وزارت دفاع
کیرالہ میں تیرتھ دانم مہوتسو کے دوران رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو فوجی طاقت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے
رکشا منتری نے فوجی سنت کے تصور پر زور دیا کہ جو جسمانی حدود کے ساتھ ساتھ قوم کی روحانی بہبود کا تحفظ کرتا ہے
ہندوستان اپنے لوگوں کی محنت اورصنعتوں کی وجہ سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے:رکشا منتری
30 DEC 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا آج ہندوستان کو ایک فوج طاقت کی شکل میں تسلیم کرتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ ہے کہ سرکار ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے لئے زور دے رہی ہے، جو سیوگری مٹھ کے شری نارائن گورو کی تعلیم ’’صنعت کے ذریعے خوشحالی‘‘پر مبنی ہے۔وہ 30 دسمبر 2022 کو تیرتھ دانم مہوتسو منانے کےلئے سیو گری مٹھ کیرالہ میں جمع ہوئے سنتوں اور بزرگ دانشوروں کے اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ’’صنعت کے ذریعے خوشحالی کی ان کی تعلیم حکومت ہند کے ’’آتم نربھربھارت‘‘تجویز کی بنیاد ہے۔ آج اپنے لوگوں کی سخت محنت اور صنعت کاری کی وجہ سے ہندوستان دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں میں ایک بن گیا ہے۔آج ہندوستان دنیا کی اعلیٰ پانچ معیشتوں میں ایک ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شری نارائن گورو کی اندیشی ہی کہی جائے گی کہ انہوں نے سیوگری مٹھ کو عام لوگوں کے درمیان تعلیم ، صاف صفائی وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر بیداری پھیلانے کی ہدایت کی اور گورو جی کرِپا اور بڑے سنتوں کی مہربانی کے طفیل ہماری سرکا ربھی ان تمام ایشوز پر خصوسی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
فوجی سنت کے تصور پر اصرا ر کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ایک رکشا منتری کے طورپر وہ فوجیوں کی بہادری اور کارناموں کے دم پر ملک کی جسمانی حدود کی حفاظت کررہے ہیں۔اسی طرح سنت فوجی ملک کی ثقافت کا تحفظ کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا ’’اگر ہم ملک کے جسم کا تحفظ کررہے ہیں تو آپ اس ملک کی روح کا تحفظ کررہے ہیں اور ایک ملک لامحدود عرصے تک اسی وقت زندہ رہ سکتا ہے، جب اس کا جسم اور روح دونوں محفوظ ہو۔ اس کے لئے میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ خود کفالت ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا غیر منقسم حصہ رہی ہے۔خود کفالت کے اس پیغام کو شری نارائن گورو جی نے اپنے اُپدیشوں کے ذریعے عام لوگوں تک پہنچایا اور آج سیوگری مٹھ بھی اسے مسلسل آگے بڑھانے کا کام کررہا ہے۔گورو جی نہ صرف جدت کے حامی تھے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی قدیم ثقافت اور جدت کے مابین توازن بھی بنائے رکھے تھے، جو آج بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کڑی محنت اور صنعت کاری کے توسط سے ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
عظیم سنتوں ، فلسفیوں اور شاعروں کو جنم دینے والی کیرالہ کی مقدس سرزمین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جنہوں نے نہ صرف عام آدمی کے دل میں اعلیٰ اصولوں اور قدروں کو زندہ کیا، بلکہ پورے ملک کو متحد کیا۔رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ آچاریہ شنکر کا لڑی کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں میں پیدا ہوئے، پورے ہندوستان کا سفر کیا اور پورے ملک کو ثقافتی طورپر ایک کیا۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں بے مثال تھا۔انہوں نے کہا’’ ان کے وحدت کے فلسفے کے ذریعے پوری دنیا کے اتحاد کا فلسفہ آج بھی ملک کی روح میں موجود ہے، جو سماج کے مختلف فرقوں کو متحد اور مساویانہ طریقے سے رہنے کے لئے تحریک دیتا ہے۔شری نارائن گورو جی بلاشبہ ایک ایسا نام ہے، جنہوں نے ثقافتی اتحاد کے سلسلے کو مالامال کیا۔‘‘
مساوات ، آزادی اور بھائی چارے سے سروکار نہ رکھنے والی ہندوستانی روایت ، فکر اور فلسفے کی تنقید کو خارج کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ انسانی مساوات اور بھائی چارے کا تصور ہندوستان کے قدیم ادب، روایت اور فکرمیں شامل رہی ہے، بلکہ سچ تو یہ ہے کہ یہ مغرب کے مقابلے میں زیادہ وسیع اور شمولیاتی ہے۔مغرب صرف انسانوں کے درمیان مساوات ، آزادی اور بھائی چارے کی بات کرتا ہے، جبکہ ہندوستانی روایت ’’وسودھیو کُٹُمب کم‘یعنی ’پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘، کی شکل میں انسان اور جانوروں کے درمیان مساوات، بھائی چارے اور اتحاد کو دیکھتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ’’یہی وہ بنیادی سبب ہے کہ قدیم دور میں ہندوستان کو وشو گورو کی حیثیت سے پہچاناگیا۔‘‘
رکشامنتری نے وید، اُپنیشد، گیتا اور رامائن جیسے گرنتھوں سے اصول و فلسفے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر مساوات اور اتحاد پر تفصیل سے بتایا۔انہوں نے اچاریہ شنکر کے ’آدیتہ واد‘سے اجلاس کو مطلع کیا ، جو آفاقی مساوات کا آئینہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ شری نارائن گورو نے جنگ آزادی کے دوران ’’تعلیم کے توسط سے آزادی‘‘کا نعرہ دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ہمارے قدیم تبصروں میں یہ بھی پایا جاتا ہے کہ علم انسان کو آزادی دیتی ہے۔ تعلیم معلومات کی طرف لے جاتی ہے اور وہ آزادی کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔‘‘
سیوگری مٹھ کیرالہ کے ترووننت پورم ضلع کے ورکالا قصبے میں واقع ایک مشہور سیاحتی مذہبی مقام ہے۔ مٹھ شری نارائن دھرم سنگم کا صدر دفتر بھی ہے، جو شری نارائن گورو کے شاگردوں اور ان کے ماننے والوں کی ایک تنظیم ہے۔سیو گری تیرتھ یاترا ، جسے ملیالم میں سیوگری تیرتھ دانم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، مٹھ میں منایاجانے والا ایک اور اہم تہوار ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
