Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
24 JAN 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Indian Navy’s major maritime exercise TROPEX, is currently underway in the Indian Ocean Region. This operational level exercise is conducted biennially and witnesses participation not only by all Indian Navy units but also of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard assets.
TROPEX 23 is being conducted over a duration of three months from Jan - Mar 23. As part of the exercise, all surface combatants of the Indian Navy including Destroyers, Frigates, Corvettes as well as submarines and aircraft are put through complex maritime operational deployments to validate and refine the Navy’s Concept of Operations including operational logistics and interoperability with other Services. The exercise is being conducted in different phases, both in harbour and at sea, encompassing various facets of combat operations, including live weapon firings.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise provides an opportunity to test the combat readiness of the combined Fleets of the Indian Navy to operate in a multi-threat environment. The maritime exercise also facilitates operational level interaction with the Indian Army, Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard, which will further strengthen interoperability and joint operations in a complex environment.

وزارت دفاع
تھیٹر کی سطح کی آپریشنل تیاری کی مشق (ٹروپیکس-23) ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سب سے بڑی جنگی مشق
24 JAN 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی 2023 کی بڑی بحری مشق ٹروپیکس سرِ دست بحر ہند کے علاقے میں جاری ہے۔ آپریشنل سطح کی یہ مشق ہر دو سال پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور اس میں نہ صرف ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام یونٹیں شامل ہوتی ہیں بلکہ ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے سازو سامان بھی بروئے کار لائے جاتے ہیں۔
ٹروپیکس-23 کا انعقاد تین ماہ کیلئے جنوری سے مارچ 2023 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مشق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام زمینی سطح کے جنگ آزما اثاثوں بشمول ڈیسٹرائرز، فریگیٹس، کارویٹ نیز آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو پیچیدہ میری ٹائم آپریشنل تعیناتیوں سے گزارا جاتا ہے تاکہ بحریہ کے آپریشنز کے تصور کو درست اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں آپریشنل لاجسٹکس اور دیگر سروسز کے ساتھ انٹرآپریبلٹی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ مشق بندرگاہ اور سمندر دونوں حلقوں میں مختلف مراحل میں کی جا رہی ہے جس میں لائیو ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ سمیت جنگی کارروائیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
گزرتے برسوں کے ساتھ دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگی میں اضافے کے بعد یہ مشق ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشترکہ بیڑے کی کثیر خطرے والے ماحول میں کام کرنے کے لیے جنگی تیاری کو جانچنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بحری مشق میں ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ آپریشنل سطح کی بات چیت کی بھی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے پیچیدہ ماحول میں باہمی تعاون اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