Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony & dedication of development projects in Kodekal, Yadgir district of Karnataka
19 JAN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot ji, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Bhagwanth Khuba ji, ministers in the Karnataka Government, MPs, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers to bless us!
कर्नाटक दा, एल्ला, सहोदरा सहोदरियारिगे, नन्ना वंदानेगड़ू!
There is a sea of people as far as I can see. The helipad is also full of people. And here too, I can see thousands of people standing outside this pandal under the sun. Your love and blessings are a great strength for all of us.
Friends,
Yadgir holds a rich history. The ancient fort of Rattihalli is a symbol of our past and the might of our forefathers. Many places related to our tradition, culture and heritage are present in this region. Here is the heritage of Surapur princely state, which was made famous in the country by the great king Venkatappa Nayaka through his ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) and good governance. We are all proud of this heritage.
Brothers and sisters,
Today I have come to hand over projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Karnataka to you and launch new projects as well. Right now, the foundation stones and inaugurations of many big projects related to water and roads have taken place here. Lakhs of farmers of Yadgir, Kalaburagi and Vijaypur districts are going to be directly benefited by the expansion and modernization of Narayanpur Left Bank Canal. Yadgir Village Multi Water Supply Scheme is also going to provide clean drinking water to lakhs of families in the district.
Work has started today on the Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor which falls in Karnataka. As a result, Ease of Living will also increase in the entire region, including Yadgir, Raichur and Kalaburagi, and the enterprises and employment here will also get a big boost. Many congratulations to all the people of Yadgir, Karnataka, for all these projects of development. I congratulate Bommai ji and also his entire team. The way rapid work is taking place for the development of North Karnataka is commendable.
Brothers and sisters,
India has completed 75 years of independence. Now the country is moving forward to fulfill the new resolutions for the next 25 years. These 25 years are ‘Amrit Kaal’ for every person and every state of the country. We have to build a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. India can develop only when every citizen, every family and every state of the country joins this campaign. India can develop only when everyone’s life becomes better whether it is a farmer working in the fields or a worker working in factories. India can develop only when the crops in the fields are good and factories also expand.
And friends,
This is possible only when we learn from the bad experiences of the past few decades and avoid repeating them again. We have the example of Yadgir in North Karnataka. The potential of this sector is second to none. Despite this capability, this region was left far behind in the journey of development. The previous governments had washed their hands of their responsibility by declaring many districts, including Yadgir, as backward. The previous governments did not bother to find out the reasons behind the backwardness of this area, let alone working hard to find solutions.
When it was time to invest in infrastructure like roads, electricity and water, the parties that were in governments at that time promoted vote bank politics. Every plan and program was tied down to secure votes based on caste and religion. As a result, Karnataka, this region and my brothers and sisters have suffered a lot.
Friends,
Our government's priority is not vote bank, but our priority is development, development and development. You all blessed me in 2014 and entrusted me with a huge responsibility. I know that as long as even a single district of the country remains backward on the scale of development, the country cannot develop.
Therefore, we encouraged the aspiration of development in those districts which were declared backward by the previous governments. Our government started the Aspirational Districts Program in more than 100 such districts of the country, including Yadgir.
We laid emphasis on good governance in these districts and started work on every parameter of development. All the aspirational districts, including Yadgir, have also got its benefit. Today, Yadgir has recorded 100 percent vaccination of children. There has been a significant reduction in the number of malnourished children in Yadgir district. Almost all the villages here have been connected by roads.
There are Common Service Centers in Gram Panchayats to provide digital services. Be it education, health, connectivity, Yadgir district has performed as the top-10 aspirational districts in all parameters. I congratulate the people's representatives of Yadgir district and the team of the district administration for this performance. Today new industries are coming up in Yadgir district. The Central Government has also given approval for a Pharma Park here.
Brothers and sisters,
Water security is such an issue, which is very important for the development of 21st century India. If India has to develop, then like border security, coastal security, internal security, the challenges related to water security will also have to be met.
