Ministry of Coal
Coal Mine Water Benefitting 18 Lakh people of 900 Villages
Stepped up Greening Drive by Coal/Lignite PSUs
13 JAN 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Coal Ministry, coal/lignite PSUs are taking several steps for conservation and efficient use of mine water by supplying the same in its command areas for community usages such as drinking and irrigation. Mine water discharged from the operational mines as well as water available in abandoned mine voids of Coal/Lignite PSUs are benefitting approximately 18 lakh people living in about 900 villages in the proximity of coal mining areas.
During the current fiscal, coal/lignite PSUs planned to supply around 4000 LKL of mine water for community use of which 2788 LKL has been supplied till December 2022. From this 881LKL has been used for domestic purposes including drinking. The beneficiaries of mine water are mainly tribal people and those living in remote areas. This endeavour is in line with the Government’s Jal Shakti Abhiyan of water conservation effort.
In 2022-23, Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has already surpassed its annual plantation target of 1510 hectares by expanding its green cover to 1600 hectares ending December of FY’23. CIL has planted over 31 lakh saplings in the current fiscal till December, 2022.
Greening initiatives inside mine lease area during the last five years in 4392 hectares has created a carbon sink potential of 2.2 LT/year. Coal/Lignite PSUs have covered around 2230 Ha land under plantation in the current fiscal till December 2022 and around 360 Ha under grassing. Use of new techniques like seed ball plantation, seed casting through drones and Miyawaki plantation in its various mines are in place. Mined out areas, overburden dumps and other disturbed areas are concurrently reclaimed as soon as they get delinked from the active mining zones. These afforestation activities and green belt development works are also creating carbon sinks. The dense tree coverage also helps to control air pollution, arrests the suspended dust particles emitted during mining operations.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा खाणींतील पाण्यामुळे 900 गावांतील 18 लाख लोकांना होत आहे लाभ
कोळसा/लिग्नाईट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम हरित अभियानाला देत आहेत गती
13 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जानेवारी 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार, कोळसा/लिग्नाइट पीएसयु अर्थात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, खाणीतील पाण्याचे संवर्धन आणि कार्यक्षम वापर करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलत असून ते त्यांच्या अधिकार क्षेत्रांमधील पाण्याचा वापर पिण्यासाठी आणि सिंचनासारख्या सामुदायिक वापरासाठी करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न करत आहेत. कोळसा/लिग्नाईट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांद्वारे संचालित खाणींमधून सोडले जाणारे पाणी तसेच वापरात नसलेल्या खाणीमधल्या पाण्याचा, कोळसा खाण क्षेत्राच्या जवळपास असलेल्या 900 गावांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या सुमारे 18 लाख लोकांना या पाण्याचा लाभ मिळत आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, कोळसा/लिग्नाईट पीएसयुनी सामुदायिक वापरासाठी सुमारे 4000 एलकेएल खाणींतील पाणी पुरवण्याची योजना आखली होती, त्यापैकी डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 2788 एलकेएल पाण्याचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे. यातून 881 एलकेएल पाणी पिण्यासह घरगुती कारणांसाठी वापरण्यात आले आहे.खाणींतील या पाण्याचे लाभार्थी हे प्रामुख्याने आदिवासी आणि दुर्गम भागात राहणारे आहेत.हा प्रयत्न शासनाच्या जलसंधारणाच्या जलशक्ती अभियानाच्या अविरत प्रयत्नांचाच एक भाग आहे.
2022-23 मध्ये, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) ने 1510 हेक्टर जमिनीवरील वार्षिक वृक्षारोपणाचे उद्दिष्ट आधीच पार केले असून वित्तीय वर्ष 23 च्या डिसेंबर अखेरपर्यंत 1600 हेक्टर पर्यंत याचा विस्तार केला जात आहे आणि त्यानुसार कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने चालू आर्थिक वर्षात डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 31 लाख रोपांची लागवड केली आहे.
सीड बॉल प्लांटेशन,ड्रोनद्वारे सीड कास्टिंग आणि विविध खाणींमध्ये मियावाकी पध्दतीने वृक्षारोपण यासारख्या नवीन तंत्रांचा वापर सुरू आहे. उत्खनन केलेले क्षेत्र, ओव्हरबर्डन डंप आणि इतर विस्कळीत क्षेत्रे सक्रिय खाण क्षेत्रामधून अलग झाल्यानंतर लगेचच पुन्हा त्यांचा ताबा घेतला जातो. हे वनीकरण उपक्रम आणि हरित पट्टा विकासाची कामे देखील कार्बन सिंक तयार करत आहेत.यामुळे घनदाट वृक्षांची सावली तयार होऊन वायू प्रदूषण नियंत्रित होण्यास देखील मदत होते, खाणकामादरम्यान उत्सर्जित धूलिकणांना अटकाव करते.