Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane emphasises the significant role of MSMEs in the North East and their contribution in making India 'Self Reliant
09 JAN 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane along with Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, and Union Minister of State Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, presided the ‘Regional Conference on Sustainable Development of MSMEs in the North East Region (NER)’ held at Agartala, Tripura today. The conference was organized by the Ministry of MSME to spread awareness of various Schemes of the Ministry. Addressing the conference Shri NarayanRane emphasized the significant role of MSMEs in the North East and their contribution in making India 'Self Reliant. He said Tripura is a land of agrarian products and has great potential for MSMEs in food processing industries and advised Tripura Government on developing more tourism opportunities for MSMEs while strengthening the existing industries.
MoS Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma urged the entrepreneurs to take maximum advantage of the schemes. He said state government of Tripura has put in sincere and dedicated effort under the leadership of Chief Minister to make this event a grand success. He said he sure that the coordinated efforts by both the ministries will create a better eco-system for development of MSME sector in the North Eastern Region (NER).
The conference showcased launch of various initiatives of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, and the State Government of Tripura. The new initiatives launched by dignitaries during the programme were RAMP (Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance) portal, Linking of NER Portal under Udyam Shakti, Inauguration of the Gomati City Gas Project, inauguration of West Tripura Bamboo Mat Cluster under SFURTI scheme and inauguration of new building of KVIC (Khadi & Village Industries Commission) & TKVIB (Tripura Khadi & Village Industries Board). The conference through its various activities like VDP’s, CEO Conference etc. provided a much-needed platform for aspiring/existing entrepreneurs of NER to interact with Government departments from Central and State governments, CPSEs and Industry Associations.
MSME sector plays a significant role in terms of job creation and improving livelihood. Currently, it consists of over 6 crore units employing more than 11 crore people, contributing significantly to economic growth with around 30% of contribution to GDP.
Given the impact of MSMEs on our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts are given to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive ecosystem where they play an integral role in development of Indian economy to realize the 5 trillion USD economy.
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. M/o MSME is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نارائن رانے نے شمال مشرق میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم رول اور بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
09 JAN 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ایز کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی پائیدار ترقی کے موضوع پر علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔یہ کانفرنس شمال مشرقی خطے(این ای آر) اگرتلہ،تریپورہ میں منعقدہوئی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نےاس کانفرنس نے وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے کیا تھا۔مزکورہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نارائن رانے نے شمال مشرق میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم رول اور بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ زرعی مصنوعات کی سرزمین ہے اور اس میں خورک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔انہوں نے تریپورہ حکومت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ موجودہ صنعتوں کومستحکم کرتے ہوئےایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سیاحت کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے صنعت کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسکیموں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعلیٰ کی قیادت میں مخلصانہ اوربھرپور کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ دونوں وزارتوں کی مربوط کوششوں سے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بہتر ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کانفرنس میں بھارتی حکومت کی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وزارت اورتریپوہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے آغاز کی نمائش کی گئی۔ پروگرام کے دوران معززشخصیات کے ذریعہ نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا ان نئےاقدامات میں ریمپ پورٹل (یعنی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور اسے تیز کرنا)،ادیم شکتی کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے سے متعلق این ای آر پورٹل کو منسلک کرنا،گومتی سٹی گیس پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح،اسفورتی اسکیم کے تحت مغربی تریپورہ بانس چٹائی کے کلسٹر کا افتتاح اورکے وی آئی سی (کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن) اورٹی کے وی آئی بی (تریپورہ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت بورڈ) کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا جانا شامل ہے۔اس کانفرنس نے اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے وی ڈی پی اور سی ای او کانفرنس وغیرہ کے ذریعے این ای آر کے موجودہ خواہشمند کاروباریوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں،سی پی ایس ایز اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن کے سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک انتہائی ضروری پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیاہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اورذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے معاملے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال، یہ 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ یونٹس پر مشتمل ہے جس میں 11 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے،جو جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 30 فیصدکی حصہ داری کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ہماری معیشت پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اثرات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں میں کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینےکے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی جانے والی کوششیں کی جائیں تاکہ بھارتی معیشت کی ترقی کے 50 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جاسکے۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر کو پروان چڑھایا جانا ملک کی معاشی بہبود کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت لگاتار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے واسطے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