President's Secretariat
President of India in Rajasthan; Inaugurates Samvidhan Udyan at Raj Bhavan Jaipur; Virtually Inaugurates the Transmission Systems for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and Lays the Foundation Stone for 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project
03 JAN 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan, Mayur Stambh, National Flag Post, statues of Mahatma Gandhi and Maharana Pratap at Raj Bhavan, Jaipur today (January 3, 2023). On the occasion, she virtually inaugurated the Transmission System for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and laid the foundation stone for 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project of SJVN Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our democracy is vibrant and the largest in the world. Our Constitution is the foundation of this great democracy. She said that by participating in this function, she got an opportunity to pay her respects to the makers of the Constitution. She paid tributes to the architects of the Constitution of India on behalf of the grateful nation.
The President appreciated the artists for description of the historical journey of three years of Constitution making displayed in the Udyan in an artistic manner. She said that a major chapter of our modern history is presented at the Samvidhan Udyan through elegant paintings, sculptures and other art forms.
The President said that our constitution makers created a comprehensive Constitution due to sensitivity towards each section of the society and awareness towards each level of democracy and each aspect of administration. Our visionary constitution makers had clarity of thought about rights of future generations to create systems according to their needs. That is why the provisions of constitutional amendment were also included in the Constitution itself. A total of 105 amendments have been made so far. Thus, our Constitution is a living document which is fully capable of adopting and incorporating the changing hopes and aspirations of the people over time.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند راجستھان میں؛ انہوں نےراج بھون جے پور میں، سمویدھان اُدیان کا افتتاح کیا؛ راجستھان میں شمسی توانائی کے زونز کے لیے ترسیلی نظاموں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا اور 1000 میگاواٹ بیکانیر سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
03 JAN 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 جنوری، 2023 کو) جے پور کے راج بھون میں،سمویدھان اُدیان، میور ستمبھ، قومی پرچم پوسٹ، مہاتما گاندھی اور مہارانا پرتاپ کے مجسموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے راجستھان میں شمسی توانائی کےزونز کے لیے ترسیلی نظام کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا اورایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ کے 1000 میگاواٹ کے بیکانیر سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت متحرک اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے۔ ہمارا آئین اس عظیم جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب میں شرکت کرکے انہیں آئین بنانے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے شکر گزار قوم کی جانب سے،آئین ہند کے معماروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے فنکاروں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے فنکارانہ انداز میں آئین سازی کے تین سالہ تاریخی سفر کی اڈیان میں نمائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری جدید تاریخ کا ایک بڑا باب، سمودھان خوبصورت تصاویروں، مجسموں اور دیگر فن پاروں کے ذریعے اڈیان میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے تئیں حساسیت اور جمہوریت کے ہر سطح اور انتظامیہ کے ہر پہلو کے تئیں بیداری کی وجہ سے، ایک جامع آئین کی تشکیل کی ہے۔ ہمارے بصیرت افروز آئین سازوں کے پاس آنے والی نسلوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق حقوق کے بارے میں نظام وضع کرنے کے تئیں افکاری وضاحت تھی۔ اسی لیے آئینی ترمیم کی شقیں بھی آئین میں ہی شامل کی گئیں ہیں۔ اب تک کل 105 ترامیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس طرح ہمارا آئین ایک زندہ دستاویز ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی بدلتی ہوئی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو اپنانے اور ان میں شامل کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-