প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰত ১৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস অধিৱেশনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
মুকলি কৰিলে স্মৃতিচাৰণ ডাক ডাকটিকট ‘সুৰক্ষিত জায়েন, প্ৰশিক্ষিত জায়েন’
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ‘আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ-ভাৰতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীৰ অৱদান’ শীৰ্ষক ডিজিটেল পিবিডি প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন
“ইন্দোৰ এখন চহৰৰ লগতে এটা পৰ্যায়ও। নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰি সময়ৰ আগত খোজ দিয়া এটা পৰ্যায়”
“‘অমৃত কাল’ত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত আমাৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য স্থান আছে”
“অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে ভাৰতৰ অনন্য বিশ্বদৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু বিশ্বব্যৱস্থাত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব”
“প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ মাজত আমি বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম আৰু এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ অসংখ্য প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ”
“প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ই শক্তিশালী আৰু সক্ষম ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠ প্ৰতিধ্বনিত কৰে”
“জি-২০ কেৱল কূটনৈতিক অনুষ্ঠান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা উচিত, য’ত ‘অতিথি দেৱো ভৱ’ৰ মনোভাৱৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব পাৰে”
“ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দক্ষতা, মূল্যবোধ আৰু কৰ্মনীতি বিশ্ব সমৃদ্ধিৰ ইঞ্জিন হ’ব পাৰে”
“যোৱা ৮ বছৰত ভাৰতে নিজৰ প্ৰৱাসীসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে”
09 JAN 2023 2:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰত ১৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস অধিৱেশনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘সুৰক্ষিত জায়েন, প্ৰশিক্ষিত জায়েন’ শীৰ্ষক এক স্মৃতি ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ‘আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ-ভাৰতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত প্ৰৱাসীসকলৰ অৱদান’ শীৰ্ষক ডিজিটেল পি বি ডি প্ৰদৰ্শনীও উদ্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস (পিবিডি) অধিৱেশন হৈছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান অনুষ্ঠান যিয়ে বিদেশত থকা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু প্ৰৱাসীসকলক ইজনে সিজনৰ লগত যোগাযোগ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতসহায় কৰে। এই পিবিডি সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ‘প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ঃ অমৃত কালত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ’। প্ৰায় ৭০খন বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ৩৫০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ই পিবিডি সন্মিলনৰ বাবে নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চাৰি বছৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ অন্তত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস সম্পূৰ্ণ গৌৰৱৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি ব্যক্তিগত আদান-প্ৰদানৰ তাৎপৰ্য আৰু আনন্দৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ সকলোকে আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই অনুষ্ঠানটো ভাৰতৰ হৃদপিণ্ড হিচাপে পৰিচিত আৰু নৰ্মদাৰ পবিত্ৰ জল, সেউজীয়া, জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ভূমিত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে সংস্কৃতি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদ্য উৎসৰ্গিত মহা কাল মহা লোকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে পবিত্ৰ স্থানটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আয়োজক চহৰ ইন্দোৰৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইন্দোৰ এখন চহৰৰ লগতে এটা পৰ্যায়, “এইটো এটা পৰ্যায় যিয়ে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰি সময়ৰ আগত খোজ দিয়ে।”তেওঁ স্বচ্ছতা আন্দোলনতইন্দোৰৰ ৰান্ধনীৰ খ্যাতি আৰু ইয়াৰ কৃতিত্বৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস কেইবাটাও দিশত তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ বিবেচিত হৈছে, কাৰণ ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ অলপতেহে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ' শীৰ্ষক ডিজিটেল পিবিডি প্ৰদৰ্শনীও প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে গৌৰৱময় যুগক আকৌ এবাৰ সন্মুখলৈ আনিছে। অমৃত কালৰ যাত্ৰাৰ অহা ২৫ বছৰত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অনন্য গোলকীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থাত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকা তেওঁলোকে শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক নিজৰ দেশ আৰু মানৱতাক আমাৰ ভাই-ভনী বুলি গণ্য কৰা ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল। আজিৰ জগতখনৰ বিষয়ে ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতীয়সকলে বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ মাজত জীয়াই থকাৰ সময়তে বিশ্বৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ত অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু তথাপিও ব্যৱসায়িক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধিৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ উপায় বিচাৰি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লক্ষ্য