Ministry of Culture
‘Jai Hind’ – The New Light & Sound Show at Red Fort to be inaugurated by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah tomorrow
09 JAN 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
1. The new Light and Sound Show at Red Fort by ASI is titled as ‘Jai Hind’.
2. The Light and Sound Show ‘Jai Hind’ at Red Fort will be showcased in Hindi and English Languages.
3. A total of 700 people can watch the show in a one time watch
The much awaited Light and Sound Show at Red Fort will be inaugurated by the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah tomorrow evening.
The new avatar of Light andvSound Show at Red Fort titled ‘Jai Hind’ will be a dramatic presentation of the bravery and the history of India from the 17th century to the present day. The one-hour long Light and Sound Show ‘Jai Hind’ divided into three parts will bring to life key episodes from India’s history including the rise of the Marathas, the 1857 War of Independence, the rise of the Indian National Army and the INA trials, the fight for Independence and India’s continuing progress over the past 75 years by using all forms of performance art - projection mapping, live action films, light and immersive sound, actors, dancers and puppets. The 3-part show will be showcased at different monuments inside Red Fort starting with Naubatkhana to Deewan–e- Aam to Deewan-e-Khas.
The show will be showcased to general public in English and Hindi Languages with a seating arrangement of 700 people for a one time watch.
Beautifully conceptualized, scripted and executed, this approximately 1 hour-long show is a one-of-its-kind visual and cultural treat highlighting the India’s rich history and heritage to newer generations through interactive techniques.
The Light and Sound Show in Red Fort is commencing afresh after a gap of almost 5 years.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India has already opened 4 Museums namely the Yaad-e-Jallian museum, the Museum on 1857- India’s first war of Independence, Azaadi ke Diwane and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum in Red Fort. Now the addition of new Light and Sound show will further strengthen a patriotic pride among the visitors.
In recent years, Archaeological Survey of India is continuously working by glorifying the monuments and sites across the country thereby enhancing the visitor experience, be it the illumination during the achievement of 100 crore vaccination or celebration of 75 years of independence and hoisting G20 delegates.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल लाल किले पर 'जय हिंद' - द न्यू लाइट एंड साउंड शो का उद्घाटन करेंगे
09 JAN 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण:
1. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण-एएसआई द्वारा कल से लाल किले में शुरू किए जा रहे न्यू लाइट एंड साउंड शो का शीर्षक 'जय हिंद' है।
2. लाल किले पर लाइट एंड साउंड शो 'जय हिंद' हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषाओं में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
3. इस शो को एक बार में कुल 700 लोग देख सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल शाम नई दिल्ली में लाल किले पर बहुप्रतीक्षित लाइट एंड साउंड शो का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
लाल किले में 'जय हिंद' शीर्षक से नए अवतार में लाइट एंड साउंड शो के अंतर्गत 17वीं शताब्दी से लेकर आज तक के भारत के इतिहास और वीरता की एक नाटकीय प्रस्तुति होगी। एक घंटे तक चलने वाले लाइट एंड साउंड शो 'जय हिंद' को तीन भागों में बांटा गया है। इसमें मराठों का उदय, 1857 का स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, आज़ाद हिन्द फ़ौज़ का उदय और आईएनए के मुकद्दमों सहित भारत के इतिहास के प्रमुख प्रसंगों का जीवंत चित्रण प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इसमें प्रदर्शन कला के सभी स्वरूपों - प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग, लाइव एक्शन फिल्मों, प्रकाश और इमर्सिव साउंड, अभिनेताओं, नर्तकियों और कठपुतलियों का उपयोग करके स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई तथा पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत की निरंतर प्रगति को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। 3-भागों के शो को लाल किले के अंदर नौबतखाना से दीवान--आम से दीवान--ख़ास तक विभिन्न स्मारकों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस शो को एक साथ 700 लोगों के देखने और उनके बैठने के लिए व्यवस्था के साथ अंग्रेजी और हिंदी भाषाओं में आम जनता के लिए प्रदर्शित करने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
लगभग 1 घंटे का यह शो खूबसूरती से परिकल्पित, लिखित और क्रियान्वित, एक तरह का दृश्य और सांस्कृतिक उपचार है जो भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास और विरासत को नई पीढ़ियों के लिए इंटरैक्टिव तकनीकों के माध्यम से उजागर करता है।
लगभग 5 वर्ष के अंतराल के बाद लाल किले में लाइट एंड साउंड शो नए सिरे से शुरू हो रहा है।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने पहले ही 4 संग्रहालय खोले हैं, जिनमें याद--जलियां संग्रहालय, 1857 पर संग्रहालय- भारत का पहला स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, आज़ादी के दीवाने और लाल किले में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस संग्रहालय शामिल हैं। अब न्यू लाइट एंड साउंड शो दर्शकों के बीच देशभक्ति की भावना को और सशक्त करेगा।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण हाल के वर्षों में, देश भर में स्मारकों और स्थलों को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है, जिससे आगंतुकों के अनुभव में वृद्धि हो रही है, चाहे वह 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण की उपलब्धि के दौरान रोशनी के व्यवस्था हो या आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव हो और जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करना।