Ministry of Defence
Inaugural Edition of Indo-Egypt Joint Training Exercise Cyclone - I Commences in Rajasthan
20 JAN 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The first ever joint exercise between the special forces of the Indian Army and the Egyptian Army named “Exercise Cyclone-I” is in progress at Jaisalmer in Rajasthan since 14 January 2023. The exercise aims to bolster defence co-operation between the two nations and focus on sharing professional skills and interoperability of Special Forces in desert terrain while undertaking counter terrorism, reconnaissance, raids and other special operations.
Exercise “Cyclone - I” is the first exercise of its kind bringing the special forces of both the nations on a common platform. The 14 days long exercise which is being carried out in the deserts of Rajasthan engages both the contingents to advance special forces skills such as Sniping, Combat Free Fall, Reconnaissance, Surveillance & Target Designation, sharing of information on weapons, equipment, innovations, tactics, techniques & procedures. The participants would also undertake joint planning and drills for Special Forces operations in a mechanised warfare setting as well as surgical strikes on terrorist camps / hideouts to include sniping of High Value Targets.
The joint exercise would provide an insight into the culture and ethos of both armies thereby fostering military cooperation and interoperability to further strengthen the diplomatic relations between India and Egypt.
JEDJ.jpeg)
EG8H.jpeg)
O26V.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, எகிப்து இடையே ராஜஸ்தானில் முதலாவது கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி
20 JAN 2023 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
“சைக்லோன்-I” என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியா-எகிப்து ராணுவ சிறப்பு படைகளிடையேயான முதலாவது கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்சால்மரில் ஜனவரி 14-ஆம் தேதி முதல் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, தீவிரவாத எதிர் தாக்குதல், சோதனைகள் மற்றும் இதர சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு பாலைவனப் பகுதிகளில் சிறப்பு படைகளின் இயங்குதன்மை மற்றும் தொழில்சார் திறன்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இரு நாடுகளின் சிறப்பு படைகளை பொதுவான தளத்தில் இணைக்கும் இது போன்ற பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். 14 நாட்களில் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் பாலைவனங்களில் வீரர்களுக்கு மேம்பட்ட சிறப்பு திறன்களில் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும். தீவிரவாத முகாம்கள்/ மறைவிடங்களில் தாக்குதல்களை மேற்கொள்வது போன்ற கூட்டு திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகளையும் வீரர்கள் மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
JEDJ.jpeg)
EG8H.jpeg)
O26V.jpeg)
இரு ராணுவங்களின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பண்பாடு குறித்த புரிதலை இந்தக் கூட்டு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதோடு, அதன் வாயிலாக இந்தியா -எகிப்து இடையேயான தூதரக உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் இயங்குதன்மைக்கும் வழிவகை செய்யும்.