Ministry of Coal
Coal Mine Water Benefitting 18 Lakh people of 900 Villages
Stepped up Greening Drive by Coal/Lignite PSUs
13 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Coal Ministry, coal/lignite PSUs are taking several steps for conservation and efficient use of mine water by supplying the same in its command areas for community usages such as drinking and irrigation. Mine water discharged from the operational mines as well as water available in abandoned mine voids of Coal/Lignite PSUs are benefitting approximately 18 lakh people living in about 900 villages in the proximity of coal mining areas.
During the current fiscal, coal/lignite PSUs planned to supply around 4000 LKL of mine water for community use of which 2788 LKL has been supplied till December 2022. From this 881LKL has been used for domestic purposes including drinking. The beneficiaries of mine water are mainly tribal people and those living in remote areas. This endeavour is in line with the Government’s Jal Shakti Abhiyan of water conservation effort.
In 2022-23, Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has already surpassed its annual plantation target of 1510 hectares by expanding its green cover to 1600 hectares ending December of FY’23. CIL has planted over 31 lakh saplings in the current fiscal till December, 2022.
Greening initiatives inside mine lease area during the last five years in 4392 hectares has created a carbon sink potential of 2.2 LT/year. Coal/Lignite PSUs have covered around 2230 Ha land under plantation in the current fiscal till December 2022 and around 360 Ha under grassing. Use of new techniques like seed ball plantation, seed casting through drones and Miyawaki plantation in its various mines are in place. Mined out areas, overburden dumps and other disturbed areas are concurrently reclaimed as soon as they get delinked from the active mining zones. These afforestation activities and green belt development works are also creating carbon sinks. The dense tree coverage also helps to control air pollution, arrests the suspended dust particles emitted during mining operations.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کانوں کے پانی سے 900 گاؤوں کے 18 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو سرسبزی کی مہم کو رفتار دے رہے ہیں
13 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ کی ہدایت کے مطابق، کوئلہ/ لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کانوں کے پانی کے تحفظ اور بہتر استعمال کے لیے مختلف قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ پی ایس یو اپنے علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی اور سینچائی جیسے عوامی استعمال کے لیے کانوں سے پانی کی سپلائی کر رہے ہیں۔ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کی کانوں سے چھوڑے گئے پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوڑ دی گئی کانوں میں دستیاب پانی سے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے علاقوں کے آس پاس کے 900 گاؤوں کے تقریباً 18 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران، کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے عوامی استعمال کے لیے کانوں کے تقریباً 4000 ایل کے ایل پانی کی سپلائی کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا، جس میں سے دسمبر 2022 تک 2788 ایل کے ایل کی سپلائی کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس میں سے 881 ایل کے ایل پانی کا استعمال پینے کے پانی سمیت گھریلو استعمال کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ کانوں کے پانی کے مستفیدین خاص طور سے درج فہرست قبائل اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگ ہیں۔ یہ کوشش، حکومت کے جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت پانی کے تحفظ کے مطابق ہے۔
سال 23-2022 میں، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 23 کے دسمبر تک اپنے سرسبز رقبہ کو 1600 ہیکٹیئر تک پھیلاتے ہوئے اپنی سالانہ شجرکاری کے ہدف 1510 ہیکٹیئر کو پار کر لیا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل نے رواں مالی سال میں دسمبر، 2022 تک 31 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران 4392 ہیکٹیئر کے کانکنی پٹہ والے علاقے میں سرسبز بنانے کی پہل سے 2.2 ایل ٹی/سال کی کاربن سنک صلاحیت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے رواں مالی سال میں دسمبر 2022 تک تقریباً 2230 ہیکٹیئر رقبہ میں شجرکاری کی ہے اور تقریباً 360 ہیکٹیئر میں گھاس لگائی گئی ہے۔ ان کی مختلف کانوں میں سیڈ بال پلانٹیشن، ڈرون کے ذریعے بیجوں کے چھڑکاؤ اور میاواکی پلانٹیشن جیسی نئی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کانکنی کیے جا چکے علاقے، حد سے زیادہ ڈمپ اور دیگر مسائل پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں کو فعال کانکنی والے علاقوں سے الگ ہوتے ہی دوبار حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ جنگل لگانے کی یہ سرگرمیاں اور سرسبز پٹی کا ترقیاتی کام بھی کاربن سنک کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ گھنے درختوں کا رقبہ آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے اور کانکنی کے کاموں کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے گرد و غبار کو کم کرتا ہے۔