 2018-19, MoHFW)
Government Health Expenditure as per cent of Total Health Expenditure – State-wise for 2018-19
(Note: Jammu and Kashmir represents the erstwhile J&K including Ladakh
Source: National Health Accounts 2018-19, MoHFW)

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യച്ചെലവില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവിലെ വിഹിതം 2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ 28.6 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 40.6 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു
31 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവ് വിഹിതം 2014 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തിലെ 28.6 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്നും 2019 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 40.6 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചതായി 2022-23ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു.
മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവ് 2014 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തിലെ 64.2 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്നും 2019 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 48.2ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞതിലൂടെ ഔട്ട് ഓഫ് പോക്ക്റ്റ് ചെലവില്‍ കുറുവുണ്ടായതായും രേഖ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സാമൂഹിക സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള മൊത്തം ചെലവില്‍ ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്തെ വിഹിതത്തിലുള്ള വര്‍ദ്ധനയും സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ 21 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2023 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 26 ശതമാനമായാണ് (ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ്) വര്‍ദ്ധനയുണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ളത്.
പൊതുവായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ (കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനവും യോജിച്ച്) സാമൂഹിക സേവന ചെലവുകളിലെ പ്രവണതകള്‍ (കോടിയില്‍)
Items
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 RE
2022-23 BE
Total Expenditure
3760611
4265969
4515946
5040747
5410887
6353359
7453320
8008684
Expenditure on Social
Services
915500
1040620
1139524
1278124
1364906
1479389
1944013
2132059
of which:
Education
391881
434974
483481
526481
579575
575834
681396
757138
Health
175272
213119
243388
265813
272648
317687
516427
548855
Others
348348
392527
412655
485829
512683
585868
746191
826065
As per cent of GDP
Expenditure on Social
Services
6.6
6.8
6.7
6.8
6.8
7.5
8.2
8.3
of which:
Education
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.8
2.9
2.9
2.9
2.9
Health
1.3
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
Others
2.5
2.6
2.4
2.6
2.6
3.0
3.2
3.2
As per cent of total expenditure
Expenditure on Social
Services
24.3
24.4
25.2
25.4
25.2
23.3
26.1
26.6
of which:
Education
10.4
10.2
10.7
10.4
10.7
9.1
9.1
9.5
Health
4.7
5.0
5.4
5.3
5.0
5.0
6.9
6.9
Others
9.3
9.2
9.1
9.6
9.5
9.2
10.0
10.3
As per cent of social services
Education
42.8
41.8
42.4
41.2
42.5
38.9
35.1
35.5
Health
19.1
20.5
21.4
20.8
20.0
21.5
26.6
25.7
Others
38.0
37.7
36.2
38.0
37.6
39.6
38.4
38.7
2011-12 അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി നിലവില്‍ 2021-22 വരെയുള്ള നിലവിലെ വിപണി വിലയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിലെ (ജി.ഡി.പി) അനുപാതം
2022-23ലെ ജി.ഡി.പി 2022-23ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിന് അനുസൃതമായിരിക്കും (സ്രോതസ്: കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ ബജറ്റ് രേഖകള്‍)
സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷം 2019ലെ ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അക്കൗണ്ട് (എന്‍.എച്ച്.എ) കണക്കുകള്‍ മൊത്തം ജി.ഡി.പിയില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവ് (ജി.എച്ച്.ഇ) വിഹിതം 2014 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തിലെ 1.2 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2019 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 1.3 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കാണിക്കുന്നു.
2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ 51.1 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 55.2 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്ന പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനചെലവിലാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷം 2014 നും 2019 നും ഇടയില്‍, പ്രാഥമിക, ദ്വിതീയ പരിചരണത്തിലെ ജി.എച്ച്.ഇ പങ്ക് 74.4 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 85.7 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. മറുവശത്ത്, ഇതേകാലയളവില്‍ പ്രാഥമിക, ദ്വിതീയ പരിചരണത്തിലെ സ്വകാര്യ ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവുകളിലുള്ള പങ്ക് 82.0 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 70.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവും (ജി.എച്ച്.ഇ), ഔട്ട് ഓഫ് പോക്ക്റ്റ് ചെലവും (ഒ.ഒ.പി.ഇ) മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവിന്റെ (ടി.എച്ച്.ഇ) ശതമാനത്തില്‍
സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ ചെലവും സ്വകാര്യ ആരോഗ്യ ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് ചെലവും മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവിന്റെ (ടി.എച്ച്.ഇ) ശതമാനത്തില്‍
ഉറവിടം: നാഷണല്‍ ഹെല്‍ത്ത് അക്കൗണ്ട്‌സ്, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം (എം.ഒ.എച്ച്.എഫ്.ഡബ്ല്യു)
2018-19 ലെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവില്‍ ഔട്ട് ഓഫ് പോക്ക്റ്റ് ചെലവിന്റെ ശതമാനം
(ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക: ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍, ലഡാക്ക് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള പഴയ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിനെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു
ഉറവിടം: ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അക്കൗണ്ടുകള്‍ 2018-19, എം.ഒ.എച്ച്.എഫ്.ഡബ്ല്യ)
2018-19 ലെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള മൊത്തം ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവിലെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവ് ശതമാനത്തില്‍
(ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക: ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍, ലഡാക്ക് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള പഴയ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിനെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു
ഉറവിടം: ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അക്കൗണ്ടുകള്‍ 2018-19എം.ഒ.എച്ച്.എഫ്.ഡബ്ല്യ)