Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit New York and Washington DC from 9-11 January 2023 to participate in 13th India-US Trade Policy Forum
Shri Goyal will also meet USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai and have bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo
Shri Goyal will interact with CEOs, business leaders, think tanks and visit industries in New York
Visit to further trade and investment relations between both the nations
08 JAN 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal will be on a official visit to New York and Washington DC from 9-11 January 2023 to participate in India - US Trade Policy Forum.
In the first leg of visit, Minister will interact with CEOs of reputed multinational enterprises, participate in community event, join roundtable meetings with business leaders and think tank and visit industries in New York.
He will attend the 13th Trade Policy Forum ( TPF) meeting in Washington DC on 11th January 2023. Before delegation level talks he will also hold one to one meeting with USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai.
The 12th TPF Ministerial meeting was held on 23 November 2021 after a gap of four years in New Delhi. Working groups were re-activated after the last ministerial. TPF is a platform for continuous engagement between two countries in the area of trade and to further the trade and investment relations between the two countries. Both countries are looking forward to the meeting and confident of making progress on the trade issues. The TPF is chaired by Commerce and Industry Minister from Indian side and USTR from the US side.
In Washington DC, he will also have bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo. There will also be interaction with some captains of Industry.
Both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, people to people contact, and both are vibrant democracies too. The two countries are also collaborating under the QUAD, I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA) and IPEF (Indo-Pacific Economic Framework). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल 13वें भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार नीति फोरम में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए 9 से 11 जनवरी, 2023 तक न्यूयॉर्क और वाशिंगटन डीसी का दौरा करेंगे
श्री गोयल यूएसटीआर राजदूत कैथरीन ताई से भी मिलेंगे और अमेरिकी वाणिज्य मंत्री जीना रायमोंडो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे
श्री गोयल न्यूयॉर्क में सीईओ, उद्योगपतियों, थिंक टैंक के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत करेंगे और उद्योगों का दौरा करेंगे
इस दौरे से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
08 JAN 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भारत-अमेरिकी व्यापार नीति फोरम में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए 9 से 11 जनवरी, 2023 तक न्यूयॉर्क और वाशिंगटन डीसी की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे।
यात्रा के पहले चरण में, श्री गोयल विख्‍यात बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यमों के सीईओ के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत करेंगे, सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, उद्योगपतियों और थिंक टैंक के साथ गोलमेज बैठकों में शामिल होंगे और न्यूयॉर्क में उद्योगों का दौरा करेंगे।
वह 11 जनवरी, 2023 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में 13वीं व्यापार नीति फोरम (टीपीएफ) की बैठक में हिस्‍सा लेंगे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता से पहले वह यूएसटीआर राजदूत कैथरीन ताई के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठक भी करेंगे।
12वीं टीपीएफ मंत्रालयी बैठक चार साल के अंतराल के बाद 23 नवंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई थी। पिछली मंत्रालयी बैठक के बाद कार्यकारी समूहों को फिर से क्रियाशील किया गया। टीपीएफ व्यापार के क्षेत्र में दो देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का एक मंच है। दोनों देश बैठक की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं और व्यापार के मुद्दों पर प्रगति करने के प्रति आश्वस्त हैं। टीपीएफ की अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री और अमरीका की ओर से यूएसटीआर द्वारा की जाती है।
वाशिंगटन डीसी में, वह अमेरिकी वाणिज्य मंत्री जीना रायमोंडो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी करेंगे। कुछ उद्योगपतियों के साथ भी उनकी परस्‍पर बातचीत होगी।
भारत और अमरीका दोनों स्वाभाविक साझेदार हैं और दोनों के बीच व्यापार पूरकताएं हैं, लंबे समय से रणनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंध हैं, लोगों से लोगों का संपर्क है, और दोनों गतिशील लोकतंत्र भी हैं। दोनों देश क्‍वाड, आई2यू2 (भारत-इजरायल/यूएई-यूएसए) और आईपीईएफ (इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क) के तहत भी सहयोग कर रहे हैं। नेतृत्व स्तर पर नियमित आदान-प्रदान विस्तारित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है। इन दौरों से उभरे परिणाम दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में मददगार रहे हैं।