குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேவிஐசி முன்னெடுப்பு- கர்நாடகாவின் மலவள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் 300 தேனிப் பெட்டிகளை தலைவர் விநியோகித்தார்
19 JAN 2023 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்துறை ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், கர்நாடகாவில் 2023, ஜனவரி 18 முதல் 21 வரை நான்கு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார். பயணத்தின் போது, தேனி வளர்ப்பு இயக்க திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 300 தேனிப் பெட்டிகளை அவர் விநியோகித்தார். பானை தயாரிப்பு தொழிலில் ஈடுபடும் மக்கள் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக குயவர்களின் மின்சார சக்கர பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மலவள்ளியில் நடைபெறும் இப்பயிற்சியில் சுமார் 40 பேர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு மனோஜ் குமார், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் மலைப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நாட்டில் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஏற்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்களை தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் வேலை தேடுபவராக இல்லாமல் வேலை அளிப்பவராக இளைஞர்கள் உருவாகி நாட்டை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுனார்.
உற்பத்தி தொழில்துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உற்பத்தி தொழில்பிரிவை தொடங்குவதற்காக வழங்கப்படும் நிதி ரூ. 25 லட்சம் என்பதிலிருந்து ரூ.50 லட்சமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Initiative- Chairman distributes 300 Bee-boxes at Malavalli District, Karnataka
19 JAN 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfil Prime Minister's dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar, is on a four- day visit to Karnataka from 18th to 21st January 2023. During his maiden visit in this region, he distributed 300 Bee-Boxes including equipment and bee colonies under the Honey Mission program implemented by KVIC on the first day and inaugurated the Electric Potter's Wheel training program for skill upgradation of people engaged in potter's work under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, in which about 40 trainees are participating at Malavalli.
Addressing the participants on this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar opined that KVIC is playing crucial role in generating employment opportunities for youth, especially women in villages, and hilly-border areas through its various schemes and programmes in the endeavour of fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Self-reliant India'. This is also leading to self-reliance in lakhs of spinners through spinning on charkhas with self-respect and meeting the daily needs of their family.
Chairman KVIC also reiterated that KVIC through its diverse efforts is contributing to create additional employment opportunities in the country. He said that, distribution of bee-boxes, machines and bee colony to the beneficiaries trained in beekeeping will also develop new means of employment .
He also stressed on the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the youth of the country self-reliant by starting small and medium enterprises and becoming 'job providers' instead of job seekers.
Shri Manoj Kumar shared details of setting up enterprises through PMEGP units in the country. In order to promote manufacturing enterprises, the maximum cost for setting up a unit under the manufacturing sector has also been increased by Government of India from Rs. 25 lakhs to Rs. 50 lakhs, this will encourage setting up new enterprises under the PMEGP scheme, he added.
The Chairman said it is noteworthy that in areas like Malavalli and other parts of the Country, Project RE-HAB have been implemented and beehives have been placed on regular routes of elephants, so that it acts as floodgates and prevents human deaths due to elephant attacks. This has given successful results.
He added that KVIC has distributed 800 bee-boxes, equipment and bee colonies to 80 beekeepers under the “Honey Mission” program in the state of Karnataka during the last financial year. In addition to that, the KVIC also distributed 100 electric wheels to potters under "Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana" and 201 tool kits to trained tannery-artisans under Leather Industry Programme. Under the PMEGP scheme, 5864 units have been set up, through which employment opportunities were provided to 46,912 people and disbursement of about Rs 157.74 crore subsidy.