কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কলকাতার জোকায় অবস্থিত জাতীয় পানীয় জল স্বচ্ছতা এবং গুণগত মান কেন্দ্রের নাম বদলে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী জাতীয় জল এবং স্বচ্ছতা প্রতিষ্ঠান (এপিএম-এনআইডাব্লুএএস) করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ কলকাতার জোকায় অবস্থিত জাতীয় পানীয় জল স্বচ্ছতা এবং গুণগত মান কেন্দ্রের নাম বদলে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী জাতীয় জল এবং স্বচ্ছতা প্রতিষ্ঠান (এপিএম-এনআইডাব্লুএএস) করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতার ডায়মন্ড হারবার রোডের ওপর জোকায় ৮.৭২ একর জমির ওপর এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। জনস্বাস্থ্য কারিগরি, পানীয় জল, স্বচ্ছতা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে থাকে। কেবলমাত্র স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন এবং জল জীবন মিশন-এর সামনের সারির কর্মীদের জন্য নয়, গ্রামীণ ও শহর এলাকায় স্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিদের প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রেও কাজ করে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান। এছাড়া পরিকাঠামো, মানোন্নয়ন এবং প্রশিক্ষণ পরিকাঠামো কর্মসূচিতে এর ভূমিকা বিশেষ।
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সবচেয়ে যোগ্য সন্তানের অন্যতম জাতীয় একতা ও শিল্পায়নের ক্ষেত্রে সামনের সারির কর্মী ছিলেন। বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ এই ব্যক্তি কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে তরুণতম ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর ছিলেন। উল্লেখ্য, ২০২২ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জোকার এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.