आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृष्य माध्यमातून केले संबोधित
"सरकार आणि समाजाच्या संपूर्ण पाठिंब्याने, सोबतीने आणि सहकार्याने, एसडीजीच्या तीन वर्षे अगोदर 2027 पर्यंत कुष्ठरोग मुक्त भारताचे लक्ष्य आपण साध्य करू शकतो"
लवकर निदान करणे, अपंगत्व आणि व्यंग रोखण्यासाठी मोफत उपचार तसेच सध्या कुष्ठरोगामुळे व्यंग असलेल्यांचे वैद्यकीय पुनर्वसन यावर कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रम लक्ष केंद्रित करतो: डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
कुष्ठरोगाबद्दलच्या लोकापवादासंदर्भात जागरूकता वाढवण्याची गरज: डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
30 JAN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जानेवारी 2023
“नव्या कुष्ठरुग्णांच्या संख्येत दरवर्षी घट होत असून भारत प्रगतीपथावर आहे. सरकार आणि समाजाच्या संपूर्ण पाठिंब्याने, सोबतीने आणि सहकार्याने, एसडीजीच्या म्हणजेच शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या तीन वर्षे अगोदर, 2027 पर्यंत कुष्ठरोग मुक्त भारताचे लक्ष्य आपण साध्य करू शकतो” असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी म्हटले आहे. राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून ते आज संबोधित करत होते. “चला कुष्ठरोगाशी लढूया आणि कुष्ठरोग इतिहासजमा करुया” ही यावर्षीची संकल्पना होती.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रति 10,000 लोकसंख्येमागे एक रुग्ण दर गाठण्यात आपण 2005 मध्ये यशस्वी झालो आहोत. कुष्ठरोगाच्या उच्चाटनासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नाची गरज आहे. हा बरा होण्याजोगा रोग आहे. मात्र, सुरवातीच्या अवस्थेतच याचे निदान झाले नाही आणि उपचार झाले नाहीत, तर तो बाधित व्यक्तीमध्ये कायमस्वरूपी अपंगत्व आणि व्यंग निर्माण करू शकतो. दुर्दैवाने अशा व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना सामाजिक भेदभावाचा सामना करावा लागतो.
“लवकर निदान करणे, अपंगत्व आणि व्यंग रोखण्यासाठी मोफत उपचार तसेच सध्या कुष्ठरोगामुळे व्यंग असलेल्यांचे वैद्यकीय पुनर्वसन यावर कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रम लक्ष केंद्रित करतो. व्यंग दूर करणाऱ्या शस्त्रक्रियेसाठी कल्याण भत्ता 8,000 रुपयांवरून 12,000 रुपये करण्यात आला आहे,” अशी माहिती केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाबाबत दिली.
कुष्ठरुग्ण दर 2014-15 मध्ये 0.69 प्रति 10,000 लोकसंख्येवरून 2021-22 मध्ये 0.45 वर आला आहे. दरम्यान, प्रति 100,000 लोकसंख्येचा वार्षिक नवीन रुग्ण निदान दर 2014-15 मधील 9.73 वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 5.52 वर आला आहे, असे त्यांनी कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाच्या यशस्वीतेवर प्रकाश टाकताना सांगितले.
“जनजागृती आणि रोगाशी संबंधित दुर्भावना कमी करण्यावर देखील हा कार्यक्रम काम करतो. कुष्ठरोग संशयितांसाठी आशा-आधारित देखरेख (एबीएसयुएलएस) ठेवली जाते. तळागाळात काम करणारे कर्मचारी सातत्याने अशा संशयितांची तपासणी आणि अहवालाच्या कामी सक्रीय असतात. लक्ष्यित कुष्ठरोग मोहीमे (एफएलसी) अंतर्गत ज्या भागात जाणे कठीण असते किंवा बालक आणि अपंग रुग्ण आहेत अशा भागांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे. एनएलईपी अंतर्गत 2015 पासून, सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे, बऱ्याच प्रकरणांमध्ये कुष्ठरोगामुळे येणारे अपंगत्व टाळणे आपल्याला शक्य झाले आहे,”, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. कुष्ठरोगाशी संबंधित मानसिक दुर्भावने संदर्भात जनजागृती करण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
निकुष्ठ 2.0 पोर्टलचे यावेळी अनावरण करण्यात आले. यासोबतच, कुष्ठरोगासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरणात्मक योजना आणि पथदर्शी आराखडा (2023-27) तसेच कुष्ठरोगावरील औषधांना न जुमानणाऱ्या विषाणू (एएमआर) देखरेखीसाठी राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देखील जारी करण्यात आली.
कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन मोहिमेला पुढे नेण्यात, संक्रमण थांबवणे, रुग्ण निदानाला गती देणे आणि मजबूत देखरेख पायाभूत सुविधा राखण्यासाठी ही धोरणात्मक योजना आणि पथदर्शी आराखडा मदत करेल. भारत कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलनाच्या दिशेने प्रगती करत असताना, मजबूत एएमआर देखरेख प्रणाली सज्ज ठेवण्याची गरज आहे. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे कुष्ठरुग्णांमध्ये एएमआर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एक मजबूत प्रणाली विकसित करणे आणि टिकवून ठेवणे यासाठी तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करतील. निकुष्ठ 2.0 हे राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमा (एनएलईपी) अंतर्गत कुष्ठरोग व्यवस्थापनासाठीचे एकात्मिक पोर्टल आहे. केंद्र, राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर माहिती/आकडेवारीची कार्यक्षम नोंदणी, विश्लेषण आणि निर्देशकांच्या स्वरूपात माहिती अहवाल आणि त्याचे रिअल टाइम डॅशबोर्डमध्ये प्रसारण करण्यात हे मदत करेल.
देशव्यापी जनजागृती मोहिमे अंतर्गत कुष्ठरोगाशी निगडित मानसिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी एक चित्रफीतही जारी केली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses National Anti-Leprosy Day
“With the whole of government, whole of society support, synergy and cooperation, we can achieve the target of Leprosy Mukt Bharat by 2027, three years ahead of the SDG”
The Leprosy Programme focuses on early detection, free of cost treatment to prevent development of disabilities and deformities, and medical rehabilitation of those with existing deformities: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Welfare allowance raised from Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 to Patients for Reconstructive Surgery: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Prevalence rate of leprosy has come down from 0.69/10,000 population (2014-15) to 0.45 (2021-22)
Annual new case detection rate per 100,000 population has come down from 9.73 (2014-15) to 5.52 (2021-22)
We need to enhance awareness regarding stigma surrounding leprosy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
30 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
“India is making progress and new leprosy cases are declining year after year. With the whole of government, whole of society support, synergy and cooperation, we can achieve the target of Leprosy Mukt Bharat by 2027, three years ahead of the SDG”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his video address at the event to observe the National Anti-Leprosy Day, here today. The theme of this year was “Let us fight Leprosy and make Leprosy a history”.
Reiterating Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring concern for people affected with leprosy, Union Health Minister noted that the concern and commitment to treat leprosy has its origin in our history. “His vision was not only to treat them but also to mainstream them in our society. Our efforts to eliminate leprosy from this country under National Leprosy Eradication Programme is a great tribute to his vision. We are successful in achieving prevalence rate 1 case per 10,000 population at national level in 2005. The need of the hour is consistent efforts to eliminate Leprosy. It is a curable disease, however if it is not detected and treated at the early stage, it can cause permanent disabilities and deformities among the affected person, leading to discrimination of such persons and their family members in the community.”
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have adopted comprehensive measures for prevention of development of disease. From the year 2016, renewed efforts were made for actively detecting cases under the Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC)”, he further added.
Accentuating on the efforts of National Leprosy Eradication Programme, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State said, “Our Leprosy Programme of the country strives to detect and treat cases as early as possible, gives treatment free of cost to prevent the development of disabilities and deformities, medical rehabilitation of those with existing deformities. The Welfare allowance has been raised from Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 to patients for their reconstructive surgery.”
Highlighting the achievements of the programme, she also informed that the prevalence rate of leprosy has come down from 0.69 per 10,000 population in 2014-15 to 0.45 in 2021-22. Further, annual new case detection rate per 100,000 population has come down from 9.73 in 2014-15 to 5.52 in 2021-22. “The programme also work towards spreading awareness and reducing stigma attached with the disease. Surveillance was also strengthened by introducing ASHA-based Surveillance for Leprosy Suspects (ABSULS) where grassroot level workers constantly engaged in examining and reporting suspects. Special emphasis under the Focused Leprosy Campaign (FLC) was given to areas that were difficult to access or had child cases and cases with disabilities. Since 2015, with the constant efforts under NLEP, we have been able to prevent many cases of disability due to leprosy”, she added. She also emphasized on the need to spread awareness on stigma connected to leprosy.
Emphasizing on the 2027 leprosy eradication target, Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare noted that the last mile target of 2027 is going to be tougher than what has been achieved so far. But with the experiences, whole of government and whole of society approach, new strategies and the Nikusth 2.0 portal, we can achieve it.
National Strategic Plan & Roadmap for Leprosy (2023-27) and National Guidelines for Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) Surveillance in leprosy were also released during the event along with launch of Nikusth 2.0 Portal. The strategy and roadmap will aid in advancing the campaign against leprosy, to stop transmission, by speeding case detection efforts and maintaining a robust surveillance infrastructure. As India is progressing towards leprosy eradication, a need of strong AMR surveillance system is required to gear up the system. These guidelines will provide the technical guidance in developing and sustaining a robust surveillance system for AMR surveillance in leprosy patients. Nikusth 2.0 is an integrated portal for leprosy case management under National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP). It will aid in efficient data recording, analyzing and reporting of the data in the form of indicators and a real time dashboard at center, state and district levels.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also launched a video for addressing stigma issues attached with leprosy as part of the nationwide awareness campaign.
Ms Roli Singh, AS&MD (NHM), MoHFW, Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary Leprosy, Prof (Dr). Atul Goel, DGHS, Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, WHO representative to India, Dr. Sudarsan Mandal, DDG along with other dignitaries and officials were present at the event.