Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal spends the New Years Day with the children at Prerna Child Home in Dibrugarh
01 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal spent the new year's day with the children of Prerna Children Home at Dibrugarh today. On the occasion, Shri Sonowal distributed books to the children and wished them the best in the ensuing year. The children also enthralled the audience, including Sonowal, with their varied performance on the stage.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri Sonowal said, "The brightness and hopefulness in the eyes of the children is the true reflection of the novelty. They are the future of our country. Let their dreams take wings to reach the destination of reality. The simplicity & sincerity of the children has touched my heart. I wish them all the very best to explore newer possibilities."
The Union Minister was accompanied by the MLA of Dibrugarh, Prasanta Phukan, and other officials of Dibrugarh Development Authority.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सर्वांनंद सोनोवाल यांनी दिब्रुगढ मधल्या प्रेरणा बालगृहातल्या मुलांसोबत व्यतीत केला नववर्षाचा पहिला दिवस
01 JAN 2023 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदर-नौवहन-जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्वांनंद सोनोवाल यांनी नववर्षाचा पहिला दिवस आज दिब्रुगढच्या प्रेरणा बालगृहातल्या मुलांसोबत व्यतीत केला. सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी मुलांना पुस्तकं वाटली आणि नववर्षासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. मुलांनी यानिमित्त व्यासपीठावर सादर केलेल्या आपल्या बहुरंगी आविष्कारानं सोनोवाल यांच्यासह सर्व उपस्थितांना मंत्रमुग्ध केलं.
यावेळी बोलताना सोनोवाल म्हणाले, "लहान मुलांच्या डोळ्यात दिसणारी चमक आणि आशा ही खरी अपूर्वाई आहे. तेच आपल्या देशाचं भविष्य आहेत. वास्तवात उतरण्यासाठी त्यांच्या स्वप्नांना पंख फुटू देत. मुलांचा साधेपणा-सच्चेपणा आणि प्रामाणिकपणा माझ्या अंतःकरणाला भिडला आहे. नवनवीन संधी लाभण्यासाठी मी त्यांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो."
सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्यासोबत यावेळी दिब्रुगढचे आमदार प्रसंता फुकन आणि दिब्रुगढ विकास प्राधिकरणाचे इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.