ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 651 மாவட்டங்களில் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் திறப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பு
12 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் நியாயமான விலையில், தரமான மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறை மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மூலம் பிரதமரின் தேசிய மக்கள் மருந்தகம் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்கெனவே 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 2024-ம்ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 10,000-மாக அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. மொத்தம் 1,759 மருந்துகளும், 280 அறுவைச் சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்களும் இதில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய மருந்து உற்பத்தித்துறை மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் அமைப்பின் பரிந்துரையின்படி பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 651 மாவட்டங்களில் புதிய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் திறப்பதற்கான ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு பெற வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Opportunity for opening Janaushadhi Kendra in 651 Districts across the country
Online applications invited from Pharmacists
12 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government. Under this scheme, there are already more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are functional across the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups
With this objective, the Government has approved the proposal of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP to invite online applications for opening of new Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 651 districts of different States/UTs.
This scheme provides an excellent opportunity of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings. Under PMBJP, an incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided to the Jan Aushadhi Kendras as financial assistance and one-time additional incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh (as reimbursement for IT and Infra expenditure) is provided to Jan Aushadhi Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, island territories and backward areas identified as aspirational districts by NITI Ayog or if opened by Women Entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman, Divyang, SCs & STs.