Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit New York and Washington DC from 9-11 January 2023 to participate in 13th India-US Trade Policy Forum
Shri Goyal will also meet USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai and have bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo
Shri Goyal will interact with CEOs, business leaders, think tanks and visit industries in New York
Visit to further trade and investment relations between both the nations
08 JAN 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal will be on a official visit to New York and Washington DC from 9-11 January 2023 to participate in India - US Trade Policy Forum.
In the first leg of visit, Minister will interact with CEOs of reputed multinational enterprises, participate in community event, join roundtable meetings with business leaders and think tank and visit industries in New York.
He will attend the 13th Trade Policy Forum ( TPF) meeting in Washington DC on 11th January 2023. Before delegation level talks he will also hold one to one meeting with USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai.
The 12th TPF Ministerial meeting was held on 23 November 2021 after a gap of four years in New Delhi. Working groups were re-activated after the last ministerial. TPF is a platform for continuous engagement between two countries in the area of trade and to further the trade and investment relations between the two countries. Both countries are looking forward to the meeting and confident of making progress on the trade issues. The TPF is chaired by Commerce and Industry Minister from Indian side and USTR from the US side.
In Washington DC, he will also have bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo. There will also be interaction with some captains of Industry.
Both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, people to people contact, and both are vibrant democracies too. The two countries are also collaborating under the QUAD, I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA) and IPEF (Indo-Pacific Economic Framework). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش کوئل، 13ویں ہندوستان – امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم میں شرکت کے لیے، 9 سے 11 جنوری 2023 تک نیویارک اور واشنگٹن ڈی سی کا دورہ کریں گے
جناب گوئل یو ایس ٹی آر کی سفیر کیتھرین تائی سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے اور امریکی وزیر تجارت جینا ریمنڈو کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات کریں گے
جناب گوئل ، سی ای اوز، کاروباری رہنماؤں، تھنک ٹینکس کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں اور نیویارک میں صنعتوں کا دورہ کریں گے
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے دورہ
08 JAN 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، 9 سے 11 جنوری 2023 تک نیویارک اور واشنگٹن ڈی سی کے دوراے کے دوران ہندوستان – امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم میں شرکت کریں گے۔
دورہ کے پہلے مرحلے میں، وزیر موصوف معروف ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات کریں گے، کمیونٹی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور ٹھنک ٹینک کے ساتھ گول میز اجلاسوں میں شامل ہوں گے اور نیویارک میں صنعتوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وہ 11 جنوری 2023 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقد ہونے والے13ویں تجارتی پالیسی فورم(ٹی پی ایف) کے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ وقت کی سطح کی مذاکرات سے قبل، یو ایس ٹی آر کی سفیر کیتھرائن تائی سے ون ٹو ون ملاقات بھی کریں گے۔
بارھویں ٹی پی ایف تجارتی میٹنگ، 23 نومبر 2021 کو چار سال کے وقفے کے بعد نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ گذشتہ وزارتی میٹنگ کے بعد ورکنگ گروپ کو دوبارہ کال کیا گیا۔ ٹی پی ایف تجارت کے شعبے میں دو ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل مشغولیت اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ دونوں ممالک، ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں اور تجارتی معاملات پر پیشرفت کرنے کے لیے پراعتماد ہیں۔ٹی پی ایف کی صدارت ہندوستان کی طرف سے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر اور امریکہ کی طرف سے یو ایس ٹی آرکرتے ہیں۔
واشنگٹن ڈی میں، وہ امریکی وزیر تجارت جی ریمنڈو سے بھی دو طرفہ ملاقات کریں گے۔ صنعت کے کچھ کپتانوں سے بھی بات چیت ہوگی۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ، دونوں اتنی شراکت دار ہیں اور ان کے درمیان تجارتی تکمیلی، دیرینہ جامع اور اقتصادی تعلقات ہیں۔ عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطہ ہے اور دونوں متعارف جمہوریتیں بھی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کواڈ، 12 یو 2 (ہندوستان – اسرائیل / یو اے ای – امریکہ) اور آئی پی ای ا یف (ہندوستان – بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک) کے تحت بھی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ قیادت کی سطح پر باقاعدہ تبادلے، بڑھتے ہوئے دو طرفہ تعلقات کا ایک لازمی عنصر رہے ہیں۔ ان دوروں سے اخذ ہونے والے نتائج، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