Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
HLL pays Rs. 122.47 crores as dividend to Government of India for Financial Year 2021-22
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulates HLL for their achievement and appreciates their efforts during pandemic
Financial discipline and responsible behaviour are key aspects for the sustainability of PSUs: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JAN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a mini-ratna public sector enterprise under Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, paid a dividend of Rs 122.47 Crore to the Health Ministry for financial year 2021-22. The cheque was presented to Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare by Shri Beji George, Chairman & Managing Director, HLL in presence Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS(HFW) at a function held at Nirman Bhavan, here today.
Expressing happiness at the record turnover of Rs 35,668 crore and a profit before tax of Rs.551.81 Cr of HLL during the financial year 2021–22 and appreciating their support during the pandemic, Dr Mandaviya said, “HLL has played an important role in the procurement and distribution of emergency medical supplies supporting the Union Health Ministry for Covid– 19 pandemic management. As a nodal agency for procurement and supply of emergency medical items for COVID -19 pandemic management, it has enabled real time management of the crisis”.
He further noted that though PSUs were established with great vision, their performance has not always been satisfactory. Expressed concerns over sustainability of PSUs, he pointed out that “financial discipline and responsible behaviour are key aspects for the sustainability of PSUs.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State congratulated HLL for their achievement and also lauded its efforts during the pandemic.
Shri Beji George, Chairman & Managing Director, HLL conveyed his sincere thanks and acknowledgment for the co-operation, for reposing confidence in HLL and support extended by various departments of Government of India, particularly Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
HLL was incorporated on 1st March 1966 to produce contraceptives to support Government’s family planning programme. While focusing and expanding the core areas i.e., reproductive healthcare, HLL diversified into other healthcare segments like hospital products, hospital infrastructure management, medical equipment procurement consultancy, diagnostic services, retailing of pharmaceuticals etc.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, senior officials of ministry and HLL were present during the occasion.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ 122.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡਾ: ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ: ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ
11 JAN 2023 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਨੀ-ਰਤਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਲਾਈਫਕੇਅਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ 122.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਜੀ ਜਾਰਜ, ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੂੰ ਚੈੱਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੇ 35,668 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਅਤੇ 551.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਬੀਟੀ) 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।” ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਪਨਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਡਾ: ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ।"
ਉੱਥੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਜੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1 ਮਾਰਚ, 1966 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਲਾਹ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਰਿਟੇਲਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।