Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs National Symposium on India’s Roadmap to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF)
For India, LF is not a Neglected Disease, but a Priority Disease for Elimination: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us aim to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target, through the five-pronged roadmap”
13 JAN 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
“For India, Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) is not a neglected disease as may be the case in some other countries, but a priority disease for elimination in a time bound manner. India is committed to eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target through mission mode, multi partner, multi sector, targeted drive for which we have drawn up the roadmap”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired the National Symposium on India’s Roadmap to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Dr V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog was also present at the event.
Dr Mandaviya said that learning from the wide experience of the country in elimination of other diseases, we have come up with a renewed five-pronged strategy for elimination of LF. The five pillars are as follows:
• Multi-drug administration (MDA) Campaign twice a year synchronized with National Deworming Day (10th Feb and 10th August)
• Early diagnosis and treatment; engagement of medical colleges for strengthening Morbidity management and disability (MMDP) services
• Integrated Vector Control with multi sectoral coordinated efforts
• For inter sectoral convergence with allied departments and ministries
• Leveraging existing digital platforms for LF and exploring alternate diagnostics
Reiterating India’s resolve to eliminate LF in a time bound manner, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized that despite the diverse geographical and social-economic dimensions of India, every region and partner has its strengths, which we aim to harness as we move ahead with an endgame strategy. India has demonstrated to the world that we can be Polio free through Jan-Bhagidari. LF elimination calls for the same approach where various Ministries, Departments across the Centre and States, NGOs, private sector through CSR, faith leaders, community influencers etc., come together in a spirit of Sewa and Sahyog”. Let us have our own “India Model” based on identification of our priorities and leveraging our strengths to efficiently implement our plans, he added.
Reiterating India’s philosophy of Antyodaya, Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog said that LF affects specific geographies and mostly poor and downtrodden section of our society. Appreciated this timely and re-energized intervention by the government, he said that the morbidity backlog needs to be cleared as soon as possible and urged for innovative practices to reach remotest parts of the country through special camps, private sector and development partners involvement for effective mitigation. He also pushed for concurrent research through which local evidence-based decision making can take place and mass visibility campaigns at the national, state, district, sub-district and block levels.
Four States (UP, Odisha, Telangana, and Bihar) account for ~60% Lymphedema cases, while four States (Odisha, Jharkhand, UP and Bihar,) account for ~80% Hydrocele cases.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan (who joined virtually), Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM) and Shri Rajiv Manjhi, JS were present at the event. Event was attended by policy makers, senior government representatives, technical experts, research, and development experts. The National Symposium served as a platform to highlight India’s progress in eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis and discuss key points of convergence for stakeholders and the Enhanced five-pronged Strategy for the Elimination of LF.
Glimpses of the event can be seen from this tweet by Union Health Minister:
Full event can be witnessed here:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے لمفیٹک فلیریاسس (ایل ایف) کو ختم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ پر قومی سمپوزیم کی صدارت کی
ہندوستان کے لیے، ایل ایف ایک نظر انداز کی جانے والی بیماری نہیں ہے، بلکہ خاتمے کے لیے ایک ترجیحی بیماری ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
’’آئیے ہم پانچ جہتی روڈ میپ کے ذریعے، عالمی ہدف سے تین سال پہلے، 2027 تک لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف متعین کرتے ہیں‘‘
13 JAN 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندوستان کے لیے لمفیٹک فائلیریاسس (ایل ایف) ایک نظر انداز کی جانے والی بیماری نہیں ہے جیسا کہ کچھ دوسرے ممالک میں ہو سکتا ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک ترجیحی بیماری ہے جسے وقتی طور پر ختم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان مشن موڈ، ملٹی پارٹنر، ملٹی سیکٹر، ٹارگٹڈ ڈرائیو کے ذریعے عالمی ہدف سے تین سال پہلے، یعنی 2027 تک لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس کے لیے ہم نے روڈ میپ تیار کر لیا ہے۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں لمفیٹک فائلریاسس (ایل ایف) کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ پر قومی سمپوزیم کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ دیگر بیماریوں کے خاتمے میں ملک کے وسیع تجربے سے سیکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے ایل ایف کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک نئی پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ پانچ ستون درج ذیل ہیں:
• ملٹی ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) مہم سال میں دو بار نیشنل ڈی ورمنگ ڈے (10 فروری اور 10 اگست) کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
• جلد تشخیص اور علاج؛ موربیڈیٹی مینجمنٹ اینڈ ڈس ایبلٹی (ایم ایم ڈی پی) خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے میڈیکل کالجوں کی شمولیت
• متعدد شعبوں کے تعاون سے مربوط کوششوں کے ساتھ متعددی بیماریوں کا مربوط کنٹرول
• متعلقہ محکموں اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے لیے
• ایل ایف کے لیے موجودہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور متبادل تشخیص کی تلاش
متعینہ وقت کے اندر ایل ایف کو ختم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے متنوع جغرافیائی اور سماجی-اقتصادی جہتوں کے باوجود، ہر خطہ اور شراکت دار کے پاس اپنی طاقتیں ہیں، جن کا ہم فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں کیونکہ ہم ایک اختتامی کھیل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سامنے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ ہم جن بھاگیداری (عوامی حصہ داری) کے ذریعے پولیو سے پاک ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ایل ایف کے خاتمے کے لیے بھی اسی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے جہاں مختلف وزارتیں، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے محکمے، این جی اوز، سی ایس آر کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، مذہبی رہنما، کمیونٹی کو اثر انداز کرنے والے لوگ وغیرہ، سیوا اور تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئیے ہم اپنی ترجیحات کی شناخت اور اپنے منصوبوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کرنے کے لیے اپنی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اپنا ’’انڈیا ماڈل‘‘ بنائیں۔
انتیودیہ کے ہندوستان کے فلسفے کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ ایل ایف مخصوص جغرافیہ اور ہمارے معاشرے کے زیادہ تر غریب اور پسماندہ طبقے کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے اس بروقت اور متحرک مداخلت کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ زیر التوا بیماری کو جلد از جلد صاف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس میں تخفیف کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں، نجی شعبے اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ملک کے دور دراز حصوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہم آہنگی کی تحقیق پر بھی زور دیا جس کے ذریعے مقامی شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی جا سکتی ہے اور قومی، ریاست، ضلع، ذیلی ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر مرئیت کی مہم چلائی جا سکتی ہے۔
چار ریاستوں (یوپی، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، اور بہار) میں ~ 60% لمفیڈیما کے معاملات ہیں، جبکہ چار ریاستوں (اوڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، یو پی اور بہار) میں ~80% ہائیڈروسیل کے معاملے ہیں۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن (جو ورچوئل طریقے سے شامل ہوئے)، محترمہ رولی سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) اور جناب راجیو مانجھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ پروگرام میں پالیسی سازوں، سینئر حکومتی نمائندوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، تحقیق اور ترقی کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ قومی سمپوزیم نے لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے اور متعلقین کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے اہم نکات اور ایل ایف کے خاتمے کے لیے بہتر پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
پروگرام کی جھلک مرکزی وزیر صحت کے اس ٹویٹ سے دیکھی جا سکتی ہے:
مکمل پروگرام یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے: