Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement on India – United States Trade Policy Forum
12 JAN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States held the 13th Ministerial-level meeting of India – United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in Washington, DC, on January 11, 2023. Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and the U.S. Trade Representative Ambassador Katherine Tai co-chaired the meeting.
Following the conclusion of the dialogue, the following joint statement was issued: ​​​​
The Ministers underlined the significance of the TPF in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship to benefit working people in both countries. They appreciated that bilateral trade in goods and services continued to rise rapidly and reached about $160 billion in 2021. While welcoming this increase, the Ministers recognized that for economies of their size, significant potential remains unfulfilled and expressed their mutual desire to further enhance engagement with the goal of continuing to increase and diversify bilateral trade.
The Ministers highlighted the work undertaken through the TPF working groups since the 12th TPF Ministerial. They reiterated the importance to India and the United States of specific trade issues enumerated in the 2021 TPF Joint Statement and directed that work be maintained to advance those issues towards resolution, with regular stock-taking of progress by the Ministers and their senior officials.
The United States welcomed India’s participation in the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF). Ambassador Tai and Minister Goyal fully support the IPEF initiative and believe that deepening economic engagement among partner countries is crucial for continued growth, peace, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and that the IPEF will bring tangible benefits to the region.
The Ministers welcomed the results achieved at the WTO’s Twelfth Ministerial Conference and expressed their shared intention to continue to work constructively at the WTO, including on WTO Ministerial Decisions, to achieve tangible, realistic, and meaningful outcomes. Recalling the foundational principles of the WTO, they noted that WTO reform should build trust in the multilateral trading system and enable the WTO to better advance its foundational objectives and respond to the needs of all of our people.
Ambassador Tai welcomed India’s G20 Presidency and said the United States looks forward to working together in the Trade and Investment Working Group. She noted that the G20 can be a useful forum for initiating constructive dialogue and seeking to enhance coordination and cooperation among member countries on global trade issues.
The Ministers welcomed the recent intensification of work among their officials aimed at finding mutually agreed solutions on outstanding WTO disputes between the two countries. They further directed officials to continue this engagement with the view of arriving at satisfactory outcomes in the coming months.
Discussion on Bilateral Trade Issues
The Ministers expressed their intent to continue to work together on resolving outstanding trade issues and highlighted upcoming engagement on a select number of those issues.
The United States appreciated India’s initial public consultation on the draft Drugs, Medical Devices, and Cosmetics Act and India noted that comments and suggestions on the draft bill are being examined as per standard procedures for introduction in the parliament. The United States and India acknowledged the importance of continuing to engage on relevant rules and regulations going forward.
The United States also welcomed India’s commitment to provide public notice and comment periods as it considers new quality control orders and ensure that the measures shall not be more trade restrictive than necessary in line with the WTO TBT Agreement.
The Ministers welcomed the finalization of the Turtle Excluder Device (TED) design with the technical support of NOAA. The collaboration between India and the United States to expedite the TED trials will ensure that the TEDs are effective in minimizing the impact of fishing on sea-turtle populations. They highlighted that ongoing work to complete the TED trials in India will continue in early 2023.
The United States welcomed the efforts to streamline regulations on certain electronic devices under Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) in order to reduce the compliance burden and facilitate the ease of doing business. Both sides highlighted their interest in exchanging information on the use of international standards, conformity assessment procedures, and the Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA) in the electronics sector.
The Ministers welcomed continued engagement on intellectual property (IP) and reiterated that the protection and enforcement of IP contributes to the promotion of innovation as well as bilateral trade and investment in IP-intensive industries. They appreciated sustained work of the TPF IP Working Group and reviewed its recent progress on engaging on issues related to IP enforcement. The United States welcomed India’s ongoing domestic consultations regarding the administration of its IP regime, including on the treatment of business confidential information related to working of patents, procedures for patent application oppositions, and streamlining of trademark infringement investigations. The United States and India underlined the importance of continuing to engage on the copyrights provisions in view of commitments under the World Intellectual Property Organization Copyright Treaty and World Intellectual Property Organization Performance and Phonogram Treaty.
The Ministers acknowledged the positive impact of Trade Margin Rationalization (TMR) on patient access to affordable medical devices during the Covid Pandemic. They also agreed to continue to exchange views on pricing issues for cardiac stents and knee implants that would facilitate access to cutting edge medical technology at affordable prices to the patients.
India appreciated the resumption of inspections by U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and asked the U.S. side to also resume inspections of new facilities and non-priority areas at the earliest.
India highlighted its interest in restoration of its beneficiary status under the U.S. Generalized System of Preferences program. The United States noted that this could be considered, as warranted, in relation to the eligibility criteria determined by the U.S. Congress.
The United States and India also exchanged views on potential targeted tariff reductions.
The Ministers acknowledged the remaining work to be done to finalize access for certain agricultural products of interest to both sides. The Ministers also intend to increase dialogue on food and agricultural trade issues in 2023 and to continue work to address bilateral issues in the relationship through the Agriculture Working Groups, as well as the relevant sub-groups.
The Ministers acknowledged the constructive engagement of the Services Working Group under the Trade Policy Forum and emphasized that issues of mutual interest in services sectors will continue to be pursued through the Working Group.
The Ministers noted that the movement of professional and skilled workers, students, investors and business travelers between the countries contributes immensely to enhancing bilateral economic and technological partnership. India acknowledged the steps being taken by the United States to augment processing of visa applications. Both sides decided to continue close monitoring of visa issues with the shared resolve to facilitate the movement of professionals, skilled workers, experts, and scientific personnel.
The Ministers acknowledged the ongoing discussions on a Social Security totalization agreement and, upon the receipt of additional information from India, encouraged further engagement in order to establish a stronger basis for a future agreement. The Ministers supported intensifying the work to achieve early outcomes in the matter.
Recognizing the key role of the digital economy in both the United States and India, the Ministers affirmed the importance of a conducive ecosystem for digital trade that supports economic growth and innovation. They also agreed to enhance engagement through the TPF and ICT Working Groupon policies impacting digital trade.
The Ministers noted the potential of enhancing trade in professional services between the two countries. They acknowledged that well-functioning pathways for recognition of qualifications in professional services, and deeper dialogue between the professional bodies of the two countries can facilitate this growth. They intend to encourage their regulatory bodies to engage in discussions on exchanges of knowledge, capacity building, and recognition of qualifications to further enhance trade in professional services.
The Ministers also noted that greater co-operation in the Fintech sector could contribute to further expansion of the bilateral trade relationship, and intend to continue engagement in this area. They also discussed the importance of electronic payment services to furthering the trade relationship and both sides expressed their intention to continue engagement in this area.
The Ministers recalled their mutual interest in the particular importance of resilient supply chains in fostering effective responses to health emergencies. Minister Goyal highlighted India’s interest in the potential of digital health, particularly telemedicine services as an element in continuity of care during the health emergencies.
Creation of a new TPF Working Group on Resilient Trade
Reflecting their shared objective of deepening and broadening the U.S.-India trade relationship, the Ministers launched a new TPF Working Group on Resilient Trade. This new Working Group will enable officials to deepen bilateral dialogue on a range of issues that can enhance the resiliency and sustainability of the trade relationship so that it is better able to withstand current and future global challenges. The Ministers noted that, in advance of the next TPF Ministerial meeting, the Resilient Trade Working Group will initially focus on the following areas:
• Deepening engagement on trade facilitation, which is particularly relevant to the construction of durable and sustainable supply chains. The Ministers welcomed plans for a dedicated working session on trade facilitation in the coming months, including on digitization of customs procedures, and that officials will also identify additional areas for future cooperation;
• The importance of benefitting workers and promoting sustainable and inclusive growth, including cooperative engagement to promote labor rights and workforce development;
• Expanded dialogue on good regulatory practices and pursuing cooperation in areas of mutual interest with an initial focus on respective procedures for developing rules and regulations in advance of the next TPF Ministerial meeting;
• The role that trade can play in contributing to environmental protection and responses to common sustainability challenges including issues related to mobilization of sustainable finance and scaling up of innovative clean technologies. Further, both sides may also engage on issues of mutual interest related to circular economy approaches and promotion of sustainable lifestyle choices;
• Additional means of strengthening the resilience in our global supply chains, especially in the critical sectors that underpin our economies, as well as further work on these issues in coordination and cooperation with our trusted partners.
