وزارت دفاع
راجستھان میں ہند-مصر مشترکہ تربیتی مشق سائیکلون - 1 کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کا آغاز ہوا
20 JAN 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی اور مصری فوج کی خصوصی فورسز کے درمیان پہلی مشترکہ مشق 14 جنوری 2023 سے راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں جاری ہے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی دفاعی تعاون کو تقویت دینا اور انسداد دہشت گردی، جاسوسی، چھاپہ ماری اور دیگر خصوصی کارروائیوں کو انجام دیتے ہوئے صحرائی علاقوں میں خصوصی فورسز کے پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں اور باہمی تعاون کے تبادلے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
مشق ’’سائیکلون-I ‘‘اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ایسی مشق ہے جس میں دونوں ممالک کے خصوصی دستے ایک عام پلیٹ فارم پر اکھٹا ہوئے ہیں۔ 14 دنوں تک جاری رہنے والی یہ مشق جو راجستھان کے صحراؤں میں کی جارہی ہے، اس دوران دونوں ممالک کے دستے مہارتوں جیسے اسنیپنگ، جنگ کے بغیر قابو پانا، جاسوسی، نگرانی اور ہدف کا تعین، ہتھیاروں، آلات، اختراع، حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریق کار سے متعلق معلومات کے تبادلے جیسی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیں گے۔شرکا ایک میکانائزڈ جنگی ترتیب کے ساتھ دہشت گردی کے کیمپوں / ٹھکانوں پر سرجیکل اسٹرائک جیسی سرگرمیوں کےلئے خصوصی دستوں کے آپریشن کے دوران مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور مشقوں کو بھی انجام دیں گے۔
یہ مشترکہ مشقیں دونوں افواج کی ثقافت اور قدار سے متعلق معلومات بھی فراہم کریں گی ۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان اور مصر کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کےلئے فوجی اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا۔
JEDJ.jpeg)
EG8H.jpeg)
O26V.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Inaugural Edition of Indo-Egypt Joint Training Exercise Cyclone - I Commences in Rajasthan
20 JAN 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The first ever joint exercise between the special forces of the Indian Army and the Egyptian Army named “Exercise Cyclone-I” is in progress at Jaisalmer in Rajasthan since 14 January 2023. The exercise aims to bolster defence co-operation between the two nations and focus on sharing professional skills and interoperability of Special Forces in desert terrain while undertaking counter terrorism, reconnaissance, raids and other special operations.
Exercise “Cyclone - I” is the first exercise of its kind bringing the special forces of both the nations on a common platform. The 14 days long exercise which is being carried out in the deserts of Rajasthan engages both the contingents to advance special forces skills such as Sniping, Combat Free Fall, Reconnaissance, Surveillance & Target Designation, sharing of information on weapons, equipment, innovations, tactics, techniques & procedures. The participants would also undertake joint planning and drills for Special Forces operations in a mechanised warfare setting as well as surgical strikes on terrorist camps / hideouts to include sniping of High Value Targets.
The joint exercise would provide an insight into the culture and ethos of both armies thereby fostering military cooperation and interoperability to further strengthen the diplomatic relations between India and Egypt.
JEDJ.jpeg)
EG8H.jpeg)
O26V.jpeg)