امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے اکیس سب سے بڑے بے نام جزیروں کو اکیس پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیپ پر تعمیر کی جانے والی نیتا جی کے نام پر وقف قومی یادگار کے ماڈل کی نقاب کشائی کی
اس تاریخی موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پورٹ بلیئر میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ملک کی تینوں افواج کے لیے بہت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ اس سے پہلے دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک نے فوجیوں کی بہادری کو ان کے نام سے منسوب نہیں کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہمارے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کی ہمیشہ کے لیے یادگار بنانے کی کوشش تینوں افواج کے لیے بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے
ملک کی جدوجہد آزادی میں بے مثال خدمات انجام دینے والے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 126ویں یوم پیدائش پر ایک سبھاش یادگار کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا
آج اکیس جزیروں کا نام بہادروں کے نام منسوب کرکے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ان کی بہادری کو سراہا ہے؛ جب بھی پورے ہندوستان کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی، یہ واقعہ سنہری حروف سے لکھا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے لیے گئے یہ دونوں فیصلے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی آزادی کی یادوں کو پورے ملک سے جوڑیں گے، ان فیصلوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کو حب الوطنی اور بہادری کا پیغام ملے گا
سبھاش چندر بوس کو بھلانے کی بہت کوششیں کی گئیں لیکن ہیروز یاد کے لیے کسی کے محتاج نہیں ہوتے، یاد ان کی بہادری سے جڑی ہوتی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ صوبیدار میجر ریٹائرڈ (اعزازی کیپٹن) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو، صوبیدار میجر سنجے کمار، نائب صوبیدار بنا سنگھ اور دیگر فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کو اعزاز سے نوازا
23 JAN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے 21 سب سے بڑے بے نام جزیروں کو 21 پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کے دوران انہوں نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیپ پر تعمیر کی جانے والی نیتا جی کے نام وقف قومی یادگار کے ماڈل کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے پورٹ بلیئر میں منعقد ایک خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ صوبیدار میجر ریٹائرڈ (اعزازی کیپٹن) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو، صوبیدار میجر سنجے کمار، نائب صوبیدار بنا سنگھ اور دیگر فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر امیر بحریہ ڈی کے جوشی سمیت کئی معززین بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج کا دن ملک کی تینوں افواج کے لیے بہت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ اس سے پہلے دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک نے فوجیوں کی بہادری کو ان کے نام سے منسوب نہیں کیا ہے۔ آج، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہمارے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کی ہمیشہ کے لیے یادگار بنانے کی کوشش تینوں افواج کے لیے بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 126ویں یوم پیدائش کو پورے ملک میں پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے سبھاش دیپ میں نیتا جی کی یادگار بنانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، جہاں وہ تحریک آزادی کے دوران ٹھہرے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے لیے گئے یہ دونوں فیصلے جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کی آزادی کی یادوں کو پورے ملک سے جوڑیں گے اور ان فیصلوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل میں حب الوطنی اور بہادری کا جذبہ پیدا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کبھی کبھی کسی زمین میں ایسا عنصر ہوتا ہے کہ وہ بار بار سب کی توجہ اپنی طرف کھینچ لیتا ہے۔ 1857 کے انقلاب کے بعد جب انگریزوں نے آزادی پسندوں پر بے رحمانہ تشدد شروع کیا تو جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کی اس سرزمین پر ہمارے انقلابیوں کو سیلولر جیل میں رکھا گیا، اس وقت انڈمان اور نکوبار کی اس سرزمین نے مجاہدین آزادی کو ایک ماں کی طرح تسلی دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی کی ملک کو آزاد کرانے کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ’آزاد ہند فوج‘ نے ملک کے اس حصے کو آزادی سے نوازا اور نیتا جی نے اس جزیرے پر پہلی بار ترنگا لہرایا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر سیلولر جیل کی وجہ سے پہلے ہی آزادی کی زیارت گاہ بن چکے تھے، پھر نیتا جی نے آزاد کرایا اور اس پاک سرزمین پر ترنگا لہرایا۔ نیتا جی کے نقش قدم پر چلتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شہید دیپ، سوراج دیپ اور سبھاش دیپ کا نام دیا اور آج 21 جزیروں کا نام ان لوگوں کے نام کیا جنہوں نے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ دے کر ملک کی آزادی اور خودمختاری کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 21 جزیروں کا نام ان بہادروں کے نام پر رکھ کر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ان کی بہادری کو سراہا ہے۔ جب بھی پورے ہندوستان کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی تو یہ واقعہ سنہری حروف سے لکھا جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 126ویں یوم پیدائش پر، جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں بے مثال تعاون کیا، ایک سبھاش یادگار کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے ملک کو آزاد کرانے کے لیے منفی 45 ڈگری درجہ حرارت اور منفی موسمی حالات سے گزرتے ہوئے کولکتہ سے برلن تک 15000 کلومیٹر کا سفر کیا، لیکن بد قسمتی سے آزادی کے مقصد کے لیے ان کے تعاون کو دبانے کی بہت سی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ لیکن کہا جاتا ہے کہ ہیروز اپنی یادداشت کے لیے کسی کے محتاج نہیں ہوتے، یاد ان کی بہادری سے جڑی ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 23 جنوری کو پراکرم دیوس قرار دیا گیا تھا اور اسی دن یہ اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ سبھاش دیپ کو سبھاش چندر بوس کی یادگار کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ لوگ نسل در نسل نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر سکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ ان دونوں فیصلوں کے لیے پورے ملک کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سبھاش جزیرے پر نیتا جی کی یادگار کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ میوزیم، روپ وے، لیزر لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو، تفریحی پارک اور کھانے پینے کی جگہوں کا انتظام بھی کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ اس یادگار کو اس طرح تیار کیا جائے کہ آنے والی کئی نسلیں تحریک آزادی کے جنگجو سبھاش چندر بوس کی بہادری سے متاثر ہو سکیں اور ان کی اقدار کو اپنا سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے قیام کے بعد 2015 سے دفاعی افواج کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ون رینک ون پنشن کا مسئلہ حل ہوا، اس میں تاریخی تبدیلیاں کی گئیں۔ فوج کے انتظامی ڈھانچے، نظام کو خود کفیل بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں اور تینوں افواج کو جدید ہتھیاروں اور جدید مواصلاتی نظام سے لیس کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے۔ آج، 21 پرم ویر چکر کے اعزاز میں 21 جزیروں کو ان کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں فیصلے ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کو حب الوطنی اور بہادری کا پیغام اور اقدار دیں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in ceremony to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and Unveils model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep
On this historic occasion, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in a special function organized at Port Blair
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for all the tri-forces of the country because before this no other country in the world has honored the valor of soldiers by naming islands after them