The double engine government is working keeping in mind convenience and saving. When you gave us the opportunity in 2014, there were 99 irrigation projects which were pending for decades. Today, about 50 of these projects have been completed. We also worked on pending projects and emphasized on expanding the resources we already had.
Work on many such projects is also underway in Karnataka. Water is being supplied to the drought-affected areas by linking the rivers. The development and expansion of Narayanapura Left Bank Canal System is also a part of this policy. Now 4.5 lakh hectares of land will be brought under irrigation due to the new system that has been put in place with new technology. Now sufficient water will be able to reach the last end of the canal for sufficient time.
Friends,
Today, unprecedented emphasis is being laid on micro-irrigation like Per Drop-More Crop in the country. In the last 6-7 years, 70 lakh hectares of land has been brought under micro-irrigation. In Karnataka too, micro irrigation has been expanded. Today, the projects related to micro-irrigation, which are underway in Karnataka, will benefit 5 lakh hectares of land.
The double engine government is also working on a large scale to raise the level of ground water. Be it the Atal Bhujal Yojana, the plan to build 75 ponds in every district under the Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan, or the Karnataka government's own schemes, it will help in maintaining the water level.
Brothers and sisters,
The best example of how the double engine government is working can be seen in the Jal Jeevan Mission. When this mission was launched three and a half years ago, out of 18 crore rural households in the country, only 3 crore rural households had tap connections. Remember this figure, when we formed the government, only 3 crore rural households had tap connections. Today about 11 crore rural families of the country have tap connections. That is, our government has provided piped water to 8 crore new rural families in the country. And this also includes 35 lakh rural families of Karnataka.
I am happy that the coverage of tap water per household in Yadgir and Raichur is higher than the overall average of Karnataka and the country. And when the tap water reaches the homes, the mothers and sisters shower their blessings to Modi. When the water comes every day, their blessings start flowing for Modi. The foundation stone of the scheme, which has been laid today, will give further momentum to the goal of providing tap water to every household in Yadgir.
I want to list one more benefit of Jal Jeevan Mission to you. It has been revealed in a study that due to India's Jal Jeevan Mission, we will be able to save the lives of more than 1.25 lakh children every year. You can imagine if 1.25 lakh children are saved from death every year, not only God, the people also give their blessings. Friends, our children were in great danger due to contaminated water and now how our government has saved the lives of your children.
Brothers and sisters,
The Har Ghar Jal campaign is also an example of the double benefit of the double engine government. Double engine means double welfare, double rapid development. You know very well how Karnataka is benefiting from this arrangement. The central government gives Rs 6,000 to farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme every year. At the same time, the Karnataka government adds Rs 4,000 more to the central scheme, so that the farmers get double benefit. About 1.25 lakh farmer families of Yadgir have also received about Rs 250 crore from the PM Kisan Nidhi.
Friends,
The Central Government has introduced a new National Education Policy. At the same time, the Karnataka government is ensuring good education to the children of poor families through the Vidya Nidhi Yojana. The central government takes steps for rapid development despite the pandemic and other crises. At the same time, the state government is moving forward to make Karnataka the first choice of investors in the country by taking advantage of the central government’s steps.
The central government provides financial help to the weavers under the Mudra scheme. At the same time, the Karnataka government waives off their loans during the pandemic and also gives them financial assistance. So, a double engine means double benefit.
Friends,
If any person, class or area is deprived even after so many years of independence, then our government is giving maximum priority to them. And giving preference to the underprivileged is our way of working, our resolution and our mantra. Crores of small farmers in our country were also deprived of every comfort for decades and they did not matter in government policies.
Today this small farmer is the biggest priority of the agricultural policy of the country. Today we are helping farmers with machines, taking them towards modern technology like drones, providing modern fertilizers like nano urea, and on the other hand, we are also encouraging natural farming. Today, even small farmers are being given Kisan Credit Cards. Help is also being provided to small farmers and landless families so that they can earn additional income through animal husbandry, fish farming and beekeeping.
Brothers and sisters,
Now that I am in Yadgir, I would like to express my gratitude to the hardworking farmers of Karnataka for one more thing. This region is a bowl of pulses which reach across the country. If India has reduced its foreign dependence for pulses in the last seven-eight years, then the farmers of North Karnataka have a big role in it.
The central government also bought 80 times more pulses from the farmers on MSP in these eight years. While pulse growers used to get a few hundred crore rupees before 2014, our government has given 60,000 crore rupees to pulse growers.
Now the country is also running a special campaign for self-sufficiency in edible oil. The farmers of Karnataka must also take advantage of this. Today, work is underway on a large scale in the country for the production and use of biofuel ethanol. The government has also increased the target for ethanol blending in petrol. Sugarcane farmers of Karnataka are going to be greatly benefited by this decision.
Friends,
Another great opportunity is being created in the world today, which will definitely benefit the farmers of Karnataka, especially the small farmers. The United Nations has declared this year as the International Year of Millet on India’s request. Coarse cereals like jowar and ragi are produced in abundance in Karnataka. The double engine government is determined to increase the production of this nutritious coarse grain and promote it worldwide. I am sure that the farmers of Karnataka will play a leading role in this regard too.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is trying to mitigate another problem of North Karnataka. This challenge is in regard to connectivity. Be it agriculture, industry or tourism, connectivity is equally important. Today, when the country is laying emphasis on connectivity-related infrastructure, Karnataka is also getting more benefits due to the double engine government. The Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor is also going to benefit a large part of North Karnataka. With the connection of two big port cities of the country, possibilities will be created for new industries in this entire region. It will also be easier for the countrymen to reach the tourist places and pilgrimage centers of North Karnataka. This will create thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth here.
Due to the double engine government's focus on infrastructure and reforms, Karnataka is becoming an investors' choice. This investment is going to increase further in future, because there is enthusiasm all over the world to invest in India.
I am sure that North Karnataka will also get full benefit of this enthusiasm. May the development of this region bring prosperity to all! With this wish, I thank you once again for coming in such a large number to bless us. I also congratulate you for many development projects.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कर्नाटक के यादगीर जिले के कोडेकल में विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
19 JAN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की–जय
भारत माता की–जय
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री बासवराज बोम्मई जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री भगवंत खुबा जी, कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्रीगण, सांसद एवं विधायक गण, और विशाल संख्या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
