Ministry of Railways
Varanasi Cantt Railway Station awarded ‘Eat Right Station’ with a 5-star rating certification by FSSAI
The ‘Eat Right Station’ certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers
The 5-star rating indicates full compliance by the station to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers
05 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Varanasi Cantt Railway Station has been awarded a 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers. This certification is granted by FSSAI to railway stations adhering to standard food storage and hygiene practices. The 'Eat Right Station' certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers. The station is awarded a certificate upon a conclusion of an FSSAI-empanelled third-party audit agency with ratings from 1 to 5. The 5-star rating indicates full compliance by the station to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers.
The certification is part of the 'Eat Right India' movement- a large-scale effort by FSSAI to transform the country's food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians. Eat Right India adopts a judicious mix of regulatory, capacity building, collaborative, and empowerment approaches to ensure that our food is suitable both for the people and the planet.
The other railway stations with Star certification include Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station (Delhi); Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (Mumbai); Mumbai Central Railway Station, (Mumbai); Vadodara Railway Station, Chandigarh Railway Station and Bhopal Railway Station.
Link for Previous release:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1875176

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுப்பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் 5 நட்சத்திர அந்தஸ்துடன் ‘சரியான நிலையத்தில் உண்ணவும்’ என்ற விருது வாரணாசி கண்டோன்மெண்ட் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
05 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகளுக்கு உயர்தரமான ஊட்டச்சத்துமிக்க உணவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்திய உணவுப்பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் 5 நட்சத்திர அந்தஸ்துடன் ‘சரியான நிலையத்தில் உண்ணவும்’ என்ற விருது வாரணாசி கண்டோன்மெண்ட் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பான சுத்தமான உணவை பயணிகளுக்கு அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு 5 நட்சத்திர அந்தஸ்து அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நட்சத்திர சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ள மற்ற ரயில் நிலையங்கள் : ஆனந்த் விஹார் ரயில் நிலையம் (தில்லி); சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி முனையம் (மும்பை) ; மும்பை மத்திய ரயில் நிலையம் (மும்பை), வதோதரா ரயில் நிலையம், சண்டிகர் ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் போபால் ரயில் நிலையம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888888