President's Secretariat
President of India in Rajasthan; Inaugurates Samvidhan Udyan at Raj Bhavan Jaipur; Virtually Inaugurates the Transmission Systems for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and Lays the Foundation Stone for 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project
03 JAN 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan, Mayur Stambh, National Flag Post, statues of Mahatma Gandhi and Maharana Pratap at Raj Bhavan, Jaipur today (January 3, 2023). On the occasion, she virtually inaugurated the Transmission System for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and laid the foundation stone for 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project of SJVN Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our democracy is vibrant and the largest in the world. Our Constitution is the foundation of this great democracy. She said that by participating in this function, she got an opportunity to pay her respects to the makers of the Constitution. She paid tributes to the architects of the Constitution of India on behalf of the grateful nation.
The President appreciated the artists for description of the historical journey of three years of Constitution making displayed in the Udyan in an artistic manner. She said that a major chapter of our modern history is presented at the Samvidhan Udyan through elegant paintings, sculptures and other art forms.
The President said that our constitution makers created a comprehensive Constitution due to sensitivity towards each section of the society and awareness towards each level of democracy and each aspect of administration. Our visionary constitution makers had clarity of thought about rights of future generations to create systems according to their needs. That is why the provisions of constitutional amendment were also included in the Constitution itself. A total of 105 amendments have been made so far. Thus, our Constitution is a living document which is fully capable of adopting and incorporating the changing hopes and aspirations of the people over time.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींचा राजस्थान दौरा; जयपूर राजभवन येथे संविधान उद्यानाचे केले उद्घाटन; दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून केले राजस्थानमधील सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रांसाठीच्या पारेषण प्रणालीचे उद्घाटन आणि 1000 मेगावॅटच्या बिकानेर सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी
03 JAN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जानेवारी 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (3 जानेवारी 2023) जयपूरात राजभवन येथे संविधान उद्यान, मयूर स्तंभ, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज चौकी, महात्मा गांधी आणि महाराणा प्रताप यांच्या पुतळ्यांचे अनावरण केले. या प्रसंगी, त्यांनी राजस्थानमधील सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रांसाठीच्या पारेषण प्रणालीचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले तर एसजेव्हीएन लिमिटेडच्या 1000 मेगावॅटच्या बिकानेर सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली.
आपली लोकशाही चैतन्याने सळसळती असून जगातील सर्वात मोठी आहे. आपली राज्यघटना हा या महान लोकशाहीचा पाया आहे असे त्या यावेळी म्हणाल्या. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होऊन संविधान निर्मात्यांना अभिवादन करण्याची संधी मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. कृतज्ञ राष्ट्राच्या वतीने भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या शिल्पकारांना त्यांनी अभिवादन केले.
उद्यानात प्रदर्शित केलेला संविधान निर्मितीच्या तीन वर्षांचा ऐतिहासिक प्रवास कलात्मक पद्धतीने साकारल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी कलाकारांचे कौतुक केले. आपल्या आधुनिक इतिहासाचा एक महत्त्वाचा अध्याय सुबक चित्रे, शिल्पे आणि इतर कलाप्रकारांच्या माध्यमातून संविधान उद्यानात मांडला गेल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आपल्या संविधान निर्मात्यांनी समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाप्रती संवेदनशीलता आणि लोकशाहीच्या प्रत्येक स्तरावर तसेच प्रशासनाच्या प्रत्येक पैलूंबद्दल जागरुकता राखत सर्वसमावेशक संविधानाची निर्मिती केली. आपल्या राज्यघटनेच्या द्रष्ट्या शिल्पकारांनी भावी पिढ्यांच्या गरजेनुसार व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या अधिकारांबद्दलचा विचार स्पष्ट केला होता. त्यामुळेच घटनादुरुस्तीच्या तरतुदीही घटनेतच समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या होत्या. आतापर्यंत एकूण 105 सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्यामुळे आपली राज्यघटना हा एक जिवंत दस्तऐवज आहे जो काळानुरूप लोकांच्या बदलत्या आशा आणि आकांक्षा स्वीकारण्यास आणि त्यांचा अंतर्भाव करण्यास पूर्णपणे सक्षम आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा