Cabinet
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जोका, कोलकाता येथील राष्ट्रीय पेयजल, स्वच्छता आणि गुणवत्ता केंद्राचे नाव ‘डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय जल आणि स्वच्छता संस्था करण्यासाठी पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने दिली मान्यता
11 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने राष्ट्रीय पेयजल,स्वच्छता आणि गुणवत्ता केंद्र जोका, कोलकाता याचे नाव बदलून ‘डॉ.श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय जल आणि स्वच्छता संस्था (एसपीएम-निवास)'असे करण्यासाठी मान्यता दिली आहे.
ही संस्था पश्चिम बंगालमधील कोलकाता, जोका, डायमंड हार्बर रोड,येथे 8.72 एकर जागेवर स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांद्वारे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य इंजिनीयरिंग, पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वच्छता आणि साफ-सफाई या क्षेत्रात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रमुख संस्था म्हणून या संस्थेची गणना केली जाते. केवळ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन आणि जल जीवन मिशनची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठीच नाही तर ग्रामीण आणि शहरी अशा दोन्हींच्या स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींसाठीही ही संकल्पना आहे.त्यानुसार, येथे प्रशिक्षण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि संशोधन विकास ( R&D) विभाग आणि निवासी संकुलासह सुयोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या गेल्या आहेत.संस्थेमध्ये प्रशिक्षण सुलभ करण्यासाठी जल आणि स्वच्छता तंत्रज्ञानाचे कार्यरत आणि लघु प्रारुप देखील स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे.
डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी,हे पश्चिम बंगालच्या सुपुत्रांपैकी एक आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेतेसाठी अग्रणी , औद्योगिकीकरणाचे प्रेरणास्थान, प्रख्यात विद्वान आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ तसेच कलकत्ता विद्यापीठाचे सर्वात कमी वयाचे कुलगुरू होते.डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांच्या नावाने संस्थेचे नामकरण केल्याने सर्व हितसंबंधितांना त्यांचा प्रामाणिकपणा, एकात्मता आणि संस्थेच्या कार्याप्रती असलेल्या मूल्यांशी बांधिलकी या मूल्यांचा अवलंब करून त्यांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळेल.डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते संस्थेचे उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले.