Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Memorandum of Understanding signed to facilitate low interest rate loans to farmers
Produce Marketing Loan features Nil processing fee, No Additional collateral and attractive interest rates
16 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate farmers in providing low interest rate loans, Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a nationalized bank in an event.
The MoU was signed with the intent of promoting awareness about the new loan product called Produce Marketing Loan to exclusively fund against e-NWRs (electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt) with features such as Nil processing fee, No Additional collateral and attractive interest rates.
The MoU is aimed to provide information to depositors of the benefits, besides doing further outreach activities to improve agricultural pledge finance in India.
It is envisaged that the product will have far reaching consequences with regard to acceptance of e-NWRs among small and marginal farmers. It has the potential to make significant impact on the finances of rural depositors by preventing distress sale and releasing better prices for the produce.
Combined with the inherent security and negotiability of the e-NWR system, the Produce Marketing Loan will go long way in improving rural liquidity and increasing farmers income. The MoU was signed with the State Bank of India (SBI).
During the event, there was a brief discussion on the importance of post-harvest pledge financing using warehouse receipts for improving rural credit. The bank representatives also highlighted the risks faced by the lending institutions in this sector. WDRA assured their full regulatory support in improving the fiduciary trust among stakeholders.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த வட்டியில் கடன் வழங்க வகை செய்யும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் தேசிய கிடங்குகள் மேம்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திற்கும் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கிக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்து
16 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த வட்டியில் கடன் வழங்குவது தொடர்பாக தேசிய கிடங்குகள் மேம்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திற்கும் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கிக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
மின்னணு மாற்றத்தக்க கிடங்கு ரசீதுக்கு (e.NRS) ஈடான, பிரத்யேக நிதியத்திற்குரிய உற்பத்தி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கடன் என்றழைக்கப்படும் புதிய வகை கடன் தொடர்பாக விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி உள்ளது. இந்தக் கடன் நடைமுறையில், செயல்பாட்டுக் கட்டணங்களோ, கூடுதல் பிணையங்களோ இருக்காது என்பதுடன் இந்தக் கடன்கள் குறைந்த வட்டி விகிதத்தில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், விவசாயக் கடன்கள் தொடர்பான உறுதியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன்ஈ விவசாய டெபாசிட்தாரர்களுக்கு இவற்றின் பலன்களை எடுத்துரைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது கிராமப்புற கடன்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு கிடங்கு ரசீதுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய கடன் வசதிகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்துறையில் கடன் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் சந்திக்கும் சிக்கல்களை வங்கி பிரதிநிதிகள் சுட்டிக்காட்டினர். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினர் மத்தியிலும் நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்த முழுமையான ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் என கிடங்கு மேம்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் உறுதி அளித்தது.