Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
History and Future of Indian Animation presented at Masterclass held at SCO FIlm Festival
Indian Animation industry has potential to create creative leadership: Kireet Khurana
30 JAN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 January 2023
A masterclass on Indian Animation: History & Future was conducted by National Award Winning Filmmaker Kireet Khurana on the 4th Day of SCO Film Festival in Mumbai. Kireet Khurana took the audience on a journey describing the growth of Animation film making in India. Kireet highlighted the important role played by Claire Weeks in the inception of the Animation Industry in India and how his protegee Ram Mohan grew to become the father of the Indian Animation Industry.
5Q3H.jpeg)
The journey of Indian animation started with the Government setting up the Cartoon films unit in 1955 in the FIlm division complex at Mumbai. In subsequent decades Ram Mohan produced various award winning films including Banyan Deer, the first Animation tele film. Bhim Sen and VG Samant were other prominent filmmakers of that era.
The Indian Animation Industry took a big leap in 1992 with the creation of Cartoon character 'Meena' and her parrot 'Mithoo'. It was done under the auspices of UNESCO to sensitise masses towards female infanticide. Later, Meena's character inspired the creation of another called Sana, in the African context. Another landmark animation movie of that period ‘Ramayana’ was co-produced with Japanese help. Ram Mohan's contributions in both movies were immense. The industry kept evolving in subsequent decades and movies like Arjuna, Goopi Gawaiya and Baga Bajaiya made their presence felt.
Kireet Khurana explained how during modern times, VFX has emerged as a new avatar of the animation industry. He cited examples of Indian filmmakers like Upamanyu Bhattacharya, who are developing movies like ‘WADA’ on similar lines. He stated that the Animation industry is also getting increased traction in the gaming and Comics industries.
Talking about challenges, Khurana said that filmmakers often lack the right platforms to showcase their films. Their contribution is hardly recognised in comparison to live action movies. He noted that in India, the animation industry is only doing backend jobs and suggested India hold an animation festival like Annecy in France to facilitate the growth of the animation industry. He said India should aspire to follow the path of Japan’s Anime Industry which is world renowned. Khurana was optimistic that industry has potential to grow from the current $1.3B to $40B by 2030 and provide employment to 20 Lakh people.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்சிஓ திரைப்படவிழாவின் மாஸ்டர்கிளாஸ் பிரிவில் இந்திய அனிமேஷன் வரலாறும் எதிர்காலமும் என்ற நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது
30 JAN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் (எஸ்சிஓ) திரைப்படவிழாவின் 4-ம் நாளில் இந்திய அனிமேஷன் வரலாறும் எதிர்காலமும் என்ற நிகழ்வை தேசிய விருது பெற்ற திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் கிரீத் குரானா நடத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தோடு பார்வையாளர்களை கிரீத் குரானா அழைத்துச் சென்றார். இந்தியாவில் அனிமேஷன் தொழில்துறை தொடங்கியதில் க்ளேர் வீக்சின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த கிரீத், அவரது வழியில் இந்திய அனிமேஷன் தொழில்துறையில் பிதாமகராக ராம் மோகன் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்தது எவ்வாறு என்பதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மும்பையில் உள்ள திரைப்படப்பிரிவு வளாகத்தில் 1955-ஆம் ஆண்டு கார்ட்டூன் திரைப்படங்கள் பிரிவை அரசு உருவாக்கியதன் மூலம் இந்திய அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படப் பயணம் தொடங்கியது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்த ஆண்டுகளில் முதலாவது அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படமான பேனியன் டீர் உள்ளிட்ட பல விருது பெறும் படங்களை ராம்மோகன் தயாரித்தார். இந்தத் துறையில் பீம் சென், வி ஜி சமந்த் ஆகியோர் இதர முக்கியத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களாவர். மீனா மற்றும் அவரது கிளி மித்தூ பாத்திரங்களுடன் 1992-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கார்ட்டூன் திரைப்படம், இந்திய அனிமேஷன் தொழில்துறைக்கு பெரும் பாய்ச்சல் வேகத்தை தந்தது. பெண் சிசுக்கொலையைத் தடுப்பது குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த யுனெஸ்கோ உதவியுடன் இது தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. ஜப்பான் உதவியுடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றொரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படமாக “ராமாயணா” இருந்தது.
அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படத் தொழில்துறையின் புதிய அவதாரமாக நவீன காலத்தில் விஎஃப்எக்ஸ் உருவாகியிருப்பது பற்றி கிரீத் குரானா விவரித்தார். இந்தவகை திரைப்படத் தொழில்துறையில் தற்போதுள்ள 1.3 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற மதிப்புள்ள வளர்ச்சி 2030-க்குள் 40 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், 20 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றார்.