صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز وفرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا اور تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ و صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کول گیسی فکیشن پر مبنی تلچر فرٹیلائزرز پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
تلچر فرٹیلائزر پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اور پہلا کول گیسی فکیشن پلانٹ ہوگا:ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
انہوں نے پلانٹ کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر چالو کئے جانے کے لئے تمام فریقوں ک مابین مربوط کوششوں پر زور دیا
‘‘ چار نئے یوریا پروڈکشن پلانٹوں کے پہلے ہی کام شروع کردینے اور اکتوبر 2024 تک تلچر پلانٹ کے آغاز کے بعد یوریا کی درآمد پر ہندوستان کا انحصار بہت حد تک کم ہو جائے گا’’
07 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کو پھلنے پھولنےکے لئے فرٹیلائزر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور ملک اس وقت فرٹیلائزر کی درآمداور اندرون ملک تیاری پر منحصر ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی با بصیرت قیادت میں ہندوستان نے اس شعبے میں بھی آتم نربھر بننے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی یوریا کی پیداوار میں ملک میں پانچ نئے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹوں کے بعد نمایاں طور سے اضافہ ہوگا۔ چار اس طرح کے پلانٹ پہلے سے ہی کام شروع کر چکے ہیں اور تلچر ایک کول گیسی فکیشن پلانٹ ہے، جہاں اکتوبر 2024 سے کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔’’ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے یہ بات تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی موجودگی میں ایف سی آئی ایل تلچر یونٹ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے موقع پر کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے اہم اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ فرٹیلائزر بھی ان میں سے ایک شعبہ ہے۔ ہمارے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹوں میں کول گیسی فکیشن جیسی نئی تکنیک کا استعمال کر کے اور اپنے ہی سمپدا (وسائل) مثلاً کوئلہ، استعمال کر کے ہم یوریا سیکٹر میں خود کفالت کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدام ملک میں توانائی سکیورٹی کے لئے اہم ہیں، جس میں کوئلے کے ہمارے وسیع ذخائر کو اس طرح استعمال کیا جائے، جو ڈائرکٹ فائرڈ پروجیکٹوں کے مقابلے ماحولیات کے لئے زیادہ سازگار ہو۔
کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا اور جناب پردھان کو ماڈل روم میں پروجیکٹ کا خاکہ دکھایا گیا اور اس کے بعد انہوں نے پلانٹ کے مقام کا دورہ کیا اور تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کا قریب سے جائزہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے پلانٹ کی مقررہ وقت کے اندر تکمیل اور کام شروع کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام فریقوں کی مربوط کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
ٹی ایف ایل کو اُس وقت کے ایف سی آئی ایل کے تلچر پلانٹ کو بحال کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، جہاں کول گیسی فکیشن پر مبنی یوریا پلانٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں کی سالانہ پیداوار 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہوگی۔
چونکہ یہ منصوبہ کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن کو فروغ دیتا ہے اس لیےیہ 2030 تک 100 ایم ٹی کوئلے کو گیسیفائی کرنے کے ارادہ بند مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بالخصوص اڈیشہ اور بالعموم مشرقی ہندوستان کی معیشت کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرے گا اور اس طرح ہندوستان کو آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) کی طرف لے جائے گا۔
کول گیسیفیکیشن پلانٹس حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ہیں کیونکہ کوئلے کی قیمتیں غیر مستحکم ہیں اور گھریلو کوئلہ وافر مقدار میں دستیاب ہے۔ تلچر پلانٹ یوریا کی پیداوار کے لیے درآمدی قدرتی گیس پر انحصار بھی کم کرے گا جس سے قدرتی گیس کے درآمدی بل میں کمی آئے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ زیر تعمیر تلچر یونٹ میں اپنایا گیا گیسیفیکیشن کا عمل براہ راست کوئلے سے چلنے والے عمل کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ماحول دوست ہے اس طرح کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی) کے تحت ہندوستان کی طرف سے کئے گئے وعدوں کی تائید ہوتی ہے۔
ایف سی آئی ایل اور ایچ ایف سی ایل کی بند یونٹوں کی بحالی مودی حکومت کا اولین ترجیحی ایجنڈا رہا ہے تاکہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ یوریا کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ایف سی آئی ایل/ایچ ایف سی ایل کے پانچوں پلانٹوں کے آغاز سے ملک میں 63.5 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے دیسییوریا کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ پانچ میں سے چار پلانٹ یعنی راماگنڈم، گورکھپور، سندری اور برونی فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ میں پہلے سے ہی ملک میںیوریا کی پیداوار شروع ہو چکی ہے اور امید ہے کہ تلچر پلانٹ بھی ستمبر 2024 تک سرگرم عمل ہو جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کے اس ٹویٹ کے ذریعے اس دورے کی جھلک دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya & Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan reviews progress of Coal Gasification based Talcher Fertilizers Project
