பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் ட்ரோபெக்ஸ்-23-ன் மிகப்பெரிய கூட்டுப் போர் பயிற்சி
24 JAN 2023 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் 2023-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மிகப்பெரிய போர் பயிற்சியான ட்ரோபெக்ஸ் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி இந்தியாப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளும் இடம்பெற்று இருக்கிறது. மேலும், இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல்படையினரும் இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கெடுத்துள்ளனர்.
ஜனவரி முதல் மார்ச் வரையிலான இந்த மூன்று மாத ட்ரோபெக்ஸ் 23 பயிற்சியில், நிலம் மற்றும் நீரில் உள்ள இலக்குகளைத் தாக்கக்கூடிய கடற்படை உபகரணங்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல், விமானப்படையின் போர் விமானங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவையும் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பல்வேறு கட்டங்களாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில், துறைமுகத்திலும், கடற்பகுதியிலும், ஆயுதத் துப்பாக்கி உள்ளிட்ட கடற்படைத் தளவாடங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
குறிப்பாக, பல்முனைத் தாக்குதல் சூழ்நிலையை கூட்டாக எதிர் கொள்வதற்கான பலத்தை இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு அளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தப் பயிற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
24 JAN 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Indian Navy’s major maritime exercise TROPEX, is currently underway in the Indian Ocean Region. This operational level exercise is conducted biennially and witnesses participation not only by all Indian Navy units but also of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard assets.
TROPEX 23 is being conducted over a duration of three months from Jan - Mar 23. As part of the exercise, all surface combatants of the Indian Navy including Destroyers, Frigates, Corvettes as well as submarines and aircraft are put through complex maritime operational deployments to validate and refine the Navy’s Concept of Operations including operational logistics and interoperability with other Services. The exercise is being conducted in different phases, both in harbour and at sea, encompassing various facets of combat operations, including live weapon firings.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise provides an opportunity to test the combat readiness of the combined Fleets of the Indian Navy to operate in a multi-threat environment. The maritime exercise also facilitates operational level interaction with the Indian Army, Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard, which will further strengthen interoperability and joint operations in a complex environment.