Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds SSC for deciding to conduct the Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff examination 2022 in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English for the first time
The move is in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of providing level playing field to all the job aspirants and to ensure that no one is denied an opportunity or being at disadvantaged due to language barrier: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh asserts that after this historic move, efforts are on to gradually include all the languages mentioned in Eighth Schedule to the Constitution
20 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today lauded the efforts of the Staff Selection Commission for deciding to conduct the Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff examination 2022 in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English for the first time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move is in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of providing level playing field to all the job aspirants and to ensure that no one is denied an opportunity or being at disadvantaged due to language barrier.
The thirteen regional languages are Urdu, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, , Konkani, Manipuri(also Meiti), Marathi, Odia and Punjabi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move will fulfil the long pending demand of candidates from different States, and particularly from South India for the Exams being conducted earlier in English and Hindi Languages. This is likely to benefit a very large number of candidates from all over the country, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that after this historic move, efforts are on to gradually include all the languages mentioned in Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed that Modiji during the inauguration of the the “Kashi Tamil Sangamam” in Varanasi in November, 2022 pointed out that “despite having one of the world’s oldest living languages, i.e., Tamil, we lack in honouring it fully. “This is the responsibility of 130 crore Indians to preserve the legacy of Tamil and enrich it. We have to remember to remove linguistic differences and establish emotional unity”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the continuous endeavour of the Staff Selection Commission to provide level playing field to different sections of the population so as to bridge the regional disparities and attain the ideals of the Constitution while at the same time celebrating the linguistic diversity of our country.
The Minister informed that in order to review the scheme and syllabus of examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission, including the medium in which the examinations are conducted, the Department of Personnel and Training had constituted an Expert Committee. The Committee, has, inter-alia, recommended that it would be in fitness of things to conduct the examinations for lower-level posts in multiple languages, which, to begin with, can start with a few languages and then gradually increase to include all the languages mentioned in Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The Government has accepted the recommendations of the Committee.
Staff Selection Commission is one of the largest recruiting agencies of the Government of India, its main mandate being recruitment to all Group B (Non-Gazetted) and Group C (Non-Technical Posts) in various Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India the medium of examinations conducted by the Commission is normally Hindi and English.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پہلی بار ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں کثیر کاموں والے (غیر تکنیکی) اسٹاف امتحان 2022 منعقد کرنے کے فیصلے پر ایس ایس سی کی ستائش کی۔
یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ملازمت کے خواہشمند تمام لوگوں کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے کہ زبان کی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے کسی کو موقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے یا وہ اس سے محروم نہ ہوں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس تاریخی اقدام کے بعد آہستہ آہستہ آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج تمام زبانوں کو شامل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں
20 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسزوزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، وزیراعظم، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پہلی بار ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں ملٹی ٹاسکنگ (نان ٹیکنیکل) اسٹاف امتحان 2022 منعقد کرنے کے فیصلے کے لیے اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ملازمت کے خواہشمند تمام افراد کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے کہ زبان کی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے کسی کو موقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے یا وہ اس سے محروم نہ ہوں۔
تیرہ علاقائی زبانیں اردو، تمل، ملیالم، تیلگو، کنڑ، آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کونکنی، منی پوری (میتی بھی)، مراٹھی، اڑیہ اور پنجابی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے مختلف ریاستوں اور خاص طور پر جنوبی ہند کے امیدواروں کی انگریزی اور ہندی زبانوں میں پہلے سے منعقد ہونے والے امتحانات کے لیے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مطالبہ کو پورا کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک بھر سے امیدواروں کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس تاریخی اقدام کے بعد آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج تمام زبانوں کو بتدریج شامل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ مودی جی نے نومبر 2022 میں وارانسی میں ‘‘کاشی تامل سنگمم’’ کے افتتاح کے دوران اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زندہ زبانوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے باوجود تمل کا مکمل احترام کرنے میں کمی رہی ہے۔‘‘یہ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ تمل کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھیں اور اسے مزید تقویت دیں۔ ہمیں لسانی اختلافات کو دور کرنا اور جذباتی اتحاد قائم کرنا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ وہ آبادی کے مختلف طبقات کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرے تاکہ علاقائی تفاوت کو ختم کیا جاسکے اور آئین کے نظریات کو حاصل کیا جاسکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمارے ملک میں لسانی تنوع کا جشن بھی منایا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ امتحانات کی اسکیم اور نصاب کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جس میں امتحانات منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، محکمہ برائے عملہ اور تربیت نے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ کمیٹی نے دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ سفارش کی ہے کہ نچلی سطح کی آسامیوں کے لیے امتحانات کو متعدد زبانوں میں منعقد کرنا مناسب ہوگا، جو کہ شروع کرنے کے لیے چند زبانوں سے شروع ہو سکتا ہے اور پھر بتدریج بڑھا کر تمام زبانوں کو شامل کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ زبانیں جن کا ذکر آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے کمیٹی کی سفارشات قبول کر لی ہیں۔
اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن حکومت ہند کی سب سے بڑی بھرتی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں میں سے ایک ہے، اس کا بنیادی دائرہ اختیار حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں تمام گروپ بی (نان گزیٹیڈ) اور گروپ سی (نان ٹیکنیکل پوسٹوں) پر بھرتی کرنا ہے۔ کمیشن کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے امتحانات کا ذریعہ عام طور پر ہندی اور انگریزی ہوتا ہے۔