Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Opportunity for opening Janaushadhi Kendra in 651 Districts across the country
Online applications invited from Pharmacists
12 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government. Under this scheme, there are already more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are functional across the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 medicines and 280 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups
With this objective, the Government has approved the proposal of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP to invite online applications for opening of new Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 651 districts of different States/UTs.
This scheme provides an excellent opportunity of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings. Under PMBJP, an incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided to the Jan Aushadhi Kendras as financial assistance and one-time additional incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh (as reimbursement for IT and Infra expenditure) is provided to Jan Aushadhi Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, island territories and backward areas identified as aspirational districts by NITI Ayog or if opened by Women Entrepreneur, Ex-serviceman, Divyang, SCs & STs.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देशभर के 651 जिलों में जनऔषधि केंद्र खोलने का अवसर अब
फार्मासिस्ट से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित
12 JAN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
सभी को सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा लॉन्च की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत देश भर में पहले से ही 9000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र काम कर रहे हैं। सरकार ने मार्च 2024 तक जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। पीएमबीजेपी के उत्पाद बास्केट में सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूहों को कवर करने वाली 1759 दवाएं तथा 280 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने इस उद्देश्य के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 651 जिलों में नए जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए पीएमबीजेपी की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह योजना स्थायी और नियमित आय के साथ स्वरोजगार का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है। पीएमबीजेपी के अंतर्गत जन औषधि केंद्रों को वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में 5.00 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जाती है और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, हिमालयी क्षेत्रों, द्वीप क्षेत्रों तथा नीति आयोग द्वारा आकांक्षी जिलों के रूप में चिन्हित पिछड़े क्षेत्रों या महिला उद्यमी, पूर्व सैनिक, दिव्यांग जनों, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति द्वारा खोले गए जन औषधि केंद्रों को 2.00 लाख रूपये का एकमुश्त अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन (आईटी और अवसंरचना व्यय के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति के रूप में) प्रदान किया जाता है।