কৰে যে যেতিয়া আমি বিশ্বৰ মানচিত্ৰত কোটি কোটি প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ক চাওঁ তেতিয়া একেলগে অসংখ্য ছবিৰ উন্মেষ ঘটে যিয়ে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ৰ ছবি অংকন কৰে। “গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হোৱাৰ গৌৰৱৰ অনুভৱ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পায় যেতিয়া প্ৰবাসীসকলক বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ আটাইতকৈ গণতান্ত্ৰিক, শান্তিপ্ৰিয় আৰু অনুশাসিত নাগৰিক হিচাপে কোৱা হয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ প্ৰতিজন প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ক ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বুলি কয় কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখতসৱল আৰু সক্ষম ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠ প্ৰতিধ্বনিত কৰে। “আপোনালোক ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, যোগাসন আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদ, ভাৰতৰ কুটিৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয়, “একে সময়তে আপোনালোক ভাৰতৰ বাজৰাৰো ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছাদৰ৷” ২০২৩ চনক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰাৰ বছৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে বাজৰাৰ কিছু সামগ্ৰী ঘৰলৈ লৈ যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে অধিক জানিবলৈ বিশ্বৰ ইচ্ছাক সম্বোধন কৰাত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বই ভাৰতক অতি কৌতুহলৰ সৈতে তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টিৰে চাই আছে আৰু শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত দেশখনৰ অসাধাৰণ সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ভেকচিন আৰু ভাৰতীয়ক ২২০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক বিনামূলীয়া টিকাকৰণৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ বৰ্তমানৰ অস্থিৰতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰতৰ উত্থান আৰু বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ উৎপাদন খণ্ডত উত্থানশীল ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’চিষ্টেম আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ উদাহৰণো উপস্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ তেজছ যুদ্ধ বিমান, বিমানবাহী জাহাজ আই এন এছ বিক্ৰান্ত আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক চাবমেৰিন অৰিহন্তক লৈ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্ববাসী কৌতুহলী হোৱাটো স্বাভাৱিক। ভাৰতৰ কেছলেছ ইকনমি আৰু ফিনটেকৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ ৰিয়েল টাইম ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ৪০% ভাৰততহে হৈ আছে। মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে একেলগে শ শ উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণৰ একাধিক অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে। ভাৰতৰ চফটৱেৰ আৰু ডিজিটেল টেকন’লজি উদ্যোগৰ ওপৰতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সময়ৰ লগে লগে ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিহে হৈছে। “ভাৰতে বিশ্বক দিয়া বাৰ্তাৰ এক সুকীয়া গুৰুত্ব আৰু মৰ্যদা আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ শক্তিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে চমকপ্ৰদ উত্থান লাভ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয়। তেওঁ এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত থকা সকলোকে কেৱল ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ বিষয়ে নহয়, জাতিটোৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়েও জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে এই বছৰ জি-২০ প্ৰেচিডেন্সিৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু এক বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অতীতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বক অৱগত কৰাৰ আৰু এই অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহৰ পৰা শিকাৰ এক মহান সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। "জি-২০ কেৱল এক কূটনৈতিক ঘটনা নহয়, ইয়াক জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা উচিত য'ত এজনে 'অতীথি দেৱো ভৱ'ৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ অংশ হিচাপে ২০০ৰো অধিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি অৱগত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে বহু দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিভাৰতে কেৱল জ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ দক্ষতাৰ ৰাজধানী হোৱাৰো সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ দক্ষতা, মূল্যবোধ আৰু কৰ্মনীতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "এই দক্ষতাৰ মূলধন বিশ্বব্যাপী বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হ'ব পাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় যুৱসকলৰ মাজত উৎসাহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সমবেত লোকসকলক যুৱসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ দেশৰ বিষয়ে ক'বলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকক ইয়ালৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "পৰম্পৰাগত বুজাবুজি আৰু আধুনিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে এই যুৱ প্ৰৱাসীসকলে ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বক অধিক কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ক'বলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব। যুৱসকলৰ মাজত ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ধিত কৌতূহলৰ সৈতে, ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন, গৱেষণা আৰু গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি পাব", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উৎসৱৰ সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব পাৰে বা আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ'ব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে নিজ নিজ দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ জীৱন, সংগ্ৰাম আৰু অৱদাননথিভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে এক নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা উচিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিজন প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক নিজৰ মাজত লৈ যায়। "যোৱা ৮ বছৰত ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰবাসীসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি হৈছে যে আপুনি য'তেই নাথাকক কিয়, ভাৰত সদায় আপোনাৰ স্বাৰ্থ আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰ বাবে আছে", তেওঁ কয়।
পটভূমি
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস (পিবিডি) অধিৱেশন হৈছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান অনুষ্ঠান যিয়ে বিদেশত থকা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত অহা ০৮-১০ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে ইন্দোৰত ১৭সংখ্যক প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস অধিৱেশনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই পিবিডি সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে "প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ঃ অমৃত কালত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ"।প্ৰায় ৭০খন বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ৩৫০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী সদস্যই পিবিডি সন্মিলনৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Releases a commemorative postal stamp ‘Surakshit Jaayen, Prashikshit Jaayen’
Inaugurates the first-ever digital PBD Exhibition on the theme ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Contribution of Diaspora in Indian Freedom Struggle’
“Indore is a city as well as a phase. It is a phase that walks ahead of time while preserving its heritage”
“Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in India's journey in the ‘Amrit Kaal’”
“India’s unique global vision and its role in the global order will be strengthened by Pravasi Bharatiyas during the Amrit Kaal”
“In Pravasi Bhartiyas, we see myriad images of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“Pravasi Bhartiyas echo the voice of a powerful and capable India”
“G-20 is not just a diplomatic event but it should be turned into a historic event of public participation where one can witness the spirit of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’”
“The skill, values and work ethics of Indian youth can become the engine of global growth”
“In the last 8 years, India has tried to strengthen its diaspora”
09 JAN 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention in Indore, Madhya Pradesh today. The Prime Minister released a commemorative postal stamp ‘Surakshit Jaayen, Prashikshit Jaayen’ and also inaugurated the first-ever digital PBD Exhibition on the theme ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Contribution of Diaspora in Indian Freedom Struggle’.
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India that provides an important platform to engage and connect with overseas Indians and enable the diaspora to interact with each other. The theme of this PBD Convention is ‘Diaspora: Reliable partners for India’s progress in Amrit Kaal’. Over 3,500 diaspora members from nearly 70 different countries have registered for the PBD Convention.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is taking place in all its glory after a gap of four years and highlighted the significance and joy of personal interaction. Welcoming everyone on the occasion on behalf of 130 crore Indians, the Prime Minister said that the event is taking place on the land of Madhya Pradesh which is known as the heart of India and famous for the holy waters of Narmada, the greenery, the tribal culture and spirituality. The Prime Minister mentioned the recently dedicated Maha Kaal Maha Lok and hoped that dignitaries and delegates will be able to visit the sacred place. Talking about the host city, Indore, the Prime Minister said Indore is a city as well as a phase, “It is a phase that walks ahead of time while preserving its heritage.”, He also mentioned the culinary fame of Indore and its achievement in the Swachata movement.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is special in numerous ways as India completed 75 years of its independence only recently. He also informed that the first-ever digital PBD Exhibition on the theme ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ has also been organised which brings the glorious era to the fore once again. Highlighting the significant role of Pravasi Bhartiyas in the next 25 years of the journey of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister stated that India’s unique global vision and its role in the global order will be strengthened by them.
Mentioning the Indian philosophy of treating the entire world as one’s own country and considering humanity as our brothers and sisters, the Prime Minister said that our ancestors laid the foundations of India’s cultural expansion. Speaking about the world of today, the Prime Minister highlighted that Indians have traversed all parts of the globe while living among different cultures and traditions and yet found ways to unlock the gates of prosperity through business partnerships. The Prime Minister observed that when we look at crores of Pravasi Bhartiyas on the global map, myriad images emerge simultaneously which paint the picture of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and the feeling of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat comes to the fore when two Pravasi Bhartiyas meet on any foreign land. “ The feeling of pride in being the mother of democracy increases manifold when Pravasis are talked about as the most democratic, peaceful and disciplined citizens in different parts of the world”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister stated that he calls every Pravasi Bhartiya a national ambassador of India as they echo the voice of a powerful and capable India when the world evaluates their contributions. “You are the Rashtradoots (national ambassadors) of India’s heritage, of Make in India, of Yoga and Ayurveda, of India’s cottage industries and handicrafts”, Shri Modi continued, “At the same time, you are also the brand ambassadors of India’s millets.” He mentioned that 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets and appealed to everyone to take some millets products back home.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Pravasi Bhartiyas have another important role to play in addressing the world’s desire to know more about India. He said that the world is watching India keenly with great curiosity and highlighted the extraordinary achievements of the nation in recent years. The Prime Minister gave the example of the Make in India vaccine and the record inoculation figures of more than 220 crore free doses to Indians. He also mentioned India’s emergence in the global economy during the current period of instability and becoming the 5th largest economy in the world. The Prime Minister also gave examples of the rising startup ecosystem and Make in India in the electronics manufacturing sector. He highlighted Tejas fighter planes, aircraft carriers INS Vikrant and nuclear submarine Arihant and said that it is only natural for the people of the world to be curious about India. The Prime Minister also mentioned India’s cashless economy and fintech and said that 40% of the world’s real-time digital transactions are being done in India. Speaking about space technology, the Prime Minister said that India is creating multiple records of launching hundreds of satellites at once. He also threw light on the software and digital technology industry of India and said that its capability is only increasing with time. “The message of India has its distinct importance”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the strength of the country is only going to get a boost in the future. He urged everyone present on the occasion to enrich their knowledge not just about India’s culture and tradition but also about the nation’s progress.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India is taking over the G-20 Presidency this year and the responsibility comes with a great opportunity to make the world aware of India’s past experiences to attain a sustainable future and learn from these experiences. “G-20 is not just a diplomatic event but it should be turned into a historic event of public participation where one can witness the sentiment of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that more than 200 meetings will take place as part of the G-20 summit which will take place in different cities in India and said that it will be a great opportunity to establish meaningful connections with the delegates of many countries.
The Prime Minister said that today’ India has the opportunity to become not only the knowledge centre but also the skill capital of the world. He underlined the skill, values and work ethics of Indian youth. “This skill capital can become the engine of global growth”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister noted the enthusiasm among the next generation Pravasi Bhartiya Youth. He urged the gathering to tell the youth about their country and also provide them occasions to visit it. “With traditional understanding and modern approach, these young Pravasis will be able to tell the world about India more effectively. With increasing curiosity about India among the youth, tourism, research and glory of India will enhance”, he said. The Prime Minister said such youth can visit India during festivals or get associated with the events related to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava.
The Prime Minister suggested that there should be a sustained effort to document the lives, the struggle and the contributions of Pravasi Bharatiyas for their respective countries through universities and research institutions. The Prime Minister said that each and every Bharatvanshi carries the entire India with him or her. “In the last 8 years, India has tried to strengthen its diaspora. It is India’s commitment today that wherever you are the country is for your interests and expectations”, he said.
The Prime Minister thanked the Special Guests of Honour H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, the President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, and, H.E. Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname for their remarks and suggestions.
Special Guests of Honour H.E. Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, the President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, and H.E. Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Union Minister of External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar, Ministers of States, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Shri V Muraleedharan and Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh were those present on occasion among others.
Background
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India that provides an important platform to engage and connect with overseas Indians and to enable the diaspora to interact with each other. The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organised in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora: Reliable partners for India’s progress in Amrit Kaal”. Over 3,500 diaspora members from nearly 70 different countries have registered for the PBD Convention.
A Commemorative Postal Stamp ‘Surakshit Jaayen, Prashikshit Jaayen’ was also released to underline the importance of safe, legal, orderly and skilled migration. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the first-ever digital PBD Exhibition on the theme "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Contribution of Diaspora in Indian Freedom Struggle” to highlight the contribution of our diaspora freedom fighters in India’s Independence.
The PBD Convention will have five thematic Plenary sessions-
• First Plenary on ‘Role of Diaspora Youth in Innovations and new Technologies’, chaired by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
• Second Plenary on ‘Role of Indian Diaspora in promoting Indian Healthcare Eco-system in Amrit Kaal: Vision @2047’, chaired by Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
• Third Plenary on ‘Leveraging the soft power of India - Goodwill through craft, cuisine & creativity’, chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi.
• Fourth Plenary on ‘Enabling global mobility of Indian workforce – Role of Indian Diaspora’, chaired by Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
• Fifth Plenary on ‘Harnessing the potential of diaspora entrepreneurs towards an inclusive approach to nation building’, chaired by Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
• All the Plenary Sessions will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
The 17th PBD Convention holds significance as it is being organised as a physical event after a gap of four years and the first after the onset of the Covid-19 pandemic. The last PBD Convention in 2021 was held virtually during the Pandemic.