Ministry of Defence
Inaugural Edition of Indo-Egypt Joint Training Exercise Cyclone - I Commences in Rajasthan
20 JAN 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The first ever joint exercise between the special forces of the Indian Army and the Egyptian Army named “Exercise Cyclone-I” is in progress at Jaisalmer in Rajasthan since 14 January 2023. The exercise aims to bolster defence co-operation between the two nations and focus on sharing professional skills and interoperability of Special Forces in desert terrain while undertaking counter terrorism, reconnaissance, raids and other special operations.
Exercise “Cyclone - I” is the first exercise of its kind bringing the special forces of both the nations on a common platform. The 14 days long exercise which is being carried out in the deserts of Rajasthan engages both the contingents to advance special forces skills such as Sniping, Combat Free Fall, Reconnaissance, Surveillance & Target Designation, sharing of information on weapons, equipment, innovations, tactics, techniques & procedures. The participants would also undertake joint planning and drills for Special Forces operations in a mechanised warfare setting as well as surgical strikes on terrorist camps / hideouts to include sniping of High Value Targets.
The joint exercise would provide an insight into the culture and ethos of both armies thereby fostering military cooperation and interoperability to further strengthen the diplomatic relations between India and Egypt.
JEDJ.jpeg)
EG8H.jpeg)
O26V.jpeg)

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌-ఈజిప్ట్ ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణ విన్యాసాలు 'సైక్లోన్ ఎడిషన్-I' రాజస్థాన్‌లో ప్రారంభం
20 JAN 2023 11:19AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైన్యం-ఈజిప్టు సైన్యానికి చెందిన ప్రత్యేక దళాల మొట్టమొదటి ఉమ్మడి విన్యాసాలు రాజస్థాన్‌లోని జైసల్మేర్‌లో "ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్ సైక్లోన్-I" పేరుతో 14 జనవరి 2023 నుంచి కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడంతో పాటు, తీవ్రవాద అణచివేత, నిఘా, దాడులు, ఇతర ప్రత్యేక కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టేటప్పుడు ఎడారి ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రత్యేక దళాల నైపుణ్యాలను, సహకారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం ఈ విన్యాసాల ఉద్దేశం.
రెండు దేశాల ప్రత్యేక బలగాలను ఒకే వేదికపైకి తీసుకువచ్చే మొదటి దశ ఈ "సైక్లోన్ - I" విన్యాసాలు. రాజస్థాన్‌ ఎడారుల్లో 14 రోజుల పాటు సాగనున్న ఈ కసరత్తులో ఆయుధాలను ఉపయోగించడం, యుద్ధ పోరాటాలు, నిఘా & లక్ష్యాన్ని గుర్తించడం, ఆయుధాలు, పరికరాలు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యూహాలు, పద్ధతులు, విధానాల సమాచారాన్ని పరస్పరం పంచుకోవడం వంటి ప్రత్యేక దళాల నైపుణ్యాలను పెంచే విన్యాసాల్లో రెండు బృందాలు పాల్గొంటాయి. ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొనే సైనికులు ఆయుధ సహిత యుద్ధ పోటారాల్లో ప్రత్యేక దళాళ ఆపరేషన్ల కోసం ఉమ్మడి ప్రణాళికలు రచించి, అమలు పరుస్తారు. గన్స్‌తో దూరం నుంచే లక్ష్యాలను ఛేదించడం సహా తీవ్రవాద శిబిరాలు/స్థావరాల మీద మెరుపుదారులు చేస్తారు.
రెండు సైన్యాల సంస్కృతి, నైతికత అర్ధం చేసుకునే అవకాశాన్ని ఈ ఉమ్మడి విన్యాసాలు అందిస్తాయి. తద్వారా, భారత్‌-ఈజిప్టు మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేలా సైనిక సహకారం & పరస్పర సమాచార మార్పిడిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి.
JEDJ.jpeg)
EG8H.jpeg)
O26V.jpeg)