Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to NCC Cadets and NSS Volunteers at his residence in New Delhi
25 JAN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
My senior colleagues from the Union Cabinet, the country's Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh ji, NCC Director General, teachers, guests, all other colleagues of my Council of Ministers, other dignitaries, various artists participating in the Republic Day parade and my young NCC and NSS comrades!
I noticed that so many children dressed like Netaji have come to the Prime Minister’s residence for the first time. At the onset, I salute all of you. The mantra of ‘Jai Hind’ inspires us every time.
Friends,
In the last few weeks, I had the opportunity to meet young colleagues time and again. A month ago, we celebrated 'Veer Bal Diwas' and we got an opportunity to salute the valour and sacrifice of Veer Sahibzaades (the sons of Sikh Guru Gobind Singh). After that I participated in the 'National Youth Festival' in Karnataka. Two days later, I met the young Agniveers of the country. Then I met the young players during the Khel Mahakumbh in UP. Today I got the opportunity to meet the students from all over the country involved in the Know Your Leader program in the Parliament and then at the Prime Minister's residence. Just yesterday, I met the promising children of the country who won the National Child Award. Today I am meeting all of you in this special program. After a few days, I am going to interact with lakhs of youth and students across the country through 'Pariksha Pe Charcha'. Like every year, this time also I am getting the opportunity to be a part of the NCC program.
Friends,
My interactions with the youth are of special importance to me for two reasons. One, the youth have energy, freshness, enthusiasm, passion and novelty. All this positivity keeps me motivated and encourages me to work day and night. Secondly, all of you represent the country's aspirations and dreams in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. You are going to be the biggest beneficiary of a developed India and the biggest responsibility for its foundation also lies on your shoulders. It is encouraging to see the increasing participation of youth in various programs. The participation of children like you in competitions organized with an important message on Parakram Diwas is one such example. Many such events, programs and competitions related to Amrit Mahotsav are being held regularly in the country. Crores of youths are taking part in them. It symbolizes big dreams and dedication for the country at a young age. This is proof that the young generation of India is ready for the responsibilities of the country and is also committed to fulfill its responsibility. I also congratulate all the youths who won in the poetry, drawing, dressing and essay writing competitions. This time also, a large number of our NCC and NSS cadets and various artists are going to participate in the Republic Day parade. My best wishes to all of you.
Friends,
NCC and NSS are organizations that connect the young generation with national goals and national interests. The whole country has experienced how the volunteers of NCC and NSS increased the potential of the country during the Corona period. Therefore, the government has been constantly trying to encourage and expand these organisations. For example, our border and sea coast districts keep facing different challenges. The government is also preparing youths like you to deal with them. A special program of NCC is being run in dozens of such districts of the country and special training is being imparted through Army, Navy and Air Force. As a result, the young colleagues will be ready for the future and will also be able to play the role of first responder if needed. Now we are also running the Vibrant Border Area Program. Under this program, border villages are being developed with all kinds of facilities. The idea is to increase the potential of the youth in the border areas, make families prefer to stay in their villages, and create better opportunities for education and employment.
Friends,
Amidst these efforts of the government, you will definitely find one thing useful in your life. When you do something better in life and achieve some success, then along with you, your parents and your family also have an important role behind it. Your teachers, school and your friends also have a big role to play in that. In short, you get everyone's support and that is the reason for progress. Everyone must have believed in your ability and decisions. Everyone must have joined your effort. And now that you are going to participate in the Republic Day parade, it has increased the respect of your family, school, college and the locality as well. That is, our successes do not result from our efforts alone. And, our successes are never ours alone. You have to maintain the same attitude towards the society and the country in your life. You have to move forward in whatever field you are interested in. But, you have to take along a lot of people with you in realizing your goal. You have to work with team spirit. Therefore, when you align your goals with the goals of the country, your scope of success will widen. The world will see your success as India's success. Be it scientists like Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Homi Jehangir Bhabha and Dr. C.V. Raman, or Major Dhyan Chand and the present sports persons, the whole world considers their milestones as India's success. Moreover, the world sees a new future for itself in these successes of India. That is, historical successes are such which become the stepping stones for the development of the entire humanity. This is the real strength of the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort).
Friends,
There is one more special thing about the period in which you are today. Today, the new opportunities available to the youth in the country are unprecedented. Today the country is running campaigns like Startup India, Make in India and AatmaNirbhar Bharat. India is working for the future of the whole world today from the space sector to environment and climate to the challenges associated with it. The country is at the forefront in futuristic fields like artificial intelligence, machine learning and virtual reality. The country has also created a better ecosystem for sports and creativity. You have to become a part of it. You have to search for unseen possibilities, explore untouched areas and find unimagined solutions.
