பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் 2-வது தேசிய மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
07 JAN 2023 9:54PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் இரண்டாவது தேசிய மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்.
கடந்த முறை 2022 ஜூன் மாதம் நடைபெற்ற தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் மாநாட்டுக்குப் பின், நாடு அடைந்த வளர்ச்சியின் மைல்கற்களை பிரதமர் மோடி நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இந்தியா ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை அடைந்தது, உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியது, புதிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு, விண்வெளித் துறையில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளை பிரதமர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். தேசிய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக் கொள்கையின் தொடக்கம், தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் ஒப்புதல் போன்றவையும் பிரதமரின் உரையில் இடம் பெற்றன. மாநில அரசும், மத்திய அரசும் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு முன்னேற்றத்தின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும் அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, முதலீடு, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் உள்ளடக்குதல் ஆகிய நான்கு தூண்களில் நாடு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இன்று, முழு உலகமும் இந்தியா மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது என்றும், உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் சீரான நிலையைக் கொண்டுவரும் நாடாக நாம் பார்க்கப்படுகிறோம் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவான நிர்வாகம், எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வது, எளிதாக வாழ்வது, வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் மாநிலங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
முன்னேற விரும்பும் வட்டாரத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைத்த பிரதமர், முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டிலுள்ள பல்வேறு ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் கிடைத்த வெற்றியை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், அவற்றை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கு மாநிலங்கள் முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றார். மேலும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களை அரசு இ-சந்தை இணையப்பக்கத்தில் கொண்டு வருவது குறித்தும் அவர் விவாதித்தார். மாநிலங்கள் தங்களின் சிறந்த உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச தகுதியை அடைய உதவ வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்திய ஒற்றுமை சிலையில் உள்ள ஏக்தா வணிக வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் மோடி அதற்கு உதாரணமாக மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் நாடு எதிர்கொண்ட அதிகப்படியான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றினால் ஏற்பட்ட சுமையை பிரதமர் மோடி நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சில பழைய சட்டங்களை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் பேசினார்.
பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகள் ஒரே ஆவணங்களைக் கேட்பது குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், சுய சான்றளிப்பு மற்றும் படிவங்களைத் தரப்படுத்துவது இன்றைய காலத்தின் தேவை என்றார். மேலும் பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி திட்டம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தரவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை தடையின்றி வழங்குவதற்கு பாதுகாப்பான தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றியும் பிரதமர் பேசினார்.
நாட்டின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியதோடு, மிஷன் லைஃப் (சுற்றுச்சூழல் வாழ்க்கை முறை) மற்றும் அதை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள் வகிக்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியினால், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை 2023-ம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக அறிவித்ததாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், சிறு தானியங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தது என்பதோடு, எதிர்காலத்தில் பிரசித்தி பெற்ற உணவாக மாறக்கூடும் என்றார். சிறு தானியங்கள் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சியில், அதாவது பதப்படுத்துதல், பேக்கேஜிங், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், குறியீடு செய்தல் போன்றவற்றில் மாநிலங்கள் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் எனவும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெறும் ஜி-20 கூட்டங்களில் சிறுதானியங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படலாம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெறும் ஜி-20 கூட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான நிகழ்வுகளில், சாதாரண குடிமக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். போதைப்பொருள், சர்வதேச குற்றங்கள், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு மண்ணில் இருந்து வரும் தவறான தகவல்களால் ஏற்படும் சவால்கள் குறித்தும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
இந்த தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் மாநாட்டை நடத்த பல்வேறு மட்டங்களில் உள்ள சுமார் 4,000 அதிகாரிகள் பணியாற்றியுள்ளதாகவும், இதற்காக 1 லட்சத்து 15 ஆயிரம் மணி நேரம் மனித உழைப்பு முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த முயற்சிகள் களத்திலும் பிரதிபலிக்கத் தொடங்க வேண்டும் என்றும், மாநில அரசுகளை பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இது தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை நித்தி ஆயோக் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் மோடி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 2nd National Conference of Chief Secretaries
PM launches Aspirational Block Programme; asks states to follow Aspirational District Program at the block level
To build a developed India, country is focussing on four pillars of infrastructure, investment, innovation and inclusion: PM
Entire world is looking up to India to bring stability to the global supply chain: PM
Take steps to make the MSMEs global champions and part of the global value chain : PM
We should move towards self-certification, deemed approvals and standardisation of forms: PM
PM discusses development of both physical & social infrastructure along with focus on enhancement of cyber security
PM discusses significance of International Year of Millets and steps to enhance popularity of millet products
07 JAN 2023 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the second National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister recalled the development milestones achieved by the country since the last conference in June 2022, citing various instances like India attaining Presidency of G20, becoming fifth biggest economy of the world, rapid registration of new startups, foray of private players in space sector, launch of National Logistics Policy, approval of National Green Hydrogen Mission, among others. He underlined that states and centre should work together and scale up the speed of progress.
