Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organised National Brainstorming Meeting to Discuss Science Communication in 22 Indian Languages
13 JAN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi organised a national level brainstorming meeting on science communication efforts in all 22 Indian languages on 10th January 2023. This meeting was organised in hybrid mode.
The brainstorming meeting started with a welcome address by Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. He expressed the gratitude towards all experts for joining this important meeting. He explained many efforts of science communication being made by CSIR-NIScPR and other organisations. He also addressed the importance of science communication in untouched languages, far flunged regions, undiscussed topics and media of communication for dissemination of science, and said still we have miles to go.
Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR while delivering the welcome address
ImageImage
Experts of science communication in the Indian languages shared their thoughts in the brainstorming meeting
Further Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR introduced the agenda and outline of the brainstorming meeting. Dr. Gore is the Principal Investigator of the project focused on science communication in the Indian languages for CSIR-NIScPR. He discussed the status, achievements, challenges and possible solutions for communicating science in respective languages. The framework for developing popular science literature in Indian languages, particularly those that have comparatively less literature was also discussed by him.
In this brainstorming meeting, experts of science communication in all the 22 Indian languages (Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu) were invited and they discussed and suggested plans for appreciation, promotion, and incentives for the development of science communication and popular science literature in these languages. These 22 official languages are listed in 8th schedule of the Indian constitution.
This meeting was a part of the project of CSIR-NIScPR which is focused on the analysis of science communication in Indian languages. Agenda of the meeting was to bring together the science communication experts of different languages to discuss the current status of efforts & contributions in science communication along with popular science literature and contemporary key challenges for communicating science in all official Indian languages. A number of valuable recommendations received as the outcome of the meeting.
Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR moderated an Open session for discussion among the invited experts. Dr. Meher Wan, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks to the experts and all concerned at the end of the meeting. Project staff Ms. Niyati Singh and Shri Mohabbat Singh were also present in the brainstorming meeting.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
22 இந்திய மொழிகளில் அறிவியல் தொடர்பு பற்றி விவாதிக்க தேசிய சிந்தனை அமர்வு கூட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு
13 JAN 2023 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் தேசிய அறிவியல் தகவல் மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் 22 இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் அறிவியல் தொடர்பு முயற்சிகள் குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான சிந்தனை அமர்வு கூட்டத்தை கடந்த 10 ந்தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டம் காணொலி முறையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் தேசிய அறிவியல் தகவல் மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனதின் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி திரு ஹசன் ஜவைத் கான் வரவேற்பு உரையுடன் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. இந்த முக்கியமான கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைத்து நிபுணர்களுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மற்றொரு விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர். மணீஷ் மோகன் கோர், எல்லா மொழிகளிலும் அறிவியலைத் தொடர்புகொள்வதற்கான நிலை, சாதனைகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான தீர்வுகள் பற்றி விளக்கினார். இந்திய மொழிகளில், குறிப்பாக ஒப்பீட்டளவில் குறைவான இலக்கியங்களைக் கொண்ட பிரபலமான அறிவியல் இலக்கியங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்பும் அவரால் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அஸ்ஸாமி, பெங்காலி, போடோ, டோக்ரி, குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, கன்னடம், காஷ்மீரி, கொங்கனி, மைதிலி, மலையாளம், மணிப்பூரி, மராத்தி, நேபாளி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, சமஸ்கிருதம், சந்தாலி, சிந்தி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு மற்றும் உருது ஆகிய 22 மொழிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் அழைக்கப்பட்டு, இந்த மொழிகளில் அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் பிரபலமான அறிவியல் இலக்கியங்களின் வளர்ச்சி, ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டங்களை விவாதித்து பரிந்துரைத்தனர். இந்த 22 அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிகள் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 8வது அட்டவணையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த சந்திப்பு இந்திய மொழிகளில் அறிவியல் தொடர்பு பற்றிய பகுப்பாய்வில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். பல்வேறு மொழிகளின் அறிவியல் தொடர்பு வல்லுநர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, அறிவியல் தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளின் தற்போதைய நிலை, பிரபலமான அறிவியல் இலக்கியங்கள், அனைத்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் அறிவியலைத் தொடர்புகொள்வதற்கான சமகால முக்கிய சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் பரமானந்த பர்மன், அழைக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர்களிடையே கலந்துரையாடலுக்காக ஒரு திறந்த அமர்வை நடத்தினார்.