The Ministers concluded by directing the TPF Working Groups to reconvene quarterly, either in person or virtually, and identify specific trade outcomes to ensure that trade relationship begins to reach its full potential. They also instructed senior officials to hold an inter-sessional TPF meeting by mid-2023 and agreed to reconvene the TPF at the Ministerial level before the end of 2023.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार नीति फोरम पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
12 JAN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका ने 11 जनवरी, 2023 को वाशिंगटन, डीसी में भारत- अमेरिका व्यापार नीति फोरम (टीपीई) की 13वीं मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा अमेरिका के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत कैथरीन ताई ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
संवाद के समापन के बाद, निम्नलिखित संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया :
मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों में मजबूती लाने तथा दोनों देशों में काम कर रहे लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक रिश्तों को प्रगाढ़ करने में टीपीई के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इसकी सराहना की कि वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का तेजी से बढ़ना जारी है और यह 2021 में लगभग 160 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। इस वृद्धि का स्वागत करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने माना कि उनके आकार की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को देखते हुए उल्लेखनीय संभावनाएं पूरी नहीं हो पाई हैं और उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि करने तथा उसे विविधीकृत करना जारी रखने के लक्ष्य के साथ और अधिक परस्पर सहयोग करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
मंत्रियों ने 12वीं मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक के बाद से टीपीई कार्य समूहों के माध्यम से आरंभ किए गए कार्य को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 2021 टीपीई संयुक्त वक्तव्य में उल्लिखित विशिष्ट व्यापार मुद्दों के भारत और अमेरिका के लिए महत्व को दोहराया और निर्देश दिया कि मंत्रियों और उनके वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित रूप से प्रगति का जायजा लेने के साथ उन मुद्दों के समाधान की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम किया जाए।
अमेरिका ने समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक संरचना (आईपीईएफ) में भारत की सहभागिता का स्वागत किया। राजदूत ताई तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल आईपीईएफ पहल का पूरी तरह समर्थन करते हैं और विश्वास करते हैं कि साझीदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक रिश्तों को गहरा किया जाना भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में निरंतर विकास, शांति और समृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह भी कि आईपीईएफ से इस क्षेत्र में ठोस लाभ आएगा।
मंत्रियों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में अर्जित की गई उपलब्धियों का स्वागत किया और ठोस, यथार्थवादी तथा सार्थक परिणामों को अर्जित करने के लिए डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रालयी स्तर निर्णयों सहित, डब्ल्यूटीओ में रचनात्मक रूप से काम करना जारी रखने का अपना साझा इरादा व्यक्त किया। डब्ल्यूटीओ के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों का स्मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार से बहुपक्षीय व्यापारिक प्रणाली में विश्वास का निर्माण होना चाहिए तथा डब्ल्यूटीओ को अपने मूलभूत उद्वेश्यों को बेहतर ढंग से आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए तथा हमारे सभी लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करने में सक्षम बनाना चाहिए।
