Cabinet
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે જોકા, કોલકાતા ખાતે નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ડ્રિંકિંગ વોટર, સેનિટેશન એન્ડ ક્વોલિટીનું નામ બદલીને ‘ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ વોટર એન્ડ સેનિટેશન (SPM-NIWAS) રાખવા મંજૂરી આપી
11 JAN 2023 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ડ્રિંકિંગ વોટર, સેનિટેશન એન્ડ ક્વોલિટી, જોકા, કોલકાતાનું નામ બદલીને ‘ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ વોટર એન્ડ સેનિટેશન (SPM-NIWAS)' રાખવા મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના જોકા, ડાયમંડ હાર્બર રોડ, કોલકાતા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ ખાતે 8.72 એકર જમીન પર કરવામાં આવી છે. આ સંસ્થાને પ્રશિક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા જાહેર આરોગ્ય ઇજનેરી, પીવાનું પાણી, સ્વચ્છતા અને સ્વચ્છતાના ક્ષેત્રમાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ક્ષમતાઓ વિકસાવવા માટે એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા તરીકે પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આવી ક્ષમતાઓ માત્ર સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન અને જલ જીવન મિશનના અમલીકરણમાં રોકાયેલા ફ્રન્ટ લાઇન વર્કફોર્સ માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી બંને સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે પણ પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. તદનુસાર, તાલીમ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને આર એન્ડ ડી બ્લોક અને રહેણાંક સંકુલ સહિત યોગ્ય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. સંસ્થામાં તાલીમની સુવિધા માટે વોટર સેનિટેશન એન્ડ હાઈજીન (WASH) ટેક્નોલોજીના કાર્યકારી અને લઘુચિત્ર મોડલ પણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના સૌથી લાયક પુત્રો પૈકીના એક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ, ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણની પ્રેરણામાં આગળ ધપાવનાર, એક પ્રખ્યાત વિદ્વાન અને વિદ્વાન અને કલકત્તા યુનિવર્સિટીના સૌથી યુવા વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પણ હતા. ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી દ્વારા સંસ્થાનું નામકરણ; સંસ્થાના કામના સિદ્ધાંતોમાં તેમની પ્રામાણિકતા અખંડિતતા અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના મૂલ્યોને અપનાવીને સમગ્ર હિતધારકોને તેમનું સન્માન કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરશે. ડિસેમ્બર, 2022 માં વડા પ્રધાન દ્વારા સંસ્થાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.