Cabinet
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے کولکاتا کے جوکا میں واقع نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈرنکنگ واٹر، سینی ٹیشن اینڈ کوالٹی کا نام بدل کر ’ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشن آف واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن (ایس پی ایم- نواس)‘ کیے جانے کو بعد از افتتاح منظوری دی
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کولکاتا کے جوکا میں واقع نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈرنکنگ واٹر، سینی ٹیشن اینڈ کوالٹی کا نام بدل کر ’ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشن آف واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن (ایس پی ایم- نواس)‘ کیے جانے کو بعد از افتتاح منظوری دی ہے۔
اس ادارہ کو کولکاتا، مغربی بنگال کے جوکا، ڈائمنڈ ہاربر روڈ پر 8.72 ایکڑ اراضی پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ادارہ کا تصور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کی انجینئرنگ، پینے کا پانی اور صفائی کے شعبہ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صلاحیتیں تیار کرنے والے ایک اہم ادارہ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان صلاحیتوں کا تصور نہ صرف سووچھ بھارت مشن اور جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں لگی صف اول کی افرادی قوت کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، بلکہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں سطحوں کے مقامی اداروں کے نمائندوں کے لیے بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق ٹریننگ انفراسٹرکچر، آر اینڈ ڈی بلاک اور ایک رہائشی احاطہ سمیت مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ادارہ میں تربیت کی سہولت کے لیے واٹر سینی ٹیشن اور ہائی جین (واش) ٹیکنالوجیوں کے عملی اور چھوٹے ماڈل بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی مغربی بنگال کے سب سے قابل سپوتوں میں سے ایک اور قومی اتحاد میں سر فہرست، صنعت کاری کے لیے حوصلہ کا باعث اور ایک مشہور دانشور اور ماہر تعلیم تھے۔ وہ کولکاتا یونیورسٹی کے سب سے کم عمر کے وائس چانسلر بھی تھے۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے نام پر اس ادارہ کا نام رکھا جانا تمام متعلقین کو حوصلہ فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی ایمانداری، اتحاد کی قدروں کو اپنائیں اور ادارہ کے کام کاج کو انجام دینے میں اخلاقیت کو اپناتے ہوئے انہیں حقیقی عزت بخشیں۔ دسمبر، 2022 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اس ادارہ کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