Talcher Fertilizers Project will be India’s largest and first coal gasification plant: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Emphasizes on the coordinated efforts among all stakeholders for timely commissioning of the plant
“With four New Urea production plants already functional and Talcher plant starting from October 2024, India’s import dependence of Urea will significantly decrease”
07 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s agriculture sector requires fertilizers for the sector to flourish and country is currently dependent on imports and domestic production of fertilizers. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India set out the target to become aatmanirbhar in this field as well. India’s domestic production of urea will see a major boost with five new fertilizer plants coming up in the country. Four of these plants are already functional while Talcher is a coal gasification plant which will become functional by October 2024.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya while he reviewed the progress of FCIL Talcher unit in the presence of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan. Revival of FCIL Talcher unit is being undertaken by Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL), a company promoted by GAIL (India) Ltd. (GAIL), Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF), Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL).
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said that “Government is taking significant steps in making country Aatmanirbhar. Fertilizer is sector is one of them. By utilizing new technological interventions like coal gasification in our fertilizer plants and using our own sampada (resources) like coal, India is moving towards self-sufficiency in Urea sector. With this vision, Government of India has been reviewing the progress of Talcher unit which will be India’s largest and first coal gasification urea plant.”
Dr. Mandaviya also said that this endeavor will be a significant step towards ensuring energy security of the country through harnessing the vast coal reserves of the country in a manner which is more environment friendly than direct fired coal projects.
While reviewing the work progress, Dr. Mandaviya & Sh. Pradhan were provided an overview of the project in the model room and thereafter visited the plant site wherein the construction and erection activities of the project were reviewed carefully. Hon’ble Ministers also took stock of the project status and held a review meeting with key functionaries of TFL, PDIL (consultant of the project) and the representatives of Promoters of TFL. Hon’ble Ministers emphasized upon the importance of the plant in National context and instructed the officials of TFL and PDIL to meet the deadline for commissioning of the plant. Dr Mandaviya emphasized on the coordinated efforts among all stakeholders for timely commissioning of the plant.
TFL has been mandated by the Government to revive the erstwhile Talcher plant of FCIL by setting up a new coal gasification based Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA).
Since the project promotes coal gasification, it shall also aid in meeting the stated aim of gasifying 100 MT of coal by 2030. The project shall also provide impetus to the economy of Odisha in particular and eastern India in general thereby also propelling India towards Atma Nirbharta (self-reliance)
Coal gasification plants are strategically important as coal prices are non-volatile and domestic coal is abundantly available. Talcher plant shall also reduce dependence on imported Natural Gas for production of urea leading to reduction in natural gas import bill. Further the gasification process adopted in under construction Talcher unit is more environment friendly as compared to directly coal fired processes thereby supporting commitments made by India under Conference of Parties (CoP).
The revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the Modi Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Start of all five plants of FCIL/HFCL would add 63.5 LMTPA indigenous urea production capacity in the country. Out of five, four plants i.e. Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni Fertilizer Plants have already started urea production in the country and Talcher Plant is expected to start by Sept 2024.
Glimpses of the visit can be seen through this tweet by Union Health Minister