Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds SSC for deciding to conduct the Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff examination 2022 in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English for the first time
The move is in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of providing level playing field to all the job aspirants and to ensure that no one is denied an opportunity or being at disadvantaged due to language barrier: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh asserts that after this historic move, efforts are on to gradually include all the languages mentioned in Eighth Schedule to the Constitution
20 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today lauded the efforts of the Staff Selection Commission for deciding to conduct the Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff examination 2022 in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English for the first time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move is in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of providing level playing field to all the job aspirants and to ensure that no one is denied an opportunity or being at disadvantaged due to language barrier.
The thirteen regional languages are Urdu, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, , Konkani, Manipuri(also Meiti), Marathi, Odia and Punjabi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move will fulfil the long pending demand of candidates from different States, and particularly from South India for the Exams being conducted earlier in English and Hindi Languages. This is likely to benefit a very large number of candidates from all over the country, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that after this historic move, efforts are on to gradually include all the languages mentioned in Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed that Modiji during the inauguration of the the “Kashi Tamil Sangamam” in Varanasi in November, 2022 pointed out that “despite having one of the world’s oldest living languages, i.e., Tamil, we lack in honouring it fully. “This is the responsibility of 130 crore Indians to preserve the legacy of Tamil and enrich it. We have to remember to remove linguistic differences and establish emotional unity”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the continuous endeavour of the Staff Selection Commission to provide level playing field to different sections of the population so as to bridge the regional disparities and attain the ideals of the Constitution while at the same time celebrating the linguistic diversity of our country.
The Minister informed that in order to review the scheme and syllabus of examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission, including the medium in which the examinations are conducted, the Department of Personnel and Training had constituted an Expert Committee. The Committee, has, inter-alia, recommended that it would be in fitness of things to conduct the examinations for lower-level posts in multiple languages, which, to begin with, can start with a few languages and then gradually increase to include all the languages mentioned in Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The Government has accepted the recommendations of the Committee.
Staff Selection Commission is one of the largest recruiting agencies of the Government of India, its main mandate being recruitment to all Group B (Non-Gazetted) and Group C (Non-Technical Posts) in various Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India the medium of examinations conducted by the Commission is normally Hindi and English.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एसएससी की सराहना की, जिसने पहली बार हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ (गैर-तकनीकी) परीक्षा, 2022 आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है
यह कदम सभी नौकरी चाहने वाले उम्मीदवारों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कि भाषा की बाधा के कारण कोई भी उम्मीदवार अवसर से वंचित न रह जाए : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बल देकर कहा - इस ऐतिहासिक कदम के बाद, धीरे-धीरे संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी भाषाओं को शामिल करने की कोशिश की जा रही है
20 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज एसएससी की सराहना की, जिसने पहली बार हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ (गैर-तकनीकी) परीक्षा, 2022 आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा यह कदम सभी नौकरी चाहने वाले उम्मीदवारों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कि भाषा की बाधा के कारण कोई भी उम्मीदवार अवसर से वंचित न रह जाए।
IMG_256
इन 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उर्दू, तमिल, मलयालम, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, कोंकणी, मणिपुरी (मैतेई), मराठी, ओडिया और पंजाबी शामिल हैं।
डॉ.. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस कदम से विभिन्न राज्यों और विशेष रूप से दक्षिण भारत के उम्मीदवारों की अंग्रेजी और हिंदी भाषाओं के अलावा अन्य भाषाओं में परीक्षा का आयोजन करने वाली लंबे समय से लंबित मांग पूरी हो सकेगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके माध्यम से पूरे देश में बड़ी संख्या में उम्मीदवारों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक कदम के बाद, धीरे-धीरे संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी भाषाओं को शामिल करने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवंबर, 2022 में वाराणसी में हुए "काशी तमिल संगमम" के उद्घाटन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने कहा था कि “दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी जीवित भाषाओं में से एक भाषा तमिल है लेकिन इसके बावजूद हम इसे पूरी तरह से सम्मानित करने में सफल नहीं हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “यह 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे तमिल की विरासत को संरक्षित रखें और इसे समृद्ध बनाएं। हमें याद रखना होगा कि हमें भाषाई मतभेदों को दूर करना है और भावनात्मक एकता स्थापित करनी है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कर्मचारी चयन आयोग निरंतर कोशिश कर रहा है कि देश के विभिन्न वर्गों को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराया जाए, जिससे क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को दूर किया जा सके और संविधान के आदर्शों को प्राप्त किया जा सके तथा साथ ही साथ हमारे देश की भाषायी विविधता का उत्सव भी मनाया जा सके।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि कर्मचारी चयन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित परीक्षाओं की योजना और पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा करने के लिए, जिसमें परीक्षा का माध्यम भी शामिल है, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया गया था। समिति ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह भी सिफारिश किया है कि निचले स्तर के पदों के लिए कई भाषाओं में परीक्षाएं आयोजित की जानी चाहिए, जिसकी शुरुआत कुछ भाषाओं के साथ की जा सकती हैं और फिर धीरे-धीरे संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी भाषाओं को इसमें शामिल किया जा सकता है। सरकार ने समिति की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया है।
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग भारत सरकार की सबसे बड़ी भर्ती एजेंसियों में से एक है, इसका मुख्य कार्य भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों में सभी समूह बी (गैर-राजपत्रित) और समूह सी (गैर-तकनीकी) पदों पर भर्ती करना है। आयोग द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली परीक्षाओं का माध्यम अब तक सामान्य रूप से हिंदी और अंग्रेजी रहा है।