Ministry of Defence
World recognizes India as military power to be reckoned with, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during Tirthdanam Mahotasva in Kerala
RM invokes Soldier Saint concept that secures physical boundaries as well as spiritual wellbeing of the Nation
India has become one of the largest economies of the world because of hard work and enterprise of its people: RM
30 DEC 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the World today recognizes India as military power to be reckoned with, due to the Government’s pitching in for ‘Self-reliant India” which is based on ‘‘Prosperity through industry” preaching of Shri Narayan Guru of Sivgiri Mutt. He was addressing the congregation of saints and learned elders gathered at Sivagiri Mutt, Kerala to celebrate the Tirthdanam Mahotasav on 30th December, 2022. “His preaching of prosperity through industry is the basis of the Government of India's resolution of "Self-reliant India". Today India is one of the largest economies of the world because of its hard work and enterprise. Today India has become the top five economies of the world”,Said shri Rajnath Singh and added that “It was the far-sightedness of Sree Narayana Guru that he ordered Sivagiri Math to spread consciousness among the common people on subjects like education, cleanliness etc. And with the grace of Guruji and the blessings of revered saints, our government has also focused its special attention on these subjects.”
Invoking the Soldier Saint concept, the Raksha Mantri pointed that as a Defence Minister he is securing the physical boundaries of the country on the strength of the bravery and valour of the soldiers, likewise the saintly soldiers are protecting the culture of the country. “If we are protecting the body of the country, then you are protecting the soul of this country. And a Nation can survive till eternity only when both its body and soul are safe. I congratulate you for this.”
Shri Rajnath Singh added that Self-reliance has been an intrinsic part of India's culture. Shri Narayan Guruji spread this message of self-reliance in the public through his teachings, and today Sivagiri Mutt is also working to take it forward continuously. Guruji was not only in favor of modernity, but also maintaining a balance between India's ancient culture and modernity, which is relevant even today. It has been corroborated by India becoming one of the largest economies of the world through hard work and enterprise, he said.
Paying his tribute to the sacred land of Kerala that has produced great saints, philosophers, and poets who not only ingrained high ideals and values in the heart of the common man, but also united the entire nation, the Raksha Mantri said that Acharya Shankara, born in a small village Kaladi, traveled all over India and culturally integrated the entire nation. It was unprecedented in itself. “The principle of oneness of the whole world as postulated by his philosophy of Advaitvaad, is still embedded in the soul of the country inspiring different sections of the society to remain united and equal. Sree Narayana Guru ji is undoubtedly one such name in the chain of enriching cultural unity”, he said.
Discarding the criticism of Indian tradition, thinking and philosophy not being concerned with equality, liberty and fraternity, which is considered as Western concept, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the concept of human equality and fraternity has been prevalent in the ancient literature, tradition and thinking of India. Rather It is more comprehensive and inclusive than that of the western one. Whereas the West talks about equality, liberty and fraternity only among human beings, the Indian tradition, in the form of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' i.e. 'Whole world is one family' sees equality, fraternity and unity between human beings and animals, between animate and non-animate beings and in fact entire World and Universe . “And this is the reason why India was recognized as Vishwaguru in ancient times”, he said.
The Raksha Mantri further elaborated upon the equality and unity of world by quoting various texts and tenets of Ved, Upanishad, Gita and Ramayan. He apprised the gathering of the ‘Adaitvaad’ of Acharya Shankara which is a synonym for universal equality. He mentioned that Shri Narayan Guru gave the slogan of "freedom through education" during the freedom struggle. “It is also found in our ancient commentaries that knowledge liberates a man. Education leads to enlightenment, which leads to freedom.”