World recognizes India as military power to be reckoned with, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during Tirthdanam Mahotasva in Kerala
RM invokes Soldier Saint concept that secures physical boundaries as well as spiritual wellbeing of the Nation
India has become one of the largest economies of the world because of hard work and enterprise of its people: RM
30 DEC 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the World today recognizes India as military power to be reckoned with, due to the Government’s pitching in for ‘Self-reliant India” which is based on ‘‘Prosperity through industry” preaching of Shri Narayan Guru of Sivgiri Mutt. He was addressing the congregation of saints and learned elders gathered at Sivagiri Mutt, Kerala to celebrate the Tirthdanam Mahotasav on 30th December, 2022. “His preaching of prosperity through industry is the basis of the Government of India's resolution of "Self-reliant India". Today India is one of the largest economies of the world because of its hard work and enterprise. Today India has become the top five economies of the world”,Said shri Rajnath Singh and added that “It was the far-sightedness of Sree Narayana Guru that he ordered Sivagiri Math to spread consciousness among the common people on subjects like education, cleanliness etc. And with the grace of Guruji and the blessings of revered saints, our government has also focused its special attention on these subjects.”
Invoking the Soldier Saint concept, the Raksha Mantri pointed that as a Defence Minister he is securing the physical boundaries of the country on the strength of the bravery and valour of the soldiers, likewise the saintly soldiers are protecting the culture of the country. “If we are protecting the body of the country, then you are protecting the soul of this country. And a Nation can survive till eternity only when both its body and soul are safe. I congratulate you for this.”
Shri Rajnath Singh added that Self-reliance has been an intrinsic part of India's culture. Shri Narayan Guruji spread this message of self-reliance in the public through his teachings, and today Sivagiri Mutt is also working to take it forward continuously. Guruji was not only in favor of modernity, but also maintaining a balance between India's ancient culture and modernity, which is relevant even today. It has been corroborated by India becoming one of the largest economies of the world through hard work and enterprise, he said.
Paying his tribute to the sacred land of Kerala that has produced great saints, philosophers, and poets who not only ingrained high ideals and values in the heart of the common man, but also united the entire nation, the Raksha Mantri said that Acharya Shankara, born in a small village Kaladi, traveled all over India and culturally integrated the entire nation. It was unprecedented in itself. “The principle of oneness of the whole world as postulated by his philosophy of Advaitvaad, is still embedded in the soul of the country inspiring different sections of the society to remain united and equal. Sree Narayana Guru ji is undoubtedly one such name in the chain of enriching cultural unity”, he said.
Discarding the criticism of Indian tradition, thinking and philosophy not being concerned with equality, liberty and fraternity, which is considered as Western concept, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the concept of human equality and fraternity has been prevalent in the ancient literature, tradition and thinking of India. Rather It is more comprehensive and inclusive than that of the western one. Whereas the West talks about equality, liberty and fraternity only among human beings, the Indian tradition, in the form of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' i.e. 'Whole world is one family' sees equality, fraternity and unity between human beings and animals, between animate and non-animate beings and in fact entire World and Universe . “And this is the reason why India was recognized as Vishwaguru in ancient times”, he said.
The Raksha Mantri further elaborated upon the equality and unity of world by quoting various texts and tenets of Ved, Upanishad, Gita and Ramayan. He apprised the gathering of the ‘Adaitvaad’ of Acharya Shankara which is a synonym for universal equality. He mentioned that Shri Narayan Guru gave the slogan of "freedom through education" during the freedom struggle. “It is also found in our ancient commentaries that knowledge liberates a man. Education leads to enlightenment, which leads to freedom.”
Sivagiri Mutt is a famous tourist pilgrimage place in Varkala town of Thiruvananthapuram district in Kerala. The Mutt also headquarters Sree Narayana Dharma Sangham, an organisation of Sree Narayan Guru’s disciples and followers. Sivagiri pilgrimage, known as Sivagiri Theerthadanam in Malayalam is another important festival celebrated in the Mutt.