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's effort to create a forever memory of our Param Vir Chakra Awardees is very encouraging for all the three forces
A Subhas memorial has also been announced on the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose who shone like a pole star during freedom struggle
Today, by naming 21 islands after bravehearts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honored their valor, whenever the history of entire India will be written, then this incident will be written in golden letters
Both these decisions taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will connect the memories of the independence of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands with the entire country, through these decisions the young generation of India will get the message and ideals of patriotism and bravery for ages
Many efforts were made to forget Subhas Chandra Bose, but heroes are not dependent on anyone for memory, the memory is associated with their bravery
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah honored the family members of Param Vir Chakra awardees Subedar Major Retired (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav, Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar, Naib Subedar Bana Singh and family members of other soldiers
23 JAN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ceremony to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees today through video conferencing. During the programme he also unveiled model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. On this historic occasion, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in a special function organized at Port Blair. He honored the family members of Param Vir Chakra awardees Subedar Major Retired (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav, Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar, Naib Subedar Bana Singh and family members of other soldiers. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi, were also present in the programme.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for all the tri-forces of the country because before this no other country in the world has honored the valor of soldiers by naming islands after them. Today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's effort to create a forever memory of our Param Vir Chakra Awardees is very encouraging for all the three forces. He said that today, the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is being celebrated as Parakram Divas across the country. On this occasion, it has also been decided to make a memorial for Netaji at Subhas Dweep in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where he stayed during the freedom movement. Shri Shah said that these two decisions taken by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi will connect the memories of the independence of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands with the whole country and through these decisions, patriotism, bravery and valor will be instilled in the young generation of India for ages.
The Union Home Minister said that sometimes a land has such an element that it attracts everyone's attention time and again. After the revolution of 1857, when the British started mercilessly torturing the freedom fighters, then on this land of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, our revolutionaries were kept in Cellular Jail, at that time this land of Andaman and Nicobar, consoled the freedom fighters like a mother. He said that Cellular Jail is a great place of pilgrimage for the freedom struggle and due to Netaji’s efforts to liberate the country, ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ honored this part of country with freedom and Netaji hoisted the tricolor for the first time on this island.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Andaman and Nicobar Islands had already become a place of pilgrimage for freedom due to the Cellular Jail, then Netaji liberated and hoisted the tricolor on this holy land. Following the footsteps of Netaji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi named Shaheed Dweep, Swaraj Dweep and Subhas Dweep and today, named 21 islands in the name of those who fought for the freedom and sovereignty of the country by sacrificing their lives. Shri Shah said that today, by naming 21 islands after these bravehearts, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has honored their valor. Whenever the history of entire India will be written, then this incident will be written in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, a Subhas memorial has also been announced on the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose who shone like a pole star during freedom struggle. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose traveled 15,000 kilometers from Kolkata to Berlin through minus 45 degree temperature and adverse weather conditions to liberate the country, but unfortunately many efforts were made to suppress his contribution for the cause of freedom. But it is said that heroes are not dependent on anyone for their memory, the memory is linked with their bravery. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the pride of our nation, is installed on ‘Kartavya Path’. Home Minister said that 23rd January was declared as Parakram Divas and on this very day it is declared that Subhas Dweep is going to be developed as Subhas Chandra Bose's memorial so that people can pay homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose for generations. Shri Shah said that he would like to thank the Prime Minister on behalf of the whole country for these two decisions.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Amar Jyoti to be built in the memory of the revolutionaries who were in the Cellular Jail, was left incomplete, it was completed by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to pay tribute to them for ages. He said that today, from Major Somnath Sharma to Subedar Major Yogendra Singh Yadav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made these brave soldiers of country forever memorable from which many generations will take inspiration and imbibe these values of patriotism and bravery.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Netaji memorial has been announced at Subhas Island, today. Apart from this, a museum, rope-way, laser light and sound show, amusement park and arrangements for eateries will also be made. He said that it is the effort of the Government of India to develop this memorial in such a way that many generations to come can take inspiration and imbibe the values from the bravery of freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that after the formation of Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, many steps have been taken for the Defense Forces since 2015. The issue of One Rank One Pension was resolved, historical changes were made in the administrative structure of the army, efforts were made to make the system self-sufficient and many steps were taken to equip all the three forces with modern weapons and modern communication system. Today, an important step has been taken to honor the 21 Paramveer Chakra awrdees by naming the 21 islands after them. Shri Shah said that both of these decisions will give message and values of patriotism and bravery to the young generation of India for ages.