President's Secretariat
President of India in Rajasthan; Inaugurates Samvidhan Udyan at Raj Bhavan Jaipur; Virtually Inaugurates the Transmission Systems for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and Lays the Foundation Stone for 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project
03 JAN 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan, Mayur Stambh, National Flag Post, statues of Mahatma Gandhi and Maharana Pratap at Raj Bhavan, Jaipur today (January 3, 2023). On the occasion, she virtually inaugurated the Transmission System for Solar Energy Zones in Rajasthan and laid the foundation stone for 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project of SJVN Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our democracy is vibrant and the largest in the world. Our Constitution is the foundation of this great democracy. She said that by participating in this function, she got an opportunity to pay her respects to the makers of the Constitution. She paid tributes to the architects of the Constitution of India on behalf of the grateful nation.
The President appreciated the artists for description of the historical journey of three years of Constitution making displayed in the Udyan in an artistic manner. She said that a major chapter of our modern history is presented at the Samvidhan Udyan through elegant paintings, sculptures and other art forms.
The President said that our constitution makers created a comprehensive Constitution due to sensitivity towards each section of the society and awareness towards each level of democracy and each aspect of administration. Our visionary constitution makers had clarity of thought about rights of future generations to create systems according to their needs. That is why the provisions of constitutional amendment were also included in the Constitution itself. A total of 105 amendments have been made so far. Thus, our Constitution is a living document which is fully capable of adopting and incorporating the changing hopes and aspirations of the people over time.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राजस्‍थान में; राजभवन जयपुर में संविधान उद्यान का उद्घाटन किया; राजस्थान में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणालियों का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया और 1000 मेगावाट की बीकानेर सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
03 JAN 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 जनवरी, 2023) राजभवन, जयपुर में संविधान उद्यान, मयूर स्तंभ, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज पोस्‍ट का उदघाटन किया तथा महात्मा गांधी और महाराणा प्रताप की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने वर्चुअल रूप से राजस्थान में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया और एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड की 1000 मेगावाट की बीकानेर सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र जीवंत है और विश्‍व में सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है। इस महान लोकतंत्र का आधार हमारा संविधान है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर उन्हें संविधान निर्माताओं के प्रति सम्मान व्‍यक्‍त करने का अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की ओर से भारत के संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति ने उद्यान में प्रदर्शित संविधान निर्माण की तीन वर्षों की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा का कलात्‍मक ढंग से वर्णन करने के लिए कलाकारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे आधुनिक इतिहास का एक प्रमुख अध्याय संविधान उद्यान में सुरूचिपूर्ण चित्रों, मूर्तियों तथा अन्य कला रूपों के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग के प्रति संवेदनशीलता तथा लोकतंत्र के प्रत्येक स्तर और प्रशासन के प्रत्येक पहलू के प्रति जागरूकता के कारण एक व्यापक संविधान का निर्माण किया। हमारे दूरदर्शी संविधान निर्माताओं के पास भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को उनकी आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुसार प्रणाली बनाने के बारे में विचारों की स्पष्टता थी। इसी कारण संविधान संशोधन के प्रावधानों को भी संविधान में ही शामिल किया गया है। अब तक कुल 105 संशोधन किए गए हैं। इस तरह हमारा संविधान एक जीवंत दस्तावेज है जो समय के साथ लोगों की बदलती आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को अपनाने तथा शामिल करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-