Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Round Table on 'Reaching Out - India and the SCO' organize at SCO Film Festival
SCO member nations urged to promote talent exchange and explore Co-production Agreements with India
29 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29 January 2023
A Round Table, ‘Reaching Out- India and the SCO,’ was organised along the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival in Mumbai. The session aimed to facilitate engagement between the Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Indian Industry stakeholders, filmmakers and the Jury members of the Film Festival to explore possible avenues of collaboration between India and the SCO countries. Organized under the aegis of The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the National Film Development Corporation, and the Film Facilitation Office, Invest India, the session was chaired by Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and moderated by Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films) and Managing Director (NFDC).
During the session, SCO member nations were urged to promote talent exchange and explore Co-production Agreements with India and avail benefits of the existing Indian film incentives through joint projects.Given that there are relatively strong film industries in India and the participating countries, there is immense potential for promoting India as a destination for film industries of other nations. Potential alao exists for providing facilities for Indian films being filmed in these countries.
India currently has bilateral audio-visual co-production agreements with China and Russia. There is active consideration for co-production agreements with member countries such as Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan and Dialogue States such as Turkey. There is close co-operation between the film industries of India, Nepal and Sri Lanka although there are no bilateral agreements. Over the past 6 years there has been one Indo-Chinese Co-Production and One Indo-Russian Co- Production.
A number of films for the SCO countries such as China (5), Iran (2), Kazakhstan (1), Nepal (1), Russia (2), Sri Lanka (1) and Turkey (1) have been granted permission to shoot in India and many Indian films have been shot in almost all the member countries. The main objective of the roundtable was to share experiences and provide insights and suggestions for improving the overall ecosystem and outreach in terms of
Incentives for foreign production and official co-productions announced by Government of India

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ 'ರೀಚಿಂಗ್ ಔಟ್ - ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ' ಕುರಿತು ದುಂಡು ಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆ
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದವು
29 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 'ರೀಚಿಂಗ್ ಔಟ್ - ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ' ಕುರಿತು ದುಂಡು ಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರು, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ನಡುವೆ ಭೇಟಿಯ-ನಿರ್ಧಾರ-ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಫೆಸಿಲಿಟೇಶನ್ ಆಫೀಸ್ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನೀರಜಾ ಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು (ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ.) ಶ್ರೀ ಪೃಥುಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ತುಲನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಸದೃಢವಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಇತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಒಂದು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಕಾಣಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿದೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಆ ದೇಶಗಳ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅಪಾರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ. ಅದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಈ ಸದಸ್ಯ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೂ ಕೂಡಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಚೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಧ್ವನಿ-ದೃಶ್ಯ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾದ ತಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕಝಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟರ್ಕಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪರಿಗಣನೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ, ನೇಪಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೂ ಕೂಡಾ ಬಹಳ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರವಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 6 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಇಂಡೋ-ಚೈನೀಸ್ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ಇಂಡೋ-ರಷ್ಯನ್ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ನಡೆದಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ದೇಶಗಳಾದ ಚೀನಾ (5), ಇರಾನ್ (2), ಕಝಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ (1), ನೇಪಾಳ (1), ರಷ್ಯಾ (2), ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ (1) ಮತ್ತು ಟರ್ಕಿ (1) ಗಳ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಅನೇಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವುದು, ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಪೂರಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಈ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.