राजदूत ताई ने भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता का स्वागत किया और कहा कि अमेरिका व्यापार और निवेश कार्यसमूह में एक साथ काम करने की उम्मीद करता है। उन्होंन कहा कि जी20 रचनात्मक संवाद आरंभ करने तथा वैश्विक व्यापार मुद्दों पर सदस्य देशों के बीच समन्वयन तथा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक उपयोगी मंच साबित हो सकता है।
मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबित डब्ल्यूटीओ विवादों पर पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत समाधान खोजने के उद्देश्‍य से अपने अधिकारियों के बीच काम में हाल में आई तेजी का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने अपने अधिकारियों को आने वाले महीनों में संतोषजनक परिणाम प्राप्त करने की दृष्टि से इस कार्य को जारी रखने का निर्देश भी दिया।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मुद्दों पर चर्चा
मंत्रियों ने शेष बचे व्यापार मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक साथ काम करना जारी रखने की इच्‍छा व्यक्त की तथा उन मुद्दों की एक चुनिंदा संख्या पर आगामी सहयोग को रेखांकित किया।
अमेरिका ने ड्राफ्ट ड्रग्स, मेडिकल डिवाइसेज, तथा कॉस्मेटिक अधिनियम पर भारत के आरंभिक सार्वजनिक परामर्श की सराहना की और भारत ने नोट किया कि संसद में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए मानक प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरुप प्रारूप् विधेयक पर टिप्पणियों और सुझावों की जांच की जा रही है। अमेरिका और भारत ने संगत नियमों और विनियमनों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जारी रखने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
अमेरिका ने सार्वजनिक नोटिस और टिप्पणी की अवधि प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का भी स्वागत किया क्योंकि यह नए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण र्डर पर विचार करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि ये उपाय डब्ल्यूटीओ टीबीटी समझौते के अनुरुप आवश्यकता से अधिक व्यापार प्रतिबंधात्मक नहीं होंगे।
मंत्रियों ने एनओएए की तकनीकी सहायता के साथ टर्टल एक्सक्लुडर डिवाइस (टीईडी) को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने का स्वागत किया। टीईडी परीक्षणों में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि टीईडी समुद्री कछुओं की आबादी पर मछली पकड़ने के प्रभाव को कम करने में प्रभावी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में टीईडी परीक्षणों को पूरा करने का जारी कार्य 2023 के आरंभ में जारी रहेगा।
अमेरिका ने अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने तथा व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता को बढ़ाने के लिए दूरसंचार उपकरणों की अनिवार्य जांच और प्रमाणन (एमटीसीटीई) तथा अनिवार्य पंजीकरण आदेश (सीआरओ) के तहत कुछ विशिष्ट इलेक्ट्रोनिक डिवाइसेज पर विनियमनों को विवेकसंगत बनाने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों, अनुरुपता आकलन प्रक्रियाओं एवं सामान्य मानदंड मान्यता व्यवस्था (सीसीआरए) के उपयोग पर सूचनाओं के आदान प्रदान में अपनी दिलचस्पी रेखांकित की।
मंत्रियों ने बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) पर निरंतर सहयोग का स्वागत किया तथा दोहराया कि आईपी की सुरक्षा और प्रवर्तन नवोन्मेषण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ साथ आईपी सघन उद्योगों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में भी योगदान देता है। उन्होंने टीपीएफ आईपी कार्य समूह के अनवरत कार्य की सराहना की और आईपी प्रवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर काम करने में हाल में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। अमेरिका ने पैटेंट पर काम करने, पैटेंट आवेदन के विरोध की प्रक्रियाओं तथा ट्रेडमार्क उल्लंघन जांचों को विवेकपूर्ण बनाने से संबंधित व्यवसाय गोपनीयता सूचना के बर्ताव सहित इसकी आईपी व्यवस्था के प्रशासन के संबंध में भारत के जारी घरेलू परामर्श का स्वागत किया। अमेरिका और भारत ने विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन कॉपीराइट संधि तथा विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन निष्पादन एवं फोनोग्राम संधि के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं में कॉपीराइट प्रावधानों पर सहयोग जारी रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
