Ministry of Coal
Coal Mine Water Benefitting 18 Lakh people of 900 Villages
Stepped up Greening Drive by Coal/Lignite PSUs
13 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Coal Ministry, coal/lignite PSUs are taking several steps for conservation and efficient use of mine water by supplying the same in its command areas for community usages such as drinking and irrigation. Mine water discharged from the operational mines as well as water available in abandoned mine voids of Coal/Lignite PSUs are benefitting approximately 18 lakh people living in about 900 villages in the proximity of coal mining areas.
During the current fiscal, coal/lignite PSUs planned to supply around 4000 LKL of mine water for community use of which 2788 LKL has been supplied till December 2022. From this 881LKL has been used for domestic purposes including drinking. The beneficiaries of mine water are mainly tribal people and those living in remote areas. This endeavour is in line with the Government’s Jal Shakti Abhiyan of water conservation effort.
In 2022-23, Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has already surpassed its annual plantation target of 1510 hectares by expanding its green cover to 1600 hectares ending December of FY’23. CIL has planted over 31 lakh saplings in the current fiscal till December, 2022.
Greening initiatives inside mine lease area during the last five years in 4392 hectares has created a carbon sink potential of 2.2 LT/year. Coal/Lignite PSUs have covered around 2230 Ha land under plantation in the current fiscal till December 2022 and around 360 Ha under grassing. Use of new techniques like seed ball plantation, seed casting through drones and Miyawaki plantation in its various mines are in place. Mined out areas, overburden dumps and other disturbed areas are concurrently reclaimed as soon as they get delinked from the active mining zones. These afforestation activities and green belt development works are also creating carbon sinks. The dense tree coverage also helps to control air pollution, arrests the suspended dust particles emitted during mining operations.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து எடுக்கப்படும் நீர் 900 கிராமங்களில் உள்ள 18 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கு பயன்படுகிறது
13 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வழிவகுத்தபடி, நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், செயல்படும் சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து எடுக்கப்படும் நீரையும் செயல்படாத சுரங்கத்திலிருக்கும் நீரையும், சுற்றிபுறத்திலுள்ள 900 கிராமங்களில் வாழும் 18 லட்சம் மக்களின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் விவசாய பயன்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்ப சேமித்து வினியோகிக்கிறது.
தற்போதைய நிதியாண்டில் நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் 4000 கிலோ லிட்டர் சுரங்க நீரை மக்களுக்கு அளிக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதில் கடந்த டிசம்பர் 2022க்குள் 2788 கிலோ லிட்டர் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக குடிநீர் வசதி உள்பட பல்வேறு வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்கு 881 கிலோ லிட்டர் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் கிராமவாசிகள் பெரிதும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
அரசின் இத்தகைய நீர் சேமிப்பு முயற்சி ஜல் சக்தி அபியான் திட்டத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் வகையில் அமந்துள்ளது.
2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் (சி ஐ எல்) 1510 ஹெக்டர் நிலத்தை பசுமையாக்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் தனது ஆண்டு இலக்கை தாண்டி, 1600 ஹெக்டர் நிலத்தை பசுமையாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக கடந்த டிசம்பர் வரை நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் 31 லட்சம் செடிகளை நட்டுள்ளது.