Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Implementation of provisions of Clause 3 of the Eco Sensitive Zone notification pertaining to Sammed Shikharji Parvat Kshetra is stayed forthwith, including amongst others all Tourism and Eco-Tourism activities
The State Government is directed to immediately take all steps necessary to ensure the same
05 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) over the last few days has received several representations from different organizations representing Jain Samaj about the issues related to certain activities taking place at Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary that have adversely affected the sentiments of followers of Jain Dharma.
The grievances mention about the faulty implementation of provisions of the notification of Eco Sensitive Zone of Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary by Govt of Jharkhand. It has been mentioned that such negligence by state authorities has hurt their sentiments.
In this regard a Meeting with different representatives of Jain Community were invited by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav for discussing the entire issue and also the possible solution. The representatives turned up in large number and spoke about the current situation at Sammed Shikharji and also about the demands of the community to maintain the piousness of the place.
The representatives were apprised that while the Parasnath WL Sanctuary was established by the erstwhile State of Bihar in 1984 under the provisions of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, the Eco Sensitive Zone(ESZ) was notified by the Government of India in consultation with the State Government of Jharkhand in 2019 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
Eco Sensitive Zones act as some kind of "shock absorbers" to the Protected Areas by prohibiting, regulating and promoting activities around Protected Areas. ESZ notification is not intended to promote uncontrolled tourism, and definitely not to promote all kinds of development activities within a Sanctuary boundary. Declaration of ESZ is in fact to restrict or regulate activities SURROUNDING the sanctuary and, therefore, OUTSIDE its boundary.
It was mentioned that while there are ample provisions in the Management Plan of the Parasnath WL Sanctuary that prohibit the activities that have been said to be adversely affecting the sentiments of Jain Community , Govt of India can also issue guidelines to the monitoring committee to address any particular issue, considering the sentiments of the Jain Community at large.
Shri Yadav specifically mentioned that this Ministry recognizes the established fact that Sammed Shikharji Parvat Kshetra is a sacred Jain religious place not only for the Jain community but for the entire country, and the Ministry is committed to maintain its sanctity.
Consequent to the meeting it has been decided that State Govt of Jharkhand be directed to strictly enforce the relevant provisions Management Plan of the Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary that specifically prohibit damage to flora or fauna; coming with pet animals; playing loud music or use loudspeakers; defiling sites or religious and cultural significance such as, sacred monuments, lakes, rocks, caves, and shrines; and sale of liquor, drugs, and other intoxicants etc; unauthorised camping and trekking etc on the Parasnath Hill. State Government of Jharkhand has been directed to strictly comply with these provisions. The state government has also been directed to strictly enforce the ban on the sale and consumption of liquor and non-vegetarian food items on Parasnath hill as provided in the said OM.
Furthermore, in reference to the Eco Sensitive Zone Notification S.O.2795(E) dated 2nd August, 2019, issued to protect a buffer zone beyond the sacred Parashnath Hill; the implementation of provisions of Clause 3 of the said Eco Sensitive Zone notification is stayed forthwith, including amongst others all Tourism and Eco-Tourism activities. The State Government is directed to immediately take all steps necessary to ensure the same.
In addition, for effective monitoring of the provisions of the above Eco Sensitive Zone notification under sub-section (3) of section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, the Central Government has constituted a Monitoring Committee under clause 5 of the said notification. The State Government is directed to have two members from the Jain community and one member from the local Tribal community as Permanent Invitees to this Monitoring Committee, enabling appropriate involvement and oversight by important stakeholders.
Click here to see Parasnath OM in English
Click here to see Parasnath OM in Hindi

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सम्मेद शिखरजी पर्वत क्षेत्र से जुड़े पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अधिसूचना की धारा 3 के प्रावधानों और अन्‍य सभी पर्यटन और ईको-पर्यटन गतिविधियों को लागू करने पर तत्‍काल रोक
राज्य सरकार को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने का निर्देश
05 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) को पिछले कुछ दिनों में पारसनाथ वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में होने वाली कुछ गतिविधियों से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में जैन समाज का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विभिन्न संगठनों से कई ज्ञापन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिससे जैन धर्म के अनुयायियों की भावनाओं पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। .