मंत्रियों ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान किफायती चिकित्सा उपकरणों तक रोगी की पहुंच पर व्यापार मार्जिन युक्तिकरण (टीएमआर) के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कार्डियाक स्टेंट तथा घुटना प्रत्यारोपण के लिए मूल्य निर्धारण के मुद्दों पर विचारों के आदान प्रदान को जारी रखने पर भी सहमति जताई जो रोगियों को किफायती मूल्य पर अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी की सुविधा प्रदान कराएंगे।
भारत ने अमेरिकी खाद्य एवं औषधि प्रशासन (एफडीए) द्वारा निरीक्षण की बहाली की सराहना की और अमेरिकी पक्ष से जल्द से जल्द नई सुविधाओं और गैर प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण फिर से शुरु करने को कहा।
भारत ने अमेरिका सामान्यीकृत वरीयता प्रणाली कार्यक्रम के तहत अपने लाभार्थी दर्जे की बहाली में अपनी दिलचस्पी रेखांकित की। अमेरिका ने नोट किया कि अगर वांछित हुआ, तो अमेरिकी कांग्रेस द्वारा निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के संबंध में, इस पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
अमेरिका और भारत ने संभावित लक्षित प्रशुल्क कटौती पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
मंत्रियों ने दोनों पक्षों के हितों के कुछ कृषि उत्पादों तक पहुंच को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए किए जाने वाले शेष कार्य को स्वीकार किया। मंत्रियों ने 2023 में खाद्य एवं कृषि संबंधी व्यापार मुद्दों पर संवाद को बढ़ाने तथा कृषि कार्य समूहों एवं संगत उप समूहों के माध्यम से इस संबध में द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों को हल करने पर कार्य जारी रखने का भी इरादा जताया।
मंत्रियों ने व्यापार नीति फोरम के तहत सेवा कार्य समूह की रचनात्मक भागीदारी को स्वीकार किया तथा जोर दिया कि सेवा क्षेत्रों में परस्पर हित के मुद्दों पर कार्य समूह के माध्यम से काम जारी रहेगा।
मंत्रियों ने नोट किया कि देशों के बीच पेशेवर और कुशल श्रमिकों, छात्रों, निवेशकों तथा व्यवसाय यात्रियों की आवाजाही द्विपक्षीय एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय साझीदारी बढ़ाने में बेशुमार योगदान देती है। भारत ने वीजा आवेदनों की प्रोसेसिंग को बढ़ाने के लिए अमेरिका द्वारा उठाय जा रहे कदमों को स्वीकार किया। दोनों पक्षों ने पेशेवर, कुशल श्रमिकों, विशेषज्ञों तथा वैज्ञानिक कार्मिकों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए साझा संकल्प के साथ वीजा मुद्दों की कड़ी निगरानी जारी रखने का निर्णय किया।
मंत्रियों ने एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा समग्र समझौते पर चल रही चर्चाओं को स्वीकार किया और भारत से आतिरिक्त सूचनाओं की प्राप्ति पर भविष्य के समझौते के लिए एक अधिक मजबूत आधार की स्थापना करने के लिए और अधिक सहयोग करने को प्रोत्साहित किया। मंत्रियों ने इस मामले में शीघ्र परिणाम अर्जित करने के लिए कार्य को सघन करने का समर्थन किया।
अमेरिका और भारत दोनों ही देशों में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रमुख भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने डिजिटल व्यापार के लिए एक अनुकूल परितंत्र के महत्व की पुष्टि की जो आर्थिक विकास तथा नवोन्मेषण का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने डिजिटल व्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाली नीतियों पर टीपीएफ एवं आईसीटी कार्य समूह के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति जताई।
मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच पेशेवर सेवाओं में व्यापार बढ़ाने की संभावना को नोट किया। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि पेशेवर सेवाओं में योग्यता की मान्यता के लिए अच्छी तरह से काम करने वाले मार्ग और दोनों देशों के पेशेवर निकायों के बीच एक गहरा संवाद इस विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। उनकी इच्छा पेशेवर सेवाओं में व्यापार को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने नियामक निकायों को ज्ञान के आदान प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण तथा योग्यताओं की मान्यता पर चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की है।
मंत्रियों ने यह भी नोट किया कि फिनटेक सेक्टर में अधिक सहयोग द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध को और विस्तारित करने में योगदान दे सकता है और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग जारी रखने की मंशा जताई। उन्होंने व्यापार संबंध को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोनिक भुगतान सेवाओं के महत्व पर चर्चा की और दोनों पक्षों ने इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग जारी रखने का अपना इरादा व्यक्त किया। भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य आकस्मिकताओं के दौरान देखभाल की निरंतरता में एक तत्व के रूप में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओ की क्षमता में भारत की दिलचस्पी रेखांकित की।
लचीले व्यापार पर एक नए टीपीएफ कार्य समूह का सृजन
अमेरिका - भारत व्यापार संबंध को गहरा और व्यापक बनाने के अपने साझे उद्देश्‍यों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने लचीले व्यापार पर एक नए टीपीएफ कार्य समूह को लांच किया। यह नया कार्य समूह अधिकारियों को कई मुद्दों पर द्विपक्षीय बातचीत में गहराई लाने में सक्षम बनाएगा जो व्यापार संबंध की अनुकूलता और स्थिरता को बढ़ा सकता है जिससे कि यह वर्तमान तथा भविष्य की वैश्विक चुनौतियों का बेहतर तरीके से सामना कर सके। मंत्रियों ने नोट किया कि अगली टीपीएफ मंत्रालयी बैठक से पहले, लचीला व्यापार कार्य समूह आरंभ में निन्मिलिखित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा :
- व्यापार सुगमता पर सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर जो कि विशेष रूप से टिकाऊ तथा निर्वहनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए अनुरूप है। मंत्रियों ने सीमा शूल्क प्रक्रियाओं के डिजीटलीकरण समेत आगामी महीनों में व्यापार सुगमीकरण पर एक समर्पित कार्यकारी सत्र की योजना का तथा इस बात का भी कि अधिकारी भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान करेंगे, का स्वागत किया।
- श्रम अधिकारों और कार्यबल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहकारी सहयोग सहित श्रमिकों को लाभान्वित करने और सतत तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने का महत्व
- अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से पहले अच्छी विनियामक पद्धतियों पर एवं नियमों और विनियमनों को विकसित करने के लिए संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं पर आरंभिक फोकस के साथ परस्पर हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विस्तृत संवाद
- उस भूमिका पर, जो व्यापार पर्यावरण सुरक्षा करने एवं स्थिर वित्त जुटाने तथा नवोन्मेषी स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकीयों को बढ़ाने से संबंधित मुद्दों सहित सामान्य स्थिरता चुनौतियों के प्रत्युत्तर में निभा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों पक्ष चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था दृष्टिकोणों तथा टिकाऊ जीवनशैली विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित परस्पर हित के मुद्दों पर भी सहयोग कर सकते हैं,
- हमारी वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, विशेष रूप से उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में, जो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सहारा देती हैं, लचीलेपन को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा हमारे विश्वसनीय साझीदारों के समन्वयन तथा सहयोग के साथ उन मुद्दों पर और आगे काम करने के अतिरिक्त माध्यमों पर।
मंत्रियों ने टीपीएफ कार्यसमूहों को त्रैमासिक रूप से या तो व्यक्तिगत रूप से या वर्चुअल तरीके से फिर से संयोजित करने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने कि व्यापार संबंध अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचना आरंभ कर दें, विशिष्ट व्यापार परिणामों की पहचान करने के निर्देश देने के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त की। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को 2023 के मध्य से पहले मंत्रालयी स्तर पर एक अंतर-सत्रीय टीपीएफ बैठक आयोजित करने का भी निर्देश दिया और 2023 की समाप्ति से पहल मंत्रालयी स्तर पर टीपीएफ का फिर से बुलाने पर सहमति जताई।