कर्नाटक दा, एल्ला, सहोदरा सहोदरियारिगे, नन्ना वंदानेगड़ू! जहां-जहां मेरी नजर पहुंची है, लोग ही लोग नजर आते हैं। हेलीपैड भी चारों तरफ से भरा पड़ा है। और यहां भी मैं पीछे देख रहा हूं चारों तरफ, इस पंडाल के बाहर हजारों लोग धूप में खड़े हैं। आपका ये प्‍यार, आपके आशीर्वाद हम सबकी बहुत बड़ी ताकत हैं।
साथियों,
यादगीर एक समृद्ध इतिहास को संजोए हुए है। रट्टिहल्ली का प्राचीन किला हमारे अतीत, हमारे पूर्वजों के सामर्थ्य का प्रतीक है। हमारी परंपरा, हमारी संस्कृति और हमारी विरासत से जुड़े अनेक अंश, अनेक स्थान हमारे इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद हैं। यहां उस सुरापुर रियासत की धरोहर है, जिसे महान राजा वेंकटप्पा नायक ने अपने स्वराज और सुशासन से देश में विख्यात कर दिया था। इस धरोहर पर हम सभी को गर्व है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं आज कर्नाटक के विकास से जुड़े हजारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स आपको सौंपने और नए प्रोजेक्ट्स की शुरुआत करने आया हूं। अभी यहां पानी और सड़क से जुड़े बहुत बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। नारायणपुर लेफ्ट बैंक कैनाल के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण से यादगीर, कलबुर्गी और विजयपुर जिले के लाखों किसानों को सीधा-सीधा लाभ होने वाला है। यादगीर विलेज मल्टी वॉटर सप्लाई स्कीम से भी जिले के लाखों परिवारों को पीने का साफ पानी मिलने वाला है।
सूरत-चेन्नई इकनॉमिक कॉरिडोर का जो हिस्सा कर्नाटक में पड़ता है, उस पर भी आज काम शुरू हुआ है। इससे यादगीर, रायचूर और कलबुर्गी सहित इस पूरे क्षेत्र में Ease of Living भी बढ़ेगी, और यहां उद्यमों को, रोज़गार को भी बहुत बल मिलने वाला है। विकास के इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए यादगीर के, कर्नाटक के सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। मैं बोम्मई जी को और उनकी पूरी टीम को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। जिस प्रकार उत्तर कर्नाटक के विकास के लिए तेज़ी से काम हो रहा है, वो सराहनीय है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
भारत की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे हो चुके हैं। अब देश अगले 25 वर्षों के नए संकल्पों को सिद्ध करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है। ये 25 साल देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए अमृतकाल है, प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए अमृतकाल है। इस अमृतकाल में हमें विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। भारत विकसित तब हो सकता है, जब देश का हर नागरिक, हर परिवार, हर राज्य इस अभियान से जुड़े। भारत विकसित तब हो सकता है, जब खेत में काम करने वाला किसान हो या फिर उद्योगों में काम करने वाला श्रमिक, सभी का जीवन बेहतर हो। भारत विकसित तब हो सकता है, जब खेत में फसल भी अच्छी हो और फैक्ट्रियों का भी विस्तार हो।
और साथियों,
ये तभी संभव है, जब हम बीते दशकों के खराब अनुभवों, गलत नीति-रणनीति से सीखें, उन्हें फिर से दोहराने से बचें। हमारे सामने यादगीर का, उत्तर कर्नाटक का उदाहरण है। इस क्षेत्र का सामर्थ्य किसी से कम नहीं है। इस सामर्थ्य के बावजूद ये क्षेत्र विकास की यात्रा में बहुत पीछे रह गया था। पहले जो सरकारें थी, उसने यादगीर सहित अनेक जिलों को पिछड़ा घोषित कर अपनी जिम्मेदारी से हाथ धो दिए थे। इस क्षेत्र के पीछे रहने का कारण क्या हैं, यहां का पिछड़ापन कैसे दूर होगा, इस पर पहले की सरकारों ने ना सोचने के लिए समय निकाला, मेहनत करना तो दूर की बात रही।
