Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Initiative- Chairman distributes 300 Bee-boxes at Malavalli District, Karnataka
19 JAN 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfil Prime Minister's dream of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar, is on a four- day visit to Karnataka from 18th to 21st January 2023. During his maiden visit in this region, he distributed 300 Bee-Boxes including equipment and bee colonies under the Honey Mission program implemented by KVIC on the first day and inaugurated the Electric Potter's Wheel training program for skill upgradation of people engaged in potter's work under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, in which about 40 trainees are participating at Malavalli.
Addressing the participants on this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar opined that KVIC is playing crucial role in generating employment opportunities for youth, especially women in villages, and hilly-border areas through its various schemes and programmes in the endeavour of fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Self-reliant India'. This is also leading to self-reliance in lakhs of spinners through spinning on charkhas with self-respect and meeting the daily needs of their family.
Chairman KVIC also reiterated that KVIC through its diverse efforts is contributing to create additional employment opportunities in the country. He said that, distribution of bee-boxes, machines and bee colony to the beneficiaries trained in beekeeping will also develop new means of employment .
He also stressed on the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the youth of the country self-reliant by starting small and medium enterprises and becoming 'job providers' instead of job seekers.
Shri Manoj Kumar shared details of setting up enterprises through PMEGP units in the country. In order to promote manufacturing enterprises, the maximum cost for setting up a unit under the manufacturing sector has also been increased by Government of India from Rs. 25 lakhs to Rs. 50 lakhs, this will encourage setting up new enterprises under the PMEGP scheme, he added.
The Chairman said it is noteworthy that in areas like Malavalli and other parts of the Country, Project RE-HAB have been implemented and beehives have been placed on regular routes of elephants, so that it acts as floodgates and prevents human deaths due to elephant attacks. This has given successful results.
He added that KVIC has distributed 800 bee-boxes, equipment and bee colonies to 80 beekeepers under the “Honey Mission” program in the state of Karnataka during the last financial year. In addition to that, the KVIC also distributed 100 electric wheels to potters under "Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana" and 201 tool kits to trained tannery-artisans under Leather Industry Programme. Under the PMEGP scheme, 5864 units have been set up, through which employment opportunities were provided to 46,912 people and disbursement of about Rs 157.74 crore subsidy.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ- ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਾਵਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ 300 ਬਕਸੇ ਵੰਡੇ
19 JAN 2023 12:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ 18 ਤੋਂ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਾਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ 300 ਬਕਸੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਾਵਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੋਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪੌਟਰਜ਼ ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ-ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਖਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਤਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਕਲੋਨੀ ਵੰਡਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਧਨ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 'ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ' ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਗਤ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਾਵਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੀ-ਹੈਬ (RE-HAB) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ "ਹਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ" ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 80 ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 800 ਬਕਸੇ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਚਮੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ "ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਹੀਏ ਅਤੇ 201 ਟੂਲ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ। ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 5864 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 46,912 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 157.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।