Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal spends the New Years Day with the children at Prerna Child Home in Dibrugarh
01 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal spent the new year's day with the children of Prerna Children Home at Dibrugarh today. On the occasion, Shri Sonowal distributed books to the children and wished them the best in the ensuing year. The children also enthralled the audience, including Sonowal, with their varied performance on the stage.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri Sonowal said, "The brightness and hopefulness in the eyes of the children is the true reflection of the novelty. They are the future of our country. Let their dreams take wings to reach the destination of reality. The simplicity & sincerity of the children has touched my heart. I wish them all the very best to explore newer possibilities."
The Union Minister was accompanied by the MLA of Dibrugarh, Prasanta Phukan, and other officials of Dibrugarh Development Authority.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के प्रेरणा बाल गृह में बच्चों के साथ नव वर्ष का दिन व्यतीत किया
01 JAN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ के प्रेरणा बाल गृह में बच्चों के साथ नव वर्ष का पहला दिन व्यतीत किया। इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने बच्चों को पुस्तकें वितरित कीं और आगामी वर्ष के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं। बाल गृह के बच्चों ने मंच पर अपनी विविध कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुतियों से श्री सोनोवाल सहित अन्य दर्शकों को भी मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि बच्चों की आंखों में चमक एवं आशाएं नवीनता का वास्तविक प्रतिबिंब हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये बच्चे हमारे देश का भविष्य हैं और हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम उनके सपनों को वास्तविकता के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने दें। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि बच्चों की सादगी तथा उनकी ईमानदारी ने मेरे दिल को छू लिया है। मैं उन्हें नई संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक प्रशांत फुकन और डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।