जब सड़क, बिजली और पानी जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश करने का समय था, तब उस समय जो दल सरकारों में थे, उन दलों ने वोटबैंक की राजनीति को बढ़ावा दिया। इस जाति, उस मत-मजहब का वोट पक्का वोट कैसे बन जाए, हर योजना, हर कार्यक्रम को इसी दायरे में बांध करके रखा। इसका बहुत बड़ा नुकसान कर्नाटक ने उठाया, इस हमारे पूरे क्षेत्र ने उठाया, आप सब मेरे भाइयों-बहनों ने उठाया।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता वोट बैंक नहीं है, हमारी प्राथमिकता है विकास, विकास और विकास। 2014 में आप सबने मुझे आशीर्वाद दिए, मुझे एक बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी सौंपी। मैं जानता हूं कि जब तक देश का एक भी जिला, विकास के पैमाने पर पिछड़ा रहेगा, तब तक देश विकसित नहीं हो सकता।
इसलिए, जिनको पहले की सरकार ने पिछड़ा घोषित किया, उन जिलों में हमने विकास की आकांक्षा को प्रोत्साहित किया। हमारी सरकार ने यादगीर सहित देश के 100 से अधिक ऐसे जिलों में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम शुरू किया।
हमने इन जिलों में सुशासन पर बल दिया, गुड गवर्नेंस पर बल दिया। विकास के हर पैमाने पर काम शुरू किया। यादगीर सहित सभी आकांक्षी जिलों को इसका लाभ भी मिला है। आज देखिए, यादगीर ने बच्चों का शत-प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कर दिखाया है। यादगीर जिले में कुपोषित बच्चों की संख्या में बहुत कमी आई है। यहां के शत-प्रतिशत गांव सड़कों से जुड़ चुके हैं।
ग्राम पंचायतों में डिजिटल सेवाएं देने के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर हैं। शिक्षा हो, स्वास्थ्य हो, कनेक्टिविटी हो, हर प्रकार से यादगीर जिले का प्रदर्शन टॉप-10 आकांक्षी जिलों में रहा है। और इसके लिए मैं यादगीर जिले के जनप्रतिनिधियों को, यहां के डिस्ट्रिक्ट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन की टीम को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आज यादगीर जिले में नए उद्योग रहे हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने यहां फार्मा पार्क की स्वीकृति भी दे दी है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
Water Security एक ऐसा विषय है, जो 21वीं सदी के भारत के विकास के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। भारत को विकसित होना है तो Border Security, Coastal Security, Internal Security की तरह ही Water Security से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को भी समाप्त करना ही होगा।
डबल इंजन की सरकार, सुविधा और संचय की सोच के साथ काम कर रही है। 2014 में जब आपने हमें अवसर दिया, तब 99 ऐसी सिंचाई परियोजनाएं थीं, जो दशकों से लटकी हुई थीं। आज इनमें से 50 के करीब योजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। हमने पुरानी योजनाओं पर भी काम किया और जो संसाधन हमारे पास पहले से थे, उनके विस्तार पर भी बल दिया।
कर्नाटक में भी ऐसे अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। नदियों को जोड़कर सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों तक पानी पहुंचाया जा रहा है। नारायणपुरा लेफ्ट बैंक कैनाल सिस्टम का विकास और विस्तार भी इसी नीति का हिस्सा है। अब जो नया सिस्टम बना है, जो नई तकनीक इसमें जोड़ी गई है, इससे साढ़े 4 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि सिंचाई के दायरे में आएगी। अब कैनाल के आखिरी छोर तक भी पर्याप्त पानी, पर्याप्त समय के लिए पाएगा।
साथियों,
आज देश में Per Drop-More Crop पर, माइक्रो-इरिगेशन पर अभूतपूर्व बल दिया जा रहा है। बीते 6-7 सालों में 70 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को माइक्रो-इरिगेशन के दायरे में लाया गया है। कर्नाटक में भी इसको ले करके बहुत अच्छा काम हुआ है। आज कर्नाटक में माइक्रो-इरिगेशन से जुड़े जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है, उससे 5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को लाभ होगा।
डबल इंजन सरकार भूजल के स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए भी बड़े स्तर पर काम कर रही है। अटल भूजल योजना हो, अमृत सरोवर अभियान के तहत हर जिले में 75 तालाब बनाने की योजना हो, या फिर कर्नाटक सरकार की अपनी योजनाएं, इससे जल स्तर बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
