Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Opportunity for opening Janaushadhi Kendra in 651 Districts across the country
Online applications invited from Pharmacists
12 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government. Under this scheme, there are already more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are functional across the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups
With this objective, the Government has approved the proposal of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP to invite online applications for opening of new Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 651 districts of different States/UTs.
This scheme provides an excellent opportunity of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings. Under PMBJP, an incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided to the Jan Aushadhi Kendras as financial assistance and one-time additional incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh (as reimbursement for IT and Infra expenditure) is provided to Jan Aushadhi Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, island territories and backward areas identified as aspirational districts by NITI Ayog or if opened by Women Entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman, Divyang, SCs & STs.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک بھر کے 651 ضلعوں میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا موقع اب
فارماسسٹ سے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب
12 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
سبھی کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیارات جینرک دوائیں مہیا کرانے کے مقصد سے وزیراعظم بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پروجیکٹ (پی ایم بی جے پی) کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمے کے ذریعہ لانچ کی گئی تھی۔اس منصوبے کے تحت ملک بھر میں پہلے سے ہی 9000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کام کررہے ہیں۔حکومت نے مارچ 2024 تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر دس ہزار کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔پی ایم بی جےپی کے مصنوعات کی ٹوکری میں 1759 دوائیں اور 280 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں جو تمام بڑے علاج کے گروپوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے اس مقصد کے ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نئے جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کےلئے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کرنے کےلئے پی ایم بی جے پی کی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی،فارماسیوٹیکلس اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا(پی ایم بی آئی)کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم مستقل اور باقاعدہ آمدنی کے ساتھ خود روزگار کا بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت، نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے جن اوشدھی کیندروں اور پسماندہ علاقوں یا خواتین کاروباریوں، سابق فوجیوں، جن کی شناخت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی علاقوں، جزیروں کے علاقوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، کو 5.00 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیبی رقم مالی امداد کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ دیویانگجن، ایس سی، ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ کھولے گئے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو 2.00 لاکھ روپے کی اضافی ترغیب (آئی ٹی اور انفراسٹرکچر کے اخراجات کی ادائیگی کی صورت میں) فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