Prime Minister said that in order to build a developed India, the country is focussing on four pillars of infrastructure, investment, innovation and inclusion. He said that today, entire world is reposing its faith in India and we are being looked up as a country that can bring stability to the global supply chain. He said that the country will be able to take full advantage of this only if states take lead, maintaining focus on quality and taking decisions with an India-first approach. He added that states should focus on pro-development governance, ease of doing business, ease of living and provision of robust infrastructure.
Launching the Aspirational Block Programme, Prime Minister underscored the success achieved in various Aspirational Districts in the country under the Aspirational District Program. He added that the Aspirational District model should now be taken up to block level in the form of the Aspirational Block Programme. He asked the officials present in the meeting to implement the Aspirational Block Programme in their respective states.
Discussing MSMEs, Prime Minister said that states must act proactively towards formalisation of MSMEs. He said that to make these MSMEs globally competitive, we need to make available finance, technology, market and access for skilling. He also discussed bringing more MSMEs on board the GeM portal. He said that we should take steps to make the MSMEs global champions and part of the global value chain. Discussing the success of the cluster approach in development of MSMEs, Prime Minister said that the linkage of MSME clusters and self help groups can be explored for promoting unique local products and getting GI tags registration for them, associating it with the endeavour of ‘one district one product’, adding that it will give fillip to the clarion call of vocal for local. He said that states should identify their best local products and help them attain national and international stature. Here, he also cited the example of Ekta Mall at Statue of Unity.
Prime Minister recalled the burden of over-regulation and restrictions once faced by the country, and reforms put in place to end thousands of compliances at central and state levels. He also spoke about the need to end old laws, some of which have persisted since independence.
Discussing how different government departments keep asking for the same documents, Prime Minister said that today the need of the hour is to move towards self-certification, deemed approvals and standardisation of forms. He also spoke about how the country is working towards bettering both physical and social infrastructure, and discussed PM GatiShakti National Masterplan. He also spoke about data security and the criticality of having a secure technology infrastructure for seamless delivery of essential services. He emphasised that states should try to adopt a strong cyber security strategy, adding that this investment is like an insurance for the future. Aspects related to cyber security audit management and development of crisis management plans were also discussed by him.
Prime Minister also discussed the development of coastal areas of the country. He said that the vast Exclusive Economic Zone of the country is equipped with resources and offers tremendous opportunities for the country. Stressing on the need for increased awareness of the circular economy, Prime Minister highlighted Mission LiFE (Lifestyle of Environment) and the important role the states can play in furthering it.
Stating that on India’s initiative, the United Nations has declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Prime Minister said that millets are not only smart food but are also environmentally friendly and may turn out to be a sustainable future food. He said that states should work on research related to millet products such that processing, packaging, marketing, branding etc and overall value addition of millet products is promoted. Prime Minister also discussed establishing 'Millet Cafes' at prominent public places and state government offices across the country, adding that millets may be showcased in the G20 meetings being held in states.
For the preparations related to G20 meetings in the states, Prime Minister stressed on the importance of involving the common citizens. He said that creative solutions should be envisaged for achieving such 'Citizen Connect'. He also advised the establishment of a dedicated team for preparations related to G20. Prime Minister also cautioned the states on the challenges posed by drugs, international crimes, terrorism and disinformation originating in foreign soil.
Prime Minister discussed the need to enhance the capacity of bureaucracy and the launch of Mission Karmayogi. He said that the state government should also review their training infrastructure and launch capacity building programs.
Prime Minister said that about 4000 officers at various levels have worked to hold this conference of Chief Secretaries, for which more than 1 lakh 15 thousand man hours were invested. He said that these efforts should start reflecting on the ground as well, and asked states to develop and implement action plans based on the suggestions emanating from the conference. He added that NITI Aayog should also develop a health competition between the states in this regard.