Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for efforts by all to reduce road accidents by fifty percent
Road Safety Week observed from 11th to 17th January with emphasis on multiple initiatives across all 4Es of Road Safety i.e. Engineering, Enforcement, Education and Emergency Care
18 JAN 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said efforts by all are necessary to reduce road accidents by 50 percent before the end of 2025. Participating in a 4-hour telethon and outreach campaign “Sadak Suraksha Abhiyan” during the Road Safety week he said a law will soon be brought in the country to determine the working hours of truck drivers.
During the event actor Amitabh Bachchan, Isha Foundation founder Sadhguru and many other stakeholders discussed the key issues related to road safety.
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) is committed to reduction in road fatalities and injuries and has undertaken multiple initiatives across all 4Es of Road Safety i.e. Engineering, Enforcement, Education and Emergency Care. This year, MoRTH observed the Road Safety Week (RSW) from 11th to 17th January 2023, under "Swachhata Pakhwada", to propagate the cause of Safer Roads for All.
During the Week, MoRTH conducted multiple activities at various locations in Delhi including Nukkad Nataks (Street Shows), Sensitization Campaigns, Competition for school & college students, Road Safety Exhibition in collaboration with corporates, Walkathon, Talks Shows and Panel Discussions with senior Government Officers and industry leaders.
In addition, road owning agencies such as NHAI, NHIDCL etc. conducted special drives related to compliance of traffic rules and regulation, pedestrian safety, eye check-up camps for drivers at Toll Plazas and other road engineering related initiatives. Transport and police department of States and UTs, NGOs, private companies and general public across the Country also actively participated in the event by conducting awareness campaigns, first responder trainings, ensuring strict enforcement of rules & regulations up to grass root levels and conducting other activities, workshops & advocacy programs related to road safety.
The Road Safety Week saw extensive coverage on television, print media and social media with the campaign reaching millions of people.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
11 ਤੋਂ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 4 ਈ. ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਜਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
18 JAN 2023 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2025 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਥੌਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ "ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ" ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਰੱਕ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਬੱਚਨ, ਈਸ਼ਾ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸਦਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 4ਈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ (ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ), ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਸਿੱਖਿਆ) ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕੇਅਰ (ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕੇਅਰ) ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11 ਤੋਂ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਸ਼ੋਅ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਵੌਕਥੌਨ, ਟਾਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੜਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਾਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਿਸਪੋਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ।