Cabinet
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କୋଲକାତାର ଜୋକା ଠାରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନାମକୁ ମରୋଣତ୍ତର ସମ୍ମାନ ରୂପରେ ଡା. ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏସ୍‌ପିଏମ୍ - ନିବାସ) ନାମ ରୂପେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଲକାତାର ଜୋକା ଠାରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନାମକୁ ମରୋଣତ୍ତର ସମ୍ମାନ ରୂପରେ ଡା. ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏସ୍‌ପିଏମ୍ - ନିବାସ) ନାମ ରୂପେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର କୋଲକାତା, ଜୋକା, ଡାଇମଣ୍ଡ ହାରବର୍ ରୋଡ୍‌ରେ ୮.୭୨ ଏକର ଜମିରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରା ଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କେବଳ ଆଗ ଧାଡିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଂଚଳ ତଥା ସହରାଂଚଳର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କ୍ଷମତା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ତାଲିମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଆର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡି ବ୍ଲକ୍ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଆବାସିକ କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସ ସହିତ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଢାଂଚା ବିକାଶ କରା ଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ (ୱାଶ୍‌) ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ମଡେଲ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପୁତ୍ର ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ ଏକୀକରଣ, ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା, ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ତଥା ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍ ତଥା କଲିକତା ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସର୍ବ କନିଷ୍ଠ କୁଳପତି ଥିଲେ । ଡକ୍ଟର ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ନାମକରଣ କରିବା, ତାଙ୍କର ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତାର ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୈଳୀର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବା ସମଗ୍ର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ସମୂହଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି ।