Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari chairs 10th meeting of Group of Infrastructure Committee to address existing inter-ministerial issues with regard to implementation of various infrastructure projects
Shri Gadkari says an action plan has been introduced to accelerate PM Gati Shakti scheme's progress
24 JAN 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired the 10th meeting of Group of Infrastructure Committee today to address existing inter-ministerial issues with regard to implementation of various infrastructure projects. Shri Gadkari said an action plan has been introduced to accelerate PM Gati Shakti scheme's progress.
Shri Piyush Goyal,Union Minister for Commerce and Industry; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Labour & Employment; Gen (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for RT&H & Civil Aviation; Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power; Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Defence & Tourism participated in the meeting.
Senior Officers from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Defence (MoD), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry for Commerce and Industry (MoCI), Ministry of Power (MoP), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and representatives from States attended the meeting.
Several issues were placed on the agenda for deliberation to expedite the progress of on-going infrastructure projects. These included issues related to pending forest and environment clearances, facilitation of working permissions/approvals, ensuring land allocation/transfer and release of funds. Discussions were also held on policy matters related to environment/forest/wildlife clearance, railways and power, among others. Environment Clearances and Land policies of Railways & MoRTH and making comprehensive guidelines for Environment and Forest clearance were also discussed at length.
The concerned officers were directed to expedite the process of clearance and implementation of above matters. The stakeholder Ministries/Departments agreed to look into various issues raised and resolve the same in order to expedite infrastructure projects.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
विविध पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील सध्याच्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पायाभूत सुविधा समिती गटाची 10 वी बैठक संपन्न
24 JAN 2023 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री, नितीन गडकरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज विविध पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील सध्याच्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी, पायाभूत सुविधा समिती गटाची 10 वी बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. गडकरी म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान गती शक्ती योजनेच्या प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल, केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दूरसंवाद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादवरस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) व्ही. के. सिंह (निवृत्त), बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, आणि संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री अजय भट या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सध्या चालू असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीला गती देण्यासाठीच्या अनेक मुद्द्यांना चर्चेमध्ये प्राधान्य देण्यात आले. प्रलंबित वन आणि पर्यावरण परवानग्या, कामाच्या परवानग्या/मंजुऱ्यांची सुविधा, जमीन वाटप/हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करणे आणि निधी जारी करणे, या मुद्द्यांशी संबंधित विषयांचा या चर्चेत समावेश होता. पर्यावरण/वन/वन्यजीव मंजुरी, रेल्वे आणि उर्जा, यासह इतर धोरणांशी संबंधित विषयांवरही चर्चा झाली. पर्यावरण विषयक मंजुरी आणि रेल्वे आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाची जमीन धोरणे, आणि पर्यावरण आणि वन मंजुरीसाठी सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करणे या मुद्द्यांवरही यावेळी विस्तृत चर्चा झाली.
संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांनी वरील बाबींची मंजुरी आणि अंमलबजावणीची प्रक्रिया जलद गतीने करावी असे निर्देश यावेळी देण्यात आले. संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभागांनी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना गती देण्यासाठी उपस्थित केलेल्या विविध समस्यांकडे लक्ष देण्याचे आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्याचे मान्य केले.