Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 10.01.2023
Gross collections at Rs. 14.71 lakh crore 24.58% higher than the corresponding period of last year
Net collection 86.68% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23
11 JAN 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 14.71 lakh crore which is 24.58% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 12.31 lakh crore which is 19.55 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 86.68% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 19.72% while that for PIT (including STT) is 30.46%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 18.33% and that in PIT collections is 21.64% (PIT only)/ 20.97% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.40 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th January 2023, which are 58.74% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 10.01.2023 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల వివరాలు
- 14.71 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరుకున్న స్థూల పన్ను వసూళ్లు
- గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 24.58 శాతం ఎక్కువ
- ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల మొత్తం వసూళ్ల బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలో నికరంగా 86.68 శాతం మేర సేకరణ
11 JAN 2023 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లలో స్థిరమైన వృద్ధి నమోదవుతూ వస్తోంది. జనవరి 10, 2023 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల యొక్క తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని నమోయింది. జనవరి 10, 2023 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల వసూళ్లు రూ. 14.71 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరాయి. ఇది గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలానికి వసూళ్లయిన స్థూల వసూళ్లతో పోలిస్తే 24.58% అధికం. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు, రీఫండ్‌ల నికరం మినహాయింపు తరువాత రూ. 12.31 లక్షల కోట్లుగా నిలిచాయి. ఇది గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలానికి నికర వసూళ్ల కంటే 19.55% ఎక్కువ. ఈ సేకరణ 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల మొత్తం బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలలో 86.68%. స్థూల ఆదాయ సేకరణల పరంగా కార్పొరేట్ ఆదాయపు పన్ను (సీఐటీ) మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పీఐటీ) వృద్ధి రేటు విషయానికి వస్తే.. సీఐటీ వృద్ధి రేటు 19.72 శాతం కాగా, పీఐటీ (ఎస్టీటీతో సహా) 30.46 శాతంగా ఉంది. వాపసుల సర్దుబాటు తర్వాత, సీఐటీ సేకరణలలో నికర వృద్ధి 18.33 శాతంగాను మరియు పీఐటీ సేకరణలలో 21.64 శాతంగాను (పీఐటీ మాత్రమే)/ 20.97శాతం (ఎస్టీటీతో సహా పీఐటీ) ఉంది. ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2022 నుండి 10 జనవరి 2023 వరకు మొత్తం రూ. 2.40 లక్షల కోట్ల రిఫండ్లు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి, ఇది అంతకు ముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో జారీ చేయబడిన రీఫండ్‌ల కంటే 58.74% అధికం.