आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन आधारित तालचेर खत प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
07 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
“भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्राची भरभराट होण्यासाठी खतांची आवश्यकता आहे आणि देश सध्या खतांच्या आयातीवर आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादनावर अवलंबून आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने या क्षेत्रातही स्वयंपूर्ण होण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. देशात पाच नवीन खत प्रकल्प सुरू झाल्यावर भारतातील युरियाच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला मोठी चालना मिळेल. यापैकी चार प्रकल्प आधीच कार्यरत आहेत तर तालचेर हा कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन प्रकल्प ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होईल.” असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया म्हणाले.
मांडविया यांनी केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या उपस्थितीत एफसीआयएल तालचेर युनिटच्या प्रगतीचा आज आढावा घेतला.तालचेर फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (TFL) एफसीआयएल तालचेर युनिटचे पुनरुज्जीवन करत आहे . गेल (GAIL), राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अँड फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (RCF), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) आणि फर्टिलायझर्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (FCIL) यांनी तालचेर फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (TFL) ही कंपनी प्रवर्तित केली आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले की, “देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी सरकार महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलत आहे. खत हे क्षेत्र त्यापैकीच एक आहे. कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन सारख्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा आपल्या खत निर्मिती कारखान्यांमध्ये वापर करून आणि कोळशासारख्या स्वतःच्या संपदाचा, संसाधनांचा वापर करून, भारत युरिया क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णतेकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. याच दृष्टीकोनातून, केंद्र सरकार तालचेर युनिटच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेत आहे , जो भारतातील सर्वात मोठा आणि पहिला कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन युरिया प्रकल्प असेल."
डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले की, थेट कोळसा जाळणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांपेक्षा पर्यावरणपूरक अशा पद्धतीने देशातल्या कोळशाच्या प्रचंड साठ्याचा वापर करून देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने हा प्रयत्न एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरेल.
कामाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेताना डॉ. मांडविया आणि प्रधान यांना प्रकल्पाची सर्वांगीण माहिती देण्यात आली. आणि त्यानंतर त्यांनी प्रकल्पाच्या ठिकाणी भेट दिली , तिथे प्रकल्पाचे बांधकाम आणि उभारणीच्या कामांचा काळजीपूर्वक आढावा घेतला.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी प्रकल्पाच्या स्थितीचा देखील आढावा घेतला आणि टीएफएल , पीडीआयएल (प्रकल्पाचे सल्लागार) आणि टीएफएलच्या प्रवर्तकांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत आढावा बैठक घेतली. यावेळी त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय संदर्भाने या प्रकल्पाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला आणि टीएफएल आणि पीडीआयएल च्या अधिकार्‍यांना प्रकल्प मुदतीत सुरू करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या. डॉ. मांडविया यांनी प्रकल्प वेळेवर सुरू करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये समन्वित प्रयत्नांच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
एफसीआयएलच्या पूर्वीच्या तालचेर कारखान्याचे पुनरुज्जीवन करून वार्षिक 12.7 लाख मेट्रिक टन स्थापित क्षमतेसह नवीन कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन आधारित युरिया प्लांटची स्थापना करणे टीएफएलला बंधनकारक करण्यात आले आहे.
हा प्रकल्प कोळशाच्या गॅसिफिकेशनला चालना देत असल्याने, 2030 पर्यंत 100 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचे गॅसिफिकेशन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यातही तो मदत करेल. हा प्रकल्प विशेषत: ओडिशाच्या आणि साधारणपणे पूर्व भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देईल, ज्यामुळे भारताला आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे वाटचाल करण्यात चालना मिळेल.
कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन प्रकल्प हे धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचे आहेत कारण कोळशाच्या किमती अस्थिर आहेत आणि देशांतर्गत कोळसा मुबलक प्रमाणात उपलब्ध आहे. तालचेर प्रकल्प युरियाच्या उत्पादनासाठी आयात कराव्या लागणाऱ्या नैसर्गिक वायूवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करेल ज्यामुळे नैसर्गिक वायूच्या आयात बिलात कपात होईल.तसेच निर्माणाधीन तालचेर प्रकल्पात अवलंबण्यात आलेली गॅसिफिकेशन प्रक्रिया थेट कोळशावर चालणार्‍या प्रक्रियेच्या तुलनेत अधिक पर्यावरणपूरक असून त्यामुळे सीओपी अंतर्गत भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळ मिळेल.
