Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 10.01.2023
Gross collections at Rs. 14.71 lakh crore 24.58% higher than the corresponding period of last year
Net collection 86.68% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23
11 JAN 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 14.71 lakh crore which is 24.58% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 12.31 lakh crore which is 19.55 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 86.68% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 19.72% while that for PIT (including STT) is 30.46%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 18.33% and that in PIT collections is 21.64% (PIT only)/ 20.97% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.40 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th January 2023, which are 58.74% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் 10.01.2023 வரையிலான நேரடி வரிவசூல்
11 JAN 2023 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் 10.01.2023 வரையிலான நேரடி வரிவசூல் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி அடைந்திருப்பதை புள்ளி விவரங்கள் உறுதி செய்துள்ளன. அதாவது, 2023-ஆம் நிதியாண்டு ஜனவரி 10-ம் தேதி வரையிலான காலத்தின் மொத்த நேரடி வரிவசூல் ரூ.14.71 லட்சம் கோடியாகும். இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இந்த காலத்திற்கான மொத்த வரிவசூலைவிட 24.58 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
அதே போல் இந்த காலத்திற்கான நிகர நேரடி வரிவசூல் ரூ.12.31 லட்சம் கோடியாகும். இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இந்த காலத்திற்கான நிகர வரிவசூலைவிட 19.55 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இது 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மொத்த பட்ஜெட் வரிவசூல் மதிப்பீட்டில் 86.68 சதவீதமாகும்.