शिकायतों में झारखंड सरकार द्वारा पारसनाथ वन्यजीव अभयारण्य के पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र की अधिसूचना के प्रावधानों के दोषपूर्ण कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख है। कहा गया है कि राज्य सरकार की इस तरह की लापरवाही से उनकी भावनाओं को ठेस पहुंची है।
इस संबंध में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इस पूरे मुद्दे और संभावित समाधान पर चर्चा करने के लिए जैन समुदाय के विभिन्न प्रतिनिधियों को आमंत्रित कर उनके साथ एक बैठक की थी। प्रतिनिधि बड़ी संख्या में आए और उन्होंने सम्मेद शिखरजी की वर्तमान स्थिति और स्थान की पवित्रता बनाए रखने के लिए समुदाय की मांगों के बारे में बात की।
प्रतिनिधियों को अवगत कराया गया कि पारसनाथ डब्ल्यूएल अभयारण्य की स्थापना तत्कालीन बिहार राज्य द्वारा 1984 में वन्यजीव संरक्षण कानून, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत की गई थी, जबकि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र (ईएसजैड) को पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कानून, 1986 के प्रावधानों के तहत भारत सरकार ने झारखंड की सरकार के साथ परामर्श से 2019 में अधिसूचित किया था।
पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के आसपास की गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित, नियंत्रित और बढ़ावा देकर संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के लिए एक प्रकार के "शॉक एब्जॉर्बर" के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। ईएसजैड अधिसूचना का उद्देश्य अनियंत्रित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना नहीं है, और निश्चित रूप से अभयारण्य की सीमा के भीतर हर प्रकार की विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना नहीं है। ईएसजैड की घोषणा वास्तव में अभयारण्य के आसपास और इसलिए, इसकी सीमा के बाहर गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए है।
यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि हालांकि पारसनाथ डब्ल्यूएल अभयारण्य की प्रबंध योजना में पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं जो जैन समुदाय की भावनाओं को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करने वाली गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित करते हैं, भारत सरकार जैन समुदाय की भावनाओं को देखते हुए समग्र रूप से निगरानी समिति को किसी भी समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी कर सकती है।
श्री यादव ने विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया कि मंत्रालय स्थापित तथ्य को स्वीकार करता है कि सम्मेद शिखरजी पर्वत क्षेत्र न केवल जैन समुदाय के लिए बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए एक पवित्र जैन धार्मिक स्थान है और मंत्रालय इसकी पवित्रता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि झारखंड की सरकार को पारसनाथ वन्यजीव अभयारण्य की प्रबंध योजना के महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रावधानों को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया जाए, जो विशेष रूप से वनस्पतियों या जीवों को नुकसान पहुंचाने, पालतू जानवरों के साथ आने, तेज संगीत बजाने या लाउडस्पीकरों का उपयोग करने, स्‍थलों या धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के स्‍थानों जैसे पवित्र स्मारक, झीलों, चट्टानों, गुफाओं और मंदिरों को गंदा करने; और शराब, ड्रग्स और अन्य नशीले पदार्थों की बिक्री; पारसनाथ पहाड़ी पर अनधिकृत शिविर और ट्रेकिंग आदि को प्रतिबंधित करता है। झारखंड सरकार को निर्देशित किया गया है इन प्रावधानों का कड़ाई से पालन करें। राज्य सरकार को भी पारसनाथ पहाड़ी पर शराब और मांसाहारी खाद्य पदार्थों की बिक्री और खपत पर प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया है जैसाकि ओएम में प्रावधान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, पवित्र पार्श्रवनाथ पहाड़ी से परे बफर जोन की सुरक्षा के लिए जारी पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अधिसूचना एस.ओ.2795 (ई) दिनांक 2 अगस्त, 2019 के संदर्भ में, उक्त पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अधिसूचना की धारा 3 के प्रावधानों और अन्‍य सभी प्रकार की पर्यटन और इको-पर्यटन गतिविधयों को लागू करने पर तत्काल रोक लगाई जाती है। राज्य सरकार को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 3 की उप-धारा (3) के तहत उपरोक्त पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र अधिसूचना के प्रावधानों की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए, केन्‍द्र सरकार ने इस अधिसूचना की धारा 5 के तहत एक निगरानी समिति का गठन किया है। राज्य सरकार को निर्देश दिया गया है कि जैन समुदाय से दो सदस्य और स्थानीय आदिवासी समुदाय से एक सदस्य को इस निगरानी समिति में स्थायी आमंत्रित के रूप में रखा जाए, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों द्वारा उचित भागीदारी और निरीक्षण किया जा सके।
Click here to see Parasnath OM in English
Click here to see Parasnath OM in Hindi