सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एससीओ फिल्म महोत्‍सव में ‘रीचिंग आउट- इंडिया एंड द एससीओ’ पर गोलमेज बैठक का आयोजन
एससीओ सदस्य देशों ने प्रतिभा के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के साथ सह-निर्माण समझौतों की संभावनाओं को तलाशने का आग्रह किया
29 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन फिल्म महोत्‍सव के दौरान, ‘रीचिंग आउट-इंडिया एंड द एससीओपर एक गोलमेज बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य भारत और एससीओ देशों के बीच सहयोग के संभावित रास्ते की खोज करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारतीय उद्योग हितधारकों, फिल्मकारों व फिल्म महोत्सव के जूरी सदस्यों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम और फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के तत्वावधान में आयोजित इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव नीरजा शेखर ने की और इसका संचालन संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म) और प्रबंध निदेशक (एनएफडीसी) पृथुल कुमार ने किया।
सत्र के दौरान, एससीओ सदस्य देशों से प्रतिभा के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के साथ सह-निर्माण समझौतों की संभावनाओं को तलाशने तथा संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से विद्यमान भारतीय फिल्म प्रोत्साहनों का लाभ उठाने की अपील की गई। यह देखते हुए कि भारत और सहभागी देशों में अपेक्षाकृत मजबूत फिल्म उद्योग हैं, वहां अन्य देशों के फिल्म उद्योगों के लिए एक केन्द्र के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा देने की असीम संभावना है। इन देशों में फिल्‍माई जा रही भारतीय फिल्‍मों के लिए सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने की क्षमता भी विद्यमान है।
भारत के वर्तमान में चीन और रूस के साथ द्विपक्षीय ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण समझौते हैं। ताजिकिस्तान, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान सदस्य देशों और तुर्की जैसे संवाद देशों के साथ सह-निर्माण समझौतों के लिए सक्रियतापूर्वक विचार किया जा रहा है। भारत, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के फिल्म उद्योगों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग है, तथापि कोई द्विपक्षीय समझौता नहीं है। पिछले 6 वर्षों में एक भारत-चीन सह-निर्माण और एक भारत-रूस सह-निर्माण समझौता हुआ है।
एससीओ देशों- चीन (5), ईरान (2), कजाकिस्तान (1), नेपाल (1), रूस (2), श्रीलंका (1) और तुर्की (1) जैसे देशों के लिए कई फिल्मों को भारत में शूटिंग की अनुमति दी गई है और लगभग सभी सदस्य देशों में कई भारतीय फिल्मों की शूटिंग की गई है। इस गोलमेज बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य अनुभवों को साझा करना और समग्र इकोसिस्‍टम में सुधार के लिए दृष्टिकोण और सुझाव प्रदान करना तथा भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित विदेशी निर्माण और आधिकारिक सह-निर्माणों के लिए प्रोत्साहन के संबंध में आउटरीच प्रदान करना है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Round Table on 'Reaching Out - India and the SCO' organize at SCO Film Festival
SCO member nations urged to promote talent exchange and explore Co-production Agreements with India
29 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29 January 2023
A Round Table, ‘Reaching Out- India and the SCO,’ was organised along the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival in Mumbai. The session aimed to facilitate engagement between the Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Indian Industry stakeholders, filmmakers and the Jury members of the Film Festival to explore possible avenues of collaboration between India and the SCO countries. Organized under the aegis of The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the National Film Development Corporation, and the Film Facilitation Office, Invest India, the session was chaired by Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and moderated by Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films) and Managing Director (NFDC).
During the session, SCO member nations were urged to promote talent exchange and explore Co-production Agreements with India and avail benefits of the existing Indian film incentives through joint projects.Given that there are relatively strong film industries in India and the participating countries, there is immense potential for promoting India as a destination for film industries of other nations. Potential alao exists for providing facilities for Indian films being filmed in these countries.
India currently has bilateral audio-visual co-production agreements with China and Russia. There is active consideration for co-production agreements with member countries such as Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan and Dialogue States such as Turkey. There is close co-operation between the film industries of India, Nepal and Sri Lanka although there are no bilateral agreements. Over the past 6 years there has been one Indo-Chinese Co-Production and One Indo-Russian Co- Production.
A number of films for the SCO countries such as China (5), Iran (2), Kazakhstan (1), Nepal (1), Russia (2), Sri Lanka (1) and Turkey (1) have been granted permission to shoot in India and many Indian films have been shot in almost all the member countries. The main objective of the roundtable was to share experiences and provide insights and suggestions for improving the overall ecosystem and outreach in terms of
Incentives for foreign production and official co-productions announced by Government of India