Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organised National Brainstorming Meeting to Discuss Science Communication in 22 Indian Languages
13 JAN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi organised a national level brainstorming meeting on science communication efforts in all 22 Indian languages on 10th January 2023. This meeting was organised in hybrid mode.
The brainstorming meeting started with a welcome address by Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. He expressed the gratitude towards all experts for joining this important meeting. He explained many efforts of science communication being made by CSIR-NIScPR and other organisations. He also addressed the importance of science communication in untouched languages, far flunged regions, undiscussed topics and media of communication for dissemination of science, and said still we have miles to go.
Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR while delivering the welcome address
ImageImage
Experts of science communication in the Indian languages shared their thoughts in the brainstorming meeting
Further Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR introduced the agenda and outline of the brainstorming meeting. Dr. Gore is the Principal Investigator of the project focused on science communication in the Indian languages for CSIR-NIScPR. He discussed the status, achievements, challenges and possible solutions for communicating science in respective languages. The framework for developing popular science literature in Indian languages, particularly those that have comparatively less literature was also discussed by him.
In this brainstorming meeting, experts of science communication in all the 22 Indian languages (Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu) were invited and they discussed and suggested plans for appreciation, promotion, and incentives for the development of science communication and popular science literature in these languages. These 22 official languages are listed in 8th schedule of the Indian constitution.
This meeting was a part of the project of CSIR-NIScPR which is focused on the analysis of science communication in Indian languages. Agenda of the meeting was to bring together the science communication experts of different languages to discuss the current status of efforts & contributions in science communication along with popular science literature and contemporary key challenges for communicating science in all official Indian languages. A number of valuable recommendations received as the outcome of the meeting.
Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR moderated an Open session for discussion among the invited experts. Dr. Meher Wan, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks to the experts and all concerned at the end of the meeting. Project staff Ms. Niyati Singh and Shri Mohabbat Singh were also present in the brainstorming meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی مواصلات پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے غوروفکر سے متعلق قومی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
13 JAN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی مواصلات اور پالیسی تحقیق کا سی ایس آئی آر –قومی ادارہ (سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) ، نئی دلی میں 10 جنوری 2023 کو تمام 22 ہندوستان زبانوں میں سائنسی مواصلات کے شعبے میں کوششوں کے سلسلے میں قومی سطح پر غوروفکر سے متعلق ایک اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس اجلاس کا انعقاد ہائی برڈ انداز میں کیا گیا تھا۔
سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر کےچیف سائنسداں جناب حسن جاوید خان نے استقبالیہ خطاب کے ساتھ غوروفکر کے اس اجلاس کی شروعات کی ۔ انہوں نے اس اہم میٹنگ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے تمام ماہرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور دیگر اداروں کی طرف سے کئے جارہے سائنسی مواصلات کی متعدد کوششوں سے واقف کرایا ۔ انہوں نے غیرمستعمل زبانوں(ایسی زبانیں ، جن پرابھی کام نہیں ہوا) ،دوردرا زکے خطوں ، غیرزیر بحث موضوعات اورسائنس کی تشہیر کے لئے میڈیا مواصلات میں سائنسی مواصلات کی اہمیت پر بھی خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ ابھی ہمیں مزید آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔
استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے چیف سائنسداں جناب حسن جاوید خاں
ImageImage
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی مواصلات کے ماہرین نے غوروفکر کے اس اجلاس میں اپنے خیالات مشترک کئے
اس کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گورے نے غٰوروفکر کے اس اجلاس کا ایجنڈہ اور خاکہ متعارف کرایا ۔ڈاکٹر گورے ،سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے لئے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی مواصلات پرمرکوز پروجیکٹ کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹرہیں ، انہوں نے متعلقہ زبانوںمیں سائنسی مواصلات کی صورتحال ،حصولیابیوں ، چیلنجوں اور ممکنہ حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مقبول سائنسی ادب کے فروغ کے لئے خاکہ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔خاص طور پر ان زبانوں کے لئے جن میں نسبتاََ لٹریچر بہت کم ہے ۔
غوروفکر کے اس اجلاس میں تمام 22 زبانوں میں سائنسی مواصلات کے ماہرین (آسامی ، بنگالی ،بوڈو ڈوگری ، گجراتی ، ہندی ، کنٹر ،کشمیری ، کونکنی ، میتھلی ، ملیالم ، منی پوری ، مراٹھی ، نیپالی ، اڑیہ، پنجابی،سنسکرت ، سنتالی ،سندھی ، تمل ، تیلگو اور اردو ) کو مدعو کیا گیا تھااور انہوں نے زبان کی تشہیر وترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔اس کے علاوہ ان ماہرین نے سائنسی مواصلات کی ترقی اور ان زبانوں میں سائنسی ادب کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے تعریف ،حوصلہ افزائی اورترغیبات کے منصوبے پیش کئے ۔ ہندوستانی آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈیول میں 22سرکاری زبانیں سرفہرست ہیں۔
یہ میٹنگ سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ تھی ،جو ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی تشہیر کے جائزے پر مرکوز ہے۔ میٹنگ کا ایجنڈہ مختلف زبانوں کے سائنسی مواصلات کے ماہرین کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ تمام سرکاری ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی تشہیر کے لئے مقبول سائنسی ادب اورعصر حاضرکے اہم چیلنجوں کے ساتھ سائنسی مواصلات میں کوششوں اور تعاون کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے ۔ میٹنگ کے اختتام پر متعدد قیمتی مشورے حاصل ہوئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر پرمانند برمن نے مدعو ماہرین کے درمیان بحث کے لئے ایک کھلے سیشن کی نظامت کی ۔ سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر مہربان نے میٹنگ کے آخر میں ماہرین اور تمام متعلقہ افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پروجیکٹ اسٹاف محترمہ نیاتی سنگھ اور محبت سنگھ ، غوروفکر کے اس اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