Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries conducts planning meeting for ‘Sagar Parikrama’ Phase III
17 JAN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Sagar Parikrama program is being organized through a pre-decided sea route covering coastal States/UTs
2. Shri Parshottam Rupala launched the Marathi version of the “Sagar Parikrama Song”
3. Phase III program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ is being organized in the state of Maharashtra and a tentative plan has been proposed by the state officials
4. The interactions aim to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY),
Department of Fisheries under Chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala conducts planning meeting for Sagar Parikrama’ Phase III
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India (GoI) has launched the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ program on the occasion of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Sagar Parikrama program is being organized through a pre-decided sea route covering coastal States/UTs.
DoF under the chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minster of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, organised the planning meeting for ‘Sagar Parikrama’ Phase III in New Delhi. The program was attended by JS (Marine Fisheries), DoF GoI, welcomed all participants and set the agenda for the meeting while Secretary, DoF GoI, summarised the last two programs and highlighted that key activities such as completion and upgradation of harbours, promotion of artificial reefs etc should be promoted amongst fishermen communities.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister, MoFAH&D launched the Marathi version of the “Sagar Parikrama Song”. Further, he thanked all participants for joining the meeting, share their thoughts and determine to make the program a success.
Phase III program of Sagar Parikrama’ is being organized in the state of Maharashtra and a tentative plan was proposed by the state officials. The program locations and dates were deliberated upon by the officials as per weather suitability and other influencing factors. Plausible options for locations to hold rallies, site visits, house visits etc were discussed. The state officials also put forth on-ground challenges that they maybe posed with during preparation of the program for discussion and guidance by the leadership.
Further, the representatives from the fisherfolk communities and BJP were invited to put forward their points for discussion and deliberation. Few points that were discussed were state’s request for subsidy on diesel for deep-sea fish folks to make deep-sea fishing economical, action with regards to fish folks caught by the neighbouring countries during deep-sea fishing, completion of Mirkarwada phase II and Anganwadi harbor, ensure ration and insurance benefits to cover more beneficiaries during the non-fishing period etc.
The meeting is a planning meeting that aimed to kick-start the event planning along with understanding on-ground challenges and stakeholder expectations. He advised all the officials and participants present that beneficiary connect should be at the core of meetings and activities planned during the event. The interactions aim to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY), KCC and FIDF. It was highlighted by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, that while all schemes have been important however creating awareness about KCC amongst fishermen folks has been a key agenda point during his Sagar Parikrama visits and shall remain the same.
Background:
‘Sagar Parikrama’ aims to (i) facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government, (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder’s as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (iii) promote responsible fisheries with focus on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities, and (iv) protection of marine ecosystems. ‘Sagar Parikrama’ program envisages to cover the maritime States/UTs in a phased manner.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सागर परिक्रमा चरण-III के लिए योजना बैठक आयोजित की
17 JAN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए पूर्व निर्धारित समुद्री मार्ग के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
2. श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने “सागर परिक्रमा गीत” का मराठी संस्करण लॉन्च किया।
3. महाराष्ट्र में सागर परिक्रमा के तीसरे चरण के कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं और राज्य के अधिकारियों द्वारा एक अस्थायी योजना प्रस्तावित की गई है।
4. बातचीत का उद्देश्य मछुआरों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों को हल करना तथा भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला की अध्यक्षता में मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सागर परिक्रमा चरण-III के लिए योजना बैठक आयोजित की।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम 75वीं स्वतंत्रता के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर प्रारंभ किया है। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम का आयोजन तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए पूर्व निर्धारित समुद्री मार्ग के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला की अध्यक्षता में मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने नई दिल्ली में सागर परिक्रमा चरण-III के लिए योजना बैठक आयोजित की। कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के संयुक्त सचिव (मरीन फिशरीज) ने भाग लेने वालों का स्वागत किया तथा बैठक का एजेंडा तय किया। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव ने पिछले दो कार्यक्रमों की संक्षेप में जानकारी दी और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला की मछुआरा समुदायों के बीच बंदरगाहों को पूरा करने और उन्हें उन्नत बनाने, कृत्रिम चट्टानों को बढ़ावा देने जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा गीत का मराठी संस्करण लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को बैठक में शामिल होने, विचारों को साझा करने तथा कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
सागर परिक्रमा की तीसरा चरण महाराष्ट्र में चलाया जा रहा है। राज्य के अधिकारियों द्वारा एक अस्थायी योजना का प्रस्ताव किया गया थाI मौसम की उपयुक्तता तथा अन्य प्रभावी कारकों के अनुसार अधिकारियों द्वारा कार्यक्रम स्थानों और तिथियों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। रैलियां, साइट विजिट, हाउस विजिट जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित करने के लिए स्वीकार्य विकल्पों पर चर्चा की गई। राज्य के अधिकारियों ने नेतृत्व द्वारा चर्चा और मार्गदर्शन के लिए कार्यक्रम की तैयारी के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों को भी सामने रखा।
इसके बाद मछुआरा समुदायों और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के प्रतिनिधियों को चर्चा और विचार विमर्श में अपनी बातों को रखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। जिन बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की गई उनमें गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वालों के लिए डीजल की सब्सिडी पर राज्य का अनुरोध, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के दौरान पड़ोसी देशों द्वारा पकड़े गए मछुआरों के संबंध में कार्रवाई, मिरकवाड़ा चरण-II तथा आंगनबाड़ी बंदरगाह को पूरा करना, मछली नहीं पकड़ने की अवधि के दौरान अधिक लाभार्थियों को कवर करने के लिए राशन तथा बीमा लाभ आदि सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
यह बैठक एक योजना बैठक है, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी चुनौतियों और हितधारकों को अपेक्षाओं को समझने के साथ-साथ ईवेंट प्लानिंग प्रारंभ करना है। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों और प्रतिभागियों को सलाह दी कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान नियोजित बैठकों तथा गतिविधियों के मूल में लाभार्थी कनेक्ट होना चाहिए। बातचीत का उद्देश्य मछुआरों तथा हितधारकों की समस्याओं को हल करना तथा भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), केसीसी और एफआईडीएफ के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला की यद्यपि सभी योजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण रही हैं, लेकिन मछुवारों के बीच केसीसी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, उनकी सागर परियोजना दौरों के दौरान एक प्रमुख एजेंडा रहा है और रहेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
'सागर परिक्रमा' का उद्देश्य (i) मछुआरों, तटीय समुदायों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करना है ताकि सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य संबंधी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी का प्रसार किया जा सके, (ii) सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन हितधारक आत्मानिर्भर भारत की भावना के रूप में किया जा सके। (iii) राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा और तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग के बीच स्थायी संतुलन पर ध्यान देने के साथ उत्तरदायी मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देते हैं, और (iv) समुद्री इकोसिस्सटम की सुरक्षा करना है। 'सागर परिक्रमा' कार्यक्रम में समुद्री राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कवर करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।