डबल इंजन सरकार कैसे काम कर रही है, इसका बेहतरीन उदाहरण जल जीवन मिशन में भी दिखता है। साढ़े 3 साल पहले जब ये मिशन शुरू हुआ था, तब देश के 18 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से सिर्फ 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल कनेक्शन था। आज देश के लगभग, ये आंकड़ा याद रखना, हम जब सरकार में आए थे, तब तीन करोड़ घरों में, आज देश के लगभग 11 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में नल से जल आने लगा है। यानी हमारी सरकार ने देश में 8 करोड़ नए ग्रामीण परिवारों तक पाइप से पानी पहुंचाया है। और इसमें कर्नाटक के भी 35 लाख ग्रामीण परिवार शामिल हैं।
मुझे खुशी है कि यादगीर और रायचुर में हर घर जल की कवरेज कर्नाटक और देश की कुल औसत से भी अधिक है। और जब नल से जल घर में पहुंचता है ना तो माताएं-बहनें मोदी को भरपूर आशीर्वाद देती हैं। हर दिन जब पानी आता है, मोदी के लिए उनके आशीर्वाद बहने शुरू हो जाते हैं। आज जिस योजना का शिलान्यास हुआ है, उससे यादगीर में घर-घर नल से जल पहुंचाने के लक्ष्य को और गति मिलेगी।
जल जीवन मिशन का एक और लाभ मैं आपके सामने रखना चाहता हूं। एक स्टडी में सामने आया है कि भारत के जल जीवन मिशन की वजह से हर साल सवा लाख से अधिक बच्चों का जीवन हम बचा पाएंगे। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, सवा लाख बच्‍चे प्रतिवर्ष मौत के मुख में जाने से बच जाते हैं तो ईश्वर भी तो आशीर्वाद देता है साथियों, जनता जनार्दन भी आशीर्वाद देती है। साथियों, दूषित पानी की वजह से हमारे बच्चों पर कितना बड़ा संकट था और अब कैसे हमारी सरकार ने आपके बच्चों का जीवन बचाया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हर घर जल अभियान डबल इंजन सरकार के डबल बेनिफिट का भी उदाहरण है। डबल इंजन यानी डबल वेलफेयर, डबल तेज़ी से विकास। कर्नाटक को इससे कैसे लाभ हो रहा है, आप लोग तो भली भांति जानते हैं। केंद्र सरकार किसानों के लिए पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत 6,000 रुपये देती है। वहीं कर्नाटक सरकार इसमें 4,000 रुपये और जोड़ती है, ताकि किसानों को डबल लाभ हो। यहां यादगीर के भी लगभग सवा लाख किसान परिवारों को भी पीएम किसान निधि के लगभग 250 करोड़ रुपए मिल चुके हैं।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लाई है। वहीं कर्नाटक सरकार विद्या निधि योजना से गरीब परिवारों के बच्चों की अच्छी शिक्षा में मदद कर रही है। केंद्र सरकार महामारी और दूसरे संकटों के बावजूद तेज़ विकास के लिए कदम उठाती है। वहीं राज्य सरकार इसका लाभ उठाते हुए, कर्नाटक को देश में निवेशकों की सबसे पहली पसंद बनाने के लिए आगे बढ़ रही है।
केंद्र सरकार बुनकरों को मुद्रा योजना के तहत मदद देती है। वहीं कर्नाटक सरकार महामारी के दौरान उनका ऋण माफ करती है और उन्हें आर्थिक सहायता भी देती है। तो हुआ ना डबल इंजन का यानी डबल बेनिफिट।
साथियों,
आजादी के इतने वर्षों बाद भी, अगर कोई व्यक्ति वंचित है, कोई वर्ग वंचित है, कोई क्षेत्र वंचित है, तो उस वंचित को हमारी सरकार सबसे ज्यादा वरीयता दे रही है। और वंचितों को वरीयता, यही हम लोगों का कार्य करने का राह है, संकल्‍प है, मंत्र है। हमारे देश में दशकों तक करोड़ों छोटे किसान भी हर सुख-सुविधा से वंचित रहे, सरकारी नीतियों में उनका ध्यान तक नहीं रखा गया।
आज यही छोटा किसान देश की कृषि नीति की सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। आज हम किसान को मशीनों के लिए मदद दे रहे हैं, ड्रोन जैसी आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी की तरफ ले जा रहे हैं, नैनो यूरिया जैसी आधुनिक खाद उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी तरफ प्राकृतिक खेती को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। आज छोटे किसान को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड दिए जा रहे हैं। छोटे किसान, फिर भूमिहीन परिवारों को अतिरिक्त आय हो, इसके लिए पशुपालन, मछली पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन, उसके लिए भी मदद दी जा रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जब मैं यादगीर आया हूं तो कर्नाटक के परिश्रमी किसानों का एक और बात के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त करूंगा। ये क्षेत्र दाल का कटोरा है, यहां की दालें देशभर में पहुंचती हैं। बीते 7-8 वर्षों में अगर भारत ने दालों के लिए अपनी विदेशी निर्भरता को कम किया है, तो इसमें उत्तर कर्नाटक के किसानों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
केंद्र सरकार ने भी इन 8 वर्षों में किसानों से 80 गुना अधिक दाल MSP पर खरीदी। 2014 से पहले जहां दाल किसानों को कुछ सौ करोड़ रुपए मिलते थे, वहीं हमारी सरकार ने दाल वाले किसानों को 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए दिए हैं।
अब देश, खाद्य तेल में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भी विशेष अभियान चला रहा है। इसका लाभ भी कर्नाटक के किसानों को ज़रूर उठाना चाहिए। आज बायोफ्यूल, इथेनॉल के उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए भी देश में बहुत बड़े स्तर पर काम चल रहा है। सरकार ने पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल की ब्लेडिंग का लक्ष्य भी बढ़ा दिया है। इससे भी कर्नाटक के गन्ना किसानों को बहुत लाभ होने वाला है।
साथियों,
एक और बड़ा अवसर आज दुनिया में पैदा हो रहा है, जिसका लाभ कर्नाटक के किसानों, विशेष रूप से छोटे किसानों को जरूर होगा। भारत के आग्रह पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने, यूनाइटेड नेशन ने इस वर्ष को इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट घोषित किया है। कर्नाटक में ज्वार और रागी जैसे मोटे अनाज की बहुत पैदावार होती है। अपने इस पौष्टिक मोटे अनाज की पैदावार बढ़ाने और इसे विश्व भर में प्रमोट करने के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। मुझे विश्वास है कि कर्नाटक के किसान इसमें भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
उत्तर कर्नाटक की एक और चुनौती को हमारी सरकार कम करने का प्रयास कर रही है। ये चुनौती है- कनेक्टिविटी की। खेती हो, उद्योग हो या फिर पर्यटन, सभी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी उतनी ही जरूरी है। आज जब देश कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बल दे रहा है, तो डबल इंजन सरकार होने के कारण कर्नाटक को भी इसका अधिक लाभ मिल पा रहा है। सूरत-चेन्नई इकनॉमिक कॉरिडोर का लाभ भी नॉर्थ कर्नाटक के एक बड़े हिस्से को होने वाला है। देश की दो बड़े पोर्ट सिटी के कनेक्ट होने से इस पूरे क्षेत्र में नए उद्योगों के लिए संभावनाएं बनेंगी। नॉर्थ कर्नाटक के पर्यटक स्थलों, तीर्थों तक पहुंचना भी देशवासियों के लिए आसान हो जाएगा। इससे यहां युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार और स्वरोजगार के हज़ारों नए अवसर बनेंगे।
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और रिफॉर्म्स पर डबल इंजन सरकार के फोकस के कारण कर्नाटक, निवेशकों की पसंद बन रहा है। भविष्य में ये निवेश और बढ़ने वाला है, क्योंकि भारत में निवेश को लेकर पूरी दुनिया में उत्साह है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि नॉर्थ कर्नाटक को भी इस उत्साह का भरपूर लाभ मिलेगा। इस क्षेत्र का विकास सबके लिए समृद्धि लेकर आए, इसी कामना के साथ फिर एक बार इतनी बड़ी तादाद में करके हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए मैं आपका धन्‍यवाद करता हूं और इस अनेक-अनेक विकास की योजनाओं के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भारत माता की–जय!
भारत माता की–जय!
भारत माता की–जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!