Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Memorandum of Understanding signed to facilitate low interest rate loans to farmers
Produce Marketing Loan features Nil processing fee, No Additional collateral and attractive interest rates
16 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate farmers in providing low interest rate loans, Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a nationalized bank in an event.
The MoU was signed with the intent of promoting awareness about the new loan product called Produce Marketing Loan to exclusively fund against e-NWRs (electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt) with features such as Nil processing fee, No Additional collateral and attractive interest rates.
The MoU is aimed to provide information to depositors of the benefits, besides doing further outreach activities to improve agricultural pledge finance in India.
It is envisaged that the product will have far reaching consequences with regard to acceptance of e-NWRs among small and marginal farmers. It has the potential to make significant impact on the finances of rural depositors by preventing distress sale and releasing better prices for the produce.
Combined with the inherent security and negotiability of the e-NWR system, the Produce Marketing Loan will go long way in improving rural liquidity and increasing farmers income. The MoU was signed with the State Bank of India (SBI).
During the event, there was a brief discussion on the importance of post-harvest pledge financing using warehouse receipts for improving rural credit. The bank representatives also highlighted the risks faced by the lending institutions in this sector. WDRA assured their full regulatory support in improving the fiduciary trust among stakeholders.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्यांना अल्प व्याजदराने कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
16 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
शेतकऱ्यांना अल्प व्याजदराने कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी गोदाम विकास नियामक प्राधिकरणाने एका कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीयीकृत बँकेबरोबर सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
प्रोड्यूस मार्केटिंग लोन - उत्पादन विपणन कर्ज नावाच्या नवीन कर्ज उत्पादनाबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.केवळ ई-एनडब्ल्यूआरएस (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगोशिएबल वेअरहाऊस रिसीप्ट) वर हे कर्ज देण्यात येणार असून शून्य प्रक्रिया शुल्क, कोणतेही अतिरिक्त अनुषंगिक तारण नाही आणि आकर्षक व्याजदर यासारख्या वैशिष्ट्यांसह हे कर्ज असेल.
या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवीदारांना लाभांची माहिती देणे, तसेच भारतातील कृषी विषयक वित्तपुरवठा सुधारण्यासाठी व्यापकता वाढवणे हे आहे.
ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर स्वीकारल्यानंतर लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना या ऋण उत्पादनाचे दूरगामी परिणाम दिसतील अशी कल्पना आहे. उत्पादनाला उत्तम भाव जारी करण्याद्वारे ग्रामीण ठेवीदारांच्या वित्तीय सुविधेवर लक्षणीय परिणाम घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता या योजनेत आहे.
ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर प्रणालीची अंतर्गत सुरक्षिततेसह, उत्पादन विपणन कर्ज योजना, येत्या काळात ग्रामीण तरलता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यात परिवर्तनकारी ठरेल. स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया (SBI) सोबत हा सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला.
ग्रामीण पत पुरवठा सुधारण्यासाठी गोदामाच्या पावत्या वापरून कापणीपश्चात वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान थोडक्यात चर्चा झाली. या क्षेत्रातील कर्जवितरण संस्थांसमोर असलेल्या जोखमीबद्दल बँकेच्या प्रतिनिधींनी माहिती दिली. भागधारकांमध्ये विश्वासाहर्ता वाढीस लागावी या उद्देशाने संपूर्ण नियामक समर्थन देण्याचे आश्वासन गोदाम विकास नियामक मंडळाने दिले आहे.