Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organises media interaction and millet lunch at CIHM, Chandigarh
Millets aid weight loss: Sh Rajinder Chaudhry, ADG
06 JAN 2023 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
Central Bureau of Communication, Chandigarh and Press Information Bureau, Chandigarh, two arms of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, organised a Media Interaction along with a millet lunch today at Chandigarh.
Spearheaded by the Prime Minister, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’. The millet lunch is a welcome step in that direction.
During the interaction, Sh. Rajender Chaudhry, ADG, PIB Chandigarh said, “Declaration of the year of 2023 as International Year of Millets by our Prime Minister will become a game changer in times to come. Today’s young population is seeing many health related issues from an early age. Consumption of millets can help fight these health issues. Millets have low glycemic index, high protein value and are gluten free. They can also aid weight loss.”
C:\Users\HN\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-06 at 4.28.04 PM.jpeg
Image: Sh. Vivek Vaibhav, Director, CBC Chandigarh interacting with the media on the importance of millets
He further added, “The millets have multidimensional benefits. It is not only good for consumers but also for the producers and environment. Production of millets is less water and less electricity intensive. Consumer will have a healthy living as millets helps in fighting a number of diseases like obesity, diabetes, anaemia, hormonal imbalance, high cholesterol etc. Hence, it is an excellent source of wholesome nutrition. Today’s event aims to increase the awareness about millets with the help of media. With this, the consumption will also increase and in turn the subsequent demand. “
Sh. Umendra Dutt, Executive Director, Kheti Virasat Mission who was a special speaker at the occasion, said, “Millets are now no longer seen as fringe crops. They are competing with the wheat and rice cyclical agriculture. They can also reduce our carbon footprint.” While speaking on the issue of stubble burning, he said, “Millet stalk is a very good fodder for cattle. Thus, farmers don’t burn these. This is a possible solution to Punjab’s stubble burning problem.”
Image: Millets exhibition at the occasion
Three millet growers from Punjab and Haryana Raspinder Singh, Gurmukh Singh and Vipul Kamboj were also present at the event and shared their personal experiences in growing millets.
Sh. Vivek Vaibhav, Director, CBC Chandigarh also spoke on the occasion and pointed that millets are also an integral part of the G-20 meetings and delegates will be given a true millet experience through tasting, meeting farmers and interactive sessions with start-ups and FPOs. The spirit of the whole of government approach is truly being seen in the celebration of the International Year of Millets 2023 and the same is the intention from the current meet.
Image: Media listening to the farmers’ experience sharing at the event
The event was attended by journalists from Punjab, Haryana and Chandigarh.
Social Media Links:

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات نے سی آئی ایچ ایم ،چنڈی گڑھ میں میڈیا سے گفتگو اور موٹے اناج کے ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا
موٹے اناج، وزن کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں : اے ڈی جی، جناب راجندر چودھری
06 JAN 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات کے دونوں دھڑے، سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن ،چنڈی گڑھ اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو ،چنڈی گڑھ نے، آج چنڈی گڑھ میں موٹے اناج سے بنی اشیاءکےایک ظہرانے کے ساتھ میڈیا سے بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا۔وزیراعظم کی زیر قیادت حکومت ہند نے موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم ) 2023 کے لئے اس تجویز کی سرپرستی کی ،جسے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی ( یو این جی اے ) نے قبولیت بخشی ۔ یہ اعلان حکومت ہند کا ذریعہ رہا ہے کہ وہ آئی وائی ایم کو منانے میں سرفہرست رہے۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو ‘موٹے اناجوں کا عالمی مرکز ’ کی پوزیشن میں رکھنے کے ساتھ آئی وائی ایم 2023 کو ‘لوگوں کی تحریک’بنانے کے لئے اپنا وژن شئیر کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران پی آئی بی چنڈی گڑھ کے اے ڈی جی جناب راجندرچودھری نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ‘‘ سال 2023 کا موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طورپر اعلان آنے والے وقت میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوگا۔ آج کی نوجوان آبادی ابتدائی عمر سے ہی بہت سے صحت سے متعلقہ مسائل کا سامنا کرتی ہے۔ موٹے اناجوں کی کھپت ان صحت سے متعلقہ مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ موٹے اناج کے پاس کم گلیسیمک انڈیکس ، اعلیٰ پروٹین ویلیو ہوتے ہیں اور یہ گلوٹین سے مبرّا ہوتے ہیں۔وہ وزن کم کرنے میں بھی معاون ہوسکتے ہیں۔
سی بی سی چنڈی گڑھ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک ویبھو ، موٹے اناجوں کی اہمیت پرمیڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ موٹے اناجوں کے کثیرجہتی فوائد ہیں۔ یہ صرف صارفین کے لئے اچھے نہیں ہیں بلکہ پروڈیوسرز اور ماحول کے لئے بھی اچھے ہیں۔ موٹے اناجوں کی پیداوار میں کم پانی اور کم بجلی کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔صارف کی زندگی صحت مند ہوگی اس لئے کہ موٹے اناج بہت سی بیماریوں جیسے موٹاپا ،ذیابطیس ، خون کی کمی ، ہارمون سے متعلق عدم توازن ہائی کولسٹرول وغیرہ سے لڑنے میں مددگارثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا یہ مجموعی غذائیت کا ایک عمدہ وسیلہ ہے ۔ آج کے پروگرام کا مقصد میڈیا کی مدد سے موٹے اناجوں کے بارے میں بیداری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ کھپت بھی بڑھے گی اور نتیجتاََ مانگ میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔ ’’
کھیتی وراثت مشن کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب اومیندر دت ، جو کہ اس موقع پر خصوصی مقرر تھے، نے کہا کہ ‘‘ موٹے اناج اب کنارے والی فصلیں نہیں سمجھی جاتی ہیں۔ وہ گیہوں اور چاول کی دائری زراعت کے ساتھ مقابلہ کررہی ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے کاربن اثرات کو کم کرسکتی ہیں۔ ’’ پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ موٹے اناجوں کا ڈنٹھل مویشیوں کے لئے ایک بہت اچھا چارہ ہے ۔ اس طرح کسان انہیں جلاتے نہیں ہیں۔ یہ پنجاب میں پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے کا ایک ممکنہ حل ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر موٹے اناج کی نمائش
پنجاب اور ہریانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے تین موٹے اناج اگانے والے کسان رسپیندر سنگھ ، گرمکھ سنگھ اور وپل کمبوج بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے موٹے اناجوں کے اگانے میں اپنے ذاتی تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
سی بی سی چنڈی گڑھ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک ویبھو نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ موٹے اناج جی -20 میٹنگوں کا ایک لازمی حصہ بھی ہیں اور مندوبین کو ٹیسٹنگ ، کسانوں سے ملاقات اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کے ذریعہ موٹے اناجوں کے صحیح تجربے سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی روح یہ ہے کہ موٹے اناجوں کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کی تقریب میں اسے دیکھا جائے اور موجودہ میٹنگ کا ارادہ بھی یہی ہے۔
میڈیا کے لوگ پروگرام میں کسانوں کے تجربات کے اشتراک کو سنتے ہوئے
پنجاب ، ہریانہ اورچنڈی گڑھ کے صحافیوں نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
سوشل میڈیا کے لنکس :