Cabinet
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই কলকাতাৰ জোকাত থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খোৱাপানী, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু মানদণ্ড কেন্দ্ৰৰ নাম সলাই 'ডঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল আৰু স্বচ্ছতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এছপিএম-নিৱাস)' কৰাক কাৰ্যোত্তৰ মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই কলকাতাৰ জোকাত থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খোৱাপানী, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু মানদণ্ড কেন্দ্ৰৰ নাম সলাই 'ডঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল আৰু স্বচ্ছতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এছপিএম-নিৱাস)' কৰাক কাৰ্যোত্তৰ মঞ্জুৰী দিছে।
এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক কলকাতা, পশ্চিমবংগৰ জোকা, ডায়মণ্ড হাৰ্বাৰ ৰোডত ৮.৭২ একৰ ভূমিত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ মাধ্যমত জন স্বাস্থ্য ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং, খোৱাপানী, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু চাফ-চিকুণতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ক্ষমতা বিকশিত কৰা এটা প্ৰধান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে কৰা হৈছে। এই ক্ষমতাৰাজিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কেৱল স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন আৰু জল জীৱন মিছনৰ ৰূপায়ণত লগা ফ্ৰণ্ট-লাইন কৰ্মশক্তিৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছে এনে নহয়, বৰং গ্ৰামীণ আৰু চহৰীয়া দুয়োটা স্তৰৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ বাবেও কৰা হৈছে। এই অনুসৰি প্ৰশিক্ষণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আৰএণ্ডডি ব্লক আৰু এক আৱাসিক পৰিসৰসহ উপযুক্ত বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে জল, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু চাফ-চিকুণতা (প্ৰক্ষালন) প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ৱৰ্কিং আৰু লঘু মডেলো স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
ডঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী পশ্চিমবংগৰ সবাতোকৈ যোগ্য সুসন্তানৰ অন্যতম আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতাত অগ্ৰণী, ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা আৰু এজন প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত বিদ্বান তথা শিক্ষাবিদ আছিল। তেওঁ কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সবাতোকৈ কম বয়সৰ কুলপতিও আছিল। ডঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ নামেৰে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নামকৰণ কৰা কাৰ্যই অসংখ্য হিতধাৰকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব যে তেওঁলোকে ডঃ মুখাৰ্জীৰ সততা, সংহতিৰ মূল্যবোধক আঁকোৱালি ল'ব আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কাম-কাজৰ লোকাচাৰত নিজৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধতা ৰক্ষা কৰি তেওঁক প্ৰকৃত সন্মান দিব। ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২২ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰা হয়।