देशांतर्गत उत्पादित युरियाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी एफसीआयएल आणि एचएफसीएलच्या बंद कारखान्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन हा मोदी सरकारचा सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यक्रम होता. एफसीआयएल आणि एचएफसीएलचे पाचही प्रकल्प सुरू झाल्यावर देशात वार्षिक 63.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन देशी युरिया उत्पादन क्षमता वाढेल. पाचपैकी चार प्रकल्प म्हणजे रामागुंडम, गोरखपूर, सिंद्री आणि बरौनी खत प्रकल्पांनी देशात युरियाचे उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे आणि तालचेर प्रकल्प सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत सुरू होण्याची शक्यता आहे.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya & Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan reviews progress of Coal Gasification based Talcher Fertilizers Project
Talcher Fertilizers Project will be India’s largest and first coal gasification plant: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Emphasizes on the coordinated efforts among all stakeholders for timely commissioning of the plant
“With four New Urea production plants already functional and Talcher plant starting from October 2024, India’s import dependence of Urea will significantly decrease”
07 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s agriculture sector requires fertilizers for the sector to flourish and country is currently dependent on imports and domestic production of fertilizers. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India set out the target to become aatmanirbhar in this field as well. India’s domestic production of urea will see a major boost with five new fertilizer plants coming up in the country. Four of these plants are already functional while Talcher is a coal gasification plant which will become functional by October 2024.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya while he reviewed the progress of FCIL Talcher unit in the presence of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan. Revival of FCIL Talcher unit is being undertaken by Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL), a company promoted by GAIL (India) Ltd. (GAIL), Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF), Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL).
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said that “Government is taking significant steps in making country Aatmanirbhar. Fertilizer is sector is one of them. By utilizing new technological interventions like coal gasification in our fertilizer plants and using our own sampada (resources) like coal, India is moving towards self-sufficiency in Urea sector. With this vision, Government of India has been reviewing the progress of Talcher unit which will be India’s largest and first coal gasification urea plant.”
Dr. Mandaviya also said that this endeavor will be a significant step towards ensuring energy security of the country through harnessing the vast coal reserves of the country in a manner which is more environment friendly than direct fired coal projects.
While reviewing the work progress, Dr. Mandaviya & Sh. Pradhan were provided an overview of the project in the model room and thereafter visited the plant site wherein the construction and erection activities of the project were reviewed carefully. Hon’ble Ministers also took stock of the project status and held a review meeting with key functionaries of TFL, PDIL (consultant of the project) and the representatives of Promoters of TFL. Hon’ble Ministers emphasized upon the importance of the plant in National context and instructed the officials of TFL and PDIL to meet the deadline for commissioning of the plant. Dr Mandaviya emphasized on the coordinated efforts among all stakeholders for timely commissioning of the plant.
TFL has been mandated by the Government to revive the erstwhile Talcher plant of FCIL by setting up a new coal gasification based Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA).
Since the project promotes coal gasification, it shall also aid in meeting the stated aim of gasifying 100 MT of coal by 2030. The project shall also provide impetus to the economy of Odisha in particular and eastern India in general thereby also propelling India towards Atma Nirbharta (self-reliance)
Coal gasification plants are strategically important as coal prices are non-volatile and domestic coal is abundantly available. Talcher plant shall also reduce dependence on imported Natural Gas for production of urea leading to reduction in natural gas import bill. Further the gasification process adopted in under construction Talcher unit is more environment friendly as compared to directly coal fired processes thereby supporting commitments made by India under Conference of Parties (CoP).
The revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the Modi Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Start of all five plants of FCIL/HFCL would add 63.5 LMTPA indigenous urea production capacity in the country. Out of five, four plants i.e. Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni Fertilizer Plants have already started urea production in the country and Talcher Plant is expected to start by Sept 2024.
Glimpses of the visit can be seen through this tweet by Union Health Minister