Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Implementation of provisions of Clause 3 of the Eco Sensitive Zone notification pertaining to Sammed Shikharji Parvat Kshetra is stayed forthwith, including amongst others all Tourism and Eco-Tourism activities
The State Government is directed to immediately take all steps necessary to ensure the same
05 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) over the last few days has received several representations from different organizations representing Jain Samaj about the issues related to certain activities taking place at Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary that have adversely affected the sentiments of followers of Jain Dharma.
The grievances mention about the faulty implementation of provisions of the notification of Eco Sensitive Zone of Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary by Govt of Jharkhand. It has been mentioned that such negligence by state authorities has hurt their sentiments.
In this regard a Meeting with different representatives of Jain Community were invited by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav for discussing the entire issue and also the possible solution. The representatives turned up in large number and spoke about the current situation at Sammed Shikharji and also about the demands of the community to maintain the piousness of the place.
The representatives were apprised that while the Parasnath WL Sanctuary was established by the erstwhile State of Bihar in 1984 under the provisions of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, the Eco Sensitive Zone(ESZ) was notified by the Government of India in consultation with the State Government of Jharkhand in 2019 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
Eco Sensitive Zones act as some kind of "shock absorbers" to the Protected Areas by prohibiting, regulating and promoting activities around Protected Areas. ESZ notification is not intended to promote uncontrolled tourism, and definitely not to promote all kinds of development activities within a Sanctuary boundary. Declaration of ESZ is in fact to restrict or regulate activities SURROUNDING the sanctuary and, therefore, OUTSIDE its boundary.
It was mentioned that while there are ample provisions in the Management Plan of the Parasnath WL Sanctuary that prohibit the activities that have been said to be adversely affecting the sentiments of Jain Community , Govt of India can also issue guidelines to the monitoring committee to address any particular issue, considering the sentiments of the Jain Community at large.
Shri Yadav specifically mentioned that this Ministry recognizes the established fact that Sammed Shikharji Parvat Kshetra is a sacred Jain religious place not only for the Jain community but for the entire country, and the Ministry is committed to maintain its sanctity.
Consequent to the meeting it has been decided that State Govt of Jharkhand be directed to strictly enforce the relevant provisions Management Plan of the Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary that specifically prohibit damage to flora or fauna; coming with pet animals; playing loud music or use loudspeakers; defiling sites or religious and cultural significance such as, sacred monuments, lakes, rocks, caves, and shrines; and sale of liquor, drugs, and other intoxicants etc; unauthorised camping and trekking etc on the Parasnath Hill. State Government of Jharkhand has been directed to strictly comply with these provisions. The state government has also been directed to strictly enforce the ban on the sale and consumption of liquor and non-vegetarian food items on Parasnath hill as provided in the said OM.
Furthermore, in reference to the Eco Sensitive Zone Notification S.O.2795(E) dated 2nd August, 2019, issued to protect a buffer zone beyond the sacred Parashnath Hill; the implementation of provisions of Clause 3 of the said Eco Sensitive Zone notification is stayed forthwith, including amongst others all Tourism and Eco-Tourism activities. The State Government is directed to immediately take all steps necessary to ensure the same.
In addition, for effective monitoring of the provisions of the above Eco Sensitive Zone notification under sub-section (3) of section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, the Central Government has constituted a Monitoring Committee under clause 5 of the said notification. The State Government is directed to have two members from the Jain community and one member from the local Tribal community as Permanent Invitees to this Monitoring Committee, enabling appropriate involvement and oversight by important stakeholders.
Click here to see Parasnath OM in English
Click here to see Parasnath OM in Hindi

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت سمّید شکھر جی پروَت شیتر کا جین مذہبی مقام کے طور پر تقدس برقرار رکھنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے، جو نہ صرف جین برادری کے لئے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لئے ایک مقدس مقام ہے
05 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کو گزشتہ چند روز سے جین سماج کی مختلف تنظیموں کی جانب سے اس طرح کی متعدد درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں پارس ناتھ وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری میں ہونے والی کچھ ایسی سرگرمیوں کانوٹس لینے کو کہا گیا ہے، جو جین دھرم کے پیروکاروں کے جذبات کو ٹھیس پہنچانے والی ہیں۔ ان مکتوبات میں حکومت جھارکھنڈ کی جانب سے پارس ناتھ وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری کے ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس زون کے نوٹیفکیشن کی دفعات پر ناقص طریقے سے عمل درآمد کئے جانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ ان مکتوبات میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکام کی جانب سے اس طرح کی غفلت نے اس برادری کے جذبات کو مجروح کیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں جین برادری کے مختلف نمائندوں کو مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس پورے معاملے پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے مدعو کیا اور اس مسئلے کا حل نکالنے پر بھی غور کرنا تھا۔ جین برادری کے نمائندے بڑی تعداد میں شریک ہوئے اور سمّید شکر جی کی موجودہ صورتحال پر بات کی۔ نمائندوں نے اس مقام کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کی مانگ کی۔
نمائندوں کو بتایا گیا کہ پارس ناتھ وائلڈ لائف سینچری 1984 میں اس وقت کی حکومت کے ذریعے جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ ایکٹ 1972 کے تحت قائم ہوئی تھی، جبکہ ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس زون حکومت ہند کی جھارکھنڈ سرکار کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے کے بعد 2019 میں ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔
ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس زون محفوظ علاقے کے لئے ایک طرح سے نگراں کا کام انجام دیتا ہے، جہاں محفوظ علاقے کے اردگرد سرگرمیوں کو ممنوع قرار دیا جاتا ہے، منضبط کیا جاتا ہے یا فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ای ایس زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کا مقصد یہ نہیں ہے کہ یہاں بے قابو سیاحتی سرگرمیاں ہوں اور مذہبی سنچوری کی مدد میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوتی ہے۔
یہ مطلع کیا گیا کہ پارس ناتھ وائلڈ لائف سنچوری انتظامی منصوبے میں بے پناہ دفعات موجود ہیں، جن کی رو سے ان سرگرمیوں پر پابندی ہے، جو جین برادری کے جذبات کو زک پہنچاتی ہوں، پھر بھی حکومت ہند کسی مخصوص معاملے کے ازالے کے لئے نگراں کمیٹی کو رہنما خطوط جاری کر سکتی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے خاص طور سے اشارہ دیا کہ وزارت اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ سمّید شکھر جی جین برادری کا ایک مقدس مذہبی مقام ہے، جو نہ صرف جین برادری بلکہ پورے ملک کے لئے ایک مقدس مقام کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور وزارت اس کے تقدس کا پورا تحفظ کرنے کی پابند ہے۔
میٹنگ کے نتیجے میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت پارس ناتھ وائلڈ لائف سنچوری کے بندوبست پلان کی متعلقہ دفعات پر سختی سے عمل کرے گی۔ یہاں پھول بنوں کو برباد کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ پالتو جانوروں کا آنا ممنوع ہوگا۔ تیز آواز میں میوزک سننے یا لاؤڈپیکر کے استعمال کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ اور شراب کی فروخت پر پابندی ہوگی۔ ان تمام ضابطوں پر سختی سے عمل کرایا جائے گا۔۔ جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ پارس ناتھ پل پر شراب یا نان ویج کھانوں کی فروخت پر عائد پابندی کو سختی سے لاگو کرایا جائے۔
اس کے علاوہ ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس زون نوٹیفکیشن ایس او 2795 (ای) مؤرخہ 2؍اگست 2019 کے حوالے سے ای ایس زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کی شق 3 کی دفعات پر اسٹے لگا دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ اسے یقینی بنانے کے لئے جلد از جلد تمام مطلوبہ اقدامات کرے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ای ایس زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کی دفعات پر مؤثر طریقے سے عمل درآمد کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن کی شق 5 کے تحت ایک نگراں کمیٹی قائم کی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ جس برادری سے دو ارکان اور مقامی قبائلی برادری سے ایک رکن کو نگراں کمیٹی میں مستقل مشاہدین کی میٹنگ میں شامل کیا جائے تاکہ اس پورے عمل میں متعلقہ فریق نگرانی کے کام میں موجود ہوں۔
Click here to see Parasnath OM in English
Click here to see Parasnath OM in Hindi