Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministers’ Session of ‘Voice of Global South Summit’ held
Importance of South-South Co-operation to tackle climate crises highlighted by the countries of Global South
India’s initiative in launching IRIS-CDRI to tackle challenges faced by SIDS countries highlighted
LiFE Actions on a mass scale across the globe can be a significant positive contributor in saving the world: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The urgent need for financial and technological support from the developed countries to address the climate change challenges emphasized
13 JAN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Environment Ministers’ Session as part of the two day ‘Voice of Global South Summit’ was held virtually, yesterday. The topic of the summit was “Balancing growth with environment friendly lifestyles”. Ministers from fourteen countries of the Global South participated in the session.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav gave the opening remarks. In his address Shri Yadav said that there is a need for developing policies which are inclusive and sustainable to reduce inequality and contribute to the empowerment and improvement of the quality of people’s lives. He mentioned the role of India in supporting and raising the voice of Global South in dealing with the issue of climate change and environment at various international fora.
Shri Yadav highlighted the role of the developed world in providing the financial and technological assistance to the developing countries. The problems faced by the Small Island Developing States (SIDS) countries due to the climate change and the initiatives taken by India in this regard such as Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS), International Solar Alliance (ISA) etc. were also mentioned. The experience of India in tackling with the natural disasters through the institutional mechanism was also highlighted. The G20 presidency and the topics of blue economy, circular economy and land restoration were mentioned to the ministers of the Global South.
The Union Environment Minister stressed that the environment-friendly actions (LiFE Actions), on a mass scale across the globe, can be a significant positive contributor to saving our common and the only world. He highlighted the importance of the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle For Environment) in tackling the global issue of climate change.
The Ministers from the Global South raised various problems being faced by the Small Island Developing States (SIDS). Food security, sea level rise, coastal erosion, economic downturn due to COVID 19 pandemic were some of the common issues raised by them. The developing coastal countries also stated the catastrophic impacts of climate change. Many developing countries highlighted the role of the adaptation policies they are developing to tackle climate change. Use of green energy, renewable energy, circular economy, sustainable development, biodiversity conservation was some of the common attempts mentioned by the developing South. Many countries highlighted their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) targets and initiatives to reduce greenhouse gases.
All the countries congratulated India on G20 presidency and expected positive outcomes on the topics of blue economy, circular economy and land degradation. The Ministers mentioned that the problem of the climate change is common for all countries whether developed or developing but the solution is not easy for the developing states as they lack the technological and financial support. They highlighted the role of South-South Cooperation in tackling the challenges of climate change.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट’ का पर्यावरण मंत्रियों का सत्र संपन्न
ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों द्वारा जलवायु संकट से निपटने के लिए दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया
एसआईडीएस देशों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आईआरआईएस-सीडीआरआई को लॉन्च करने में भारत की पहल को रेखांकित किया गया
दुनिया भर में बड़े पैमाने पर लाइफ से जुड़ी गतिविधियां इस धरती को बचाने में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक योगदान दे सकती हैं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विकसित देशों से तत्काल वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता की जरूरत पर बल दिया गया
13 JAN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय ‘वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट’ के हिस्से के रूप में पर्यावरण मंत्रियों का सत्र कल वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित किया गया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय “पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली के साथ विकास को संतुलित करना” था। इस सत्र में ग्लोबल साउथ के चौदह देशों के मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में श्री यादव ने कहा कि ऐसी नीतियों को विकसित करने की जरूरत है जो समावेशी एवं टिकाऊ हों, ताकि असमानता को कम किया जा सके और लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाया जा सके तथा उनके सशक्तिकरण में योगदान दिया जा सके। उन्होंने विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण से जुड़ी समस्याओं से निपटने में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को समर्थन देने एवं उसे उठाने में भारत की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
श्री यादव ने विकासशील देशों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने में विकसित दुनिया की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों (एसआईडीएस) के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं और इस संबंध में भारत द्वारा की गई गठबंधन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई), इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर रेजिलिएंट आइलैंड स्टेट्स (आईआरआईएस), इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस (आईएसए) आदि जैसी पहल का भी जिक्र किया गया। संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के भारत के अनुभवों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। ग्लोबल साउथ के मंत्रियों को जी20 की अध्यक्षता और ब्लू इकोनॉमी, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी तथा भूमि की बहाली से जुड़े विषयों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया भर में बड़े पैमाने पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल गतिविधियां (लाइफ से जुड़ी गतिविधियां) हमारी साझा और एकमात्र धरती को बचाने में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक योगदान दे सकती हैं। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक समस्या से निपटने में मिशन लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
ग्लोबल साउथ के मंत्रियों ने छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों (एसआईडीएस) के समक्ष आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं को उठाया। उनके द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ साझा मुद्दों में खाद्य सुरक्षा, समुद्र स्तर में वृद्धि, तटीय क्षरण, कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण आर्थिक मंदी आदि शामिल थे। विकासशील तटीय देशों ने भी जलवायु परिवर्तन के भयावह प्रभावों के बारे में चर्चा की। कई विकासशील देशों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए विकसित की जा रही अनुकूलन नीतियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। विकासशील दक्षिणी देशों द्वारा उल्लिखित कुछ साझा प्रयासों में हरित ऊर्जा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था, सतत विकास, जैव विविधता संरक्षण का उपयोग शामिल था। कई देशों ने ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्यों और पहल पर प्रकाश डाला।
सभी देशों ने भारत को जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई दी और ब्लू इकोनॉमी, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी तथा भूमि क्षरण से संबंधित विषयों पर सकारात्मक परिणाम की उम्मीद की। मंत्रियों ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या विकसित या विकासशील सभी देशों के लिए साझा है, लेकिन विकासशील देशों के लिए समाधान आसान नहीं है क्योंकि उनके पास तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता का अभाव है। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।