Friends,
Big goals and resolutions for the future are very important for us. But at the same time, we have to give equal importance to the smaller priorities as well. Therefore, I would urge all of you to be aware of every change happening in the country. You should participate in the new campaigns being run in the country. The example of 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan' is in front of us. The youths should make this the mission of their life. You have creativity as well as enthusiasm. You can take a pledge that you will work continuously to make your locality, village, city and town clean by forming a team of your friends. When you go out for the cleanliness mission, it will have more effect on older people. Similarly, you must take a resolution to read at least one book related to freedom fighters during Amrit Mahotsav. Many of you would write poems and stories and would also be interested in Vlogging. Make a creative work on the freedom struggle and the life of a freedom fighter. You can also ask your school to organize programs and competitions on this topic. 75 Amrit Sarovars are also being built in each of your districts. You can contribute a lot to Amrit Sarovar in your neighborhood by involving your friends. For example, you can plant trees around Amrit Sarovar. A rally can be taken out to make people aware for its maintenance. You must have also heard about the Fit India Movement going on in the country. This is a very attractive campaign for the youth. Not only should you join it, you must also ask your family members to join. You can start this practice of doing Yoga together with your family every morning. You must have heard India is also presiding over the G-20 this year. This is a very important opportunity for India. You must also read about it and discuss the same in your school and college as well.
Friends,
Currently, the country is moving forward with the resolution of 'pride in our heritage' and 'freedom from the mentality of slavery'. These resolutions are also the responsibility of the youth of the country. It is your responsibility to preserve and enhance our heritage for the future. You will be able to do this work only when you know and understand the heritage of the country. I suggest that when you go for a trip, you must also visit the heritage sites. You are young and it is time for you to build a vision for the future. You are the creator of new ideas and yardsticks. You are the people who will pave the way for New India. I am sure you will continue to live up to the expectations and aspirations of the country. Many best wishes to all of you once again!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر این سی سی کیڈٹس اور این ایس ایس رضاکاروں سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 JAN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے سینئر ساتھی، ملک کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، ڈی جی این سی سی، اساتذہ، مہمانان کرام، میری کابینہ کے دیگر سبھی ساتھی، دیگر مہمانان، یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں حصہ لینے والے مختلف فنکار، این سی سی اور این ایس ایس کے میرے نوجوان ساتھیو!
میں دیکھ رہا تھا، آج پہلی بار نیتا جی کے لباس میں اتنے سارے بال اوتار وزیر اعظم کی رہائش گاہ پر آئے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے میں آپ سب کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ جئے ہند کا منتر ہمیں ہر وقت تحریک دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں مجھے نوجوان ساتھیوں سے بار بار ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ ایک ماہ قبل ہم نے ’ویر بال دیوس‘ منایا، ہمیں بہادر بیٹوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کو خراج عقیدت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں ’نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول‘ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے صرف دو دن بعد ملک کے نوجوان اگنی ویروں سے بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد یوپی میں کھیل مہاکمبھ کے ایک پروگرام میں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد آج مجھے پارلیمنٹ میں اور پھر وزیراعظم کی رہائش گاہ پر Know Your Leader پروگرام میں شامل ملک بھر کے طلباء سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ ابھی کل ہی میں نے نیشنل چائلڈ ایوارڈ جیتنے والے ملک کے ہونہار بچوں سے ملاقات کی۔ آج میں اس خصوصی پروگرام میں آپ سب سے مل رہا ہوں۔ کچھ دنوں کے بعد میں ’پریکشا پر چرچہ‘ کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں اور طلبہ سے بات چیت کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ ہر سال کی طرح اس بار بھی مجھے این سی سی پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میرے لیے دو وجوہات کی بنا پر خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ ایک یہ کہ نوجوانوں میں توانائی، تازگی، ولولہ، جذبہ، نیا پن ہوتا ہے۔ آپ کے ذریعے یہ ساری مثبتیت مجھے متحرک رکھتی ہے، مجھے دن رات کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ دوسری بات یہ کہ آپ سبھی آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ملک کی امنگوں، ملک کے خوابوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ آپ ہی اٹھانے والے ہیں اور اس کی تعمیر کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری بھی آپ کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ مختلف پروگراموں میں جس طرح نوجوانوں کی شرکت بڑھ رہی ہے، وہ حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ پراکرم دیوس پر ایک بڑے پیغام کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے مقابلوں میں آپ جیسے بچوں کی شرکت اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق اس طرح کے بہت سے پروگرام اور مقابلے ملک میں لگاتار منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔ لاکھوں اور کروڑوں نوجوان ان میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ چھوٹی عمر میں ملک کے لیے بڑے خوابوں اور لگن کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل ملک کی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تیار ہے اور اپنی ذمہ داری کو نبھانے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔ میں شاعری، ڈرائنگ، ڈریسنگ اور مضمون نویسی کے ان مقابلوں میں جیتنے والے تمام نوجوانوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ہر بار کی طرح ہمارے این سی سی اور این ایس ایس کیڈٹس کی ایک بڑی تعداد، مختلف فنکار بھی یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں حصہ لینے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب کے لیے میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
این سی سی اور این ایس ایس ایسی تنظیمیں ہیں جو نوجوان نسل کو قومی مقاصد اور قومی خدشات سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ پورے ملک نے تجربہ کیا ہے کہ کس طرح این سی سی اور این ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے کورونا کے دور میں ملک کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا۔ اسی لیے حکومت کی جانب سے ان تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور توسیع کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے۔ ابھی تک ہمارے سرحدی اور ساحل پر آباد اضلاع میں کئی طرح کے چیلنجز آتے رہتے ہیں۔ حکومت آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کو بھی ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کر رہی ہے۔ ملک کے ایسے درجنوں اضلاع میں این سی سی کا خصوصی پروگرام چلایا جا رہا ہے، آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس کے ذریعے خصوصی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے نوجوان ساتھی مستقبل کے لیے بھی تیار ہوں گے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر پہلے جواب دہندہ کا کردار بھی ادا کر سکیں گے۔ اب ہم وائبرینٹ بارڈر ایریا پروگرام پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت سرحدی دیہاتوں کو ترقی دی جارہی ہے، وہاں ہر طرح کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جائے، خاندانوں کو اپنے گاؤں میں رہنے کو ترجیح دی جائے، اور تعلیم اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت کی ان کوششوں کے درمیان آپ اپنی زندگی میں ایک چیز ضرور کارآمد پائیں گے۔ جب آپ زندگی میں کچھ بہتر کرتے ہیں، کچھ کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہیں، تو اس کے پیچھے آپ کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کے والدین اور آپ کے خاندان کا بھی بڑا کردار ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں آپ کے اساتذہ، اسکول اور آپ کے دوستوں کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ یعنی آپ کو سب کا تعاون ملتا ہے اور یہی ترقی کی وجہ ہے۔ آپ کی قابلیت اور فیصلوں پر سب کو یقین ہو گا۔ ہر کوئی آپ کی کوشش میں شامل ہوگا اور آج جب آپ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں تو اس سے آپ کے خاندان، اسکول، کالج اور محلے کی عزت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یعنی ہماری کامیابیاں صرف ہماری کوششوں سے نہیں آتیں۔ اور ہماری کامیابیاں کبھی بھی اکیلے نہیں ہوتیں۔ آپ کو اپنی زندگی میں معاشرے اور ملک کے بارے میں ایک جیسا رویہ رکھنا ہوگا۔ جس شعبے میں بھی آپ کی دلچسپی ہے، آپ کو اس میں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ لیکن، مقصد تک پہنچنے کے لیے، آپ کو بہت سے لوگوں کو اپنے ساتھ لے کر چلنا پڑتا ہے۔ آپ کو ٹیم اسپرٹ کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ اس لیے جب آپ اپنے اہداف کو ملک کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ کریں گے تو آپ کی کامیابی کا دائرہ وسیع ہو جائے گا۔ دنیا آپ کی کامیابی کو ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے طور پر دیکھے گی۔ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، ہومی جہانگیر بھابھا اور ڈاکٹر سی وی رمن جیسے سائنس داں ہوں یا میجر دھیان چند سے لے کر آج کے بڑے کھلاڑیوں تک، پوری دنیا ان کی زندگی میں جو کام کیا ہے، جو سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں، اسے ہندوستان کی کامیابی سمجھتی ہے۔ دیکھتی ہے اور اس سے آگے، دنیا ہندوستان کی ان کامیابیوں میں اپنے لیے ایک نیا مستقبل دیکھ رہی ہے۔ یعنی تاریخی کامیابیاں وہ ہوتی ہیں، جو پوری انسانیت کی ترقی کا زینہ بنتی ہیں۔ یہ سب کی کوشش کے جذبے کی اصل طاقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ جس دور میں ہیں اس کے بارے میں ایک اور خاص بات ہے۔ آج ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے جو نئے مواقع دستیاب ہیں اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ آج ملک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا، اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ خلائی شعبے سے لے کر ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا اور اس سے جڑے چیلنجوں تک، ہندوستان آج پوری دنیا کے مستقبل کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ اور ورچوئل ریئلٹی جیسے مستقبل کے شعبوں میں ملک سب سے آگے ہے۔ ملک نے کھیلوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک اچھا ماحولیاتی نظام بھی بنایا ہے۔ آپ کو اس کا حصہ بننا ہوگا۔ آپ کو نادیدہ امکانات تلاش کرنا ہوں گے، اچھوتے علاقوں کو تلاش کرنا ہوگا، اور ناقابل تصور حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
مستقبل کے لیے بڑے اہداف اور بڑی قراردادیں ہمارے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں موجودہ دور کی چھوٹی بڑی ترجیحات کو یکساں اہمیت دینا ہوگی۔ اس لیے میں آپ سب سے گزارش کروں گا کہ ملک میں ہونے والی ہر تبدیلی سے آگاہ رہیں۔ آپ کو ملک میں چلائی جانے والی نئی مہمات میں حصہ لینا چاہیے۔ ’سوچھ بھارت ابھیان‘ کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ آپ نوجوانوں کو اس کو اپنی زندگی کا مشن بنانا چاہیے۔ آپ میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جوش و خروش بھی ہے۔ آپ یہ عہد کر سکتے ہیں کہ اپنے دوستوں کی ایک ٹیم بنا کر ہم اپنے محلے، گاؤں شہر شہر کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کریں گے۔ جب آپ صفائی کے لیے باہر جائیں گے تو اس کا اثر بڑی عمر کے لوگوں پر زیادہ پڑے گا۔ اسی طرح، امرت مہوتسو کے دوران، آپ کو مجاہدین آزادی سے متعلق کم از کم ایک کتاب پڑھنے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ نظمیں اور کہانیاں لکھیں گے، بلاگنگ جیسی چیزوں میں بھی دلچسپی لیں گے۔ جدوجہد آزادی اور مجاہدین آزادی کی زندگی پر ایسا تخلیقی کام کریں گے۔ آپ اپنے اسکول سے اس موضوع پر پروگرام اور مقابلے منعقد کرنے کے لیے بھی کہہ سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ مل کر اپنے پڑوس کے امرت سروور میں بہت کچھ تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر امرت سروور کے قریب درخت لگائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کی خاطر ریلی نکالی جا سکتی ہے۔ آپ نے ملک میں چل رہی فٹ انڈیا مہم کے بارے میں بھی سنا ہوگا۔ نوجوانوں کے لیے یہ بہت پرکشش مہم ہے۔ نہ صرف آپ خود اس میں شامل ہوں، بلکہ آپ کو اپنے خاندان کے افراد کو بھی اس سے جوڑنا چاہیے۔ آپ کے گھر میں ہر صبح سب کو مل کر کچھ دیر یوگا کرنا چاہیے، آپ اس کلچر کو گھر سے شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ نے سنا ہوگا، اس سال ہمارا ہندوستان بھی جی- 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ آپ بھی اس کے بارے میں ضرور پڑھیں۔ اسکول کالج میں بھی اس پر بحث کریں۔
ساتھیو،
اس وقت ملک اپنی ’وراثت پر گرو‘ اور ’غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی‘ کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ عزائم ملک کے نوجوانوں کی ذمہ داری بھی ہیں۔ یہ آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم مستقبل کے لیے اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھیں اور اس میں اضافہ کریں۔ آپ یہ کام تبھی کر پائیں گے جب آپ ملک کے ورثے کو جانیں گے اور سمجھیں گے۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ جب آپ گھومنے جائیں تو اپنے وراثتی مقامات پر بھی ضرور جائیں۔ انہیں دیکھیں، جانیں۔ آپ جوان ہیں، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ آپ مستقبل کے لیے ویژن بنائیں۔ آپ نئے خیالات، نئے معیارات کے خالق ہیں۔ آپ وہ لوگ ہیں جو نئے ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمیشہ کی طرح آپ ملک کی توقعات اور امنگوں پر پورا اتریں گے۔ آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!