Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Round Table on 'Reaching Out - India and the SCO' organize at SCO Film Festival
SCO member nations urged to promote talent exchange and explore Co-production Agreements with India
29 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29 January 2023
A Round Table, ‘Reaching Out- India and the SCO,’ was organised along the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival in Mumbai. The session aimed to facilitate engagement between the Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Indian Industry stakeholders, filmmakers and the Jury members of the Film Festival to explore possible avenues of collaboration between India and the SCO countries. Organized under the aegis of The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the National Film Development Corporation, and the Film Facilitation Office, Invest India, the session was chaired by Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and moderated by Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films) and Managing Director (NFDC).
During the session, SCO member nations were urged to promote talent exchange and explore Co-production Agreements with India and avail benefits of the existing Indian film incentives through joint projects.Given that there are relatively strong film industries in India and the participating countries, there is immense potential for promoting India as a destination for film industries of other nations. Potential alao exists for providing facilities for Indian films being filmed in these countries.
India currently has bilateral audio-visual co-production agreements with China and Russia. There is active consideration for co-production agreements with member countries such as Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan and Dialogue States such as Turkey. There is close co-operation between the film industries of India, Nepal and Sri Lanka although there are no bilateral agreements. Over the past 6 years there has been one Indo-Chinese Co-Production and One Indo-Russian Co- Production.
A number of films for the SCO countries such as China (5), Iran (2), Kazakhstan (1), Nepal (1), Russia (2), Sri Lanka (1) and Turkey (1) have been granted permission to shoot in India and many Indian films have been shot in almost all the member countries. The main objective of the roundtable was to share experiences and provide insights and suggestions for improving the overall ecosystem and outreach in terms of
Incentives for foreign production and official co-productions announced by Government of India

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना चित्रपट महोत्सवात 'रिचिंग आउट - इंडिया अँड द एस सी ओ' या विषयावर गोलमेज चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन
प्रतिभेची देवाणघेवाण करण्याला प्रोत्साहन तसेच भारतासोबत सह-निर्मिती करारांच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्याचे एस सी ओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांना आवाहन
29 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबईत शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ‘रिचिंग आउट- इंडिया अँड द एस सी ओ’ या गोलमेज चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. भारत आणि एस सी ओ देशांमधील सहकार्याचे संभाव्य मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय उद्योगाचे भागधारक, चित्रपट निर्माते तसेच चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या ज्युरी सदस्यांमधील प्रतिबद्धता वाढवणे हा या सत्राचा उद्देश होता. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ (एनएफडीसी) आणि फिल्म फॅसिलिटेशन ऑफिस, इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव नीरजा शेखर होत्या. तर कार्यक्रमाचे सूत्रसंचालन चित्रपट विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव तसेच एनएफडीसीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रितुल कुमार यांनी केले.
सत्रादरम्यान, एस सी ओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांना प्रतिभेच्या देवाणघेवाणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याबरोबरच भारतासोबत सह-निर्मिती करारांच्या संधींचा शोध आणि विद्यमान भारतीय चित्रपट प्रोत्साहनांचा संयुक्त प्रकल्पांद्वारे लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले. भारतात आणि सहभागी देशांमध्ये तुलनेने चित्रपट उद्योग भक्कम आहे, हे लक्षात घेता, भारताला इतर राष्ट्रांच्या चित्रपट उद्योगांसाठी गंतव्य स्थान म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्याची सहभागी देशांमध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. तसेच या देशांमध्ये चित्रित होणाऱ्या भारतीय चित्रपटांसाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याची संभाव्य क्षमता अस्तित्वात आहे.
भारताने सध्या चीन आणि रशियासोबत द्विपक्षीय दृकश्राव्य सह-निर्मिती करार केलेले आहेत. ताजिकिस्तान, कझाकस्तान, किर्गिस्तान यांसारखे सदस्य देश आणि तुर्कस्तान सारख्या संवाद देशांसोबत सह-निर्मिती करार करण्यासाठी सक्रिय विचार विनिमय सुरू आहे. कोणतेही द्विपक्षीय करार नसले तरीही भारत, नेपाळ आणि श्रीलंका या देशांच्या चित्रपट उद्योगांमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्य आहे. गेल्या 6 वर्षांत एक इंडो-चायनीज सह-निर्मिती आणि एक इंडो-रशियन सह-निर्मिती झाली आहे.
चीन (5), इराण (2), कझाकिस्तान (1), नेपाळ (1), रशिया (2), श्रीलंका (1) आणि तुर्की (1) यांसारख्या एस सी ओ सदस्य देशांच्या अनेक चित्रपटांना भारतात चित्रीकरण करण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे आणि अनेक भारतीय चित्रपटांचे जवळपास सर्वच सदस्य देशांमध्ये चित्रीकरण केले गेले आहे. भारत सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या विदेशी निर्मिती आणि अधिकृत सह-निर्मितीसाठी प्रोत्साहनाबाबतच्या अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करणे आणि एकूणच परिसंस्था सुधारण्यासाठी सखोल दृष्टीक्षेप तसेच सूचनांचे आदानप्रदान करणे हा या गोलमेज चर्चासत्राचा मुख्य उद्देश होता.