Sivagiri Mutt is a famous tourist pilgrimage place in Varkala town of Thiruvananthapuram district in Kerala. The Mutt also headquarters Sree Narayana Dharma Sangham, an organisation of Sree Narayan Guru’s disciples and followers. Sivagiri pilgrimage, known as Sivagiri Theerthadanam in Malayalam is another important festival celebrated in the Mutt.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केरल में तीर्थदानम महोत्सव के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा- दुनिया भारत को सैन्य शक्ति के रूप में जानती है
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिक संत अवधारणा का आह्वान किया जो भौतिक सीमाओं के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र के आध्यात्मिक कल्याण को सुरक्षित रखता है
भारत अपने लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत और उद्यम के कारण दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन गया है: रक्षा मंत्री
30 DEC 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया आज भारत को सैन्य शक्ति के रूप में जानती है, क्योंकि सरकार 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पर जोर दे रही है जो कि सिवगिरी मठ के श्री नारायण गुरु के 'उद्योग के माध्यम से समृद्धि' के उपदेश पर आधारित है। वह 30 दिसंबर, 2022 को तीर्थदानम महोत्सव मनाने के लिए केरल के शिवगिरी मठ में एकत्रित संतों और विद्वान बुजुर्गों की सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग के माध्यम से समृद्धि का उनका उपदेश भारत सरकार के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के संकल्प का आधार है। आज भारत अपनी मेहनत और उद्यमशीलता की वजह से दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो गया है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि यह श्री नारायण गुरु की दूरदर्शिता थी कि उन्होंने शिवगिरी मठ को शिक्षा, स्वच्छता आदि जैसे विषयों पर आम लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने का आदेश दिया और गुरुजी की कृपा और पूज्य संतों के आशीर्वाद से हमारी सरकार ने भी इन विषयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है।
सैनिक संत की अवधारणा का आह्वान करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में वह सैनिकों के शौर्य और पराक्रम के बल पर देश की भौतिक सीमाओं को सुरक्षित कर रहे हैं, उसी प्रकार संत सैनिक देश की संस्कृति की रक्षा कर रहे हैं। राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “अगर हम देश के शरीर की रक्षा कर रहे हैं, तो आप इस देश की आत्मा की रक्षा कर रहे हैं। और, एक राष्ट्र अनंत काल तक तभी जीवित रह सकता है जब उसका शरीर और आत्मा दोनों सुरक्षित हों। इसके लिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता भारत की संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग रही है। आत्मनिर्भरता के इस संदेश को श्री नारायण गुरुजी ने अपने उपदेशों से जन-जन तक पहुंचाया और आज शिवगिरी मठ भी इसे निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने का कार्य कर रहा है। गुरुजी न केवल आधुनिकता के पक्षधर थे, बल्कि भारत की प्राचीन संस्कृति और आधुनिकता के बीच संतुलन भी बनाए रखते थे, जो आज भी प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कड़ी मेहनत और उद्यम के माध्यम से भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन गया है।
महान संतों, दार्शनिकों और कवियों को जन्म देने वाली केरल की पवित्र भूमि को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इन महान हस्तियों ने न केवल आम आदमी के दिल में उच्च आदर्शों और मूल्यों को समाहित किया, बल्कि पूरे देश को एकजुट किया। उन्होंने बताया कि आचार्य शंकर एक छोटे से गांव कालड़ी में पैदा हुए, पूरे भारत की यात्रा की और पूरे देश को सांस्कृतिक रूप से एक किया। यह अपने आप में अभूतपूर्व था। उन्होंने कहा, “उनके अद्वैतवाद के दर्शन से निकला पूरे विश्व की एकता का सिद्धांत अब भी देश की आत्मा में अंतर्निहित है जो समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को एकजुट और बराबरी के स्तर पर रहने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। श्री नारायण गुरु जी निस्संदेह सांस्कृतिक एकता को समृद्ध करने की श्रृंखला में एक ऐसा ही नाम हैं।”
भारतीय परंपरा, सोच और दर्शन को समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व से सरोकार न रखने वाली बताकर की जाने वाली आलोचना को खारिज करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मानव समानता और बंधुत्व की अवधारणा भारत की प्राचीन साहित्य, परंपरा और सोच में प्रचलित रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पश्चिमी जगत की तुलना में अधिक व्यापक और समावेशी है। पश्चिम केवल मनुष्यों के बीच समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व की बात करता है, जबकि भारतीय परंपरा 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' यानी 'पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है' के रूप में मनुष्य और जानवरों के बीच, चेतन और अचेतन वस्तुओं के बीच और वास्तव में संपूर्ण विश्व और ब्रह्मांड में समानता, बंधुत्व और एकता को देखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही कारण है कि भारत को प्राचीन काल में विश्वगुरु के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वेद, उपनिषद, गीता और रामायण के विभिन्न ग्रंथों और सिद्धांतों को उद्धृत करते हुए विश्व की समानता और एकता के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने आचार्य शंकर के 'अदैतवाद' की सभा से अवगत कराया जो सार्वभौमिक समानता का पर्याय है। उन्होंने बताया कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान "शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता" का नारा दिया था। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी प्राचीन टिप्पणियों में यह भी कहा गया है कि ज्ञान मनुष्य को मुक्त करता है। शिक्षा ज्ञान की ओर ले जाती है, जो स्वतंत्रता की ओर ले जाती है।’’
शिवगिरी मठ केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम जिले के वर्कला शहर में एक प्रसिद्ध पर्यटक तीर्थ स्थान है। मठ श्री नारायण धर्म संघ का मुख्यालय भी है, जो श्री नारायण गुरु के शिष्यों और अनुयायियों का एक संगठन है। शिवगिरी तीर्थयात्रा, जिसे मलयालम में शिवगिरी तीर्थदानम के नाम से जाना जाता है, मठ में मनाया जाने वाला एक और महत्वपूर्ण त्योहार है।