विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर ने 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार पर चर्चा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विचार-मंथन बैठक का आयोजन किया
13 JAN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद -राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली में 10 जनवरी 2023 को सभी 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार प्रयासों पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विचार-मंथन बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की गई थी।
इस विचार मंथन बैठक की शुरुआत वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री हसन जावेद खान के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में सम्मिलित होने के लिए सभी विशेषज्ञों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और अन्य संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे विज्ञान संचार के विभिन्न प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने अछूती भाषाओं, दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों, अनछुए विषयों और विज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए संचार माध्यमों में विज्ञान संचार के महत्व को भी संबोधित किया और कहा कि अभी भी हमें बहुत आगे जाना है।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर) के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री हसन जावेद खान
ImageImage
विचार मंथन बैठक में भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार के विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार साझा किए
इसके बाद सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे ने विचार- मंथन बैठक की कार्य सूची और रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। डॉ. गोरे सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार पर केंद्रित परियोजना के प्रधान अन्वेषक भी हैं। उन्होंने संबंधित भाषाओं में विज्ञान के संचार की स्थिति, उपलब्धियों, चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय भाषाओं में लोकप्रिय विज्ञान साहित्य के विकास की रूपरेखा पर भी उनके द्वारा चर्चा की गई, विशेषकर उन भाषाओं में जिनमें तुलनात्मक रूप से कम साहित्य उपलब्ध है।
इस विचार मंथन बैठक में सभी 22 भारतीय भाषाओं (असमिया, बांग्ला, बोडो, डोगरी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, कश्मीरी, कोंकणी, मैथिली, मलयालम, मणिपुरी, मराठी, नेपाली, उड़िया, पंजाबी, संस्कृत, संताली, सिंधी, तमिल, तेलुगु और उर्दू) के संचार विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया गया था जिन्होंने परस्पर चर्चा करने के बाद इन भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार और लोकप्रिय विज्ञान साहित्य के विकास के लिए प्रशंसा, प्रोत्साहन और प्रोत्साहन की योजनाओं का सुझाव दिया। ये 22 आधिकारिक भाषाएँ भारतीय संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध हैं।
यह बैठक सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की उस परियोजना का एक हिस्सा थी, जो भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार के विश्लेषण पर केंद्रित है। बैठक का एजेंडा लोकप्रिय विज्ञान साहित्य और सभी आधिकारिक भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार के लिए समकालीन प्रमुख चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ विज्ञान संचार में प्रयासों और योगदान की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न भाषाओं के विज्ञान संचार विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाना था। बैठक के परिणाम के रूप में कई बहुमूल्य अनुशंसाएं प्राप्त हुईं।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में वैज्ञानिक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञों के बीच चर्चा के लिए एक खुले सत्र का संचालन किया। बैठक के अंत में डॉ. मेहर वान, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने विशेषज्ञों और सभी संबंधितों के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन पढ़ा। इस विचार मंथन बैठक में परियोजना कर्मचारी सुश्री नियति सिंह एवं श्री मोहब्बत सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organised National Brainstorming Meeting to Discuss Science Communication in 22 Indian Languages
13 JAN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi organised a national level brainstorming meeting on science communication efforts in all 22 Indian languages on 10th January 2023. This meeting was organised in hybrid mode.
The brainstorming meeting started with a welcome address by Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. He expressed the gratitude towards all experts for joining this important meeting. He explained many efforts of science communication being made by CSIR-NIScPR and other organisations. He also addressed the importance of science communication in untouched languages, far flunged regions, undiscussed topics and media of communication for dissemination of science, and said still we have miles to go.
Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR while delivering the welcome address
ImageImage
Experts of science communication in the Indian languages shared their thoughts in the brainstorming meeting
Further Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR introduced the agenda and outline of the brainstorming meeting. Dr. Gore is the Principal Investigator of the project focused on science communication in the Indian languages for CSIR-NIScPR. He discussed the status, achievements, challenges and possible solutions for communicating science in respective languages. The framework for developing popular science literature in Indian languages, particularly those that have comparatively less literature was also discussed by him.
In this brainstorming meeting, experts of science communication in all the 22 Indian languages (Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu) were invited and they discussed and suggested plans for appreciation, promotion, and incentives for the development of science communication and popular science literature in these languages. These 22 official languages are listed in 8th schedule of the Indian constitution.
This meeting was a part of the project of CSIR-NIScPR which is focused on the analysis of science communication in Indian languages. Agenda of the meeting was to bring together the science communication experts of different languages to discuss the current status of efforts & contributions in science communication along with popular science literature and contemporary key challenges for communicating science in all official Indian languages. A number of valuable recommendations received as the outcome of the meeting.
Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR moderated an Open session for discussion among the invited experts. Dr. Meher Wan, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks to the experts and all concerned at the end of the meeting. Project staff Ms. Niyati Singh and Shri Mohabbat Singh were also present in the brainstorming meeting.