Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG is working on to create a pool of well-trained civil servants to address emerging challenges
Two-week training programmes for the civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives and state of Arunachal Pradesh completed
This is to further Prime Minister’s vision of development and prosperity of the entire neighbourhood
North-East India is a focused area of NCGG
22 JAN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
With renewed vigour, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of Government of India, is expanding and scaling up its activities to in accordance to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas to improve the quality of life people of the country as well as of neghbourhood. A two-week capacity-building programmes for the civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives and state of Arunachal Pradesh was held from the 9th January to 20th January, 2023. The programme was attended by 87 officers comprising 39 civil servants from Bangladesh (56th batch), 26 civil servants from Maldives (20th batch) and 22 civil servants from Arunachal Pradesh (1st batch).
In a first, officers from Arunachal Pradesh were trained at NCGG, both at Mussoorie and New Delhi. This is in furtherance to further improve the governance and public service delivery in North-East and border states as directed by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. An MoU was signed with NCGG in 2022 to train 500 officers of Arunachal Pradesh over the next five years.
Upholding the spirit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, NCGG in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India has been helping neighbouring countries among others, in building capacities of their civil servants. NCGG designs and implements capacity-building programmes that focus on various aspects of good governance and transparent administration for assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people.
For the first time, sessions were held jointly to facilitate intellectual interactions and deliberations among participants from three countries. The two-week capacity building programme was scientifically tailored by the NCGG team and included the exchange of vast information, knowledge, new ideas, and best practices that promote citizen-centric governance. The sessions for each training programme were firmed up by the NCGG faculty based on the need of the respective countries and in consultation with Indian Missions. This capacity-building programme will help the civil servants in putting up dedicated efforts to fill in the gaps between policies and implementation in their respective countries/ states.
In this 2-weeks programme for the civil servants of Bangladesh, Maldives and state of Arunachal Pradesh, civil servants interacted with domain experts on diverse topics, viz. e-governance, the vision of India @ 2047 and the role of civil servants, decentralised municipal solid waste management, digital India, potential & challenges of the power sector in Arunachal Pradesh, approach to SDGs by 2030, health governance in India, climate change and its impact on biodiversity – policies and global practices, anti-corruption practices, LiFE, circular economy, etc. among other important areas.
The valedictory session was held on the 20th January and was graced by Shri S K Jaiswal, Director, CBI. In his valedictory address, he emphasized the decisive and multi-pronged action taken against corruption in India. Dwelling deep, he detailed how a number of preventive steps taken by the government with the massive use of information technology and emphasis on ensuring transparency, to root out corruption with huge success. Transparency, accountability, and centrality of citizens have become the hallmark of today’s governance in India, he added. He also congratulated Shri Bharat Lal, DG, and his team for imparting such a meaningful programme for the civil servants of Maldives, Bangladesh, and state of Arunachal Pradesh.
As the role of government and the future of public service delivery is constantly evolving, so does the role of civil servants. Considering all the challenges NCGG designs capacity building programme that further helps in improving the quality of life of people.
In his address, Shri Bharat Lal, DG gave actionable advice to the participants to translate their learnings by preparing a plan of action and implement the same to improve the quality of life of their citizens. He emphasized that the capacity-building programmes designed by the NCGG are in consonance with the Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and upholds the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. He urged the civil servants to create an enabling environment for citizens to realize their full potential and no one is left out. In today’s India, all programmes/ schemes are all inclusive and focused on improving the quality of life people. The need of the poorest of the poor is addressed by the government in a transparent and without leaving anyone.
On the last day in the session on anti-corruption strategy, Shri Pravin Sinha, Special Director and Shri Anurag, Joint Director, CBI and Shri P. Daniel, Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission along with other officers took sessions about preventive steps, transparency and on use of technology to root out the corruption and ensure good governance.
The high intensity 2-week capacity building programme was conducted with the untiring efforts of the Course Coordinators – Dr. A P Singh (Maldives), Dr. B S Bisht (Arunachal Pradesh) and Dr. Mukesh Bhandari (Bangladesh), also were assisted by the entire NCGG team.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex-level institution in the country with a mandate to work on good governance, policy reforms, training, and capacity building of civil servants of India as well as other developing countries. It also works as a think tank of the government. In partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries, so far, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Cambodia. Known for content and delivery, the capacity building programme is highly sought after and NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a higher number of civil servants from various countries as well as various states/ UTs of India as per their requirement.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी उभरती चुनौतियों का हल करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों का एक निकाय बनाने पर काम कर रहा है
बांग्लादेश, मालदीव और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सम्‍पन्‍न
इसका उद्देश्‍य पूरे पड़ोसवर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास और समृद्धि के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाना है
पूर्वोत्तर भारत एनसीजीजी का एक केन्द्रित क्षेत्र है
