Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
24 JAN 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Indian Navy’s major maritime exercise TROPEX, is currently underway in the Indian Ocean Region. This operational level exercise is conducted biennially and witnesses participation not only by all Indian Navy units but also of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard assets.
TROPEX 23 is being conducted over a duration of three months from Jan - Mar 23. As part of the exercise, all surface combatants of the Indian Navy including Destroyers, Frigates, Corvettes as well as submarines and aircraft are put through complex maritime operational deployments to validate and refine the Navy’s Concept of Operations including operational logistics and interoperability with other Services. The exercise is being conducted in different phases, both in harbour and at sea, encompassing various facets of combat operations, including live weapon firings.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise provides an opportunity to test the combat readiness of the combined Fleets of the Indian Navy to operate in a multi-threat environment. The maritime exercise also facilitates operational level interaction with the Indian Army, Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard, which will further strengthen interoperability and joint operations in a complex environment.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత నౌకాదళానికి కీలక విన్యాసాలైన 'థియేటర్ లెవల్‌ ఆపరేషనల్‌ రెడీనెస్‌ ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌' (ట్రోపెక్స్-23) ప్రారంభం
24 JAN 2023 2:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన ప్రధాన సముద్రతల యుద్ధ విన్యాసాలు ట్రోపెక్స్ 2023 ఎడిషన్ ప్రస్తుతం హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలో జరుగుతోంది. ఈ విన్యాసాలను ప్రతి రెండేళ్లకు ఒకసారి నిర్వహిస్తారు. భారత నౌకాదళ విభాగాలు మాత్రమే కాకుండా భారత సైన్యం, భారత వైమానిక దళం, తీర రక్షక దళం కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొంటాయి.
జనవరి 23 - మార్చి 23 తేదీల మధ్య మూడు నెలల పాటు ట్రోపెక్స్‌ నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో భాగంగా, యుద్ధ నౌకలు, జలాంతర్గాములు, విమానాలు సహా భారత నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన అన్ని ఉపరితల పోరాట ఆస్తులను మోహరించారు.
ఇతర విభాగాలతో రవాణా, సమాచార సహకారం విషయంలో నౌకాదళ సంసిద్ధతను ఈ విన్యాసాలు ధృవీకరిస్తాయి, మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. నౌకాశ్రయంలో, సముద్రంలో వివిధ దశల్లో యుద్ధ విన్యాసాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఆయుధ కాల్పులు సహా వివిధ పోరాట అంశాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
సంవత్సరాలు మారే కొద్దీ ఈ విన్యాసాల పరిధి, సంక్లిష్టత పెరుగుతూ వచ్చింది. వివిధ విపత్కర పరిస్థితులు ఒకేసారి చుట్టుముట్టినా తొణక్కుండా ఎదిరించగల నౌకాదళ పోరాట సంసిద్ధతను పరీక్షించే అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. భారత సైన్యం, భారత వైమానిక దళం, తీర రక్షణ దళంతో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. దీంతోపాటు, సంక్లిష్ట వాతావరణంలో ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టే సత్తాను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.