Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
HLL pays Rs. 122.47 crores as dividend to Government of India for Financial Year 2021-22
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulates HLL for their achievement and appreciates their efforts during pandemic
Financial discipline and responsible behaviour are key aspects for the sustainability of PSUs: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JAN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a mini-ratna public sector enterprise under Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, paid a dividend of Rs 122.47 Crore to the Health Ministry for financial year 2021-22. The cheque was presented to Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare by Shri Beji George, Chairman & Managing Director, HLL in presence Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS(HFW) at a function held at Nirman Bhavan, here today.
Expressing happiness at the record turnover of Rs 35,668 crore and a profit before tax of Rs.551.81 Cr of HLL during the financial year 2021–22 and appreciating their support during the pandemic, Dr Mandaviya said, “HLL has played an important role in the procurement and distribution of emergency medical supplies supporting the Union Health Ministry for Covid– 19 pandemic management. As a nodal agency for procurement and supply of emergency medical items for COVID -19 pandemic management, it has enabled real time management of the crisis”.
He further noted that though PSUs were established with great vision, their performance has not always been satisfactory. Expressed concerns over sustainability of PSUs, he pointed out that “financial discipline and responsible behaviour are key aspects for the sustainability of PSUs.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State congratulated HLL for their achievement and also lauded its efforts during the pandemic.
Shri Beji George, Chairman & Managing Director, HLL conveyed his sincere thanks and acknowledgment for the co-operation, for reposing confidence in HLL and support extended by various departments of Government of India, particularly Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
HLL was incorporated on 1st March 1966 to produce contraceptives to support Government’s family planning programme. While focusing and expanding the core areas i.e., reproductive healthcare, HLL diversified into other healthcare segments like hospital products, hospital infrastructure management, medical equipment procurement consultancy, diagnostic services, retailing of pharmaceuticals etc.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, senior officials of ministry and HLL were present during the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एचएलएल ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए भारत सरकार को लाभांश के रूप में 122.47 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एचएलएल को उसकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई देने के साथ महामारी के दौरान उसके प्रयासों की सराहना की
पीएसयू की स्थिरता के लिए वित्तीय अनुशासन और जिम्मेदार व्यवहार प्रमुख पहलू हैं : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
11 JAN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक मिनी-रत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को 122.47 करोड़ रुपये के लाभांश का भुगतान किया है। नई दिल्ली स्थित निर्माण भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में एचएलएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बेजी जॉर्ज ने आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया को चेक भेंट किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी उपस्थित थीं।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान एचएलएल के 35,668 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड व्यापार (टर्नओवर) व 551.81 करोड़ रुपये के कर से पहले लाभ (पीबीटी) पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कोविड महामारी के दौरान कंपनी द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “एचएलएल ने कोविड-19 महामारी प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की सहायता करने वाली आपातकालीन चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों की खरीद और वितरण में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने कोविड-19 महामारी प्रबंधन के लिए आपातकालीन चिकित्सा उपकरणों की खरीद और इनकी आपूर्ति के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में संकट के रियल टाइम प्रबंधन को सक्षम किया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की स्थापना बड़ी सोच के साथ की गई थी, लेकिन उनका प्रदर्शन हमेशा संतोषजनक नहीं रहा है। डॉ. मांडविया ने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की स्थिरता पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "पीएसयू की स्थिरता के लिए वित्तीय अनुशासन और जिम्मेदार व्यवहार महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं।"
वहीं, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने एचएलएल को उसकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दीं और कोविड महामारी के दौरान इसके प्रयासों की सराहना भी कीं।
एचएलएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बेजी जॉर्ज ने कंपनी पर विश्वास करने व भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिए गए समर्थन को लेकर हार्दिक धन्यवाद और आभार व्यक्त किया।
एचएलएल की स्थापना 1 मार्च, 1966 को सरकार के परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से गर्भ निरोधकों का उत्पादन करने के लिए किया गया था। एचएलएल ने मुख्य क्षेत्रों जैसे कि प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर ध्यान देने और उनका विस्तार करते हुए अस्पताल के उत्पादों, अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रबंधन, चिकित्सा उपकरण खरीद परामर्श, नैदानिकी (डायग्नोस्टिक) सेवाओं, दवाइयों की खुदरा बिक्री आदि जैसे अन्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्रों में विविधता लाई।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और मंत्रालय व एचएलएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।