22 JAN 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्‍द्र (एनसीजीजी), नए उत्‍साह के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के विजन के अनुरूप देश के साथ-साथ पड़ोसवर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए अपने कार्यकलापों का विस्तार कर रहा है। बांग्लादेश, मालदीव और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए दो सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 9 जनवरी से 20 जनवरी, 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में बांग्लादेश (56वां बैच) के 39 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, मालदीव (20वां बैच) के 26 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और अरुणाचल प्रदेश (पहला बैच) के 22 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों सहित 87 अधिकारियों ने सहभागिता की थी।
पहली बार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अधिकारियों को मसूरी और नई दिल्ली दोनों में एनसीजीजी में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह के निर्देशानुसार पूर्वोत्तर और सीमावर्ती राज्यों में शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदायगी में और सुधार लाने के लिए यह कदम उठाया गया है। अगले पांच वर्षों में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 500 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 2022 में एनसीजीजी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति की भावना को बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय की साझेदारी में एनसीजीजी पड़ोसी देशों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण में उनकी सहायता कर रहा है। एनसीजीजी लोगों के जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार के लिए सुनिश्चित सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदायगी हेतु सुशासन और पारदर्शी प्रशासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने वाले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है और उन्‍हें कार्यान्वित करता है।
पहली बार, तीन देशों के सहभागियों के बीच बौद्धिक परस्‍पर बातचीत और विचार-विमर्शों को सुगम बनाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से सत्र आयोजित किए गए। दो सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को एनसीजीजी टीम द्वारा वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार किया गया था और इसमें प्रचुर जानकारी, ज्ञान, नए विचारों और सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान शामिल था, जो नागरिक-केन्द्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। संबंधित देशों की आवश्यकता के आधार पर और भारतीय मिशनों के परामर्श से प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सत्र एनसीजीजी संकाय द्वारा तैयार किए गए थे। यह क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को उनके संबंधित देशों/राज्यों में नीतियों और कार्यान्वयन के बीच अंतराल को पाटने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास करने में सहायता करेगा।
बांग्लादेश, मालदीव और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए 2 सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ने डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के साथ विविध विषयों नामत: ई-गवर्नेंस, भारत @ 2047 का विजन और प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की भूमिका, विकेन्‍द्रीकृत नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, डिजिटल भारत, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बिजली क्षेत्र की क्षमता और चुनौतियां, 2030 तक एसडीजी के लिए दृष्टिकोण, भारत में स्वास्थ्य शासन, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता पर इसका प्रभाव - नीतियों और वैश्विक प्रथाओं, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी प्रथाओं, एलआईएफई, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, आदि अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में परस्‍पर बातचीत की।
समापन सत्र 20 जनवरी को आयोजित किया गया था और इस अवसर पर सीबीआई के निदेशक श्री एस. के. जायसवाल उपस्थित रहे। अपने समापन संबोधन में, उन्होंने भारत में भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध की गई निर्णायक और बहु-आयामी कार्रवाई पर बल दिया। गहराई से इसकी विवेचना करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर उपयोग और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर देने के साथ सरकार द्वारा बड़ी सफलता के साथ भ्रष्टाचार को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए निवारक कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिकों की केन्‍द्रीयता भारत में आज के शासन की पहचान बन गई है। उन्होंने डीजी श्री भरत लाल और उनकी टीम को मालदीव, बांग्लादेश और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के प्रशासनिक अधि‍कारियों के लिए इस प्रकार के सार्थक कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी।
चूंकि सरकार की भूमिका और सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदायगी का भविष्य लगातार विकसित हो रहा है, इसलिए प्रशासनिक अधि‍कारियों की भूमिका भी निरंतर विकसित हो रही है। सभी चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनसीजीजी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है जो लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में सहायता करता है।
डीजी श्री भरत लाल ने अपने संबोधन में प्रतिभागियों को कार्य योजना तैयार करने के द्वारा अपने ज्ञान का अनुवाद करने और अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए इसे कार्यान्वित करने की कार्रवाई योग्‍य सलाह दी। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि एनसीजीजी द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति के अनुरूप हैं और ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ की भावना को बनाए रखते हैं। उन्होंने प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे देश के सभी नागरिकों को अपनी पूरी क्षमता अर्जित करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण तैयार करें। आज के भारत में, सभी कार्यक्रम/योजनाएं सर्वसमावेशी हैं और लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने पर केन्द्रित हैं। निर्धनों में निर्धनतम व्यक्ति की आवश्‍यकता सरकार द्वारा पारदर्शी तरीके से और बिना किसी को छोड़े पूरी की जाती है।
भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीति पर सत्र के अंतिम दिन, सीबीआई के विशेष निदेशक श्री प्रवीण सिन्हा और संयुक्त निदेशक श्री अनुराग तथा केन्‍द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के सचिव श्री पी. डेनियल ने अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ निवारक कदम, पारदर्शिता और भ्रष्टाचार का जड़ से उन्‍मूलन करने तथा सुशासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर आयोजित सत्रों में भाग लिया।
क्षमता निर्माण का 2 सप्ताह का गहन मंथन कार्यक्रम कोर्स कॉडिनेटरों - डॉ. ए. पी. सिंह (मालदीव), डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) और डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी (बांग्लादेश) के अथक प्रयासों से आयोजित किया गया था, जिन्हें एनसीजीजी की पूरी टीम द्वारा भी सहायता प्रदान की गई थी।
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केन्‍द्र की स्थापना 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा देश में एक शीर्ष स्तर की संस्था के रूप में की गई थी, जिसे भारत तथा अन्य विकासशील देशों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के सुशासन, नीतिगत सुधार, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर काम करने के लिए अधिदेशित किया गया था। यह सरकार के थिंक टैंक के रूप में भी काम करता है। विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, एनसीजीजी ने अब तक 15 देशों अर्थात- बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार और कंबोडिया के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। अपने कंटेंट और प्रदायगी के लिए विख्‍यात क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की अत्यधिक मांग है और एनसीजीजी उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुसार विभिन्न देशों के साथ-साथ भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की अधिक संख्या को समायोजित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है।